Austin Home Insurance Costs (2026)

Homeowners · Renters · Condo · 2026

Compare Home Insurance Quotes in Austin, TX

Please provide a valid zip code.

Get free coverage rates for ATX homes

Austin Home Insurance at a Glance

For a 1997 house with no newer roof on record and $300,000 of dwelling coverage, the insurers anyone can buy from that we compared priced Austin home insurance at $3,892 to $9,183 a year. That’s an average of $5,023 a year ($419 a month) across all 4 insurers we compared, based on rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $1,630 a year ($136 a month). Renters pay about $16 a month and condo owners about $54 for our sample profiles.

For the same home, prices among the 3 insurers anyone can buy from ranged from $324 to $765 a month. That’s a $441-a-month gap for identical coverage. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $136. These are modeled prices for one sample home, not quotes or offers.

USAA (military families only) $136 a month; State Farm $324; Safeco $449; ASI $765; Austin average $419. Sample home, rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. USAA (military families) $136 State Farm $324 Safeco $449 ASI $765 Austin avg. $419

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026 · Page updated Oct. 12, 2026

Austin home insurance: key numbers

Home (HO-3)
$5,023/yr $419/mo
Renters (HO-4)
$16/mo
Condo (HO-6)
$54/mo
vs. Texas average
34.2% lower
vs. Travis County
about the same
Recent price change
+5.1% in the past 9 months
Lowest / highest ZIP
78749 $407/mo 78737 $443/mo
Sample
41 ZIP codes 4 insurers

How much is home insurance in Austin?

For our sample home, the average across the 4 major insurers we compared, USAA (military families only), State Farm, Safeco and ASI, is $419 a month ($5,023 a year). Among insurers anyone can buy from, State Farm had the lowest average, at $324 a month. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $136 a month.

That $419 is a modeled premium for one fixed house, averaged across 41 Austin ZIP codes, so the gaps on this page come from the insurer and the location, not from the house.

Our sample home is a 2,000-square-foot, two-story frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997, insured for $300,000 with $150,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 all-perils deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years. Our rating request also sets a 2% hurricane deductible and no separate wind and hail deductible; whether an insurer applies a hurricane deductible to an inland Austin home depends on its own rules.

Austin’s average is 34.2% below the Texas average of $636 a month and about the same as the Travis County average of $418. For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the home average rose 5.1% over the past nine months, from $398 to $419 a month. That’s about $243 more a year than in November 2025 for the same coverage.

Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Austin, TX, for our sample home (rates as of Aug. 31, 2026)

InsurerAvg. monthlyvs. Austin avg.Avg. yearly
USAA (military families only)$13667.5% lower$1,630
State Farm$32422.5% lower$3,892
Safeco$4497.2% higher$5,386
ASI$76582.8% higher$9,183

Among insurers anyone can buy from, State Farm averaged $324 a month ($3,892 a year), Safeco $449 ($5,386) and ASI $765 ($9,183) for our sample home. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $136 ($1,630).

ASI’s average ($765 a month) is more than twice the other insurers’ average. It stays in our figures; without it, the Austin average would be $303 a month.

USAA sells only to military members, veterans and their families. We list it with the others so you can compare.

Your ZIP code matters

See what you’d pay in Austin, TX

Please provide a valid zip code.

Start with your ZIP code. It’s free

What does an Austin homeowners policy actually cover?

A standard homeowners policy, often called an HO-3, bundles six coverages into one premium. For our sample home in Austin, all six come in the $5,023-a-year average.

  • Dwelling ($300,000): repairs or rebuilds the house itself, including the roof and walls, after a covered loss.
  • Other structures ($30,000): covers detached structures, such as a fence or a shed.
  • Personal property ($150,000): covers your belongings, from furniture to clothes.
  • Loss of use ($30,000): pays extra living costs, such as a rental, if a covered loss leaves the home unlivable.
  • Personal liability ($300,000): pays covered claims, plus legal defense, if you’re legally responsible for someone else’s injury or property damage.
  • Medical payments ($5,000): pays smaller medical bills for injured guests, typically without anyone proving fault.

