For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, South Carolina car insurance averages about $189 a month ($2,269 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 19% below the national average in our data. It’s higher than in North Carolina but lower than in Georgia. Travelers, Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO, Progressive, State Farm and Travelers), at about $165 to $168 a month.
South Carolina car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters. The most expensive counties in our data are in and around the Lowcountry: Colleton County averages about $214 a month, Dorchester County $212, Orangeburg County $211 and Charleston County $210. The Upstate costs the least, led by Oconee County at $164 and Pickens County at $169. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare South Carolina car insurance quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 212 South Carolina ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
The average cost of car insurance in South Carolina is about $189 a month ($2,269 a year) for full coverage and $70 a month ($841 a year) for liability-only coverage at the state’s 25/50/25 minimum. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in South Carolina averages $2,269 a year, or about $189 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at South Carolina’s 25/50/25 minimum averages $841 a year ($70 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,084 ($174 a month).
Full-coverage averages: South Carolina and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
South Carolina’s average is about $19 a month below Georgia’s and $35 above North Carolina’s. It’s the 20th-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Cheap full coverage car insurance in South Carolina starts with Travelers, Progressive and GEICO: they’re effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among these five insurers, about $165 to $168 a month for our benchmark driver, while Allstate, the most expensive, averages about $246. The bullets and table below show all five major insurers we compared and the four insurers marked *.
Travelers, Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our South Carolina rate data. The seven published 2026 statewide South Carolina rate studies we reviewed disagree on the cheapest insurer for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families: three put American National first, two Auto-Owners and two put other insurers first. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $56 a month, with Progressive close behind at $58.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in South Carolina
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travelers | $822 | $69 | $1,980 | $165 |
| Progressive | $695 | $58 | $2,005 | $167 |
| GEICO | $666 | $56 | $2,015 | $168 |
| State Farm | $1,018 | $85 | $2,387 | $199 |
| Allstate | $1,005 | $84 | $2,957 | $246 |
| American National* | $405 | $34 | $996 | $83 |
| USAA (military families)* | $434 | $36 | $1,432 | $119 |
| Auto-Owners* | $625 | $52 | $1,544 | $129 |
| South Carolina Farm Bureau* | $629 | $52 | $1,662 | $139 |
| South Carolina average | $841 | $70 | $2,269 | $189 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
Travelers
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $165/mo full coverageEffectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average statewide and third for liability-only coverage, among 5 major insurers. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Progressive
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $167/mo full coverageEffectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average statewide and second for liability-only coverage, among 5 major insurers. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
GEICO
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $168/mo full coverageEffectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average statewide and first for liability-only coverage, among 5 major insurers. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
State Farm
Full coverage down 16.3% in the past 9 months $199/mo full coverageFourth of five for full coverage and fifth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 16.3% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 9.3%.
Allstate
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $246/mo full coverageFifth of five for full coverage and fourth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Also selling in South Carolina
Priced from published studiesOur statewide figures are about $83 a month for American National, $119 for USAA, $129 for Auto-Owners and $139 for South Carolina Farm Bureau.
USAA reviewNot for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same South Carolina ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,362 a year nine months earlier and $2,269 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.9% drop. State Farm cut its South Carolina average 16.3%, while Allstate’s, GEICO’s, Progressive’s and Travelers’ averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits fell 2.4%, led by State Farm, which cut its liability-only average 9.3%.
Change in full-coverage averages, November 2025 to August 2026
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Among cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data, North Charleston is the most expensive, at $217 a month for full coverage, followed by Orangeburg at $211 and Summerville at $210. Seneca is the least expensive of those cities, at about $163. Across all 152 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $224 in Hollywood to $163 in Clemson, Seneca and Walhalla. The table lists South Carolina auto insurance rates for every place we price and links our 11 city guides, including our guide to car insurance quotes in Greenville, SC.
Full-coverage averages in South Carolina cities with two or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 152 South Carolina cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollywood | 1 | $985 | $82 | $2,692 | $224 |
| Ridgeland | 1 | $997 | $83 | $2,677 | $223 |
| Ravenel | 1 | $1,009 | $84 | $2,673 | $223 |
| North Charleston | 3 | $1,030 | $86 | $2,600 | $217 |
| Walterboro | 1 | $922 | $77 | $2,571 | $214 |
| Ladson | 1 | $1,017 | $85 | $2,564 | $214 |
| Ridgeville | 1 | $969 | $81 | $2,563 | $214 |
| Moncks Corner | 1 | $979 | $82 | $2,562 | $214 |
| St. George | 1 | $859 | $72 | $2,545 | $212 |
| Orangeburg | 2 | $925 | $77 | $2,529 | $211 |
| Summerville | 3 | $991 | $83 | $2,523 | $210 |
| St. Stephen | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,507 | $209 |
