For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, New Jersey car insurance averages about $279 a month ($3,345 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 19% above the national average in our data. It’s higher than in Delaware and Pennsylvania but lower than in New York. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO, NJM, Progressive and State Farm), at about $192 a month.
New Jersey car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters too. Hudson and Essex counties, home to Jersey City and Newark, average about $343 and $341 a month for full coverage in our data, while Hunterdon County, the least expensive county, averages about $239. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare New Jersey auto insurance quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 422 New Jersey ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
In New Jersey, full coverage averages about $279 a month ($3,345 a year), and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $128 a month ($1,539 a year). The figure is for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and uses rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in New Jersey averages $3,345 a year, or about $279 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,539 a year ($128 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,085 ($257 a month).
Full-coverage averages: New Jersey and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
New Jersey’s average is about $9 a month below New York’s, $38 above Delaware’s and $75 above Pennsylvania’s. It’s the seventh-highest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Cheap car insurance in New Jersey starts with GEICO, which has the lowest full-coverage average of these five insurers, about $192 a month ($2,306 a year) for our benchmark driver, followed by NJM at $215. For cheap full-coverage car insurance in NJ, compare those two first; for cheap auto insurance with liability-only coverage, GEICO is lowest too. The bullets and table below show all five major insurers we compared and the three insurers marked *.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our New Jersey rate data. The seven published 2026 statewide New Jersey rate studies we reviewed disagree on the cheapest insurer for full coverage: three put NJM first (one ties it with Selective), two GEICO and two Travelers. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $70 a month, followed by NJM at $94.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in New Jersey
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $840 | $70 | $2,306 | $192 |
| NJM Insurance | $1,125 | $94 | $2,574 | $215 |
| Progressive | $1,502 | $125 | $3,554 | $296 |
| Allstate | $1,672 | $139 | $3,775 | $315 |
| State Farm | $2,558 | $213 | $4,518 | $377 |
| Selective* | $910 | $76 | $2,152 | $179 |
| Travelers* | $1,523 | $127 | $2,591 | $216 |
| Plymouth Rock* | $1,079 | $90 | $2,828 | $236 |
| New Jersey average | $1,539 | $128 | $3,345 | $279 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
GEICO
Full coverage down 6.1% in the past 9 months $192/mo full coverageThe lowest full-coverage average statewide among 5 major insurers, and first for liability-only coverage. It cut its full-coverage average 6.1% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 5.5%. No other insurer here cut its full-coverage average.
NJM
Full coverage about unchanged in the past 9 months $215/mo full coverageSecond of five for full coverage and second among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage prices are about the same as nine months earlier. It cut its liability-only average 3.2%, the only one of the five to do so, and it’s effectively tied with GEICO for the lowest full-coverage average in Lakewood.
Progressive
Full coverage up 1.1% in the past 9 months $296/mo full coverageThird of five for full coverage and third among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 1.1% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 12.8%.
Allstate
Full coverage up 2.8% in the past 9 months $315/mo full coverageFourth of five for full coverage and fourth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 2.8% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 11.0%.
State Farm
Full coverage up 4.6% in the past 9 months $377/mo full coverageFifth of five for full coverage and fifth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 4.6% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 14.5%.
Also selling in New Jersey
Priced from published studiesOur statewide figures are about $179 a month for Selective, $216 for Travelers and $236 for Plymouth Rock.
Slightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same New Jersey ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $3,306 a year nine months earlier and $3,345 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.2% increase. GEICO cut its New Jersey average 6.1%, while State Farm raised its average 4.6%, Allstate 2.8% and Progressive 1.1%; NJM’s average was about unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 9.5%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 14.5%.
Change in full-coverage averages, November 2025 to August 2026
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
New Jersey’s full-coverage average is the seventh-highest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
New Jersey also lets insurers use credit-based insurance scores to set prices, within limits: an insurer can’t use a score to deny, cancel or refuse to renew your policy, according to the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance.
Among cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data, Newark is the most expensive, at $409 a month for full coverage, followed by Paterson at $385 and Elizabeth at $381. Toms River is the least expensive of them, at about $244. Across all 373 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $409 in Irvington and Newark to $227 in Manasquan and Point Pleasant Beach. The table below lists New Jersey auto insurance rates by town and links each of our city guides.