Say a spring hailstorm damages the roof, and the repair costs $20,000. With our sample’s $1,000 all-perils deductible, the policy would pay up to the other $19,000, depending on the roof’s age and the policy’s roof terms.

But some policies are written differently. If yours has a separate 2% wind and hail deductible, you’d pay $6,000 of that same claim and the policy would pay $14,000.

Flood and earthquake damage generally need separate policies.

Why your Austin quote may differ from these prices

Our figures price one sample home, so they’re most useful as a yardstick when you compare home insurance quotes for your own.

Roof age and material: Our sample home has a composition roof and no roof replacement on record, so a 1997 roof would be 29 years old; every Austin homeowners price on this page is for that house as described. Many Texas policies reduce roof coverage based on the roof’s age and materials, and new roofs often get a better rate, according to the Texas Department of Insurance.

How the roof is paid out: A replacement-cost policy pays to replace a damaged roof, minus the deductible. An actual-cash-value policy subtracts depreciation too. In the Texas Department of Insurance’s example, a $10,000 roof claim with a $4,000 deductible pays $6,000 under replacement cost at any roof age. Under actual cash value, it pays $4,500 for a 5-year-old roof, $3,000 for a 10-year-old roof and nothing for a 20-year-old roof.

How much you insure: Our sample home is insured for $300,000, while Austin’s median owner-occupied home is valued at $555,300 (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, or ACS, 2020–2024). A higher dwelling limit generally means a higher premium.

Location within Austin: Across the 41 Austin ZIP codes we priced, the same house ranged only from $407 to $443 a month, so for most Austin homes the insurer matters more than the ZIP.

Your deductibles: Our sample uses a $1,000 all-perils deductible. A separate percentage deductible for wind and hail changes what you pay after a storm, and your price.

Claims and credit: A recent claim, or weaker credit where insurers use it in pricing, can raise a quote above our claim-free, good-credit sample.

Which Austin ZIP codes cost the most and least to insure?

In Austin, the ZIP code moves the price much less than the insurer does.

Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Aug. 31, 2026)

Lowest

78749

Oak Hill (USPS name)

$407/mo

$4,879 a year

Highest

78737

Austin (USPS city), Hays County

$443/mo

$5,312 a year

In Austin, the insurer you pick moved the price about 12 times as much as the ZIP. Compare the $441-a-month gap between the averages of the lowest- and highest-priced insurers anyone can buy from with the $36 gap between the lowest and highest ZIP averages (each ZIP average includes all 4 insurers we compared).

Austin’s ZIP spread is narrow: across all 41 ZIP codes, the average for our sample home stays between $407 and $443 a month, and in every one of them ASI had the highest price. Among insurers anyone can buy from, State Farm had the lowest average citywide, and its price for our sample home ranged only from $3,717 to $4,247 a year across Austin ZIP codes.

Across Texas, the same home ranges from $341 a month in El Paso’s 79930 to $1,646 in Seabrook’s 77586.

One ZIP stands out: 78737, in Hays County, is the priciest Austin ZIP for our sample home ($443 a month) but the least expensive for our sample condo ($50 a month). For renters, Brushy Creek (78717, Williamson County) is lowest at $162 a year, and Four Points / Marshall Ford (78732) highest at $199.

Average home, renters and condo insurance prices by ZIP code in Austin, TX, for our sample profiles (rates as of Aug. 31, 2026)