| Hanahan | 1 | $986 | $82 | $2,506 | $209 |
| Charleston | 7 | $963 | $80 | $2,494 | $208 |
| Bonneau | 1 | $911 | $76 | $2,493 | $208 |
| Goose Creek | 1 | $985 | $82 | $2,493 | $208 |
| Johns Island | 1 | $962 | $80 | $2,485 | $207 |
| St. Matthews | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,464 | $205 |
| Andrews | 1 | $834 | $70 | $2,445 | $204 |
| Winnsboro | 1 | $803 | $67 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Bamberg | 1 | $809 | $67 | $2,440 | $203 |
| Loris | 1 | $912 | $76 | $2,438 | $203 |
| Ridgeway | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,436 | $203 |
| Barnwell | 1 | $820 | $68 | $2,434 | $203 |
| Georgetown | 1 | $884 | $74 | $2,431 | $203 |
| Aynor | 1 | $909 | $76 | $2,428 | $202 |
| Bishopville | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,423 | $202 |
| Timmonsville | 1 | $893 | $74 | $2,422 | $202 |
| Lake City | 1 | $835 | $70 | $2,421 | $202 |
| Effingham | 1 | $909 | $76 | $2,415 | $201 |
| Hopkins | 1 | $910 | $76 | $2,407 | $201 |
| Johnsonville | 1 | $811 | $68 | $2,407 | $201 |
| Kingstree | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,404 | $200 |
| Gaston | 1 | $891 | $74 | $2,402 | $200 |
| Manning | 1 | $821 | $68 | $2,399 | $200 |
| Williston | 1 | $814 | $68 | $2,392 | $199 |
| St. Helena Island | 1 | $912 | $76 | $2,388 | $199 |
| Pelion | 1 | $895 | $75 | $2,387 | $199 |
| Galivants Ferry | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,384 | $199 |
| Florence | 3 | $922 | $77 | $2,382 | $199 |
| Lancaster | 1 | $888 | $74 | $2,382 | $199 |
| Sumter | 3 | $875 | $73 | $2,377 | $198 |
| Hemingway | 1 | $830 | $69 | $2,376 | $198 |
| Latta | 1 | $859 | $72 | $2,376 | $198 |
| Summerton | 1 | $802 | $67 | $2,373 | $198 |
| Dillon | 1 | $868 | $72 | $2,370 | $198 |
| Heath Springs | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,366 | $197 |
| Dalzell | 1 | $859 | $72 | $2,358 | $197 |
| Marion | 1 | $851 | $71 | $2,354 | $196 |
| Columbia | 10 | $911 | $76 | $2,352 | $196 |
| Conway | 2 | $919 | $77 | $2,347 | $196 |
| Elgin | 1 | $896 | $75 | $2,336 | $195 |
| Longs | 1 | $898 | $75 | $2,334 | $195 |
| Lugoff | 1 | $863 | $72 | $2,334 | $195 |
| Chapin | 1 | $857 | $71 | $2,331 | $194 |
| Mullins | 1 | $828 | $69 | $2,325 | $194 |
| Camden | 1 | $798 | $67 | $2,320 | $193 |
| Kershaw | 1 | $783 | $65 | $2,315 | $193 |
| Blythewood | 1 | $882 | $74 | $2,311 | $193 |
| Swansea | 1 | $862 | $72 | $2,309 | $192 |
| Lexington | 2 | $885 | $74 | $2,306 | $192 |
| Hartsville | 1 | $844 | $70 | $2,298 | $192 |
| Bennettsville | 1 | $823 | $69 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Darlington | 1 | $877 | $73 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Beaufort | 3 | $888 | $74 | $2,289 | $191 |
| Little River | 1 | $894 | $75 | $2,287 | $191 |
| West Columbia | 3 | $892 | $74 | $2,283 | $190 |
| Cowpens | 1 | $834 | $70 | $2,279 | $190 |
| Hardeeville | 1 | $871 | $73 | $2,273 | $189 |
| Gilbert | 1 | $837 | $70 | $2,271 | $189 |
| Mount Pleasant | 2 | $871 | $73 | $2,267 | $189 |
| Chester | 1 | $794 | $66 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Irmo | 1 | $871 | $73 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Pageland | 1 | $764 | $64 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Chesterfield | 1 | $761 | $63 | $2,236 | $186 |
| Spartanburg | 5 | $822 | $69 | $2,230 | $186 |
| Cheraw | 1 | $793 | $66 | $2,223 | $185 |
| Okatie | 1 | $860 | $72 | $2,222 | $185 |
| Union | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,221 | $185 |
| Cayce | 1 | $862 | $72 | $2,220 | $185 |
| Batesburg | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,218 | $185 |
| Honea Path | 1 | $769 | $64 | $2,217 | $185 |
| McCormick | 1 | $715 | $60 | $2,210 | $184 |
| Roebuck | 1 | $788 | $66 | $2,207 | $184 |
| Starr | 1 | $783 | $65 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Leesville | 1 | $805 | $67 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Prosperity | 1 | $748 | $62 | $2,198 | $183 |
| Clover | 1 | $812 | $68 | $2,196 | $183 |
| Johnston | 1 | $726 | $61 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Iva | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Bluffton | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Lyman | 1 | $812 | $68 | $2,188 | $182 |
| Wellford | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,187 | $182 |
| Edgefield | 1 | $718 | $60 | $2,186 | $182 |
| Duncan | 1 | $817 | $68 | $2,185 | $182 |
| Moore | 1 | $792 | $66 | $2,184 | $182 |
| Belton | 1 | $801 | $67 | $2,176 | $181 |
| Greenville | 7 | $845 | $70 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Rock Hill | 2 | $831 | $69 | $2,174 | $181 |
| Travelers Rest | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,173 | $181 |
| Gaffney | 2 | $783 | $65 | $2,172 | $181 |
| Murrells Inlet | 1 | $874 | $73 | $2,172 | $181 |
| Myrtle Beach | 5 | $867 | $72 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Trenton | 1 | $762 | $64 | $2,165 | $180 |
| Blacksburg | 1 | $776 | $65 | $2,163 | $180 |
| Piedmont | 1 | $841 | $70 | $2,159 | $180 |
| Fort Mill | 3 | $814 | $68 | $2,158 | $180 |
| Saluda | 1 | $712 | $59 | $2,156 | $180 |
| Taylors | 1 | $834 | $70 | $2,156 | $180 |
| Boiling Springs | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,154 | $180 |
| Pawleys Island | 1 | $845 | $70 | $2,151 | $179 |
| Campobello | 1 | $779 | $65 | $2,147 | $179 |
| Inman | 1 | $788 | $66 | $2,147 | $179 |
| Williamston | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,146 | $179 |
| Hilton Head Island | 2 | $833 | $69 | $2,144 | $179 |
| Ware Shoals | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,142 | $179 |
| North Augusta | 2 | $779 | $65 | $2,141 | $178 |
| Ninety Six | 1 | $744 | $62 | $2,140 | $178 |
| York | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,138 | $178 |
| Chesnee | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,134 | $178 |
| Anderson | 4 | $791 | $66 | $2,133 | $178 |
| Pelzer | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,131 | $178 |
| Greer | 2 | $813 | $68 | $2,128 | $177 |
| Enoree | 1 | $730 | $61 | $2,127 | $177 |
| Beech Island | 1 | $774 | $65 | $2,126 | $177 |
| Marietta | 1 | $811 | $68 | $2,126 | $177 |
| Clinton | 1 | $718 | $60 | $2,124 | $177 |
| Abbeville | 1 | $722 | $60 | $2,121 | $177 |
| Landrum | 1 | $772 | $64 | $2,113 | $176 |
| North Myrtle Beach | 1 | $836 | $70 | $2,113 | $176 |
| Newberry | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,107 | $176 |
| Graniteville | 1 | $768 | $64 | $2,100 | $175 |
| Woodruff | 1 | $768 | $64 | $2,099 | $175 |