Full-coverage averages in New Jersey cities with three or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 373 New Jersey cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irvington | 1 | $2,252 | $188 | $4,907 | $409 |
| Newark | 9 | $2,252 | $188 | $4,907 | $409 |
| East Orange | 2 | $2,203 | $184 | $4,626 | $386 |
| Orange | 1 | $2,203 | $184 | $4,626 | $386 |
| Paterson | 8 | $2,256 | $188 | $4,614 | $385 |
| Elizabeth | 3 | $2,216 | $185 | $4,569 | $381 |
| Elizabethport | 1 | $2,216 | $185 | $4,569 | $381 |
| Passaic | 1 | $2,246 | $187 | $4,556 | $380 |
| Fairview | 1 | $2,171 | $181 | $4,449 | $371 |
| North Bergen | 1 | $2,171 | $181 | $4,449 | $371 |
| Edgewater | 1 | $2,175 | $181 | $4,343 | $362 |
| Fort Lee | 1 | $2,175 | $181 | $4,343 | $362 |
| Cliffside Park | 1 | $2,174 | $181 | $4,341 | $362 |
| Palisades Park | 1 | $2,174 | $181 | $4,341 | $362 |
| Ridgefield | 1 | $2,174 | $181 | $4,341 | $362 |
| Camden | 4 | $2,086 | $174 | $4,326 | $361 |
| Union City | 1 | $2,130 | $178 | $4,295 | $358 |
| West New York | 1 | $2,130 | $178 | $4,295 | $358 |
| Garfield | 1 | $2,168 | $181 | $4,184 | $349 |
| Linden | 1 | $2,089 | $174 | $4,182 | $349 |
| Roselle | 1 | $2,089 | $174 | $4,182 | $349 |
| Hillside | 1 | $2,025 | $169 | $4,179 | $348 |
| Union | 1 | $2,025 | $169 | $4,179 | $348 |
| Harrison | 1 | $2,005 | $167 | $4,156 | $346 |
| Kearny | 1 | $2,005 | $167 | $4,156 | $346 |
| Clifton | 3 | $2,123 | $177 | $4,122 | $344 |
| Elmwood Park | 1 | $2,123 | $177 | $4,122 | $344 |
| Wallington | 1 | $2,138 | $178 | $4,121 | $343 |
| Jersey City | 6 | $1,945 | $162 | $4,120 | $343 |
| Englewood Cliffs | 1 | $2,069 | $172 | $4,119 | $343 |
| Englewood | 1 | $2,106 | $176 | $4,092 | $341 |
| South Orange | 1 | $1,882 | $157 | $4,083 | $340 |
| Hackensack | 1 | $2,123 | $177 | $4,055 | $338 |
| Belleville | 1 | $1,895 | $158 | $4,045 | $337 |
| Perth Amboy | 1 | $2,102 | $175 | $4,044 | $337 |
| Maplewood | 1 | $1,853 | $154 | $4,027 | $336 |
| Hoboken | 1 | $1,878 | $157 | $4,014 | $335 |
| Weehawken | 1 | $1,878 | $157 | $4,014 | $335 |
| Leonia | 1 | $2,052 | $171 | $4,006 | $334 |
| Plainfield | 3 | $2,009 | $167 | $3,999 | $333 |
| Little Ferry | 1 | $2,055 | $171 | $3,997 | $333 |
| Ridgefield Park | 1 | $2,055 | $171 | $3,997 | $333 |
| Atlantic City | 1 | $1,939 | $162 | $3,972 | $331 |
| Rahway | 1 | $1,966 | $164 | $3,968 | $331 |
| Lodi | 1 | $2,011 | $168 | $3,939 | $328 |
| Bogota | 1 | $1,998 | $167 | $3,920 | $327 |
| North Arlington | 1 | $1,906 | $159 | $3,913 | $326 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | 1 | $1,993 | $166 | $3,909 | $326 |
| Bayonne | 1 | $1,831 | $153 | $3,906 | $326 |
| Fair Lawn | 1 | $1,974 | $165 | $3,883 | $324 |
| Carteret | 1 | $1,927 | $161 | $3,880 | $323 |
| West Orange | 1 | $1,713 | $143 | $3,855 | $321 |
| Haledon | 1 | $1,942 | $162 | $3,854 | $321 |
| Roselle Park | 1 | $1,835 | $153 | $3,802 | $317 |
| Bloomfield | 1 | $1,738 | $145 | $3,790 | $316 |
| Rutherford | 1 | $1,858 | $155 | $3,788 | $316 |
| Secaucus | 1 | $1,858 | $155 | $3,788 | $316 |
| Carlstadt | 1 | $1,882 | $157 | $3,784 | $315 |
| East Rutherford | 1 | $1,882 | $157 | $3,784 | $315 |
| Wood Ridge | 1 | $1,882 | $157 | $3,784 | $315 |
| Little Falls | 1 | $1,849 | $154 | $3,759 | $313 |
| Totowa | 1 | $1,849 | $154 | $3,759 | $313 |
| Hawthorne | 1 | $1,878 | $157 | $3,757 | $313 |
| Teaneck | 1 | $1,852 | $154 | $3,741 | $312 |
| Nutley | 1 | $1,744 | $145 | $3,706 | $309 |
| Lyndhurst | 1 | $1,766 | $147 | $3,696 | $308 |
| Saddle Brook | 1 | $1,856 | $155 | $3,679 | $307 |
| Bergenfield | 1 | $1,814 | $151 | $3,639 | $303 |
| New Milford | 1 | $1,761 | $147 | $3,591 | $299 |
| New Brunswick | 1 | $1,780 | $148 | $3,574 | $298 |
| North Brunswick | 1 | $1,780 | $148 | $3,574 | $298 |
| Lakewood | 1 | $1,774 | $148 | $3,544 | $295 |
| River Edge | 1 | $1,711 | $143 | $3,540 | $295 |
| Trenton | 10 | $1,670 | $139 | $3,533 | $294 |
| Glen Ridge | 1 | $1,613 | $134 | $3,508 | $292 |
| Montclair | 2 | $1,613 | $134 | $3,508 | $292 |
| Watchung | 1 | $1,666 | $139 | $3,486 | $291 |
| Hammonton | 1 | $1,725 | $144 | $3,470 | $289 |
| Oradell | 1 | $1,688 | $141 | $3,458 | $288 |
| Maywood | 1 | $1,675 | $140 | $3,444 | $287 |
| Rochelle Park | 1 | $1,675 | $140 | $3,444 | $287 |
| Merchantville | 1 | $1,717 | $143 | $3,439 | $287 |
| Pennsauken | 1 | $1,717 | $143 | $3,439 | $287 |
| Paramus | 1 | $1,633 | $136 | $3,434 | $286 |
| Williamstown | 1 | $1,666 | $139 | $3,433 | $286 |
| Pleasantville | 1 | $1,744 | $145 | $3,425 | $285 |
| Wayne | 1 | $1,567 | $131 | $3,407 | $284 |