ZIPArea (USPS name)CountyHome $/moRenters $/moCondo $/moHome vs. city avg.
78749Oak HillTravis$407$15$542.9% lower
78744Bluff Springs / Colton / Pilot KnobTravis$408$16$532.6% lower
78757AustinTravis$411$16$531.9% lower
78701AustinTravis$411$16$541.8% lower
78754SprinkleTravis$412$16$541.7% lower
78758AustinTravis$413$16$541.3% lower
78722AustinTravis$413$16$541.3% lower
78704Travis HeightsTravis$413$16$521.3% lower
78751AustinTravis$414$16$541.1% lower
78705AustinTravis$414$16$541.1% lower
78702AustinTravis$414$16$541.1% lower
78748San LeannaTravis$414$15$531.0% lower
78756AustinTravis$415$15$551.0% lower
78724AustinTravis$415$16$560.9% lower
78759BalconesTravis$415$15$540.9% lower
78735Oak Hill / Sunset ValleyTravis$415$16$530.8% lower
78745Sunset ValleyTravis$415$16$520.8% lower
78752AustinTravis$416$16$540.7% lower
78727AustinTravis$416$15$550.5% lower
78733Bee CaveTravis$417$16$550.5% lower
78746Rollingwood / West Lake HillsTravis$417$16$540.4% lower
78721AustinTravis$417$17$560.4% lower
78703TarrytownTravis$417$15$550.3% lower
78741MontopolisTravis$417$16$530.3% lower
78753DessauTravis$418$16$530.3% lower
78736Bee Cave / Circleville / Oak HillTravis$418$16$510.1% lower
78747AustinTravis$418$16$540.1% lower
78739AustinTravis$418$16$550.1% lower
78723AustinTravis$419$16$550.1% higher
78728AustinTravis$421$15$560.7% higher
78729JollyvilleWilliamson$424$15$551.2% higher
78750AustinTravis$426$16$541.7% higher
78725Hornsby BendTravis$426$16$571.9% higher
78717Brushy CreekWilliamson$427$14$522.0% higher
78732Four Points / Marshall FordTravis$427$17$572.1% higher
78734Bee Cave / Hudson Bend / LakewayTravis$427$16$562.1% higher
78726AustinTravis$428$16$552.2% higher
78738Bee Cave / Lakeway / The Hills / Village of the HillsTravis$428$16$552.3% higher
78730AustinTravis$428$16$552.3% higher
78731Camp MabryTravis$430$16$542.7% higher
78737AustinHays$443$14$505.8% higher

USPS place names; ZIPs don’t follow neighborhood lines. “Austin” means no other USPS name is listed for that ZIP. Each ZIP’s figure is the average of the insurers priced there (4 for home and renters, 5 for condo). Percentages use unrounded averages. These are ZIP codes with an Austin mailing address, not the city limits.

Same house, different city: how does Austin compare?

Because the house never changes, these comparisons show how location moves the price, not the house.

The same sample home costs $419 a month to insure in Austin, $392 in San Antonio, $619 in Dallas and $881 in Houston. Houston’s average for the identical house is more than twice San Antonio’s. Round Rock, just north of Austin, averages $432, but that figure covers only 3 ZIP codes, so treat it as a small sample.

For a sample renter it’s $16, $20, $19 and $22; for a sample condo, $54, $61, $68 and $90.

Same sample home, renter and condo: average monthly prices in Austin and nearby cities

PlaceHomeHome vs. TexasRentersCondo
Austin$41934.2% lower$16$54
Round Rock*$43232.1% lower$15$52
San Antonio$39238.4% lower$20$61
Dallas$6192.7% lower$19$68
Houston$88138.5% higher$22$90
Texas$636—$18$74

Cities are USPS primary cities: Austin 41 ZIP codes, Round Rock 3*, San Antonio 53, Dallas 44, Houston 94 and Texas 1,019. *Small sample. Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.

ASI’s Texas average ($1,130 a month) is more than twice the other insurers’ average. It stays in our figures; without it, the Texas average would be $470 a month.

For the statewide picture, see home insurance costs in Texas.

Why does home insurance cost more in Austin than in most states?

At $5,023 a year, Austin’s average for our sample home is higher than the statewide average in 45 of the 50 states and D.C. Only Florida, Texas, Missouri, Louisiana, Montana and Oklahoma average more for the same house.

Our figures don’t separate the causes. But Austin homeowners face a mix of local risks that insurers weigh, and the city and state publish the details.

Flooding along Austin’s creeks

Austin has more than 9,000 buildings in the 100-year floodplain, and about 10% of the city’s land is in the floodplain, according to the City of Austin. A 100-year flood has a 1% chance of happening in any year, or about 26% over a 30-year mortgage.

