For the same house, homeowners insurance in Phoenix averaged $5,326 a year ($444 a month) across the 5 insurers we compared, 68.5% above the Arizona average of $3,160 a year. That’s for a 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997 and insured for $300,000 with a $1,000 deductible.
For the same home, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $135 to $1,379 a month, a $1,244-a-month gap for identical coverage. Liberty Mutual priced far above the others; the other 4 ranged from $135 to $308. These are sample prices for one example home, not quotes or offers.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026 · Page updated Nov. 2, 2026
Phoenix home insurance: key numbers
Homeowners insurance in Phoenix averages $444 a month for the house we priced, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. The 5 major insurers we compared are State Farm, USAA (military families only), Farmers, Allstate and Liberty Mutual, and each one priced our sample home in all 41 Phoenix ZIP codes in our data, in Maricopa County. For this house, Phoenix is the most expensive of the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and above the Arizona average of $263 a month.
Our figures are for a $300,000 dwelling, which works out to about $17.75 a year for each $1,000 of dwelling coverage in Phoenix; insuring a larger or costlier house for more usually costs more, though not always in step with the limit.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Phoenix average rose 3.3% since Nov. 2025, from $5,156 a year ($430 a month) on Nov. 30, 2025, to $5,326 ($444) on Sept. 30, 2026, as Allstate’s rose 11.0%, Liberty Mutual’s rose 3.0% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Phoenix for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $135 | $1,622 |
| USAA (military families only) | $167 | $2,006 |
| Farmers | $230 | $2,765 |
| Allstate | $308 | $3,690 |
| Liberty Mutual | $1,379 | $16,545 |
State Farm averaged $135 a month ($1,622 a year), USAA (military families only) $167 ($2,006), Farmers $230 ($2,765), Allstate $308 ($3,690) and Liberty Mutual $1,379 ($16,545) for our sample home.
Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Phoenix ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026
| Insurer | Nov. 30, 2025 (per year) | Sept. 30, 2026 (per year) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allstate | $3,325 | $3,690 | +11.0% |
| Liberty Mutual | $16,062 | $16,545 | +3.0% |
| Farmers | $2,765 | $2,765 | No change |
| State Farm | $1,622 | $1,622 | No change |
| USAA (military families only) | $2,006 | $2,006 | No change |
All 5 insurers in the table priced the same 41 Phoenix ZIP codes on both dates.
By ZIP code: each insurer’s yearly price for the same house changed with the Phoenix address:
Why one insurer stands out: Liberty Mutual’s average for our sample home, $1,379 a month, is about 6.6 times the other 4 insurers’ average. It stays in our figures. Without it, the Phoenix average would be $210 a month ($2,521 a year), 20.2% below the Arizona average.
Same sample home in Phoenix with all 5 insurers and without Liberty Mutual (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Place | Per month | Per year | vs. Phoenix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, all 5 insurers | $444 | $5,326 | Baseline |
| Phoenix, without Liberty Mutual | $210 | $2,521 | −52.7% |
| Arizona | $263 | $3,160 | −40.7% |
The Arizona figure includes every insurer we priced in the state.
Prices for the same home vary so much by insurer and ZIP code that the lowest one for our sample home may not be lowest for you, so compare a few quotes. The home table above lists every insurer’s average for the same home.
What changes your price: where the house sits, its value, age and roof, your deductibles, claims and credit, and whether you add a car. In Phoenix, ZIP code averages for this house ran from $411 to $492 a month, while insurers’ Phoenix averages ran from $135 to $1,379.
If prices stayed where they are today, the $2,068-a-year gap between the lowest and highest averages among the insurers anyone can buy from in Phoenix, other than Liberty Mutual, which priced far above the rest, would add up to $10,340 over five years for this house.
Your ZIP code matters
Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
Lowest
85086
Phoenix (Maricopa County)
$411/mo
$4,934 a year
Highest
85042
Phoenix (Maricopa County)
$492/mo
$5,908 a year
In Phoenix, the insurer you pick changes the price far more than the ZIP code does: for our sample home, insurers’ Phoenix averages are $14,923 a year apart, from $1,622 to $16,545, while ZIP code averages are $974 a year apart, from $4,934 to $5,908 (each ZIP average includes every insurer we priced there).
Of the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes we priced, 19 averaged more than the city’s $444 a month for this house, 22 less.