| Closter | 1 | $1,620 | $135 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Cresskill | 1 | $1,620 | $135 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Norwood | 1 | $1,620 | $135 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Tenafly | 1 | $1,620 | $135 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Clementon | 1 | $1,666 | $139 | $3,400 | $283 |
| Dumont | 1 | $1,655 | $138 | $3,400 | $283 |
| Absecon | 2 | $1,717 | $143 | $3,394 | $283 |
| Willingboro | 1 | $1,657 | $138 | $3,387 | $282 |
| Franklinville | 1 | $1,601 | $133 | $3,386 | $282 |
| Newfield | 1 | $1,601 | $133 | $3,386 | $282 |
| Margate City | 1 | $1,715 | $143 | $3,384 | $282 |
| Northfield | 1 | $1,715 | $143 | $3,384 | $282 |
| Ventnor City | 1 | $1,715 | $143 | $3,384 | $282 |
| Millburn | 1 | $1,488 | $124 | $3,380 | $282 |
| Short Hills | 1 | $1,488 | $124 | $3,380 | $282 |
| Avenel | 1 | $1,607 | $134 | $3,378 | $282 |
| Colonia | 1 | $1,607 | $134 | $3,378 | $282 |
| Iselin | 1 | $1,607 | $134 | $3,378 | $282 |
| Woodbridge | 1 | $1,607 | $134 | $3,378 | $282 |
| Clayton | 1 | $1,606 | $134 | $3,375 | $281 |
| Sicklerville | 1 | $1,630 | $136 | $3,367 | $281 |
| Highland Park | 1 | $1,622 | $135 | $3,362 | $280 |
| Piscataway | 1 | $1,622 | $135 | $3,362 | $280 |
| South Plainfield | 1 | $1,622 | $135 | $3,362 | $280 |
| Brigantine | 1 | $1,687 | $141 | $3,359 | $280 |
| Franklin Park | 1 | $1,616 | $135 | $3,354 | $280 |
| Somerset | 1 | $1,616 | $135 | $3,354 | $280 |
| Northvale | 1 | $1,585 | $132 | $3,342 | $279 |
| Roseland | 1 | $1,476 | $123 | $3,338 | $278 |
| Egg Harbor City | 1 | $1,660 | $138 | $3,333 | $278 |
| Mays Landing | 1 | $1,660 | $138 | $3,333 | $278 |
| Livingston | 1 | $1,474 | $123 | $3,308 | $276 |
| Atco | 1 | $1,594 | $133 | $3,305 | $275 |
| Berlin | 1 | $1,594 | $133 | $3,305 | $275 |
| Fanwood | 1 | $1,508 | $126 | $3,304 | $275 |
| Fords | 1 | $1,555 | $130 | $3,304 | $275 |
| Scotch Plains | 1 | $1,508 | $126 | $3,304 | $275 |
| Parlin | 1 | $1,557 | $130 | $3,288 | $274 |
| Dunellen | 1 | $1,552 | $129 | $3,279 | $273 |
| Egg Harbor Township | 1 | $1,606 | $134 | $3,272 | $273 |
| Linwood | 1 | $1,602 | $134 | $3,270 | $273 |
| Somers Point | 1 | $1,602 | $134 | $3,270 | $273 |
| Sayreville | 1 | $1,541 | $128 | $3,263 | $272 |
| Springfield | 1 | $1,429 | $119 | $3,263 | $272 |
| Kenilworth | 1 | $1,467 | $122 | $3,253 | $271 |
| Old Bridge | 1 | $1,518 | $127 | $3,247 | $271 |
| Edison | 3 | $1,517 | $126 | $3,238 | $270 |
| Metuchen | 1 | $1,517 | $126 | $3,238 | $270 |
| Emerson | 1 | $1,505 | $125 | $3,237 | $270 |
| South Amboy | 1 | $1,533 | $128 | $3,236 | $270 |
| South River | 1 | $1,509 | $126 | $3,228 | $269 |
| West Berlin | 1 | $1,529 | $127 | $3,221 | $268 |
| Blackwood | 1 | $1,526 | $127 | $3,216 | $268 |
| Milltown | 1 | $1,505 | $125 | $3,215 | $268 |
| Cedar Grove | 1 | $1,433 | $119 | $3,209 | $267 |
| Cranford | 1 | $1,490 | $124 | $3,205 | $267 |
| Vineland | 2 | $1,482 | $124 | $3,204 | $267 |
| Westwood | 1 | $1,466 | $122 | $3,201 | $267 |
| Verona | 1 | $1,431 | $119 | $3,200 | $267 |
| Clark | 1 | $1,454 | $121 | $3,191 | $266 |
| East Brunswick | 1 | $1,471 | $123 | $3,187 | $266 |
| Englishtown | 1 | $1,435 | $120 | $3,180 | $265 |
| Westfield | 1 | $1,444 | $120 | $3,178 | $265 |
| Marlboro | 1 | $1,443 | $120 | $3,177 | $265 |
| Morganville | 1 | $1,443 | $120 | $3,177 | $265 |
| Bridgeton | 1 | $1,422 | $119 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Millville | 1 | $1,422 | $119 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Jackson | 1 | $1,472 | $123 | $3,167 | $264 |
| Spotswood | 1 | $1,445 | $120 | $3,167 | $264 |
| Monroe Township | 1 | $1,439 | $120 | $3,158 | $263 |
| Glen Rock | 1 | $1,447 | $121 | $3,146 | $262 |
| Freehold | 1 | $1,400 | $117 | $3,141 | $262 |
| Matawan | 1 | $1,430 | $119 | $3,135 | $261 |
| Dayton | 1 | $1,382 | $115 | $3,131 | $261 |
| Kendall Park | 1 | $1,382 | $115 | $3,131 | $261 |
| Monmouth Junction | 1 | $1,382 | $115 | $3,131 | $261 |
| Hillsdale | 1 | $1,409 | $117 | $3,130 | $261 |
| Howell | 1 | $1,451 | $121 | $3,130 | $261 |
| Ridgewood | 1 | $1,441 | $120 | $3,128 | $261 |
| Township of Washington | 1 | $1,441 | $120 | $3,128 | $261 |
| Cranbury | 1 | $1,390 | $116 | $3,125 | $260 |
| Voorhees | 1 | $1,485 | $124 | $3,124 | $260 |
| Mountainside | 1 | $1,363 | $114 | $3,121 | $260 |
| Elmer | 1 | $1,390 | $116 | $3,104 | $259 |
| Glassboro | 1 | $1,395 | $116 | $3,093 | $258 |
| Sewell | 1 | $1,395 | $116 | $3,093 | $258 |
| East Hanover | 1 | $1,358 | $113 | $3,087 | $257 |
| Pitman | 1 | $1,360 | $113 | $3,087 | $257 |
| Millstone Township | 1 | $1,365 | $114 | $3,084 | $257 |
| Wenonah | 1 | $1,417 | $118 | $3,082 | $257 |
| Fairfield | 1 | $1,345 | $112 | $3,081 | $257 |
| Farmingdale | 1 | $1,394 | $116 | $3,080 | $257 |