Austin’s creeks have a long flood record. The Memorial Day flood of 1981 on Shoal Creek killed 13 people. Williamson Creek flooded in 1998, 2001 and 2013, and 53 households sold their homes in a 2015 city buyout there. On Oct. 30, 2015, more than 13 inches of rain fell in eight hours over Onion Creek, and Bull Creek saw close to a 100-year storm during Tropical Storm Hermine in September 2010.

Wildfire at the Hill Country edge

Austin sits on the edge of the Texas Hill Country, and more than half of the city falls into one of three Wildland-Urban Interface (WUI) Code zones, according to the City of Austin. The city’s WUI Code took effect in 2021, and an updated version took effect July 10, 2025.

Hail and severe storms

Central Texas has seen record-size hail, including a Texas-record hailstone in April 2021, according to the National Weather Service. Statewide, NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information counts more than 100 billion-dollar severe storm events that affected Texas from 1980 through 2024.

Freezes

Cold is a risk too. Winter Storm Uri in February 2021 generated more than 430,000 residential property insurance claims in Texas, with about $4.5 billion paid as of March 2022, according to the Texas Department of Insurance.

Why is home insurance cheaper in Austin than in the rest of Texas?

For our sample home, Austin’s $419 a month is 34.2% below the Texas average of $636. Austin is inland, outside the coastal territory of the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA). The highest-priced Texas ZIP codes for the same home are on or near the coast: $1,646 a month in Seabrook’s 77586 and $1,403 in Galveston’s 77550. Coastal and Houston-area prices pull the statewide average up: the identical house averages $881 a month in Houston, against $419 in Austin and $392 in San Antonio.

How do wind and hail deductibles work in Austin?

A wind and hail deductible can be set as a percentage of your dwelling coverage instead of a flat dollar amount. The Texas FAIR Plan, the state’s insurer of last resort, offers separate wind and hail deductibles of 2%, 3%, 4% or 5% on policies effective on or after July 1, 2026; its 1% option ended.

Our sample home uses a $1,000 all-perils deductible, with no separate wind and hail deductible in our rating request. Check whether your own policy or quote has one, and what it comes to in dollars, before you compare prices.

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
Dwelling coverage1%2%5%
$300,000 (our sample home)$3,000$6,000$15,000
$400,000$4,000$8,000$20,000
$555,300 (Austin median home value, ACS)$5,553$11,106$27,765

The table shows deductibles, not premiums. As an illustration, a 2% deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling amount ($6,000) is more than a full year of Austin’s average premium for that home ($5,023).

A higher deductible lowers your premium but raises what you pay after a claim.

How to lower your home insurance costs in Austin

Compare several insurers: Among the insurers anyone can buy from, the averages for our sample home were $441 a month apart. That’s about 12 times the $36-a-month gap between Austin ZIP codes.

Weigh your deductibles: A 2% wind and hail deductible on our sample home would be $6,000 instead of $1,000, more than State Farm’s $3,892 Austin average for a full year of coverage. Only a quote shows what that does to the premium.

Ask about impact-resistant roofing: Roof coverings are tested and rated Class 1 to Class 4. A Class 4 roof would receive the highest premium credit, and some insurers offer one, according to the Texas Department of Insurance. Each insurer sets its own discount and the proof it needs, so ask before you re-roof.

Mind the roof’s age and payout terms: Ask whether a policy pays replacement cost or actual cash value on the roof. On an older roof, that choice can decide how much a claim pays.

Consider a bundle, with care: If you also insure a car, see car + home for how a multi-policy discount might apply.

What if insurers won’t cover your home in Austin?

If private insurers turn you down, the Texas FAIR Plan Association is the last-resort option. You generally need denials from at least two insurers, it’s sold only through licensed agents, and you must reapply in the regular market every two years. The FAIR Plan had 677 policies in Travis County at the end of June 2026, less than 1% of its 118,486 Texas policies.

All 4 insurers we compared priced our sample home in all 41 Austin ZIP codes. And Austin is outside TWIA’s coastal territory, so wind and hail are covered under a regular homeowners policy here, not a separate TWIA policy.