| Warrenville | 1 | $768 | $64 | $2,097 | $175 |
| Aiken | 2 | $759 | $63 | $2,075 | $173 |
| Easley | 2 | $803 | $67 | $2,075 | $173 |
| Greenwood | 2 | $741 | $62 | $2,074 | $173 |
| Laurens | 1 | $719 | $60 | $2,066 | $172 |
| Mauldin | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,053 | $171 |
| Gray Court | 1 | $736 | $61 | $2,049 | $171 |
| Simpsonville | 2 | $783 | $65 | $2,039 | $170 |
| Pickens | 1 | $753 | $63 | $2,038 | $170 |
| Pendleton | 1 | $750 | $63 | $2,036 | $170 |
| Fountain Inn | 1 | $769 | $64 | $2,035 | $170 |
| Liberty | 1 | $754 | $63 | $2,028 | $169 |
| Westminster | 1 | $689 | $57 | $1,992 | $166 |
| West Union | 1 | $693 | $58 | $1,980 | $165 |
| Central | 1 | $723 | $60 | $1,967 | $164 |
| Salem | 1 | $670 | $56 | $1,967 | $164 |
| Clemson | 1 | $722 | $60 | $1,959 | $163 |
| Seneca | 2 | $705 | $59 | $1,959 | $163 |
| Walhalla | 1 | $680 | $57 | $1,950 | $163 |
| South Carolina average | 212 | $841 | $70 | $2,269 | $189 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare South Carolina with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Colleton County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $214 a month for full coverage, followed by Dorchester County ($212) and Orangeburg County ($211). The least expensive of the 44 counties we price are Oconee County ($164), Pickens County ($169) and Laurens County ($174). We price 44 of South Carolina’s 46 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleton County | 1 | $922 | $77 | $2,571 | $214 |
| Dorchester County | 5 | $968 | $81 | $2,539 | $212 |
| Orangeburg County | 2 | $925 | $77 | $2,529 | $211 |
| Charleston County | 14 | $974 | $81 | $2,521 | $210 |
| Berkeley County | 7 | $945 | $79 | $2,494 | $208 |
| Jasper County | 2 | $934 | $78 | $2,475 | $206 |
| Calhoun County | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,464 | $205 |
| Bamberg County | 1 | $809 | $67 | $2,440 | $203 |
| Fairfield County | 2 | $814 | $68 | $2,439 | $203 |
| Lee County | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,423 | $202 |
| Barnwell County | 2 | $817 | $68 | $2,413 | $201 |
| Williamsburg County | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,404 | $200 |
| Florence County | 7 | $888 | $74 | $2,401 | $200 |
| Clarendon County | 2 | $811 | $68 | $2,386 | $199 |
| Dillon County | 2 | $863 | $72 | $2,373 | $198 |
| Sumter County | 4 | $871 | $73 | $2,372 | $198 |
| Richland County | 12 | $908 | $76 | $2,353 | $196 |
| Georgetown County | 4 | $848 | $71 | $2,351 | $196 |
| Marion County | 2 | $840 | $70 | $2,340 | $195 |
| Kershaw County | 3 | $852 | $71 | $2,330 | $194 |
| Lancaster County | 4 | $828 | $69 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Darlington County | 2 | $860 | $72 | $2,297 | $191 |
| Marlboro County | 1 | $823 | $69 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Lexington County | 14 | $865 | $72 | $2,289 | $191 |
| Horry County | 14 | $884 | $74 | $2,263 | $189 |
| Chester County | 1 | $794 | $66 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Beaufort County | 8 | $869 | $72 | $2,244 | $187 |
| Chesterfield County | 3 | $773 | $64 | $2,235 | $186 |
| Union County | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,221 | $185 |
| McCormick County | 1 | $715 | $60 | $2,210 | $184 |
| Spartanburg County | 18 | $800 | $67 | $2,183 | $182 |
| Edgefield County | 4 | $746 | $62 | $2,177 | $181 |
| Cherokee County | 3 | $781 | $65 | $2,169 | $181 |
| York County | 6 | $815 | $68 | $2,165 | $180 |
| Saluda County | 1 | $712 | $59 | $2,156 | $180 |
| Newberry County | 2 | $736 | $61 | $2,153 | $179 |
| Anderson County | 11 | $783 | $65 | $2,148 | $179 |
| Greenville County | 16 | $825 | $69 | $2,139 | $178 |
| Abbeville County | 1 | $722 | $60 | $2,121 | $177 |
| Aiken County | 6 | $768 | $64 | $2,099 | $175 |
| Greenwood County | 3 | $742 | $62 | $2,096 | $175 |
| Laurens County | 5 | $735 | $61 | $2,083 | $174 |
| Pickens County | 6 | $760 | $63 | $2,023 | $169 |
| Oconee County | 6 | $690 | $58 | $1,968 | $164 |
| South Carolina average | 212 | $841 | $70 | $2,269 | $189 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $185 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the five insurers, the step up costs $132 (Progressive) to $266 (Allstate) a year. Statewide, that’s about $15 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every policy
25/50/25Optional
Your choiceWhat changed recently
No $550 feeSouth Carolina’s minimum car insurance coverage is $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability (25/50/25), plus uninsured motorist coverage at the same limits. Insurers must also offer underinsured motorist coverage, which is optional, and the state doesn’t require personal injury protection.
Every South Carolina auto policy must include at least the coverage below, under state law.
The liability-only prices on this page use 25/50/25 limits with 25/50 uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Our full-coverage prices include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage at 100/300.
South Carolina is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes a crash pays for the damage through their liability coverage. Personal injury protection isn’t required, and medical payments coverage is optional.
Yes. The state’s old $550 uninsured motor vehicle fee ended July 1, 2024, so every registered vehicle must now be insured. Insurers report policies to the SCDMV, and if the SCDMV can’t verify your coverage, your registration and license can be suspended. You can show proof of insurance on your phone using your insurer’s digital ID card.
Under South Carolina law, an owner who drives an uninsured car, or lets someone else drive it, can be fined $100 to $200 or jailed for 30 days for a first offense, and the SCDMV suspends the owner’s license, registration and plates until a reinstatement fee is paid. The SCDMV lists that fee at $700. State law started it at $600 and has the Department of Insurance set the amount each year. An owner convicted of driving uninsured must also have an insurer file an SR-22 certificate for three years. A driver who doesn’t own the car faces a 30-day license suspension and a $100 reinstatement fee.
For problems with an insurer, the Department of Insurance’s Office of Consumer Services takes complaints at 803-737-6180 or 1-800-768-3467.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from South Carolina law and the South Carolina Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The tables in this section come from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use them to compare categories with each other.
