For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Denver car insurance averages about $289 a month ($3,470 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That puts it 7% over Colorado’s average of $269 a month. Progressive, Safeco and State Farm are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO, Progressive, Safeco and State Farm), at about $257 to $258 a month.
Denver is priced a little above the Colorado average: our benchmark driver pays about $20 a month more here than the state average, about $11 a month less than in Aurora and about $53 a month more than in Fort Collins. Use these figures as a starting point when you shop for an auto insurance quote in Denver. For the statewide picture, see how much car insurance costs in Colorado.
Our data covers 38 ZIP codes with a Denver mailing address, the most of any Colorado city, including suburban ZIP codes such as 80233 and 80234 north of the city. They range from about $257 a month in 80234 to $323 in 80219, so compare car insurance quotes in Denver, CO, for the address where you keep your car.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 38 Denver ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
In rates filed as of Aug. 31, 2026, car insurance for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record in Denver, CO, costs about $289 a month ($3,470 a year) for full coverage and $88 a month for liability-only coverage at Colorado’s 25/50/15 minimum. The Colorado average is $269 a month, which makes this 7% higher.
Progressive, Safeco and State Farm are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Denver rate data. The published 2026 statewide Colorado rate studies we reviewed, one per publisher, disagree on which insurer is cheapest for full coverage: of the five, two put GEICO first, two State Farm and one American National, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, Safeco has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $63 a month, followed by Progressive at $70.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Denver
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $840 | $70 | $3,087 | $257 |
| Safeco | $757 | $63 | $3,093 | $258 |
| State Farm | $928 | $77 | $3,101 | $258 |
| GEICO | $1,061 | $88 | $3,407 | $284 |
| Allstate | $1,681 | $140 | $4,665 | $389 |
| American National* | $535 | $45 | $1,649 | $137 |
| USAA (military families)* | $586 | $49 | $2,163 | $180 |
| American Family* | $1,101 | $92 | $2,757 | $230 |
| Farmers* | $1,367 | $114 | $3,823 | $319 |
| Auto-Owners* | $1,272 | $106 | $4,272 | $356 |
| Denver average | $1,053 | $88 | $3,470 | $289 |
This table uses Denver ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 38 Denver ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $257 a month in 80234 to $323 in 80219, a gap of $792 a year. Suburban ZIP codes with Denver addresses, such as 80234 to the north and 80228 to the west, are the least expensive in our data, while 80219, in southwest Denver, and 80223, just south of downtown, are the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Denver ZIP codes
Highest-priced Denver ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Denver’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80202 | $1,041 | $87 | $3,409 | $284 | -2% |
| 80203 | $1,055 | $88 | $3,505 | $292 | +1% |
| 80204 | $1,120 | $93 | $3,691 | $308 | +7% |
| 80205 | $1,060 | $88 | $3,484 | $290 | About average |
| 80206 | $1,048 | $87 | $3,408 | $284 | -2% |
| 80207 | $1,085 | $90 | $3,499 | $292 | +1% |
| 80209 | $1,030 | $86 | $3,390 | $283 | -2% |
| 80210 | $1,046 | $87 | $3,417 | $285 | -1% |
| 80211 | $1,017 | $85 | $3,367 | $281 | -3% |
| 80212 | $1,004 | $84 | $3,309 | $276 | -4% |
| 80214 | $1,030 | $86 | $3,383 | $282 | -2% |
| 80215 | $979 | $82 | $3,468 | $289 | About average |
| 80216 | $1,009 | $84 | $3,420 | $285 | -1% |
| 80218 | $1,051 | $88 | $3,493 | $291 | +1% |
| 80219 | $1,089 | $91 | $3,875 | $323 | +12% |
| 80220 | $1,108 | $92 | $3,576 | $298 | +3% |
| 80221 | $1,040 | $87 | $3,316 | $276 | -4% |
| 80222 | $1,097 | $91 | $3,512 | $293 | +1% |
| 80223 | $1,094 | $91 | $3,829 | $319 | +10% |
| 80224 | $1,112 | $93 | $3,481 | $290 | About average |
| 80226 | $1,024 | $85 | $3,560 | $297 | +3% |
| 80227 | $1,006 | $84 | $3,485 | $290 | About average |
| 80228 | $955 | $80 | $3,225 | $269 | -7% |
| 80229 | $1,023 | $85 | $3,252 | $271 | -6% |
| 80230 | $1,130 | $94 | $3,618 | $302 | +4% |
| 80231 | $1,116 | $93 | $3,525 | $294 | +2% |
| 80232 | $1,021 | $85 | $3,584 | $299 | +3% |
| 80233 | $1,029 | $86 | $3,264 | $272 | -6% |
| 80234 | $974 | $81 | $3,083 | $257 | -11% |
| 80235 | $988 | $82 | $3,431 | $286 | -1% |
| 80236 | $1,044 | $87 | $3,471 | $289 | About average |
| 80237 | $1,099 | $92 | $3,515 | $293 | +1% |
| 80238 | $1,077 | $90 | $3,450 | $288 | About average |
| 80239 | $1,091 | $91 | $3,580 | $298 | +3% |
| 80246 | $1,096 | $91 | $3,548 | $296 | +2% |
| 80247 | $1,153 | $96 | $3,695 | $308 | +7% |
| 80249 | $1,052 | $88 | $3,486 | $291 | +1% |
| 80260 | $1,037 | $86 | $3,275 | $273 | -6% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $136 a year on average in our Denver data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $11 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Allstate and Safeco charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same Denver ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $3,588 a year nine months earlier and $3,470 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.3% drop. State Farm cut its Denver average 14.3% and Safeco 6.7%, while GEICO raised its average 4.7%; Allstate’s and Progressive’s averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 1.7%, led by GEICO, which raised its liability-only average 10.8%.