Got a nonrenewal notice?

  1. Check the date your coverage ends, and start shopping well before then.
  2. Read the reason. Roof age, claims or the insurer leaving your area are common. A roof update may change your options.
  3. Compare quotes from insurers writing new policies in your ZIP.
  4. If no private insurer offers coverage, ask an agent about the Texas FAIR Plan.

Got a notice? See which insurers are writing new policies in your ZIP.

Ready to compare

Check prices for your ZIP in Austin

Please provide a valid zip code.

It costs nothing to look

How much is renters insurance in Austin?

Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $16 a month ($190 a year) in Austin. Among the insurers anyone can buy from that we compared for renters, prices ranged from $14 to $20 a month, a $6-a-month gap for the same coverage. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $11 a month.

Renting here? That’s about 4% of what our sample home costs to insure, and about 0.9% of Austin’s median rent of $1,729 (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, or ACS, 2020–2024). About 56.6% of Austin households rent.

Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, from 164 modeled premiums by 4 insurers across 41 Austin ZIP codes.

  • $40K belongings
  • $300K liability
  • $1,000 deductible

Austin’s renters average is 12.5% lower than the Texas renters average of $18 a month. For the same insurers and ZIP codes, it fell slightly (0.7%) over the past nine months; the monthly figure is $16 either way.

Renters insurance averages by insurer in Austin, TX, for our sample renter (rates as of Aug. 31, 2026)

InsurerAvg. monthlyvs. Austin avg.Avg. yearly
USAA (military families only)$1128.9% lower$135
State Farm$1411.2% lower$168
ASI$1812.5% higher$213
Safeco$2027.6% higher$242

Among insurers anyone can buy from, State Farm averaged $14 a month ($168 a year), ASI $18 ($213) and Safeco $20 ($242) for our sample renter. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $11 ($135).

What does renters insurance cover that your landlord’s policy doesn’t?

Your landlord’s policy generally covers the building, not your belongings or your liability; renters insurance fills those gaps.

Our sample renter policy covers belongings up to $40,000 after a covered event, such as a fire or a theft. It adds up to $4,000 for temporary housing if a covered loss makes the apartment unlivable.

Liability ($300,000) is the part renters often overlook. If a guest is hurt in your apartment, or a kitchen fire you started damages a neighbor’s unit, it can pay covered claims and legal costs. Medical payments ($1,000) handles smaller injury bills for guests, typically without a finding of fault. In Austin, that whole package averages $16 a month for our sample renter.

What is the average cost of renters insurance in Austin, Texas?

For our sample renter, it’s $16 a month ($190 a year), with rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 12.5% lower than the Texas renters average of $18 a month. Across Austin ZIP codes, the yearly average runs from $162 in Brushy Creek (78717) to $199 in Four Points / Marshall Ford (78732).

How much is $100,000 renters insurance a month?

We didn’t price $100,000 of coverage. Our sample renter insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 of liability and a $1,000 deductible, and that costs $16 a month on average in Austin. A policy with $100,000 of belongings coverage would be priced differently, so get a quote for the amount you need: enough to replace your belongings and to meet any coverage amount your lease asks for.

Does renters insurance cover floods?

No. Standard renters policies generally don’t cover flood. Renters can buy separate flood coverage for their belongings through the NFIP or a private insurer; it usually starts 30 days after you buy it (FEMA). In Texas, landlords must tell you if they know the rental is in a 100-year floodplain or has had flood damage in the past five years (Texas Department of Insurance).

How we got these renters prices: for each insurer and Austin ZIP code, we used its lowest eligible price for the sample renter, averaged each ZIP, then averaged the 41 ZIPs (each counts once). These are modeled premiums from licensed Quadrant rate data, not quotes or offers.

How much is condo insurance in Austin?

Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $54 a month ($648 a year) in Austin. Among the 5 major insurers we compared for condos, prices ranged from $39 to $88 a month, a $49-a-month gap for the same unit. Safeco had the lowest average, at $39 a month. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, was close behind at $41.

Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.

  • $60K unit coverage
  • $60K belongings
  • $300K liability
  • $1,000 deductible
  • Built 2005

Austin’s condo average is 26.5% below the Texas condo average of $74 a month. For the same insurers and ZIP codes, it fell 2.3% over the past nine months, from $55 to $54 a month. Our sample condo costs about 13% of what our sample home costs to insure in Austin, and across Austin ZIP codes its average runs from $50 a month in 78737 to $57 in 78732.

Condo insurance averages by insurer in Austin, TX, for our sample condo (rates as of Aug. 31, 2026)

InsurerAvg. monthlyvs. Austin avg.Avg. yearly
Safeco$3928.1% lower$466
USAA (military families only)$4124.3% lower$491
State Farm$4516.4% lower$542
Allstate$575.4% higher$683
ASI$8863.4% higher$1,059

Safeco averaged $39 a month ($466 a year), State Farm $45 ($542), Allstate $57 ($683) and ASI $88 ($1,059) for our sample condo. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $41 ($491).

What does your condo association’s policy cover, and what’s left to you?

The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo (HO-6) policy covers what the master policy leaves to you. In Texas, where that line falls depends on your condo declaration and the master policy’s terms.

In our sample condo policy, the $60,000 of unit coverage is the part meant for the inside of your unit, and the $60,000 for belongings covers your things.

What to check with your HOA before you buy condo insurance

  • The master policy’s certificate of insurance: ask the association for a copy, and for the declarations page if you can get it.
  • What the master policy covers inside units: some master policies cover only the bare walls, while others also cover original fixtures and finishes. That answer sets how much unit coverage you need.
  • The master policy’s deductibles: ask how large they are and whether the association can pass part of a deductible or a repair bill to owners.
  • Loss assessment: ask your insurer how much loss assessment coverage your condo policy includes, in case the association bills owners for a covered loss to shared parts of the building.

Nearby Texas cities

  • San Antonio

    Home $392/mo

    Renters $20 · Condo $61

  • Round Rock

    Home $432/mo

    (3 ZIP codes, small sample)

    Renters $15 · Condo $52

  • Dallas

    Home $619/mo

    Renters $19 · Condo $68

  • Houston

    Home $881/mo

    Renters $22 · Condo $90

  • Texas

    State average

    Home $636/mo

    Renters $18 · Condo $74

You may also want to compare: car + home insurance in Austin

Our sample home and our sample car: separate monthly prices, not a bundle price
Our sample homeOur sample car
$419/mo homeowners insurance$239/mo full-coverage car insurance

Both figures use rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. They come from two different sample profiles (our sample home, and our sample 40-year-old driver), so they are separate prices, not a bundle price.

Depending on the insurer, the discount may apply to one policy or both. Not every insurer writes both home and car insurance, and a bundle isn’t always cheaper than separate policies, so compare both.

See car insurance rates in Austin · Texas car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works

Frequently asked questions about home insurance in Austin

How much does home insurance cost in Austin, TX?

For our sample home, a 1997 house with no newer roof on record and $300,000 of dwelling coverage, Austin home insurance averages $5,023 a year ($419 a month) across the 4 major insurers we compared, with rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Among insurers anyone can buy from, prices ranged from $3,892 to $9,183 a year.

Who has the cheapest homeowners insurance in Austin?

USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $136 a month for our sample home. Among insurers anyone can buy from, State Farm had the lowest average, at $324 a month, followed by Safeco at $449. Insurers can rank differently for your home, so compare quotes for your ZIP.

Who has the lowest home insurance rates in Texas?

For our sample home across Texas, USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $194 a month. Among insurers anyone can buy from, prices varied widely, from $467 to $1,130 a month, so the lowest price for your home depends on the insurer. Compare quotes for your ZIP.

Are Austin home insurance rates going up in 2026?

For our sample home, yes. For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Austin home average rose 5.1% over the past nine months, from $398 a month on Nov. 30, 2025, to $419 on Aug. 31, 2026. Your own renewal can also change because of your home’s age, its roof or your claims.