In this analysis, a 17-year-old pays about 2.9 times as much for full coverage as a 39-year-old. Prices keep falling into a driver’s 60s and rise again after that.
| Age: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $3,366 | $281 | $9,685 | $807 |
| 18 | $2,906 | $242 | $8,644 | $720 |
| 20 | $1,998 | $167 | $6,189 | $516 |
| 22 | $1,530 | $127 | $4,763 | $397 |
| 24 | $1,317 | $110 | $4,184 | $349 |
| 29 | $1,128 | $94 | $3,597 | $300 |
| 34 | $1,070 | $89 | $3,377 | $281 |
| 39 | $1,062 | $88 | $3,336 | $278 |
| 44 | $1,049 | $87 | $3,260 | $272 |
| 49 | $1,046 | $87 | $3,236 | $270 |
| 54 | $995 | $83 | $3,042 | $254 |
| 64 | $999 | $83 | $2,976 | $248 |
| 74 | $1,300 | $108 | $3,671 | $306 |
| 76 | $1,401 | $117 | $3,895 | $325 |
An SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in this analysis, and a luxury coupe costs about 64% more for full coverage.
| Vehicle Type: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $1,625 | $135 | $4,294 | $358 |
| Hybrid Electric: | $1,598 | $133 | $4,721 | $393 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $1,520 | $127 | $5,939 | $495 |
| SUV: | $1,430 | $119 | $3,613 | $301 |
| Truck: | $1,708 | $142 | $4,785 | $399 |
New vehicles cost more to insure in every category, from about 4% more for a hybrid to 18% more for a luxury coupe.
| Vehicle Type: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $1,384 | $115 | $4,676 | $390 |
| Hybrid Electric: | $1,536 | $128 | $4,897 | $408 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $1,519 | $127 | $6,987 | $582 |
| SUV: | $1,319 | $110 | $3,899 | $325 |
| Truck: | $1,619 | $135 | $5,587 | $466 |
One speeding ticket raises full coverage about 17% in this analysis, an at-fault accident about 45% and a DUI about 47%.
| Driving Violation: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Record: | $806 | $67 | $2,771 | $231 |
| 1 Speeding Violation: | $954 | $79 | $3,242 | $270 |
| 1 At-Fault Accident: | $1,208 | $101 | $4,007 | $334 |
| 1 DUI Violation: | $1,265 | $105 | $4,080 | $340 |
This table from the same additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis covers 444 South Carolina cities and towns, including many that aren’t in the rate data behind the rest of this page. Use it to compare places with each other.
| South Carolina City: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville | $921 | $77 | $3,112 | $259 |
| Adams Run | $1,260 | $105 | $3,927 | $327 |
| Aiken | $947 | $79 | $2,972 | $248 |
| Alcolu | $1,059 | $88 | $3,615 | $301 |
| Allendale | $1,307 | $109 | $4,314 | $360 |
| Anderson | $998 | $83 | $3,102 | $259 |
| Andrews | $1,116 | $93 | $3,736 | $311 |
| Arcadia | $1,047 | $87 | $3,158 | $263 |
| Arcadia Lakes | $1,191 | $99 | $3,382 | $282 |
| Arial | $999 | $83 | $2,958 | $246 |
| Awendaw | $1,144 | $95 | $3,349 | $279 |
| Aynor | $1,153 | $96 | $3,561 | $297 |
| Ballentine | $1,241 | $103 | $3,541 | $295 |
| Bamberg | $1,045 | $87 | $3,652 | $304 |
| Barnwell | $1,030 | $86 | $3,583 | $299 |
| Batesburg | $999 | $83 | $3,272 | $273 |
| Batesburg-leesville | $954 | $79 | $3,225 | $269 |
| Bath | $975 | $81 | $3,044 | $254 |
| Beaufort | $1,083 | $90 | $3,117 | $260 |
| Beech Island | $988 | $82 | $3,120 | $260 |
| Belton | $1,008 | $84 | $3,191 | $266 |
| Belvedere | $998 | $83 | $3,035 | $253 |
| Bennettsville | $1,066 | $89 | $3,364 | $280 |
| Berea | $1,130 | $94 | $3,311 | $276 |
| Bethera | $1,339 | $112 | $4,020 | $335 |
| Bethune | $995 | $83 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Bishopville | $1,118 | $93 | $3,588 | $299 |
| Blacksburg | $1,025 | $85 | $3,264 | $272 |
| Blackstock | $1,058 | $88 | $3,712 | $309 |
| Blackville | $990 | $82 | $3,528 | $294 |
| Blair | $1,046 | $87 | $3,663 | $305 |
| Blenheim | $1,074 | $90 | $3,465 | $289 |
| Bluffton | $1,079 | $90 | $3,082 | $257 |
| Blythewood | $1,135 | $95 | $3,363 | $280 |
| Boiling Springs | $1,006 | $84 | $3,081 | $257 |
| Bonneau Beach | $1,190 | $99 | $3,656 | $305 |
| Bowling Green | $1,170 | $98 | $3,438 | $286 |
| Bowman | $1,086 | $91 | $3,780 | $315 |
| Bradley | $953 | $79 | $3,174 | $264 |
| Branchville | $1,099 | $92 | $3,857 | $321 |
| Briarcliffe Acres | $1,121 | $93 | $3,184 | $265 |
| Brookdale | $1,171 | $98 | $3,695 | $308 |
| Brunson | $1,265 | $105 | $4,210 | $351 |
| Buffalo | $936 | $78 | $3,254 | $271 |
| Burnettown | $940 | $78 | $2,976 | $248 |
| Burton | $1,088 | $91 | $3,102 | $259 |
| Cades | $1,045 | $87 | $3,592 | $299 |
| Calhoun Falls | $881 | $73 | $3,087 | $257 |
| Camden | $999 | $83 | $3,363 | $280 |
| Cameron | $1,125 | $94 | $3,627 | $302 |
| Campobello | $986 | $82 | $3,141 | $262 |
| Canadys | $1,391 | $116 | $4,327 | $361 |
| Carlisle | $919 | $77 | $3,261 | $272 |
| Cassatt | $1,009 | $84 | $3,382 | $282 |
| Catawba | $1,072 | $89 | $3,240 | $270 |
| Cayce | $1,145 | $95 | $3,323 | $277 |
| Centerville | $1,001 | $83 | $3,070 | $256 |
| Central | $919 | $77 | $2,818 | $235 |
