For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Blue Springs car insurance averages about $194 a month ($2,325 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 4% below the Missouri average of $203 a month. Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (American Family, GEICO, Progressive, Safeco and Shelter), at about $144 a month.
Blue Springs costs less than Kansas City for our benchmark driver: about $32 a month less than Kansas City and about $9 a month less than the Missouri average.
Our data covers both ZIP codes with a Blue Springs mailing address: 64014 averages about $192 a month and 64015 about $195.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Blue Springs ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Blue Springs averages $2,325 a year, or about $194 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits averages $793 a year ($66 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,391 ($199 a month).
Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Blue Springs rate data. The recent published statewide Missouri rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, one ranks Shelter and one Nationwide, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $47 a month, with Shelter close behind at $49.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Blue Springs
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter | $586 | $49 | $1,729 | $144 |
| Progressive | $559 | $47 | $2,015 | $168 |
| GEICO | $804 | $67 | $2,282 | $190 |
| Safeco | $936 | $78 | $2,316 | $193 |
| American Family | $1,080 | $90 | $3,282 | $274 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $881 | $73 | $2,737 | $228 |
| USAA (military families)* | $352 | $29 | $1,180 | $98 |
| Travelers* | $616 | $51 | $1,667 | $139 |
| Missouri Farm Bureau* | $565 | $47 | $2,401 | $200 |
| Nationwide* | $1,232 | $103 | $2,529 | $211 |
| Blue Springs average | $793 | $66 | $2,325 | $194 |
This table uses Blue Springs ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Blue Springs data: $2,325 a year compared with $2,391, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. American Family, Safeco and Shelter charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Blue Springs ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $2,886 a year nine months earlier to $2,327 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 19.4% drop. American Family’s Blue Springs average fell 30.5%, Progressive’s 25.3% and Shelter’s 7.5%, but GEICO’s rose 1.0%. Safeco is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Blue Springs average above. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 7.3%, led by American Family, which cut its liability-only average 17.4%.
Jackson County averages about $224 a month for full coverage, the second-most expensive of the 79 Missouri counties we price, after St. Louis City, and Blue Springs is well below that county average.
Grain Valley, to the east, averages about $192 a month and Oak Grove $198. Missouri insurers group drivers into rating territories that are generally based on claims experience, according to the Department of Commerce and Insurance.
More Missouri cities and towns are in the Missouri rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Independence, just west, averages $215 a month, Lee’s Summit $192 and Kansas City $226.
Drivers in Blue Springs follow Missouri’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Missouri requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Missouri law and the Missouri Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Blue Springs averages about $194 a month ($2,325 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $66 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 4% below the Missouri average of $203 a month.
Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average in our Blue Springs rate data, at about $144 a month, followed by Progressive at $168. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average, at about $47 a month. Four of the six recent published statewide Missouri rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Blue Springs, for our benchmark driver. Blue Springs full coverage averages about $194 a month and Kansas City about $226, a difference of about $32 a month for the same driver and car.
Blue Springs, for our benchmark driver. Blue Springs full coverage averages about $194 a month and Independence about $215.
In our Blue Springs data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $194 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $66, a difference of about $128 a month ($1,532 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Missouri law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Safeco is new over the past nine months), their Blue Springs full-coverage average fell 19.4%, from about $2,886 to $2,327 a year. That’s higher than the Blue Springs average of $2,325 because it leaves out Safeco. American Family cut its Blue Springs average 30.5%, Progressive 25.3% and Shelter 7.5%, while GEICO raised its average 1.0%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 7.3%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Blue Springs averages about $194 a month. Nearby, Lee’s Summit averages about $192, Independence about $215 and Kansas City about $226. Lee’s Summit is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.