Leaving out the 10 lowest- and 10 highest-priced ZIP codes, the middle 21 of the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes we priced averaged $431 to $453 a month for this house.
The three lowest-priced Phoenix ZIP codes for our sample home are 85086 ($411 a month), 85027 ($416 a month) and 85083 ($419 a month); the three highest are 85042 ($492), 85041 ($486) and 85015 ($465).
The 5 lowest- and 5 highest-priced of the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes we priced
| ZIP | Home | Renters | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85086 | $411 | $28 | $65 |
| 85027 | $416 | $33 | $76 |
| 85083 | $419 | $28 | $67 |
| 85037 | $422 | $29 | $66 |
| 85024 | $424 | $33 | $75 |
| 85048 | $464 | $28 | $74 |
| 85006 | $465 | $33 | $85 |
| 85015 | $465 | $34 | $77 |
| 85041 | $486 | $33 | $78 |
| 85042 | $492 | $33 | $78 |
Average home, renters and condo insurance prices by ZIP code in Phoenix, AZ, for the homes we priced (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). Monthly averages.
| ZIP | Home | Renters | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85086 | $411 | $28 | $65 |
| 85027 | $416 | $33 | $76 |
| 85083 | $419 | $28 | $67 |
| 85037 | $422 | $29 | $66 |
| 85024 | $424 | $33 | $75 |
| 85009 | $425 | $33 | $76 |
| 85053 | $428 | $33 | $74 |
| 85022 | $429 | $33 | $78 |
| 85032 | $430 | $33 | $75 |
| 85023 | $431 | $33 | $78 |
| 85033 | $431 | $34 | $72 |
| 85043 | $431 | $33 | $76 |
| 85085 | $435 | $29 | $74 |
| 85029 | $435 | $32 | $78 |
| 85040 | $436 | $33 | $78 |
| 85035 | $438 | $34 | $76 |
| 85028 | $439 | $32 | $81 |
| 85031 | $439 | $34 | $73 |
| 85054 | $439 | $29 | $68 |
| 85051 | $442 | $32 | $76 |
| 85004 | $442 | $33 | $84 |
| 85020 | $443 | $32 | $83 |
| 85017 | $446 | $34 | $77 |
| 85007 | $446 | $33 | $78 |
| 85019 | $447 | $34 | $77 |
| 85003 | $448 | $33 | $80 |
| 85018 | $450 | $34 | $85 |
| 85044 | $450 | $28 | $73 |
| 85050 | $451 | $29 | $70 |
| 85012 | $452 | $34 | $84 |
| 85021 | $453 | $32 | $76 |
| 85016 | $456 | $34 | $81 |
| 85013 | $458 | $34 | $86 |
| 85008 | $460 | $33 | $82 |
| 85045 | $462 | $28 | $73 |
| 85014 | $462 | $34 | $84 |
| 85048 | $464 | $28 | $74 |
| 85006 | $465 | $33 | $85 |
| 85015 | $465 | $34 | $77 |
| 85041 | $486 | $33 | $78 |
| 85042 | $492 | $33 | $78 |
Each ZIP code’s figure averages the insurers we priced there.
The same sample home costs $444 a month in Phoenix, $182 in Surprise, $191 in Gilbert, $192 in Glendale, $195 in Chandler, $202 in Tucson, $215 in Scottsdale and $290 in Mesa, the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes.
Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Phoenix, other Arizona cities and the state (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Place | Per month | Per year | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $444 | $5,326 | +68.5% |
| Surprise | $182 | $2,179 | −31.0% |
| Gilbert | $191 | $2,292 | −27.5% |
| Glendale | $192 | $2,306 | −27.0% |
| Chandler | $195 | $2,337 | −26.0% |
| Tucson | $202 | $2,422 | −23.4% |
| Scottsdale | $215 | $2,585 | −18.2% |
| Mesa | $290 | $3,479 | +10.1% |
| Arizona | $263 | $3,160 | Baseline |
| Average of the 50 states and D.C. | $258 | $3,101 | −1.9% |
Each city covers the ZIP codes in our rate data with that city as their main mailing address; every row prices the same house.
Phoenix has the highest average of these Arizona cities; Surprise, the lowest, averages $182 a month, 59.1% less for the same house.