| Central Pacolet | $985 | $82 | $3,196 | $266 |
| Chapin | $1,087 | $91 | $3,433 | $286 |
| Chappells | $899 | $75 | $3,141 | $262 |
| Charleston | $1,256 | $105 | $3,606 | $300 |
| Charleston AFB | $1,300 | $108 | $3,666 | $305 |
| Cheraw | $1,021 | $85 | $3,242 | $270 |
| Cherryvale | $1,124 | $94 | $3,444 | $287 |
| Chesnee | $968 | $81 | $3,068 | $256 |
| Chester | $1,026 | $86 | $3,345 | $279 |
| Chesterfield | $1,006 | $84 | $3,352 | $279 |
| City View | $1,151 | $96 | $3,355 | $280 |
| Clarks Hill | $943 | $79 | $3,179 | $265 |
| Clearwater | $985 | $82 | $3,066 | $255 |
| Clemson | $957 | $80 | $2,945 | $245 |
| Cleveland | $959 | $80 | $3,006 | $250 |
| Clifton | $1,134 | $94 | $3,417 | $285 |
| Clinton | $909 | $76 | $3,062 | $255 |
| Clio | $1,065 | $89 | $3,424 | $285 |
| Clover | $1,096 | $91 | $3,271 | $273 |
| Columbia | $1,189 | $99 | $3,458 | $288 |
| Conestee | $1,171 | $98 | $3,333 | $278 |
| Converse | $1,134 | $94 | $3,417 | $285 |
| Conway | $1,207 | $101 | $3,501 | $292 |
| Coosawhatchie | $1,220 | $102 | $3,798 | $317 |
| Cope | $1,068 | $89 | $3,644 | $304 |
| Cordesville | $1,232 | $103 | $3,666 | $305 |
| Cordova | $1,135 | $95 | $3,664 | $305 |
| Cottageville | $1,191 | $99 | $3,804 | $317 |
| Coward | $1,174 | $98 | $3,667 | $306 |
| Cowpens | $1,007 | $84 | $3,194 | $266 |
| Crocketville | $1,375 | $115 | $4,384 | $365 |
| Cross | $1,167 | $97 | $3,682 | $307 |
| Cross Anchor | $1,078 | $90 | $3,353 | $279 |
| Cross Hill | $915 | $76 | $3,018 | $252 |
| Dale | $1,272 | $106 | $3,814 | $318 |
| Dalzell | $1,102 | $92 | $3,410 | $284 |
| Darlington | $1,146 | $95 | $3,471 | $289 |
| Daufuskie Island | $1,053 | $88 | $3,097 | $258 |
| Davis Station | $1,165 | $97 | $3,870 | $322 |
| Denmark | $1,064 | $89 | $3,615 | $301 |
| Dentsville | $1,219 | $102 | $3,543 | $295 |
| Dillon | $1,135 | $95 | $3,570 | $298 |
| Donalds | $919 | $77 | $3,171 | $264 |
| Dorchester | $1,136 | $95 | $3,580 | $298 |
| Drayton | $1,134 | $94 | $3,417 | $285 |
| Due West | $928 | $77 | $3,148 | $262 |
| Duncan | $1,029 | $86 | $3,104 | $259 |
| Dunean | $1,126 | $94 | $3,234 | $270 |
| Early Branch | $1,246 | $104 | $4,068 | $339 |
| Easley | $1,013 | $84 | $3,000 | $250 |
| East Gaffney | $986 | $82 | $3,177 | $265 |
| East Sumter | $1,156 | $96 | $3,610 | $301 |
| Eastover | $1,180 | $98 | $3,685 | $307 |
| Edgefield | $900 | $75 | $3,214 | $268 |
| Edgemoor | $1,093 | $91 | $3,376 | $281 |
| Edisto | $1,146 | $96 | $3,641 | $303 |
| Edisto Island | $1,245 | $104 | $3,897 | $325 |
| Effingham | $1,185 | $99 | $3,566 | $297 |
| Ehrhardt | $1,089 | $91 | $3,812 | $318 |
| Elgin | $1,183 | $99 | $3,511 | $293 |
| Elko | $1,061 | $88 | $3,492 | $291 |
| Elliott | $1,127 | $94 | $3,589 | $299 |
| Elloree | $1,081 | $90 | $3,633 | $303 |
| Enoree | $921 | $77 | $3,073 | $256 |
| Estill | $1,287 | $107 | $4,229 | $352 |
| Eureka Mill | $1,029 | $86 | $3,342 | $279 |
| Eutawville | $1,089 | $91 | $3,679 | $307 |
| Fair Play | $907 | $76 | $2,910 | $242 |
| Fairfax | $1,279 | $107 | $4,228 | $352 |
| Fairforest | $1,030 | $86 | $3,131 | $261 |
| Five Forks | $1,011 | $84 | $3,031 | $253 |
| Florence | $1,213 | $101 | $3,569 | $297 |
| Folly Beach | $1,234 | $103 | $3,478 | $290 |
| Forest Acres | $1,221 | $102 | $3,484 | $290 |
| Forestbrook | $1,184 | $99 | $3,302 | $275 |
| Fork | $1,075 | $90 | $3,543 | $295 |
| Fort Lawn | $1,122 | $93 | $3,434 | $286 |
| Fort Mill | $1,071 | $89 | $3,158 | $263 |
| Fountain Inn | $980 | $82 | $2,982 | $249 |
| Furman | $1,287 | $107 | $4,222 | $352 |
| Gable | $1,094 | $91 | $3,697 | $308 |
| Gadsden | $1,179 | $98 | $3,761 | $313 |
| Gaffney | $974 | $81 | $3,163 | $264 |
| Galivants Ferry | $1,118 | $93 | $3,525 | $294 |
| Gantt | $1,093 | $91 | $3,182 | $265 |
| Garden City | $1,202 | $100 | $3,344 | $279 |
| Garnett | $1,234 | $103 | $4,110 | $342 |
| Gaston | $1,175 | $98 | $3,562 | $297 |
| Gayle Mill | $1,027 | $86 | $3,340 | $278 |
| Georgetown | $1,200 | $100 | $3,718 | $310 |
| Gifford | $1,228 | $102 | $4,053 | $338 |
| Gilbert | $1,060 | $88 | $3,330 | $278 |
| Glendale | $1,134 | $94 | $3,417 | $285 |
| Gloverville | $944 | $79 | $2,996 | $250 |
| Golden Grove | $1,050 | $87 | $3,117 | $260 |
| Goose Creek | $1,307 | $109 | $3,610 | $301 |
| Gramling | $989 | $82 | $3,147 | $262 |
| Graniteville | $968 | $81 | $2,998 | $250 |
| Gray Court | $933 | $78 | $2,960 | $247 |
| Great Falls | $1,144 | $95 | $3,820 | $318 |
| Greeleyville | $1,040 | $87 | $3,675 | $306 |
| Green Pond | $1,170 | $98 | $3,789 | $316 |
| Green Sea | $1,081 | $90 | $3,460 | $288 |
| Greenville | $1,103 | $92 | $3,211 | $268 |
| Greenwood | $965 | $80 | $3,019 | $252 |
| Greer | $1,026 | $86 | $3,068 | $256 |
| Gresham | $1,084 | $90 | $3,558 | $297 |
| Grover | $1,237 | $103 | $3,990 | $332 |
| Hamer | $1,125 | $94 | $3,630 | $303 |
| Hampton | $1,294 | $108 | $4,180 | $348 |
| Hanahan | $1,319 | $110 | $3,592 | $299 |