Does homeowners insurance cover hail damage in Austin?

Austin is outside the coastal territory of the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association, so wind and hail are covered under a regular homeowners policy here. A policy can have a separate wind and hail deductible set as a percentage of your dwelling coverage; on a $300,000 home, 2% is $6,000. Roof claims can also depend on the roof’s age: many Texas policies reduce roof coverage based on age and materials, according to the Texas Department of Insurance.

Is flood damage covered by home insurance in Austin?

No. Standard home, renters and condo policies generally don’t cover flood. Flood insurance is a separate policy through the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) or a private insurer, and it usually starts 30 days after you buy it (FEMA). The City of Austin’s FloodPro map shows whether a property is in the floodplain.

How much does condo insurance cost in Austin?

For our sample condo, condo insurance in Austin averages $54 a month ($648 a year) across the 5 major insurers we compared, with rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Safeco had the lowest average, at $39 a month; USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, averaged $41.

Official resources for Austin homeowners

How we calculated these prices

We used licensed Quadrant rate data for 533 modeled premiums: home, renters and condo prices from the major insurers we compared across 41 Austin ZIP codes, as of Aug. 31, 2026. For each insurer and ZIP we used its lowest eligible price for the sample profile, averaged each ZIP, then averaged the ZIPs (each ZIP counts once). Monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. Percentages use unrounded averages, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Aug. 31, 2026. We don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others, and we list USAA separately because it sells only to military members, veterans and their families. These are modeled premiums for standard profiles, not quotes or offers.

Sample profiles

  • Home (HO-3): Our sample home is a 2,000-square-foot, two-story frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997, insured for $300,000 with $150,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 all-perils deductible. The rating request also sets a 2% hurricane deductible and no separate wind and hail deductible; whether an insurer applies a hurricane deductible to an inland Austin home depends on its own rules. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
  • Renters (HO-4): Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims.
  • Condo (HO-6): Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. Same owner profile as the home.
  • All three are in protection class 3, 1,000 feet from a hydrant and 3 miles from a fire station. The rating inputs also fix the distance to the coast at 10 miles for every ZIP code, Austin’s included, so the figures don’t vary with real distance from the coast.

Sample: Home: 164 modeled premiums from 4 insurers across 41 ZIP codes. Renters: 164 from 4 insurers. Condo: 205 from 5 insurers. Austin here means the 41 ZIP codes whose main USPS city name is Austin: 38 in Travis County, 2 in Williamson County (78717 and 78729) and 1 in Hays County (78737).

Rating notes and exclusions: we review every rating note before publishing and drop none silently. Notes that are only rating labels stay in: Safeco’s “tier 1” and “tier 2” and Allstate’s condo “rating group 13”. Elsewhere in Texas, USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, returned “territory not defined” for 15 ZIP codes, and ASI’s renters prices in 25 ZIP codes say it isn’t accepting new business in that county. Those prices are left out, but none of those ZIP codes are in Austin, so no Austin price was removed.

Insurers no longer in our data: Farmers was in our November 2025 home data for Austin but not in the August 2026 data, so it isn’t in these averages or the price-change figure. Texas Farm Bureau was in our November 2025 renters data for Austin but not in the August 2026 data, so it isn’t in these averages or the price-change figure.

Comparisons: Texas, Travis County and other city figures use the same method and the same Aug. 31, 2026, rates. State comparisons use the average of each of the 50 states and D.C. for the same sample home.

Sources for local facts: City of Austin (Watershed Protection; Wildland-Urban Interface Code), Texas Department of Insurance (roof and claims guidance; Winter Storm Uri report; TWIA territory), Texas FAIR Plan Association, National Weather Service, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, FEMA, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024, Insurance Information Institute (bundle illustration only).

Rate data licensed from Quadrant Information Services; data as of Aug. 31, 2026 (comparison run Nov. 30, 2025).

Ready to compare

Same home, different prices. Compare quotes for yours.

Please provide a valid zip code.

Your TX ZIP is all it takes to start

Please provide a valid zip code.