| Bellmawr | 1 | $1,446 | $121 | $3,076 | $256 |
| Gloucester City | 1 | $1,446 | $121 | $3,076 | $256 |
| Mount Ephraim | 1 | $1,446 | $121 | $3,076 | $256 |
| Glendora | 1 | $1,449 | $121 | $3,074 | $256 |
| Paulsboro | 1 | $1,368 | $114 | $3,073 | $256 |
| Woodstown | 1 | $1,368 | $114 | $3,073 | $256 |
| Mantua | 1 | $1,379 | $115 | $3,072 | $256 |
| Mount Laurel | 1 | $1,431 | $119 | $3,072 | $256 |
| Marlton | 1 | $1,444 | $120 | $3,070 | $256 |
| Woodcliff Lake | 1 | $1,351 | $113 | $3,070 | $256 |
| Magnolia | 1 | $1,454 | $121 | $3,069 | $256 |
| Wyckoff | 1 | $1,383 | $115 | $3,068 | $256 |
| Runnemede | 1 | $1,419 | $118 | $3,067 | $256 |
| Woodbury | 1 | $1,419 | $118 | $3,067 | $256 |
| Salem | 1 | $1,343 | $112 | $3,066 | $256 |
| Westville | 1 | $1,408 | $117 | $3,066 | $256 |
| Cherry Hill | 3 | $1,440 | $120 | $3,064 | $255 |
| Thorofare | 1 | $1,373 | $114 | $3,062 | $255 |
| Midland Park | 1 | $1,384 | $115 | $3,057 | $255 |
| Woodbine | 1 | $1,431 | $119 | $3,055 | $255 |
| Medford | 1 | $1,408 | $117 | $3,051 | $254 |
| Barrington | 1 | $1,442 | $120 | $3,050 | $254 |
| Lincoln Park | 1 | $1,328 | $111 | $3,047 | $254 |
| Montville | 1 | $1,328 | $111 | $3,047 | $254 |
| Pine Brook | 1 | $1,328 | $111 | $3,047 | $254 |
| Towaco | 1 | $1,328 | $111 | $3,047 | $254 |
| Neptune | 1 | $1,392 | $116 | $3,046 | $254 |
| Mullica Hill | 1 | $1,328 | $111 | $3,045 | $254 |
| Caldwell | 1 | $1,326 | $111 | $3,044 | $254 |
| Hightstown | 1 | $1,329 | $111 | $3,040 | $253 |
| Middlesex | 1 | $1,351 | $113 | $3,040 | $253 |
| Plainsboro | 1 | $1,310 | $109 | $3,037 | $253 |
| Somerdale | 1 | $1,448 | $121 | $3,035 | $253 |
| Stratford | 1 | $1,448 | $121 | $3,035 | $253 |
| Mickleton | 1 | $1,317 | $110 | $3,034 | $253 |
| Mahwah | 1 | $1,332 | $111 | $3,030 | $253 |
| Montvale | 1 | $1,332 | $111 | $3,030 | $253 |
| Park Ridge | 1 | $1,332 | $111 | $3,030 | $253 |
| Saddle River | 1 | $1,332 | $111 | $3,030 | $253 |
| Penns Grove | 1 | $1,311 | $109 | $3,024 | $252 |
| Pennsville | 1 | $1,311 | $109 | $3,024 | $252 |
| Swedesboro | 1 | $1,311 | $109 | $3,024 | $252 |
| Maple Shade | 1 | $1,416 | $118 | $3,018 | $252 |
| Hewitt | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,013 | $251 |
| Highland Lakes | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,013 | $251 |
| Vernon | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,013 | $251 |
| Asbury Park | 1 | $1,394 | $116 | $3,011 | $251 |
| Franklin | 1 | $1,144 | $95 | $3,006 | $251 |
| Hamburg | 1 | $1,144 | $95 | $3,006 | $251 |
| Bound Brook | 1 | $1,305 | $109 | $3,003 | $250 |
| Princeton Junction | 1 | $1,288 | $107 | $3,003 | $250 |
| Keyport | 1 | $1,358 | $113 | $3,000 | $250 |
| Allendale | 1 | $1,326 | $111 | $2,997 | $250 |
| Franklin Lakes | 1 | $1,326 | $111 | $2,997 | $250 |
| Waldwick | 1 | $1,326 | $111 | $2,997 | $250 |
| Princeton | 1 | $1,265 | $105 | $2,996 | $250 |
| Browns Mills | 1 | $1,430 | $119 | $2,992 | $249 |
| Haskell | 1 | $1,297 | $108 | $2,992 | $249 |
| Pompton Lakes | 1 | $1,297 | $108 | $2,992 | $249 |
| Ringwood | 1 | $1,259 | $105 | $2,981 | $248 |
| Colts Neck | 1 | $1,342 | $112 | $2,977 | $248 |
| Oakhurst | 1 | $1,342 | $112 | $2,977 | $248 |
| Joint Base Mdl | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,976 | $248 |
| New Egypt | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,976 | $248 |
| Pemberton | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,976 | $248 |
| Lawrence Township | 1 | $1,290 | $108 | $2,971 | $248 |
| Sussex | 1 | $1,134 | $95 | $2,971 | $248 |
| Palmyra | 1 | $1,383 | $115 | $2,962 | $247 |
| Vincentown | 1 | $1,354 | $113 | $2,962 | $247 |
| Oakland | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $2,961 | $247 |
| Wanaque | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $2,961 | $247 |
| Bayville | 1 | $1,425 | $119 | $2,959 | $247 |
| Beachwood | 1 | $1,425 | $119 | $2,959 | $247 |
| Manchester Township | 1 | $1,425 | $119 | $2,959 | $247 |
| Ramsey | 1 | $1,307 | $109 | $2,957 | $246 |
| Collingswood | 1 | $1,412 | $118 | $2,955 | $246 |
| Oaklyn | 1 | $1,372 | $114 | $2,955 | $246 |
| Hainesport | 1 | $1,363 | $114 | $2,954 | $246 |
| Keansburg | 1 | $1,333 | $111 | $2,951 | $246 |
| Pennington | 1 | $1,210 | $101 | $2,951 | $246 |
| New Providence | 1 | $1,225 | $102 | $2,950 | $246 |
| Pompton Plains | 1 | $1,265 | $105 | $2,950 | $246 |
| Summit | 1 | $1,225 | $102 | $2,950 | $246 |
| Warren | 1 | $1,250 | $104 | $2,946 | $246 |
| Florham Park | 1 | $1,198 | $100 | $2,940 | $245 |
| West Milford | 1 | $1,191 | $99 | $2,940 | $245 |
| Hazlet | 1 | $1,319 | $110 | $2,939 | $245 |
| Ocean City | 1 | $1,340 | $112 | $2,936 | $245 |
| Lake Hopatcong | 1 | $1,227 | $102 | $2,935 | $245 |