| Hardeeville | $1,123 | $94 | $3,301 | $275 |
| Harleyville | $1,097 | $91 | $3,518 | $293 |
| Hartsville | $1,116 | $93 | $3,439 | $287 |
| Heath Springs | $1,092 | $91 | $3,585 | $299 |
| Hemingway | $1,075 | $90 | $3,551 | $296 |
| Hickory Grove | $1,008 | $84 | $3,217 | $268 |
| Hilda | $1,024 | $85 | $3,575 | $298 |
| Hilton Head Island | $1,061 | $88 | $2,991 | $249 |
| Hodges | $933 | $78 | $3,075 | $256 |
| Holly Hill | $1,090 | $91 | $3,629 | $302 |
| Hollywood | $1,275 | $106 | $3,914 | $326 |
| Homeland Park | $1,003 | $84 | $3,142 | $262 |
| Honea Path | $961 | $80 | $3,260 | $272 |
| Hopkins | $1,167 | $97 | $3,499 | $292 |
| Horatio | $1,104 | $92 | $3,529 | $294 |
| Huger | $1,246 | $104 | $3,794 | $316 |
| India Hook | $1,075 | $90 | $3,099 | $258 |
| Inman | $969 | $81 | $3,041 | $253 |
| Inman Mills | $961 | $80 | $3,022 | $252 |
| Irmo | $1,142 | $95 | $3,304 | $275 |
| Irwin | $1,208 | $101 | $3,603 | $300 |
| Islandton | $1,188 | $99 | $3,894 | $324 |
| Isle Of Palms | $1,164 | $97 | $3,302 | $275 |
| Iva | $973 | $81 | $3,303 | $275 |
| Jackson | $993 | $83 | $3,220 | $268 |
| Jacksonboro | $1,160 | $97 | $3,873 | $323 |
| Jamestown | $1,147 | $96 | $3,743 | $312 |
| Jefferson | $983 | $82 | $3,281 | $273 |
| Jenkinsville | $1,061 | $88 | $3,603 | $300 |
| Joanna | $909 | $76 | $3,022 | $252 |
| Johns Island | $1,298 | $108 | $3,675 | $306 |
| Johnsonville | $1,032 | $86 | $3,546 | $295 |
| Johnston | $909 | $76 | $3,183 | $265 |
| Jonesville | $908 | $76 | $3,187 | $266 |
| Judson | $1,145 | $95 | $3,352 | $279 |
| Kershaw | $1,002 | $83 | $3,480 | $290 |
| Kiawah Island | $1,275 | $106 | $3,655 | $305 |
| Kinards | $899 | $75 | $3,071 | $256 |
| Kingstree | $1,013 | $84 | $3,541 | $295 |
| La France | $950 | $79 | $2,958 | $247 |
| Ladson | $1,312 | $109 | $3,687 | $307 |
| Lake City | $1,065 | $89 | $3,561 | $297 |
| Lake Murray of Richland | $1,122 | $93 | $3,378 | $282 |
| Lake Secession | $939 | $78 | $3,158 | $263 |
| Lake View | $1,055 | $88 | $3,489 | $291 |
| Lake Wylie | $1,105 | $92 | $3,281 | $273 |
| Lakewood | $1,145 | $95 | $3,464 | $289 |
| Lamar | $1,102 | $92 | $3,472 | $289 |
| Lancaster | $1,197 | $100 | $3,601 | $300 |
| Lando | $1,211 | $101 | $3,749 | $312 |
| Landrum | $966 | $81 | $3,069 | $256 |
| Lane | $1,008 | $84 | $3,523 | $294 |
| Langley | $938 | $78 | $2,973 | $248 |
| Latta | $1,110 | $92 | $3,577 | $298 |
| Laurel Bay | $1,091 | $91 | $3,109 | $259 |
| Laurens | $919 | $77 | $2,996 | $250 |
| Leesville | $1,035 | $86 | $3,253 | $271 |
| Lesslie | $1,097 | $91 | $3,208 | $267 |
| Lexington | $1,137 | $95 | $3,359 | $280 |
| Liberty | $969 | $81 | $2,964 | $247 |
| Liberty Hill | $1,050 | $88 | $3,498 | $291 |
| Little Mountain | $1,068 | $89 | $3,292 | $274 |
| Little River | $1,168 | $97 | $3,441 | $287 |
| Little Rock | $1,096 | $91 | $3,576 | $298 |
| Livingston | $1,113 | $93 | $3,729 | $311 |
| Lobeco | $1,152 | $96 | $3,379 | $282 |
| Lodge | $1,137 | $95 | $3,874 | $323 |
| Long Creek | $878 | $73 | $2,904 | $242 |
| Longs | $1,145 | $95 | $3,477 | $290 |
| Loris | $1,179 | $98 | $3,635 | $303 |
| Lowndesville | $929 | $77 | $3,119 | $260 |
| Lugoff | $1,127 | $94 | $3,440 | $287 |
| Luray | $1,242 | $104 | $4,138 | $345 |
| Lydia | $1,109 | $92 | $3,468 | $289 |
| Lyman | $1,036 | $86 | $3,166 | $264 |
| Lynchburg | $1,068 | $89 | $3,548 | $296 |
| Manning | $1,043 | $87 | $3,533 | $294 |
| Marietta | $1,041 | $87 | $3,112 | $259 |
| Marion | $1,061 | $88 | $3,435 | $286 |
| Martin | $1,130 | $94 | $3,946 | $329 |
| Mauldin | $1,064 | $89 | $3,098 | $258 |
| Mayesville | $1,137 | $95 | $3,652 | $304 |
| Mayo | $991 | $83 | $3,167 | $264 |
| Mc Bee | $1,022 | $85 | $3,347 | $279 |
| Mc Clellanville | $1,080 | $90 | $3,403 | $284 |
| Mc Coll | $1,102 | $92 | $3,529 | $294 |
| McConnells | $1,049 | $87 | $3,205 | $267 |
| McCormick | $884 | $74 | $3,183 | $265 |
| Meggett | $1,269 | $106 | $3,912 | $326 |
| Miley | $1,375 | $115 | $4,384 | $365 |
| Modoc | $921 | $77 | $3,157 | $263 |
| Monarch Mill | $938 | $78 | $3,244 | $270 |
| Moncks Corner | $1,277 | $106 | $3,695 | $308 |
| Monetta | $965 | $80 | $3,220 | $268 |
| Montmorenci | $1,088 | $91 | $3,258 | $271 |
| Moore | $984 | $82 | $3,131 | $261 |
| Mount Carmel | $872 | $73 | $3,081 | $257 |
| Mount Croghan | $1,035 | $86 | $3,407 | $284 |
| Mount Pleasant | $1,147 | $96 | $3,270 | $272 |
| Mountain Rest | $865 | $72 | $2,928 | $244 |
| Mountville | $894 | $74 | $3,023 | $252 |
| Mullins | $1,073 | $89 | $3,486 | $291 |
| Murphys Estates | $992 | $83 | $3,126 | $260 |
| Murrells Inlet | $1,195 | $100 | $3,345 | $279 |
| Myrtle Beach | $1,170 | $97 | $3,280 | $273 |
| Neeses | $1,106 | $92 | $3,718 | $310 |
| Nesmith | $1,088 | $91 | $3,668 | $306 |
| New Ellenton | $941 | $78 | $2,970 | $247 |
| New Zion | $1,011 | $84 | $3,610 | $301 |
| Newberry | $931 | $78 | $3,078 | $257 |
| Newport | $1,083 | $90 | $3,111 | $259 |