Denver County averages about $293 a month for full coverage, the fifth-most expensive of the 38 Colorado counties we price. Neighboring Arapahoe County averages $289 a month, Jefferson County $273 and Adams County $272, all above the average car insurance cost in Colorado, $269 a month.
A Denver mailing address doesn’t always mean Denver County: of the 38 Denver ZIP codes we price, 25 are in Denver County, seven in Jefferson County, five in Adams County and one in Arapahoe County. The five Adams County ZIP codes, north of the city, average about $270 a month, compared with $293 for the 25 in Denver County.
Nearby cities vary: Aurora averages about $300 a month, Englewood $282, Littleton $266 and Arvada $260. Insurers also price by location, so neighboring Colorado cities can be priced differently.
More Colorado cities and towns are in the Colorado rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Aurora, about nine miles east, averages $300 a month, and Fort Collins, about 60 miles north, $236. Colorado Springs, about 65 miles south, averages $301. Our guide to Colorado car insurance rates lists all 104 cities and towns we price.
Drivers in Denver follow Colorado’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and $5,000 in medical payments coverage also come with your policy unless you reject them, according to the Colorado Division of Insurance. Our Colorado requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Colorado law and the Colorado Division of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The tables in this section come from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use them to compare categories with each other.
In this analysis, a 17-year-old pays about 3.1 times as much for full coverage as a 39-year-old. Prices keep falling into a driver’s 60s and rise again after that.
| Age: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $2,501 | $208 | $9,290 | $774 |
| 18 | $1,978 | $165 | $7,809 | $651 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $101 | $5,167 | $431 |
| 22 | $914 | $76 | $4,187 | $349 |
| 24 | $771 | $64 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 29 | $653 | $54 | $3,229 | $269 |
| 34 | $624 | $52 | $3,080 | $257 |
| 39 | $621 | $52 | $3,013 | $251 |
| 44 | $626 | $52 | $3,015 | $251 |
| 49 | $622 | $52 | $2,967 | $247 |
| 54 | $612 | $51 | $2,847 | $237 |
| 64 | $624 | $52 | $2,784 | $232 |
| 74 | $757 | $63 | $3,015 | $251 |
| 76 | $810 | $68 | $3,142 | $262 |
An SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in this analysis, and a luxury coupe costs about 73% more for full coverage.
| Vehicle Type | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $670 | $56 | $2,394 | $199 |
| Truck: | $682 | $57 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Hybrid EV: | $655 | $55 | $2,740 | $228 |
| SUV: | $627 | $52 | $2,162 | $180 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $611 | $51 | $3,744 | $312 |
New vehicles cost more to insure in every category, from about 9% more for a hybrid or EV to 19% more for a luxury coupe.
| Vehicle Type | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $600 | $50 | $2,796 | $233 |
| Truck: | $637 | $53 | $3,361 | $280 |
| Hybrid EV: | $621 | $52 | $2,987 | $249 |
| SUV: | $577 | $48 | $2,386 | $199 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $579 | $48 | $4,459 | $372 |
One speeding ticket raises full coverage about 17% in this analysis, a DUI about 28% and an at-fault accident about 37%.
| Driving Violation: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Record | $510 | $42 | $2,479 | $207 |
| 1 Speeding Ticket | $589 | $49 | $2,908 | $242 |
| 1 At-fault Accident | $723 | $60 | $3,397 | $283 |
| 1 DUI/DWI Violation | $682 | $57 | $3,178 | $265 |
Car insurance in Denver, CO, costs about $289 a month ($3,470 a year) for full coverage and $88 a month for liability-only coverage at Colorado’s 25/50/15 minimum, for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, in rates filed as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 7% above the Colorado average of $269 a month.
Among the five major insurers we compared, Progressive, Safeco and State Farm are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average in Denver, at about $257 to $258 a month, followed by GEICO at $284. American National*, which we price from published rate studies, comes in lower, at about $137 a month. For liability-only coverage, Safeco has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $63 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Denver, for our benchmark driver. Denver full coverage averages about $289 a month and Aurora about $300, a difference of about $11 a month for the same driver and car.
In our data, 80234 has the lowest full-coverage average in Denver, at about $257 a month, and 80219 the highest, at about $323. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 38.
In our Denver data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $289 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $88, a difference of about $201 a month ($2,417 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Colorado law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Drivers in Denver must carry Colorado’s minimum liability coverage: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash for injuries and $15,000 for property damage (25/50/15). Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and $5,000 in medical payments coverage also come with your policy unless you reject them, and you must carry proof of insurance when you drive.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Denver full coverage fell 3.3% over the past nine months, from about $3,588 to $3,470 a year. State Farm cut its Denver average 14.3% and Safeco 6.7%, while GEICO raised its average 4.7%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 1.7%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Denver averages about $289 a month. Nearby, Aurora averages about $300, Fort Collins about $236 and Colorado Springs about $301. Fort Collins is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.