For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Knoxville car insurance averages about $174 a month ($2,082 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 7% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $113 a month.
Knoxville is priced below the Tennessee average for our benchmark driver: about $13 a month less than the state average and about $18 a month less than Nashville.
Our data covers 16 ZIP codes with a Knoxville mailing address, from about $167 a month in 37932 to $179 in 37915 and 37916.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 16 Knoxville ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Knoxville averages $2,082 a year, or about $174 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $672 a year ($56 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,052 ($171 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Knoxville rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $29 to $85 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Knoxville
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $352 | $29 | $1,360 | $113 |
| GEICO | $641 | $53 | $1,863 | $155 |
| Allstate | $1,022 | $85 | $3,025 | $252 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $719 | $60 | $2,616 | $218 |
| Travelers* | $455 | $38 | $1,310 | $109 |
| USAA (military families)* | $393 | $33 | $1,350 | $113 |
| Auto-Owners* | $487 | $41 | $1,577 | $131 |
| Tennessee Farm Bureau* | $459 | $38 | $1,776 | $148 |
| Erie Insurance* | $479 | $40 | $1,844 | $154 |
| Knoxville average | $672 | $56 | $2,082 | $174 |
This table uses Knoxville ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 16 Knoxville ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $167 a month in 37932 to $179 in 37915 and 37916, a gap of $151 a year. West Knox County ZIP codes such as 37931 and 37932 are the least expensive in our data, and central and east Knoxville ZIP codes such as 37915, 37916 and 37917 the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Knoxville ZIP codes
Highest-priced Knoxville ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Knoxville’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37909 | $680 | $57 | $2,117 | $176 | +1% |
| 37912 | $673 | $56 | $2,098 | $175 | +1% |
| 37914 | $666 | $56 | $2,112 | $176 | +1% |
| 37915 | $674 | $56 | $2,145 | $179 | +3% |
| 37916 | $697 | $58 | $2,150 | $179 | +3% |
| 37917 | $675 | $56 | $2,134 | $178 | +2% |
| 37918 | $671 | $56 | $2,047 | $171 | -2% |
| 37919 | $679 | $57 | $2,104 | $175 | +1% |
| 37920 | $651 | $54 | $2,042 | $170 | -2% |
| 37921 | $669 | $56 | $2,098 | $175 | +1% |
| 37922 | $670 | $56 | $2,047 | $171 | -2% |
| 37923 | $673 | $56 | $2,082 | $174 | About average |
| 37924 | $670 | $56 | $2,073 | $173 | -1% |
| 37931 | $675 | $56 | $2,029 | $169 | -3% |
| 37932 | $658 | $55 | $1,999 | $167 | -4% |
| 37938 | $666 | $56 | $2,038 | $170 | -2% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $30 a year on average in our Knoxville data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Knoxville ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,117 a year nine months earlier and $2,082 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.7% drop. Progressive cut its Knoxville average 12.0%, while GEICO raised its average 4.5%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.2%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 13.5%.
Knox County averages about $173 a month for full coverage, the 57th-most expensive of the 89 Tennessee counties we price.
Farragut averages about $167 a month and Powell $168, and Maryville, south in Blount County, $164. Prices depend on where in Tennessee you live, not just on your car and driving record.
More Tennessee cities and towns are in the Tennessee rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Chattanooga, about 95 miles southwest, averages $177 a month, and Johnson City, about 95 miles northeast, $150.
Drivers in Knoxville follow Tennessee’s rules. Every vehicle must be covered by at least:
Our Tennessee requirements guide covers the details and how the state checks your coverage.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Knoxville averages about $174 a month ($2,082 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $56 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 7% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Knoxville rate data, at about $113 a month, followed by GEICO at $155. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $29 to $85 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Knoxville, for our benchmark driver. Knoxville full coverage averages about $174 a month and Nashville about $192, a difference of about $18 a month for the same driver and car.
In our data, 37932 has the lowest full-coverage average in Knoxville, at about $167 a month, and 37915 and 37916 the highest, at about $179. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 16.
In our Knoxville data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $174 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $56, a difference of about $118 a month ($1,410 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Tennessee law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Knoxville full coverage fell 1.7% over the past nine months, from about $2,117 to $2,082 a year. Progressive cut its Knoxville average 12.0%, while GEICO raised its average 4.5%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.2%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Knoxville averages about $174 a month. Nearby, Chattanooga averages about $177, Johnson City about $150 and Murfreesboro about $174. Johnson City is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.