| Wharton | 1 | $1,227 | $102 | $2,935 | $245 |
| Dover | 1 | $1,291 | $108 | $2,929 | $244 |
| Holmdel | 1 | $1,306 | $109 | $2,928 | $244 |
| Oak Ridge | 1 | $1,156 | $96 | $2,926 | $244 |
| Raritan | 1 | $1,193 | $99 | $2,924 | $244 |
| Toms River | 3 | $1,409 | $117 | $2,924 | $244 |
| Bridgewater | 1 | $1,202 | $100 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Manville | 1 | $1,202 | $100 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Somerville | 1 | $1,202 | $100 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Rockaway | 1 | $1,273 | $106 | $2,920 | $243 |
| Sparta | 1 | $1,118 | $93 | $2,919 | $243 |
| Boonton | 1 | $1,248 | $104 | $2,918 | $243 |
| Burlington | 1 | $1,385 | $115 | $2,916 | $243 |
| Hillsborough | 1 | $1,179 | $98 | $2,914 | $243 |
| Moorestown | 1 | $1,340 | $112 | $2,914 | $243 |
| Neshanic Station | 1 | $1,179 | $98 | $2,914 | $243 |
| Long Branch | 1 | $1,320 | $110 | $2,912 | $243 |
| Allentown | 1 | $1,288 | $107 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Bloomingdale | 1 | $1,223 | $102 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Denville | 1 | $1,210 | $101 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Robbinsville | 1 | $1,288 | $107 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Beverly | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,906 | $242 |
| Riverside | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,906 | $242 |
| Riverton | 1 | $1,352 | $113 | $2,906 | $242 |
| Brick | 2 | $1,397 | $116 | $2,901 | $242 |
| Bordentown | 1 | $1,337 | $111 | $2,900 | $242 |
| Budd Lake | 1 | $1,129 | $94 | $2,899 | $242 |
| Florence | 1 | $1,350 | $113 | $2,899 | $242 |
| Hopatcong | 1 | $1,129 | $94 | $2,899 | $242 |
| Stanhope | 1 | $1,129 | $94 | $2,899 | $242 |
| Bedminster | 1 | $1,144 | $95 | $2,896 | $241 |
| Mendham | 1 | $1,145 | $95 | $2,894 | $241 |
| Morris Plains | 1 | $1,183 | $99 | $2,892 | $241 |
| Whippany | 1 | $1,183 | $99 | $2,892 | $241 |
| Audubon | 1 | $1,359 | $113 | $2,890 | $241 |
| Belle Mead | 1 | $1,121 | $93 | $2,887 | $241 |
| Skillman | 1 | $1,121 | $93 | $2,887 | $241 |
| Flemington | 1 | $1,095 | $91 | $2,885 | $240 |
| Lambertville | 1 | $1,095 | $91 | $2,885 | $240 |
| Lebanon | 1 | $1,095 | $91 | $2,885 | $240 |
| Andover | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Branchville | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Flanders | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Hackettstown | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Newton | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Succasunna | 1 | $1,108 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Whitehouse Station | 1 | $1,104 | $92 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Berkeley Heights | 1 | $1,186 | $99 | $2,882 | $240 |
| Belford | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Eatontown | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Lincroft | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Middletown | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Red Bank | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| West Long Branch | 1 | $1,281 | $107 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Belvidere | 1 | $1,084 | $90 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Blairstown | 1 | $1,084 | $90 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Phillipsburg | 1 | $1,084 | $90 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Randolph | 1 | $1,203 | $100 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Stewartsville | 1 | $1,084 | $90 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Washington | 1 | $1,084 | $90 | $2,878 | $240 |
| Atlantic Highlands | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Fair Haven | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Landing | 1 | $1,150 | $96 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Little Silver | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Oceanport | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Rumson | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Long Valley | 1 | $1,102 | $92 | $2,874 | $240 |
| Chatham | 1 | $1,172 | $98 | $2,871 | $239 |
| Morristown | 1 | $1,165 | $97 | $2,870 | $239 |
| Chesterfield | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $2,869 | $239 |
| Butler | 1 | $1,189 | $99 | $2,868 | $239 |
| Lumberton | 1 | $1,293 | $108 | $2,868 | $239 |
| Mount Holly | 1 | $1,293 | $108 | $2,868 | $239 |
| Haddon Heights | 1 | $1,356 | $113 | $2,865 | $239 |
| Haddonfield | 1 | $1,356 | $113 | $2,865 | $239 |
| Chester | 1 | $1,113 | $93 | $2,863 | $239 |
| Califon | 1 | $1,087 | $91 | $2,861 | $238 |
| Columbus | 1 | $1,292 | $108 | $2,861 | $238 |