| Newry | $903 | $75 | $2,793 | $233 |
| Nichols | $1,084 | $90 | $3,565 | $297 |
| Ninety Six | $940 | $78 | $3,123 | $260 |
| Norris | $939 | $78 | $2,938 | $245 |
| North | $1,130 | $94 | $3,658 | $305 |
| North Augusta | $996 | $83 | $3,086 | $257 |
| North Charleston | $1,327 | $111 | $3,700 | $308 |
| North Hartsville | $1,118 | $93 | $3,441 | $287 |
| North Myrtle Beach | $1,101 | $92 | $3,126 | $260 |
| Northlake | $986 | $82 | $3,040 | $253 |
| Norway | $1,060 | $88 | $3,694 | $308 |
| Oak Grove | $1,164 | $97 | $3,380 | $282 |
| Oakland | $1,133 | $94 | $3,458 | $288 |
| Okatie | $1,075 | $90 | $3,139 | $262 |
| Olanta | $1,041 | $87 | $3,585 | $299 |
| Olar | $1,001 | $83 | $3,519 | $293 |
| Orangeburg | $1,155 | $96 | $3,658 | $305 |
| Pacolet | $980 | $82 | $3,206 | $267 |
| Pacolet Mills | $1,081 | $90 | $3,483 | $290 |
| Pageland | $1,032 | $86 | $3,403 | $284 |
| Pamplico | $1,118 | $93 | $3,713 | $309 |
| Parker | $1,138 | $95 | $3,322 | $277 |
| Parris Island | $1,273 | $106 | $3,811 | $318 |
| Patrick | $1,050 | $87 | $3,458 | $288 |
| Pauline | $936 | $78 | $3,129 | $261 |
| Pawleys Island | $1,150 | $96 | $3,292 | $274 |
| Peak | $1,153 | $96 | $3,565 | $297 |
| Pelion | $1,142 | $95 | $3,430 | $286 |
| Pelzer | $1,021 | $85 | $3,137 | $261 |
| Pendleton | $946 | $79 | $2,931 | $244 |
| Pickens | $963 | $80 | $2,963 | $247 |
| Piedmont | $1,052 | $88 | $3,132 | $261 |
| Pine Ridge | $1,179 | $98 | $3,442 | $287 |
| Pineland | $1,270 | $106 | $4,145 | $345 |
| Pineville | $1,143 | $95 | $3,734 | $311 |
| Pinewood | $1,049 | $87 | $3,575 | $298 |
| Pinopolis | $1,212 | $101 | $3,612 | $301 |
| Plum Branch | $889 | $74 | $3,136 | $261 |
| Pomaria | $977 | $81 | $3,430 | $286 |
| Port Royal | $1,070 | $89 | $3,095 | $258 |
| Powdersville | $1,029 | $86 | $3,087 | $257 |
| Privateer | $1,135 | $95 | $3,454 | $288 |
| Prosperity | $909 | $76 | $3,144 | $262 |
| Rains | $1,057 | $88 | $3,454 | $288 |
| Ravenel | $1,349 | $112 | $3,952 | $329 |
| Red Bank | $1,153 | $96 | $3,398 | $283 |
| Red Hill | $1,199 | $100 | $3,431 | $286 |
| Reevesville | $1,081 | $90 | $3,687 | $307 |
| Rembert | $1,104 | $92 | $3,532 | $294 |
| Richburg | $1,107 | $92 | $3,488 | $291 |
| Richland | $1,015 | $85 | $3,057 | $255 |
| Ridge Spring | $925 | $77 | $3,162 | $263 |
| Ridgeland | $1,307 | $109 | $3,999 | $333 |
| Ridgeville | $1,242 | $104 | $3,704 | $309 |
| Ridgeway | $1,060 | $88 | $3,615 | $301 |
| Rion | $1,161 | $97 | $3,830 | $319 |
| Rock Hill | $1,142 | $95 | $3,354 | $279 |
| Roebuck | $981 | $82 | $3,142 | $262 |
| Round O | $1,183 | $99 | $3,870 | $322 |
| Rowesville | $1,108 | $92 | $3,793 | $316 |
| Ruby | $1,027 | $86 | $3,405 | $284 |
| Ruffin | $1,135 | $95 | $3,786 | $315 |
| Russellville | $1,292 | $108 | $3,967 | $331 |
| Saint Helena Island | $1,108 | $92 | $3,326 | $277 |
| Saint Matthews | $1,112 | $93 | $3,490 | $291 |
| Salem | $856 | $71 | $2,824 | $235 |
| Salley | $1,075 | $90 | $3,485 | $290 |
| Salters | $1,002 | $84 | $3,520 | $293 |
| Saluda | $872 | $73 | $3,146 | $262 |
| Sandy Springs | $956 | $80 | $2,971 | $248 |
| Sangaree | $1,275 | $106 | $3,627 | $302 |
| Sans Souci | $1,108 | $92 | $3,229 | $269 |
| Santee | $1,079 | $90 | $3,541 | $295 |
| Saxon | $1,044 | $87 | $3,163 | $264 |
| Scotia | $1,235 | $103 | $4,056 | $338 |
| Scranton | $1,094 | $91 | $3,529 | $294 |
| Seabrook | $1,097 | $91 | $3,213 | $268 |
| Seabrook Island | $1,275 | $106 | $3,669 | $306 |
| Sellers | $1,085 | $90 | $3,496 | $291 |
| Seneca | $893 | $74 | $2,807 | $234 |
| Seven Oaks | $1,166 | $97 | $3,371 | $281 |
| Sharon | $1,021 | $85 | $3,260 | $272 |
| Shaw AFB | $1,133 | $94 | $3,447 | $287 |
| Sheldon | $1,071 | $89 | $3,171 | $264 |
| Shell Point | $1,090 | $91 | $3,102 | $259 |
| Silverstreet | $906 | $76 | $3,128 | $261 |
| Simpsonville | $996 | $83 | $2,957 | $246 |
| Six Mile | $918 | $76 | $2,983 | $249 |
| Slater | $1,051 | $88 | $3,165 | $264 |
| Slater-Marietta | $1,036 | $86 | $3,112 | $259 |
| Smoaks | $1,139 | $95 | $3,984 | $332 |
| Smyrna | $1,025 | $85 | $3,207 | $267 |
| Socastee | $1,192 | $99 | $3,320 | $277 |
| Society Hill | $1,040 | $87 | $3,396 | $283 |
| South Congaree | $1,154 | $96 | $3,332 | $278 |
| South Sumter | $1,154 | $96 | $3,478 | $290 |
| Southern Shops | $1,021 | $85 | $3,132 | $261 |
| Spartanburg | $1,012 | $84 | $3,153 | $263 |
| Springdale | $1,167 | $97 | $3,416 | $285 |
| Springfield | $1,092 | $91 | $3,691 | $308 |
| St. Andrews | $1,178 | $98 | $3,405 | $284 |
| St. George | $1,078 | $90 | $3,708 | $309 |
| St. Stephen | $1,152 | $96 | $3,704 | $309 |
| Starr | $1,023 | $85 | $3,311 | $276 |
| Startex | $1,033 | $86 | $3,164 | $264 |
| State Park | $1,248 | $104 | $3,669 | $306 |
| Sullivan’s Island | $1,143 | $95 | $3,285 | $274 |
| Summerton | $991 | $83 | $3,422 | $285 |
| Summerville | $1,288 | $107 | $3,621 | $302 |
| Sumter | $1,142 | $95 | $3,522 | $293 |
| Sunset | $893 | $74 | $2,909 | $242 |
