Hendersonville, TN Car Insurance Quotes & Rates (2026)

Please provide a valid zip code.

Compare free car insurance quotes in Hendersonville

For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Hendersonville car insurance averages about $177 a month ($2,129 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 5% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $121 a month.

$177 Average full coverage $2,129 a year for our benchmark driver
−5% vs. Tennessee average TN average: $187 a month
$121 Progressive, lowest among 3 major insurers 24% below GEICO
0.0% Recent price change Full coverage. Liability only: +5.7%. Same driver, insurers and ZIP code

Hendersonville costs less than Nashville for our benchmark driver: about $15 a month less than Nashville and about $10 a month less than the Tennessee average.

Hendersonville has one ZIP code in our data, 37075.

Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced in Hendersonville’s ZIP code, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.

How Much Is Car Insurance in Hendersonville, TN?

Full coverage in Hendersonville averages $2,129 a year, or about $177 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $708 a year ($59 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,075 ($173 a month).

Cheap Car Insurance in Hendersonville: Companies Compared

Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Hendersonville rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $33 to $87 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.

Full-coverage averages by insurer in Hendersonville

Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.

Progressive
$121/mo
GEICO
$159/mo
Allstate
$253/mo
Lowest average among 3 major insurers Other insurers in our data Hendersonville average: $177/mo

Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.

Insurance Company:Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly):Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):
Progressive$398$33$1,453$121
GEICO$685$57$1,904$159
Allstate$1,042$87$3,031$253
State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)*$642$54$2,313$193
Travelers*$480$40$1,340$112
USAA (military families)*$415$35$1,380$115
Auto-Owners*$513$43$1,613$134
Tennessee Farm Bureau*$484$40$1,816$151
Erie Insurance*$505$42$1,886$157
Hendersonville average$708$59$2,129$177

This table uses Hendersonville’s ZIP code only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.

Your ZIP code matters

See What You’d Pay in Hendersonville

Please provide a valid zip code.

Your price depends on your ZIP code, car and driving record. Enter yours to compare quotes.

How Much More Does Better Coverage Cost in Hendersonville?

Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $54 a year on average in our Hendersonville data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.

Is Car Insurance Going Up in Hendersonville?

No, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Hendersonville ZIP code, full coverage averaged $2,129 a year both nine months earlier and in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Progressive cut its Hendersonville average 5.2%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.7%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 17.1%.

What Shapes Car Insurance Costs in Hendersonville

Sumner County averages about $174 a month for full coverage, the 54th-most expensive of the 89 Tennessee counties we price.

Gallatin, the county seat to the northeast, averages about $171 a month, and Goodlettsville, to the west, $188. Where you live is one of the factors Tennessee insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.

How Hendersonville Car Insurance Compares With Other Tennessee Cities

More Tennessee cities and towns are in the Tennessee rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.

Nashville, about 15 miles southwest, averages $192 a month, and Clarksville $191.

What Car Insurance Is Required in Hendersonville?

Drivers in Hendersonville follow Tennessee’s rules. Every vehicle must be covered by at least:

Our Tennessee requirements guide covers the details and how the state checks your coverage.

How to Lower Your Car Insurance Rate in Hendersonville

  1. Compare Progressive and GEICO first. They have the two lowest full-coverage averages among the three major insurers we compared in Hendersonville, about $121 and $159 a month.
  2. Quote several insurers. Among the three major insurers we compared in Hendersonville, the lowest and highest averages are about $132 a month apart for the same driver and car.
  3. Plan for higher lapse fees. From July 1, 2027, under Public Chapter 1077, the fee for a coverage lapse the state can’t confirm rises from $25 to $500, and to $1,000 if you keep ignoring notices.
  4. Compare at every renewal. Over the past nine months, Progressive has cut its Hendersonville average 5.2%, while GEICO has raised its average 4.4%, so the order in our table can shift.
  5. Ask about discounts and check your deductible. Many insurers lower rates for a clean driving record, paying in full or insuring more than one car, so ask which car insurance discounts you qualify for. Our full-coverage prices use $500 deductibles. A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more yourself after a claim; see how your deductible works.
  6. Price a bundle. Pairing your auto policy with a home or renters policy usually earns a multi-policy discount. See home insurance costs in Tennessee, then compare free home insurance quotes.

Ready to compare

Compare Hendersonville Car Insurance Quotes

Please provide a valid zip code.

Put these tips to work. Enter your ZIP code to compare quotes.

How We Calculated Hendersonville Car Insurance Rates

Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.

Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.

Hendersonville Car Insurance FAQ

How much is car insurance in Hendersonville, TN, per month?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Hendersonville averages about $177 a month ($2,129 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $59 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 5% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month.

Who has the cheapest car insurance in Hendersonville?

Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Hendersonville rate data, at about $121 a month, followed by GEICO at $159. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $33 to $87 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.

Is car insurance cheaper in Hendersonville or Nashville?

Hendersonville, for our benchmark driver. Hendersonville full coverage averages about $177 a month and Nashville about $192, a difference of about $15 a month for the same driver and car.

Is car insurance cheaper in Hendersonville or Gallatin?

Gallatin, by a little, for our benchmark driver. Gallatin full coverage averages about $171 a month and Hendersonville about $177.

How much more is full coverage than liability-only coverage in Hendersonville?

In our Hendersonville data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $177 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $59, a difference of about $118 a month ($1,421 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Tennessee law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.

Is car insurance going up in Hendersonville?

No, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP code, Hendersonville full coverage was essentially unchanged over the past nine months, at about $2,129 a year in both. Progressive cut its Hendersonville average 5.2%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.7%.

Is car insurance cheaper in Hendersonville than in nearby cities?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Hendersonville averages about $177 a month. Nearby, Nashville averages about $192, Franklin about $169 and Murfreesboro about $174. Franklin and Murfreesboro are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.

Please provide a valid zip code.