Compared with Tucson, the Arizona city with the most ZIP codes in our data after Phoenix (29), the same house costs 119.9% more to insure in Phoenix.
Across the U.S., 215 of the other 291 cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced have a lower average for this house than Phoenix, and 76 a higher one.
For the statewide picture, see home insurance costs in Arizona, Tucson home insurance costs and Mesa home insurance costs.
Compare all states: home insurance costs for the same house in all 50 states and D.C.
A standard homeowners policy pays to repair or rebuild after covered damage such as fire, lightning, wind and hail, theft and some water damage from burst pipes; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage. All six coverages below are inside the $5,326-a-year Phoenix average for our sample home.
Say a storm damages the roof and the repair costs $15,000. With the $1,000 deductible we priced, the policy would pay up to $14,000. With a 2% wind and hail deductible on the same $300,000 house, you’d pay the first $6,000 instead, and the policy up to $9,000.
For a house with $300,000 of rebuilding coverage and a $1,000 deductible, homeowners insurance in Phoenix averages $444 a month ($5,326 a year) across the 5 insurers we compared in 41 ZIP codes (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). That’s 68.5% above the $263-a-month Arizona average for the same house. Insurers’ averages for that same house ran from $135 to $1,379 a month. Without Liberty Mutual, which priced far above the rest, the average would be $210 a month.
$400 a month is 9.9% below our sample home’s $444-a-month Phoenix average; Phoenix is the most expensive of the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes. 4 of the 5 insurers we compared averaged under $400 for the same house: State Farm ($135), USAA (military families only) ($167), Farmers ($230) and Allstate ($308). If a quote for your home is near $400, compare its dwelling limit and deductibles with ours ($300,000 and $1,000) before you decide.
Use our one-house figures as a starting point when you compare homeowners insurance quotes for yours.
Your roof: Our sample house has a composition roof, and we priced it without a roof age. Insurers often charge more for older roofs, so ask how your roof’s age and material change your quote.
Your claims and credit: a recent claim, or weaker credit where an insurer uses it, can push a Phoenix quote above the $444 a month our claim-free, good-credit owner averages.
Your deductibles: our house has one $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. If your policy has a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, your premium and your out-of-pocket cost after a storm will both differ from ours.
A consumer guide from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the group of state insurance regulators, explains that many policies reduce a partial-loss payment if you insure for less than 80% of your home’s replacement cost, the cost to rebuild it. For our $300,000 sample house, that’s at least $240,000, so check your limit against a current rebuilding cost, not the home’s market value.
For our sample house, Phoenix is the most expensive of the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and 71.7% above the average of the 50 states and D.C. Our figures don’t separate causes; these official records show what Phoenix homes face.
One reason in our data: Liberty Mutual’s average for our sample home, $1,379 a month, is about 6.6 times the other insurers’ average; without it, Phoenix would average $210 a month.
On Aug. 9, 2026, storm winds gusting as high as 84 mph in Buckeye, west of Phoenix, uprooted large trees, snapped power poles and left over 50,000 customers without power across the Phoenix area, according to the National Weather Service.
In October 2025, storms from the remnants of two tropical cyclones put 3.26 inches of rain on Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, making it the third wettest October on record, the National Weather Service says.
Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket on each claim before your insurer pays. The house we priced has a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane, including wind and hail. Our sample home request also includes a 2% hurricane deductible, a setting we use in every state; real Phoenix policies may use a separate wind and hail deductible, so ask for yours.
Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
| Dwelling coverage | 1% | 2% | 5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 | $10,000 |
| $300,000 (our sample home) | $3,000 | $6,000 | $15,000 |
| $400,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 | $20,000 |
The table shows deductibles, not premiums. At 2%, the deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling is $6,000, more than the $5,326 a year that house averages in Phoenix.
A higher deductible usually lowers your premium, so weigh the lower price against the bigger bill you’d face after a storm.
For our sample home, insurers’ Phoenix averages ran from $1,622 to $16,545 a year. These are the levers you control; how much each one moves a quote depends on the insurer and the house, and none of them comes with a promised price.
Compare at least three insurers: even one insurer’s price moves a lot by address: Allstate’s for our sample home ran from $2,789 to $6,438 a year depending on the Phoenix ZIP code.
