For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Des Moines car insurance averages about $201 a month ($2,408 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 3% above the Iowa average of $196 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive), at about $143 a month.
Des Moines costs a little more than the Iowa average for our benchmark driver: about $5 a month more than the state average and about $33 a month more than in Ankeny, its northern suburb.
Our data covers 11 ZIP codes with a Des Moines mailing address, from about $192 a month in 50312 to $213 in 50314.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 11 Des Moines ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Des Moines averages $2,408 a year, or about $201 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $550 a year ($46 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,527 ($211 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four insurers in our Des Moines rate data. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $25 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $34.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Des Moines
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $295 | $25 | $1,719 | $143 |
| IMT Insurance | $411 | $34 | $2,083 | $174 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $478 | $40 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $1,015 | $85 | $2,953 | $246 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $431 | $36 | $1,815 | $151 |
| Travelers* | $676 | $56 | $1,549 | $129 |
| USAA (military families)* | $473 | $39 | $1,570 | $131 |
| West Bend* | $425 | $35 | $1,779 | $148 |
| Auto-Owners* | $456 | $38 | $1,849 | $154 |
| GEICO* | $462 | $39 | $2,113 | $176 |
| Des Moines average | $550 | $46 | $2,408 | $201 |
This table uses Des Moines ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 11 Des Moines ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $192 a month in 50312 to $213 in 50314, a gap of $254 a year. West-side ZIP codes such as 50311 and 50312 are the least expensive in our data, and 50314, just north of downtown, is the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Des Moines ZIP codes
Highest-priced Des Moines ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Des Moines’ average.
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50309 | $551 | $46 | $2,414 | $201 | About average |
| 50310 | $550 | $46 | $2,453 | $204 | +1% |
| 50311 | $536 | $45 | $2,315 | $193 | -4% |
| 50312 | $534 | $45 | $2,304 | $192 | -4% |
| 50313 | $542 | $45 | $2,398 | $200 | About average |
| 50314 | $570 | $48 | $2,558 | $213 | +6% |
| 50315 | $576 | $48 | $2,470 | $206 | +2% |
| 50316 | $561 | $47 | $2,460 | $205 | +2% |
| 50317 | $550 | $46 | $2,347 | $196 | -2% |
| 50320 | $548 | $46 | $2,451 | $204 | +1% |
| 50321 | $531 | $44 | $2,322 | $194 | -3% |
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Des Moines data: $2,408 a year compared with $2,527, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Des Moines ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,307 a year nine months earlier and $2,408 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 4.4% increase. Progressive raised its average 31.0%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.8%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 37.2%.
Polk County averages about $188 a month for full coverage, the 50th-most expensive of the 70 Iowa counties we price, and the suburbs pull that average down.
Every suburb we price costs less than the city: West Des Moines averages about $182 a month, Clive $181, Johnston $175 and Urbandale $177. Where you live is one of the factors Iowa insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More Iowa cities and towns are in the Iowa rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Ankeny, about 10 miles north, averages $168 a month, and Ames, about 30 miles north, $167. Cedar Rapids averages $195.
Drivers in Des Moines follow Iowa’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Iowa requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table below comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis with its own driver profile, so its prices differ from the Des Moines averages above. Use it to compare age groups with each other.
In this analysis, a 17-year-old pays about 2.4 times what a 39-year-old pays for full coverage, and prices keep falling into a driver’s 60s.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $1,510 | $126 | $5,825 | $485 |
| 18 | $1,325 | $110 | $5,289 | $441 |
| 20 | $1,054 | $88 | $4,537 | $378 |
| 22 | $839 | $70 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 24 | $729 | $61 | $3,352 | $279 |
| 29 | $547 | $46 | $2,654 | $221 |
| 34 | $518 | $43 | $2,494 | $208 |
| 39 | $510 | $43 | $2,434 | $203 |
| 44 | $496 | $41 | $2,340 | $195 |
| 49 | $495 | $41 | $2,285 | $190 |
| 54 | $446 | $37 | $2,087 | $174 |
| 64 | $438 | $37 | $1,993 | $166 |
| 74 | $545 | $45 | $2,210 | $184 |
| 76 | $614 | $51 | $2,377 | $198 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Des Moines averages about $201 a month ($2,408 a year) and liability-only coverage about $46 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 3% above the Iowa average of $196 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Des Moines rate data, at about $143 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $174. For liability-only coverage, Progressive has the lowest average, at about $25 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Yes, in our data. Des Moines full coverage averages about $201 a month, while West Des Moines averages $182, Urbandale $177 and Ankeny $168.
In our data, 50312 has the lowest full-coverage average in Des Moines, at about $192 a month, and 50314 the highest, at about $213. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 11.
In our Des Moines data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $201 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $46, a difference of about $155 a month ($1,858 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Iowa law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Des Moines full coverage rose 4.4% over the past nine months, from about $2,307 to $2,408 a year. Progressive raised its average 31.0%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.8%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Des Moines averages about $201 a month. Nearby, Urbandale averages about $177, Ankeny about $168 and Ames about $167. Urbandale, Ankeny and Ames are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.