| Annandale | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Clinton | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Glen Gardner | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Milford | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Pittstown | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Ringoes | 1 | $1,063 | $89 | $2,854 | $238 |
| Madison | 1 | $1,137 | $95 | $2,851 | $238 |
| Bernardsville | 1 | $1,105 | $92 | $2,845 | $237 |
| Basking Ridge | 1 | $1,114 | $93 | $2,844 | $237 |
| Lake Hiawatha | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $2,842 | $237 |
| Parsippany | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $2,842 | $237 |
| Cape May Court House | 1 | $1,270 | $106 | $2,840 | $237 |
| Villas | 1 | $1,270 | $106 | $2,840 | $237 |
| Forked River | 1 | $1,298 | $108 | $2,818 | $235 |
| Lanoka Harbor | 1 | $1,298 | $108 | $2,818 | $235 |
| Cape May | 1 | $1,259 | $105 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Ocean View | 1 | $1,259 | $105 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Wildwood | 1 | $1,259 | $105 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Belmar | 1 | $1,309 | $109 | $2,784 | $232 |
| Spring Lake | 1 | $1,309 | $109 | $2,784 | $232 |
| Barnegat | 1 | $1,256 | $105 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Beach Haven | 1 | $1,256 | $105 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Manahawkin | 1 | $1,256 | $105 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Tuckerton | 1 | $1,256 | $105 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Waretown | 1 | $1,256 | $105 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Manasquan | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $2,726 | $227 |
| Point Pleasant Beach | 1 | $1,282 | $107 | $2,726 | $227 |
| New Jersey average | 422 | $1,539 | $128 | $3,345 | $279 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare New Jersey with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Hudson County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $343 a month for full coverage, followed by Essex County ($341) and Passaic County ($320). The least expensive of the 21 are Hunterdon and Cape May counties (both $239) and Warren County ($240). We price all 21 of New Jersey’s counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson County | 15 | $1,970 | $164 | $4,120 | $343 |
| Essex County | 30 | $1,875 | $156 | $4,097 | $341 |
| Passaic County | 25 | $1,825 | $152 | $3,844 | $320 |
| Union County | 24 | $1,759 | $147 | $3,724 | $310 |
| Bergen County | 58 | $1,745 | $145 | $3,600 | $300 |
| Atlantic County | 14 | $1,700 | $142 | $3,403 | $284 |
| Mercer County | 16 | $1,523 | $127 | $3,325 | $277 |
| Middlesex County | 32 | $1,556 | $130 | $3,306 | $276 |
| Camden County | 30 | $1,566 | $131 | $3,280 | $273 |
| Cumberland County | 4 | $1,452 | $121 | $3,189 | $266 |
| Gloucester County | 16 | $1,434 | $120 | $3,149 | $262 |
| Salem County | 5 | $1,345 | $112 | $3,058 | $255 |
| Somerset County | 16 | $1,263 | $105 | $3,002 | $250 |
| Burlington County | 22 | $1,373 | $114 | $2,965 | $247 |
| Monmouth County | 32 | $1,337 | $111 | $2,960 | $247 |
| Sussex County | 11 | $1,135 | $95 | $2,943 | $245 |
| Morris County | 29 | $1,209 | $101 | $2,921 | $243 |
| Ocean County | 19 | $1,371 | $114 | $2,917 | $243 |
| Warren County | 6 | $1,088 | $91 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Cape May County | 7 | $1,298 | $108 | $2,873 | $239 |
| Hunterdon County | 11 | $1,078 | $90 | $2,866 | $239 |
| New Jersey average | 422 | $1,539 | $128 | $3,345 | $279 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $260 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. New Jersey’s minimum for a Standard policy is 35/70/25, so both packages are well above it. Across the five insurers, the step up costs $185 (NJM) to $378 (State Farm) a year. Statewide, that’s about $22 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
New Jersey offers three kinds of auto policies, so NJ car insurance prices depend on which one you buy.
Standard policy
35/70/25Basic policy
Lower costSpecial Automobile Insurance Policy
$365 a yearThe New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance explains each policy and your coverage choices, and SAIP details are on its Special Automobile Insurance Policy page.
Personal injury protection, sometimes called no-fault coverage, pays your own medical bills after a crash no matter who caused it. On a Standard policy, you choose the PIP medical limit and deductible, and you can make your health insurer pay first instead, as long as your health coverage isn’t Medicare or Medicaid, according to the state insurance department.
