For the same house, homeowners insurance in Arkansas averaged $3,842 a year ($320 a month) across the 4 insurers we compared, 23.9% above the average of the 50 states and D.C. That’s for a 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997 and insured for $300,000 with a $1,000 deductible.
For the same home, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $220 to $443 a month, a $223-a-month gap for identical coverage. These are sample prices for one example home, not quotes or offers.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026 · Page updated Nov. 2, 2026
Arkansas home insurance: key numbers
Homeowners insurance in Arkansas averages $320 a month for the house we priced, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. The 4 major insurers we compared are Arkansas Farm Bureau, State Farm, Farmers and Shelter, and each one priced our sample home in all 140 Arkansas ZIP codes in our data, which span 59 counties. For this house, Arkansas is the 11th most expensive of the 50 states and D.C.
Our figures are for a $300,000 dwelling; insuring a larger or costlier house for more usually costs more.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Arkansas average rose 7.1% since Nov. 2025, from $3,588 a year ($299 a month) on Nov. 30, 2025, to $3,842 ($320) on Sept. 30, 2026, as Farmers’ rose 35.8%, Arkansas Farm Bureau’s didn’t change and Shelter’s didn’t change.
Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Arkansas for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Farm Bureau | $220 | $2,640 |
| State Farm | $297 | $3,566 |
| Farmers | $321 | $3,851 |
| Shelter | $443 | $5,311 |
Arkansas Farm Bureau averaged $220 a month ($2,640 a year), State Farm $297 ($3,566), Farmers $321 ($3,851) and Shelter $443 ($5,311) for our sample home.
Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Arkansas ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026
| Insurer | Nov. 30, 2025 (per year) | Sept. 30, 2026 (per year) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | $2,836 | $3,851 | +35.8% |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau | $2,640 | $2,640 | No change |
| Shelter | $5,311 | $5,311 | No change |
| State Farm | $3,566 | $3,566 | No change |
All 4 insurers in the table priced the same 140 Arkansas ZIP codes on both dates.
By ZIP code: each insurer’s yearly price for the same house changed with the Arkansas address:
Prices for the same home vary so much by insurer and ZIP code that the lowest one for our sample home may not be lowest for you, so compare a few quotes. The home table above lists every insurer’s average for the same home.
What changes your price: where the house sits, its value, age and roof, your deductibles, claims and credit, and whether you add a car. In Arkansas, ZIP code averages for this house ran from $292 a month in Mountain Home to $381 in Green Forest, while insurers’ statewide averages ran from $220 to $443.
Your ZIP code matters
For the same house, Little Rock has the lowest average of the cities in the table with at least 5 ZIP codes, $311 a month, and Fort Smith the highest, $328, 2.5% above the state average. 3 more cities have only 3 or 4 ZIP codes in our data and are marked as small samples.
Same sample home: average home insurance prices in 5 Arkansas cities (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| City | Per month | Per year | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock 11 ZIP codes | $311 | $3,729 | −2.9% |
| North Little Rock 4 ZIP codes, small sample | $316 | $3,787 | −1.4% |
| Fayetteville 3 ZIP codes, small sample | $319 | $3,823 | −0.5% |
| Jonesboro 3 ZIP codes, small sample | $323 | $3,878 | +0.9% |
| Fort Smith 5 ZIP codes | $328 | $3,938 | +2.5% |
| Arkansas 140 ZIP codes | $320 | $3,842 | Baseline |
Each city covers the ZIP codes in our data with that city as their main mailing address; small sample means fewer than 5 ZIP codes.
Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
Lowest
72653
Mountain Home (Baxter County)
$292/mo
$3,502 a year
Highest
72638
Green Forest (Carroll County)
$381/mo
$4,566 a year
Of the 140 Arkansas ZIP codes we priced, Green Forest’s 72638 had the highest average for our sample home, about 1.3 times that of the lowest, 72653 in Mountain Home.
