For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance across all 16 ZIP codes we price in Tulare County, including Visalia and Porterville, averages about $307 a month ($3,685 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 8% below the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, Auto Club of Southern California, Farmers, GEICO and State Farm), at about $183 a month.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage averages about $301 a month in Visalia, the Tulare County seat, and $302 in Porterville, about the same. Tulare County as a whole is about $25 a month below the statewide average on our California car insurance rates page.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in both cities: about $173 a month in Visalia and $189 in Porterville, where Auto Club of Southern California is next among the five major insurers we compared, at $260. We price 16 ZIP codes in the county, from about $291 a month in 93221 to $322 in 93219.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across the 16 Tulare County ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Visalia–Porterville averages $3,685 a year, or about $307 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,289 a year ($107 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,417 ($285 a month).
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Visalia–Porterville rate data. Five of the eight published 2026 statewide California rate studies we reviewed also rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. That’s why we name GEICO, though its lead in our data is wider than in those studies. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, averages run from about $45 to $147 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Visalia–Porterville
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $536 | $45 | $2,196 | $183 |
| Auto Club of Southern California | $1,030 | $86 | $3,278 | $273 |
| State Farm | $1,374 | $115 | $3,518 | $293 |
| Allstate | $1,743 | $145 | $4,582 | $382 |
| Farmers | $1,760 | $147 | $4,848 | $404 |
| USAA (military families)* | $860 | $72 | $2,323 | $194 |
| Mercury Insurance* | $1,049 | $87 | $2,662 | $222 |
| Progressive* | $936 | $78 | $2,727 | $227 |
| Travelers* | $1,523 | $127 | $3,626 | $302 |
| Nationwide* | $1,420 | $118 | $3,763 | $314 |
| Visalia–Porterville average | $1,289 | $107 | $3,685 | $307 |
This table uses Tulare County ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 16 ZIP codes we price in Tulare County, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $291 a month in 93221 to $322 in 93219, a gap of $361 a year. Exeter’s 93221, east of Visalia, is the least expensive ZIP code in our data, and two ZIP codes in the southern half of the county, Strathmore’s 93267 and Earlimart’s 93219, the most expensive. Visalia’s three ZIP codes run from about $297 a month in 93292 to $304 in 93277, and Porterville’s 93257 averages $302.
Lowest-priced Visalia–Porterville ZIP codes
Highest-priced Visalia–Porterville ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below the area average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. Area Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93219 | $1,183 | $99 | $3,858 | $322 | +5% |
| 93221 | $1,242 | $104 | $3,497 | $291 | -5% |
| 93223 | $1,354 | $113 | $3,775 | $315 | +3% |
| 93247 | $1,338 | $112 | $3,741 | $312 | +2% |
| 93256 | $1,117 | $93 | $3,565 | $297 | -3% |
| 93257 | $1,282 | $107 | $3,619 | $302 | -2% |
| 93267 | $1,375 | $115 | $3,853 | $321 | +5% |
| 93270 | $1,203 | $100 | $3,694 | $308 | About average |
| 93274 | $1,329 | $111 | $3,696 | $308 | About average |
| 93277 | $1,360 | $113 | $3,645 | $304 | -1% |
| 93286 | $1,346 | $112 | $3,715 | $310 | +1% |
| 93291 | $1,316 | $110 | $3,632 | $303 | -1% |
| 93292 | $1,270 | $106 | $3,560 | $297 | -3% |
| 93615 | $1,294 | $108 | $3,724 | $310 | +1% |
| 93618 | $1,293 | $108 | $3,641 | $303 | -1% |
| 93647 | $1,315 | $110 | $3,739 | $312 | +2% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $268 a year on average in our Visalia–Porterville data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $22 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Visalia–Porterville ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $3,526 a year nine months earlier to $3,394 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.7% drop. State Farm cut its Visalia–Porterville average 13.1%, while Allstate’s, Auto Club of Southern California’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. Farmers is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Visalia–Porterville average above. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.5%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 25.7%.
Tulare County averages about $307 a month for full coverage, the 13th-most expensive of the 55 California counties we price: less than Kern County, to the south, at $316, and a little more than Fresno County, to the north, at $302. Prices depend on where in California you live, not just on your car and driving record.
Across the 14 cities and towns we price in Tulare County, full coverage runs from about $291 a month in Exeter to $322 in Earlimart. Tulare averages $308, Dinuba $303 and Lindsay $312.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earlimart | 1 | $1,183 | $99 | $3,858 | $322 |
| Strathmore | 1 | $1,375 | $115 | $3,853 | $321 |
| Farmersville | 1 | $1,354 | $113 | $3,775 | $315 |
| Lindsay | 1 | $1,338 | $112 | $3,741 | $312 |
| Orosi | 1 | $1,315 | $110 | $3,739 | $312 |
| Cutler | 1 | $1,294 | $108 | $3,724 | $310 |
| Woodlake | 1 | $1,346 | $112 | $3,715 | $310 |
| Tulare | 1 | $1,329 | $111 | $3,696 | $308 |
| Terra Bella | 1 | $1,203 | $100 | $3,694 | $308 |
| Dinuba | 1 | $1,293 | $108 | $3,641 | $303 |
| Porterville | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $3,619 | $302 |
| Visalia | 3 | $1,315 | $110 | $3,612 | $301 |
| Pixley | 1 | $1,117 | $93 | $3,565 | $297 |
| Exeter | 1 | $1,242 | $104 | $3,497 | $291 |
| Tulare County average | 16 | $1,289 | $107 | $3,685 | $307 |
| California average | 1121 | $1,460 | $122 | $3,979 | $332 |
More California cities and towns are in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Our Hanford–Corcoran guide, which covers Kings County to the west, averages $282 a month, and Fresno, about 40 miles northwest, $305. Bakersfield, about 70 miles south, averages $324.
Drivers in Visalia–Porterville follow California’s rules. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least:
Our California requirements guide covers uninsured motorist coverage, proof of insurance and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from California law and the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Visalia–Porterville averages about $307 a month ($3,685 a year) and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $107 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 8% below the California average of $332 a month.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our Visalia–Porterville rate data, at about $183 a month, followed by Auto Club of Southern California at $273 among the five major insurers we compared. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, averages run from about $45 to $147 a month. Five of the eight published 2026 statewide California rate studies we reviewed also rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
For our benchmark driver, GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in Porterville’s ZIP code, 93257, at about $189 a month, followed among the five major insurers we compared by Auto Club of Southern California at $260 and State Farm at $306. Porterville full coverage averages about $302 a month overall, about the same as Visalia, at $301. The best rate for you depends on your record, car and coverage, so compare quotes.
In our data, 93221 has the lowest full-coverage average in Visalia–Porterville, at about $291 a month, and 93219 the highest, at about $322. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 16.
In our Visalia–Porterville data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $307 a month and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $107, a difference of about $200 a month ($2,396 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. California law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Farmers is new over the past nine months), their Visalia–Porterville full-coverage average fell 3.7%, from about $3,526 to $3,394 a year. That’s lower than the Visalia–Porterville average of $3,685 because it leaves out Farmers. State Farm cut its Visalia–Porterville average 13.1%. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.5%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Visalia–Porterville averages about $307 a month. Nearby, Hanford–Corcoran averages about $282, Fresno about $305 and Madera–Chowchilla about $285. Hanford–Corcoran, Fresno and Madera–Chowchilla are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.