Price two deductibles: ask each insurer for the premium at your current deductible and one step higher, and keep any percentage wind and hail deductible in dollars in mind (2% of $300,000 is $6,000, about 14 months of Phoenix’s $444-a-month average premium).
Ask about a tougher roof and safety devices: impact-resistant roofing, smoke detectors, burglar alarms and dead-bolt locks are common discounts to ask about.
Bundle with care: some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance together, the Insurance Information Institute says; compare both ways before you decide.
Keep the coverage you need: insuring at least 80% of the rebuilding cost protects you on partial losses, so a lower price that comes from a lower limit can cost you after a large claim.
Guard a clean record: our sample owner has no claims in 10 years, and the $444-a-month Phoenix average assumes that clean record; a recent claim can raise a quote.
Read the notice and your policy’s own cancellation and nonrenewal terms, then start shopping right away. If a notice doesn’t make sense to you, or you need help with a claim, call the Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions at 602-364-2499.
Arizona doesn’t have a FAIR Plan, so if insurers turn you down, ask a licensed agent about other insurers that write homes in your area.
In our data, every insurer we compared priced our sample home in all 41 Phoenix ZIP codes.
Got a nonrenewal notice?
Ready to compare
Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $32 a month ($385 a year) in Phoenix. For our sample renter, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $14 to $61 a month, a $47-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Renters insurance averages by insurer in Phoenix for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| USAA (military families only) | $14 | $166 |
| State Farm | $16 | $194 |
| Farmers | $37 | $445 |
| Liberty Mutual | $61 | $736 |
USAA (military families only) averaged $14 a month ($166 a year), State Farm $16 ($194), Farmers $37 ($445) and Liberty Mutual $61 ($736) for our sample renter.
We don’t name a lowest renters insurer in Phoenix (the methodology explains when we do); the renters table above lists every insurer’s average for the same renter, from $14 to $61 a month.
Liberty Mutual’s renters average is about 2.7 times the other insurers’ average; without it, Phoenix’s renters average would be $22 a month ($268 a year).
For renters insurance, Phoenix is the most expensive of the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 16.0% above the Arizona renters average of $332 a year ($28 a month) and 50.4% above the average of the 50 states and D.C., $256 a year ($21 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 272 have a lower renters average for our sample renter than Phoenix, 19 a higher one. Our sample renter’s policy costs about 7% of what our sample home costs to insure in Phoenix.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Phoenix renters average rose 2.7% since Nov. 2025, from $31 to $32 a month, as Farmers’ rose 10.1% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the Phoenix renters average for our sample renter ran from $28 a month in 85083 to $34 in 85035. Of the 41 ZIP codes, 27 averaged more than the city’s $32 a month for our sample renter, 9 less and 5 the same.
Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026, from 164 sample prices by 4 insurers across 41 Phoenix ZIP codes.
Your landlord’s insurance is for the building; a renters policy is for your belongings and your liability. The policy we priced pays up to $40,000 for belongings after a covered fire, storm or burglary and $300,000 if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage. In Phoenix, that package averages $32 a month; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage.
How we got these renters prices: each insurer’s average across the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes in our data. Sample prices, not quotes or offers.
Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $77 a month ($921 a year) in Phoenix. For our sample condo, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $39 to $110 a month, a $71-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Condo insurance averages by insurer in Phoenix for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $39 | $469 |
| USAA (military families only) | $46 | $557 |
| Liberty Mutual | $84 | $1,010 |
| Farmers | $104 | $1,252 |
| Allstate | $110 | $1,318 |
State Farm averaged $39 a month ($469 a year), USAA (military families only) $46 ($557), Liberty Mutual $84 ($1,010), Farmers $104 ($1,252) and Allstate $110 ($1,318) for our sample condo.
We don’t name a lowest condo insurer in Phoenix (the methodology explains when we do); the condo table above lists every insurer’s average for the same condo, from $39 to $110 a month.
For condo insurance, Phoenix is the most expensive of the 8 Arizona cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 16.0% above the Arizona condo average of $794 a year ($66 a month) and 91.5% above the average of the 50 states and D.C., $481 a year ($40 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 253 have a lower condo average for our sample condo than Phoenix, 38 a higher one. Our sample condo’s policy costs about 17% of what our sample home costs to insure in Phoenix.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Phoenix condo average rose 2.6% since Nov. 2025, from $75 to $77 a month, as Farmers’ rose 10.2% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the Phoenix condo average for our sample condo ran from $65 a month in 85086 to $86 in 85013. Of the 41 ZIP codes, 18 averaged more than the city’s $77 a month for our sample condo, 20 less and 3 the same.
Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo policy covers what the declaration and master policy leave to you. In our sample policy, $60,000 covers the inside of the unit and $60,000 your belongings, and that package averages $77 a month in Phoenix.
Many Phoenix homeowners insure a car too. Some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance from them together (Insurance Information Institute), but the same insurer has to write both policies, and buying both from one insurer isn’t always the lower-priced choice, so compare both ways.
See car insurance rates in Phoenix · Arizona car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works
For the house we priced, Phoenix averages $5,326 a year ($444 a month) across the 5 insurers we compared and 41 ZIP codes, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. That’s 68.5% above the Arizona average of $263 a month.
Of the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes we priced, 85086 had the lowest average for our sample home, $411 a month, and 85042 the highest, $492.
Enter your ZIP code in any quote box on this page to compare free homeowners insurance quotes for your Phoenix address. Get at least three: for our sample home, the 4 insurers anyone can buy from that we compared averaged $135 to $1,379 a month in Phoenix.
Our sample home is insured for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and it averages $444 a month ($5,326 a year) in Phoenix across 41 ZIP codes. That’s about $17.75 a year per $1,000 of dwelling coverage, though premiums don’t rise in step with the limit, so quote your own rebuilding cost.
We priced a $300,000 dwelling, not $400,000. For that house, Phoenix averages $444 a month. A $400,000 house usually costs more to insure, so get quotes for your own rebuild cost, and remember the 80% rule.
Generally, yes, minus your deductible: a standard homeowners policy covers wind and hail damage. Some insurers use a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, so work out what yours means in dollars; on our $300,000 sample house, 2% is $6,000, or $674 more than a year of the Phoenix average premium for that house.
No. A standard Phoenix home or renters policy doesn’t cover flooding. You can buy it through federal flood insurance (NFIP) or a private insurer, and a new NFIP policy usually takes 30 days to start, so don’t wait for a storm warning.
For the house we priced, the Phoenix average rose 3.3% for the same insurers and ZIP codes between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026, to $444 a month. Your own renewal depends on your insurer, your home and your claims.
Our sample renter, insuring $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability, pays an average of $32 a month ($385 a year) in Phoenix across the 4 insurers we compared.
Our sample condo, with $60,000 of unit coverage and $60,000 for belongings, averages $77 a month ($921 a year) in Phoenix across the 5 insurers we compared.
We priced the same house with 5 major insurers, and the same apartment and condo with 4 and 5, in each of the 41 Phoenix ZIP codes in our data, using licensed insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Each Phoenix figure is the average of the ZIP-code averages, and monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. These are sample prices for one example home, renter and condo, not quotes or offers.
The homes we priced
How the averages work: for each insurer and ZIP code we used its lowest eligible price, averaged the insurers in each ZIP code, then averaged the ZIP codes, so every ZIP code counts the same. Percentages are worked out before rounding, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Sept. 30, 2026.
Which insurers we name: we don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, or when it was priced in fewer than 90% of a place’s ZIP codes, and we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others. Each section says which insurer, if any, passed these tests for that line. We also never name an insurer that sells only to members, such as USAA (military families only) or an AAA insurer, and when the two lowest are within 5% of each other we call it a near tie.
Sample: Home: 205 sample prices from 5 insurers across 41 ZIP codes. Renters: 164 from 4 insurers. Condo: 205 from 5 insurers. Phoenix here means the 41 ZIP codes in our rate data whose main post-office city is Phoenix, in Maricopa County.
Insurer notes: we review every note an insurer attaches to a price before publishing, with the same rules as our Arizona page.
Comparisons: the other cities, Arizona and the 292 U.S. cities in our data use the same method and rates; the 50-states-and-D.C. figure averages each state’s average and D.C.’s.
Sources for local facts: National Weather Service, Flood Control District of Maricopa County, Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions, Arizona Department of Forestry and Fire Management, Arizona Department of Water Resources, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, FEMA, Insurance Information Institute.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026; price changes compare prices as of Nov. 30, 2025.
Ready to compare