| Surfside Beach | $1,190 | $99 | $3,327 | $277 |
| Swansea | $1,083 | $90 | $3,398 | $283 |
| Tamassee | $877 | $73 | $2,931 | $244 |
| Tatum | $1,092 | $91 | $3,500 | $292 |
| Taylors | $1,050 | $88 | $3,097 | $258 |
| Tega Cay | $1,053 | $88 | $3,119 | $260 |
| Tillman | $1,147 | $96 | $3,534 | $295 |
| Timmonsville | $1,153 | $96 | $3,563 | $297 |
| Townville | $931 | $78 | $2,931 | $244 |
| Travelers Rest | $1,025 | $85 | $3,133 | $261 |
| Trenton | $945 | $79 | $3,176 | $265 |
| Troy | $914 | $76 | $3,100 | $258 |
| Turbeville | $997 | $83 | $3,508 | $292 |
| Ulmer | $1,156 | $96 | $3,885 | $324 |
| Una | $1,147 | $96 | $3,391 | $283 |
| Union | $921 | $77 | $3,230 | $269 |
| Utica | $898 | $75 | $2,816 | $235 |
| Valley Falls | $1,021 | $85 | $3,113 | $259 |
| Vance | $1,073 | $89 | $3,528 | $294 |
| Varnville | $1,256 | $105 | $3,990 | $332 |
| Vaucluse | $946 | $79 | $2,969 | $247 |
| Wade Hampton | $1,070 | $89 | $3,132 | $261 |
| Wadmalaw Island | $1,248 | $104 | $3,719 | $310 |
| Wagener | $947 | $79 | $3,198 | $266 |
| Wallace | $1,077 | $90 | $3,427 | $286 |
| Walterboro | $1,175 | $98 | $3,702 | $308 |
| Ward | $897 | $75 | $3,194 | $266 |
| Ware Shoals | $916 | $76 | $3,140 | $262 |
| Warrenville | $934 | $78 | $2,968 | $247 |
| Waterloo | $918 | $77 | $2,978 | $248 |
| Watts Mills | $920 | $77 | $2,994 | $249 |
| Wedgefield | $1,152 | $96 | $3,535 | $295 |
| Welcome | $1,145 | $95 | $3,350 | $279 |
| Wellford | $1,028 | $86 | $3,138 | $261 |
| West Columbia | $1,134 | $95 | $3,279 | $273 |
| West Pelzer | $1,008 | $84 | $3,125 | $260 |
| West Union | $885 | $74 | $2,858 | $238 |
| Westminster | $880 | $73 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Westville | $984 | $82 | $3,386 | $282 |
| White Rock | $1,088 | $91 | $3,359 | $280 |
| White Stone | $1,124 | $94 | $3,416 | $285 |
| Whitmire | $924 | $77 | $3,332 | $278 |
| Wilkinson Heights | $1,170 | $97 | $3,694 | $308 |
| Williams | $1,109 | $92 | $3,772 | $314 |
| Williamston | $1,017 | $85 | $3,171 | $264 |
| Williston | $1,056 | $88 | $3,476 | $290 |
| Windsor | $964 | $80 | $3,102 | $258 |
| Winnsboro | $1,064 | $89 | $3,669 | $306 |
| Winnsboro Mills | $1,059 | $88 | $3,662 | $305 |
| Woodfield | $1,211 | $101 | $3,524 | $294 |
| Woodruff | $952 | $79 | $3,009 | $251 |
| Yemassee | $1,187 | $99 | $3,807 | $317 |
| York | $1,054 | $88 | $3,148 | $262 |
The average cost of car insurance in South Carolina is about $189 a month ($2,269 a year) for full coverage and $70 a month ($841 a year) for liability-only coverage at the state’s 25/50/25 minimum. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Travelers, Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared in South Carolina, at about $165 to $168 a month. American National*, which we price from published rate studies, comes in lower, at about $83 a month. For liability-only coverage, GEICO has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $56 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, the Charleston area and nearby counties cost the most: Colleton County averages about $214 a month for full coverage, Dorchester County $212, Orangeburg County $211 and Charleston County $210. The Upstate costs the least, with Oconee County at about $164. Of the 152 cities and towns we price, Hollywood has the highest average, about $224 a month.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, South Carolina full coverage fell 3.9% over the past nine months, from about $2,362 to $2,269 a year. State Farm cut its South Carolina average 16.3%, and the other four insurers’ averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits fell 2.4%.
South Carolina’s minimum car insurance coverage is $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability (25/50/25), plus uninsured motorist coverage at the same limits. Insurers must also offer underinsured motorist coverage, which is optional, and the state doesn’t require personal injury protection.
Yes. Every registered vehicle in South Carolina must be insured; the state’s old $550 uninsured motor vehicle fee, which let owners register a car without insurance, ended July 1, 2024. An owner who drives an uninsured car, or lets someone else drive it, can be fined $100 to $200 or jailed for 30 days for a first offense, and the SCDMV suspends the owner’s license, registration and plates until a reinstatement fee is paid.
No. South Carolina is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes a crash pays for the damage through their liability coverage. Personal injury protection isn’t required, but every policy must include uninsured motorist coverage.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in South Carolina averages about $189 a month. Georgia averages about $208, 10% above South Carolina. North Carolina averages about $154, 19% below South Carolina. Only North Carolina costs less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.