You also choose a lawsuit option. With the Unlimited Right to Sue, you keep the right to sue an at-fault driver for pain and suffering for any injury. With the Limited Right to Sue, you can sue for pain and suffering only if you have one of the injuries the law lists: loss of a body part, significant disfigurement or scarring, a displaced fracture, loss of a fetus, a permanent injury or death. Either way, your own PIP still pays your medical bills and some other losses up to your PIP limits; the lawsuit choice doesn’t change that. If you don’t choose, the Limited Right to Sue applies by law, and the state insurance department says it may reduce your premium.
Fault still matters when you sue: you can recover damages from the other driver only if you were 50% or less at fault, according to the New Jersey courts’ model jury charge on comparative negligence.
Since Jan. 1, 2026, a New Jersey Standard policy, whether issued or renewed, must carry at least $35,000 per person and $70,000 per crash in bodily injury liability, $25,000 in property damage liability, personal injury protection and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. The law is also met by a Basic policy that carries $5,000 of property damage liability and $15,000 of PIP.
New Jersey drivers can choose between two main types of policies, Standard and Basic, and either one meets the state’s insurance law. A Standard policy must include at least:
The Basic policy costs less and covers much less: $5,000 of property damage liability, $15,000 of PIP per person (up to $250,000 for certain serious injuries), no uninsured motorist coverage and no bodily injury liability unless you add $10,000. The Limited Right to Sue is the only option available with it. The New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance says it should be considered by drivers with few family responsibilities and few real assets. Without bodily injury coverage, your insurer won’t pay for a lawyer to defend you if you’re sued.
The liability-only prices on this page use 15/30/5 limits with 15/30 uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, which is below the Standard-policy minimum, and our full-coverage prices use 100/300/100 with uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage at 100/300.
Driving uninsured in New Jersey brings a fine of $300 to $1,000, community service and a one-year license suspension, under N.J.S.A. 39:6B-2. Since a 2014 change in the law, the court can shorten or drop the suspension if you show proof of insurance at the hearing. The Motor Vehicle Commission also adds a surcharge of $250 a year for three years. A second offense brings a fine of up to $5,000, 14 days in jail, 30 days of community service and a two-year loss of driving privileges.
Your insurer must give you a New Jersey insurance identification card for each car, on paper or electronically, and you can show it on your phone, according to the Motor Vehicle Commission. Showing it on a phone doesn’t give an officer permission to look at anything else on the device, under P.L.2015, c.54. Insurers report new and canceled policies to the commission every month, and it asks owners of registered cars that show up as uninsured for proof of insurance, according to its uninsured motorist identification guide. Restoring a suspended registration costs $100 for each privilege, according to its suspension page.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from New Jersey law and the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table below comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis that priced state-minimum and full coverage in 100 New Jersey cities and towns for a single, middle-aged driver with a clean record and a used car. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from ours. In it, Paterson, Belleville and Clifton rank as the most expensive, and Allenwood and Bay Head as the least expensive. Use it to compare towns with each other.
| New Jersey City: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absecon | $1,724 | $144 | $3,885 | $324 |
| Adelphia | $1,418 | $118 | $3,537 | $295 |
| Allendale | $1,279 | $107 | $3,364 | $280 |
| Allenhurst | $1,384 | $115 | $3,441 | $287 |
| Allentown | $1,287 | $107 | $3,319 | $277 |
| Allenwood | $1,253 | $104 | $3,102 | $258 |
| Alpha | $1,042 | $87 | $3,204 | $267 |
| Alpine | $1,565 | $130 | $3,786 | $315 |
| Andover | $1,075 | $90 | $3,232 | $269 |
| Annandale | $1,028 | $86 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Asbury | $1,028 | $86 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Asbury Park | $1,384 | $115 | $3,441 | $287 |
| Ashland | $1,452 | $121 | $3,515 | $293 |
| Atco | $1,650 | $138 | $3,876 | $323 |
| Atlantic City | $1,873 | $156 | $4,519 | $377 |
| Atlantic Highlands | $1,251 | $104 | $3,242 | $270 |
| Audubon | $1,328 | $111 | $3,259 | $272 |
| Audubon Park | $1,328 | $111 | $3,259 | $272 |
| Augusta | $1,075 | $90 | $3,232 | $269 |
| Avalon | $1,240 | $103 | $3,220 | $268 |
| Avenel | $1,576 | $131 | $3,810 | $317 |
| Avon-by-the-Sea | $1,308 | $109 | $3,289 | $274 |
| Baptistown | $1,028 | $86 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Barclay | $1,452 | $121 | $3,515 | $293 |
| Barnegat | $1,260 | $105 | $3,186 | $266 |
| Barnegat Light | $1,260 | $105 | $3,186 | $266 |
| Barrington | $1,374 | $114 | $3,307 | $276 |
| Basking Ridge | $1,066 | $89 | $3,181 | $265 |
| Bay Head | $1,253 | $104 | $3,102 | $258 |
| Bayonne | $1,794 | $149 | $4,427 | $369 |
| Bayville | $1,415 | $118 | $3,357 | $280 |
| Beach Haven | $1,260 | $105 | $3,186 | $266 |
| Beach Haven West | $1,260 | $105 | $3,186 | $266 |
| Beachwood | $1,415 | $118 | $3,357 | $280 |
| Beattystown | $1,075 | $90 | $3,232 | $269 |
| Beckett | $1,288 | $107 | $3,442 | $287 |
| Bedminster | $1,094 | $91 | $3,237 | $270 |
| Belford | $1,250 | $104 | $3,244 | $270 |
| Belle Mead | $1,072 | $89 | $3,220 | $268 |
| Belleville | $1,931 | $161 | $4,721 | $393 |
| Bellmawr | $1,433 | $119 | $3,484 | $290 |
| Belmar | $1,270 | $106 | $3,153 | $263 |
| Belvidere | $1,042 | $87 | $3,204 | $267 |
| Bergenfield | $1,815 | $151 | $4,127 | $344 |
| Berkeley Heights | $1,147 | $96 | $3,232 | $269 |
| Berlin | $1,650 | $138 | $3,876 | $323 |
| Bernardsville | $1,053 | $88 | $3,176 | $265 |
| Beverly | $1,331 | $111 | $3,242 | $270 |
| Birmingham | $1,324 | $110 | $3,318 | $276 |
| Blackwells Mills | $1,597 | $133 | $3,799 | $317 |
| Blackwood | $1,543 | $129 | $3,691 | $308 |
| Blairstown | $1,042 | $87 | $3,204 | $267 |
| Blawenburg | $1,196 | $100 | $3,301 | $275 |
| Bloomfield | $1,699 | $142 | $4,270 | $356 |
| Bloomingdale | $1,159 | $97 | $3,233 | $269 |
| Bloomsbury | $1,033 | $86 | $3,183 | $265 |
| Bogota | $1,995 | $166 | $4,435 | $370 |
| Boonton | $1,197 | $100 | $3,263 | $272 |
| Bordentown | $1,296 | $108 | $3,226 | $269 |
| Bound Brook | $1,256 | $105 | $3,370 | $281 |
| Bradley Beach | $1,372 | $114 | $3,432 | $286 |
| Camden | $1,899 | $158 | $4,410 | $368 |
| Cherry Hill | $1,429 | $119 | $3,466 | $289 |
| Cherry Hill Mall | $1,429 | $119 | $3,466 | $289 |
| Clayton | $1,646 | $137 | $3,896 | $325 |
| Clifton | $2,045 | $170 | $4,636 | $386 |
| Collingswood | $1,366 | $114 | $3,315 | $276 |
| Edison | $1,592 | $133 | $3,821 | $318 |
| Estell Manor | $1,565 | $130 | $3,749 | $312 |
| Fairton | $1,392 | $116 | $3,604 | $300 |
| Fairview | $1,708 | $142 | $4,167 | $347 |
| Folsom | $1,705 | $142 | $3,950 | $329 |
| Fords | $1,493 | $124 | $3,678 | $306 |
| Forked River | $1,301 | $108 | $3,179 | $265 |
| Glassboro | $1,365 | $114 | $3,528 | $294 |
| Greenwich | $1,197 | $100 | $3,370 | $281 |
| Heathcote | $1,283 | $107 | $3,428 | $286 |
| Hopatcong | $1,083 | $90 | $3,240 | $270 |
| Jersey City | $1,905 | $159 | $4,629 | $386 |
| Joint Base Mdl | $1,328 | $111 | $3,367 | $281 |
| Kenvil | $1,123 | $94 | $3,271 | $273 |
| Lake Mohawk | $1,084 | $90 | $3,255 | $271 |
| Laurence Harbor | $1,430 | $119 | $3,534 | $294 |
| Martinsville | $1,211 | $101 | $3,323 | $277 |
| Mercerville | $1,468 | $122 | $3,613 | $301 |
| North Plainfield | $1,970 | $164 | $4,525 | $377 |
| Paterson | $2,143 | $179 | $5,033 | $419 |
| Plainfield | $1,970 | $164 | $4,525 | $377 |
| Pomona | $1,620 | $135 | $3,727 | $311 |
| Princeton Junction | $1,230 | $103 | $3,349 | $279 |
| Robertsville | $1,436 | $120 | $3,627 | $302 |
| Sayreville | $1,533 | $128 | $3,699 | $308 |
| Tinton Falls | $1,346 | $112 | $3,397 | $283 |
| Toms River | $1,404 | $117 | $3,341 | $278 |
| Trenton | $1,564 | $130 | $3,807 | $317 |
| Turnersville | $1,459 | $122 | $3,602 | $300 |
| Vineland | $1,510 | $126 | $3,735 | $311 |
| Voorhees | $1,552 | $129 | $3,708 | $309 |
| Woodbridge | $1,544 | $129 | $3,755 | $313 |
| Wrightstown | $1,328 | $111 | $3,367 | $281 |
The average cost of car insurance in New Jersey is about $279 a month ($3,345 a year) for full coverage and $128 a month ($1,539 a year) for liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our New Jersey rate data, at about $192 a month, followed by NJM at $215. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, GEICO has the lowest average of the five major insurers we compared, at about $70 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, New Jersey full coverage averages about $279 a month, 19% above the national average and the seventh-highest state average. Hudson and Essex counties cost far more than the rest of the state, every county averages more than the national average, and every Standard policy includes personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage.
Slightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, New Jersey full coverage rose 1.2% over the past nine months, from about $3,306 to $3,345 a year. GEICO cut its New Jersey average 6.1%, while State Farm raised its average 4.6%, Allstate 2.8% and Progressive 1.1%. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 9.5%.
A New Jersey Standard policy issued or renewed since Jan. 1, 2026, needs at least $35,000 per person and $70,000 per crash in bodily injury liability, $25,000 in property damage liability, personal injury protection and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. A Basic policy, with $5,000 of property damage liability and $15,000 of PIP, also meets the law.
A Basic policy costs less but covers much less: $5,000 of property damage liability, $15,000 of PIP per person (up to $250,000 for certain serious injuries), no uninsured motorist coverage and no bodily injury liability unless you add $10,000. It comes only with the Limited Right to Sue. A Standard policy has higher liability limits, more PIP choices, uninsured motorist coverage and a choice of lawsuit options.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in New Jersey averages about $279 a month. New York averages about $288, 3% above New Jersey. Delaware averages about $241, 14% below New Jersey. Pennsylvania averages about $204, 27% below New Jersey. Pennsylvania and Delaware cost less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.