The five highest-priced ZIP codes are 72638 in Green Forest ($381 a month), 72315 in Blytheville ($359 a month), 72007 in Austin ($356 a month), 72432 in Harrisburg ($355 a month) and 72472 in Trumann ($354 a month).
The five lowest-priced ZIP codes are 72653 in Mountain Home ($292 a month), 72740 in Huntsville ($292 a month), 72687 in Yellville ($294 a month), 71753 in Magnolia ($296 a month) and 72113 in Maumelle ($301 a month).
Of Arkansas’ 6 neighbors, 5 have a higher average for the identical house and 1 a lower one: Arkansas’ $320 a month compares with $238 in Tennessee and $640 in Texas.
Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Arkansas, neighboring states and the 50 states and D.C. (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Place | Per month | Per year | Arkansas vs. this place |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $320 | $3,842 | Baseline |
| Tennessee | $238 | $2,856 | +34.5% |
| Mississippi | $332 | $3,987 | −3.6% |
| Missouri | $432 | $5,187 | −25.9% |
| Oklahoma | $474 | $5,693 | −32.5% |
| Louisiana | $497 | $5,968 | −35.6% |
| Texas | $640 | $7,674 | −49.9% |
| Average of the 50 states and D.C. | $258 | $3,101 | +23.9% |
Same sample house in every state; each figure averages every insurer we priced there, so one high-priced insurer can lift a state’s average.
Of the other 49 states and D.C., 40 have a lower average for this house than Arkansas and 10 a higher one.
Compare all states: home insurance costs for the same house in all 50 states and D.C.
A standard homeowners policy pays to repair or rebuild after covered damage such as fire, lightning, wind and hail, theft and some water damage from burst pipes; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage. All six coverages below are inside the $3,842-a-year Arkansas average for our sample home.
Say a storm damages the roof and the repair costs $15,000. With the $1,000 deductible we priced, the policy would pay up to $14,000. With a 2% wind and hail deductible on the same $300,000 house, you’d pay the first $6,000 instead, and the policy up to $9,000.
For a house with $300,000 of rebuilding coverage and a $1,000 deductible, homeowners insurance in Arkansas averages $320 a month ($3,842 a year) across the 4 insurers we compared in 140 ZIP codes (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). That’s 23.9% above the $258-a-month average of the 50 states and D.C. for the same house. Insurers’ averages for that same house ran from $220 to $443 a month.
$400 a month is 24.9% above our sample home’s $320-a-month Arkansas average; Arkansas is the 11th most expensive of the 50 states and D.C. for this house. 3 of the 4 insurers we compared averaged under $400 for the same house: Arkansas Farm Bureau ($220), State Farm ($297) and Farmers ($321). If a quote for your home is near $400, compare its dwelling limit and deductibles with ours ($300,000 and $1,000) before you decide.
Use our one-house figures as a starting point when you compare homeowners insurance quotes for yours.
Your roof: Our sample house has a composition roof, and we priced it without a roof age. Insurers often charge more for older roofs, so ask how your roof’s age and material change your quote.
Your claims and credit: a recent claim, or weaker credit where an insurer uses it, can push an Arkansas quote above the $320 a month our claim-free, good-credit owner averages.
Your deductibles: our house has one $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. If your policy has a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, your premium and your out-of-pocket cost after a storm will both differ from ours.
A consumer guide from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the group of state insurance regulators, explains that many policies reduce a partial-loss payment if you insure for less than 80% of your home’s replacement cost, the cost to rebuild it. For our $300,000 sample house, that’s at least $240,000, so check your limit against a current rebuilding cost, not the home’s market value.
For our sample house, Arkansas is the 11th most expensive of the 50 states and D.C. That’s 23.9% above the $258-a-month average of the 50 states and D.C. Insurers’ Arkansas averages for the same house ran from $220 to $443 a month. Our figures don’t separate causes; these official records show what Arkansas homes face.
The National Weather Service office in Little Rock counted 30 tornadoes in Arkansas in 2023; they killed 5 people and injured 89.
Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket on each claim before your insurer pays. The house we priced has a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane, including wind and hail. Our sample home request also includes a 2% hurricane deductible, a setting we use in every state; real Arkansas policies may use a separate wind and hail deductible, so ask for yours.
Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
| Dwelling coverage | 1% | 2% | 5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 | $10,000 |
| $300,000 (our sample home) | $3,000 | $6,000 | $15,000 |
| $400,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 | $20,000 |
The table shows deductibles, not premiums. At 2%, the deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling is $6,000, more than the $3,842 a year that house averages in Arkansas.
A higher deductible usually lowers your premium, so weigh the lower price against the bigger bill you’d face after a storm.
For our sample home, Arkansas insurers’ statewide averages ran from $2,640 to $5,311 a year. These are the levers you control; how much each one moves a quote depends on the insurer and the house, and none of them comes with a promised price.
Compare at least three insurers: even one insurer’s price moves a lot by address: Farmers’ for our sample home ran from $3,069 to $7,595 a year depending on the Arkansas ZIP code.
Price two deductibles: ask each insurer for the premium at your current deductible and one step higher, and keep any percentage wind and hail deductible in dollars in mind (2% of $300,000 is $6,000, about 19 months of Arkansas’ $320-a-month average premium).
Ask about a tougher roof and safety devices: impact-resistant roofing, smoke detectors, burglar alarms and dead-bolt locks are common discounts to ask about.
Bundle with care: some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance together, the Insurance Information Institute says; compare both ways before you decide.
Keep the coverage you need: insuring at least 80% of the rebuilding cost protects you on partial losses, so a lower price that comes from a lower limit can cost you after a large claim.
Guard a clean record: our sample owner has no claims in 10 years, and the $320-a-month Arkansas average assumes that clean record; a recent claim can raise a quote.
Read the notice and your policy’s own cancellation and nonrenewal terms, then start shopping right away. If a notice doesn’t make sense to you, or you need help with a claim, call the Arkansas Insurance Department at 501-371-2640.
In our data, every insurer we compared priced our sample home in all 140 Arkansas ZIP codes.
Got a nonrenewal notice?
Ready to compare
Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $29 a month ($352 a year) in Arkansas. For our sample renter, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $18 to $53 a month, a $35-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Renters insurance averages by insurer in Arkansas for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Farm Bureau | $18 | $217 |
| Shelter | $22 | $258 |
| State Farm | $25 | $301 |
| Farmers | $53 | $633 |
Arkansas Farm Bureau averaged $18 a month ($217 a year), Shelter $22 ($258), State Farm $25 ($301) and Farmers $53 ($633) for our sample renter.
We don’t name a lowest renters insurer in Arkansas (the methodology explains when we do); the renters table above lists every insurer’s average for the same renter, from $18 to $53 a month.
Farmers’ renters average is about 2.4 times the other insurers’ average; without it, Arkansas’ renters average would be $22 a month ($259 a year).
Arkansas’ renters average is the 5th most expensive of the 50 states and D.C., 37.5% above their average of $21 a month ($256 a year). Our sample renter’s policy costs about 9% of what our sample home costs to insure in Arkansas.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Arkansas renters average barely moved since Nov. 2025: it rose 0.3%, from $351 to $352 a year, as State Farm’s rose 1.6%, Arkansas Farm Bureau’s didn’t change and Farmers’ didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the Arkansas renters average for our sample renter ran from $26 a month in Berryville (72616) to $33 in West Memphis (72301).
Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026, from 560 sample prices by 4 insurers across 140 Arkansas ZIP codes.
Your landlord’s insurance is for the building; a renters policy is for your belongings and your liability. The policy we priced pays up to $40,000 for belongings after a covered fire, storm or burglary and $300,000 if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage. In Arkansas, that package averages $29 a month; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage.
How we got these renters prices: each insurer’s average across the 140 Arkansas ZIP codes in our data. Sample prices, not quotes or offers.
Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $42 a month ($503 a year) in Arkansas. For our sample condo, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $28 to $68 a month, a $40-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Condo insurance averages by insurer in Arkansas for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Shelter | $28 | $332 |
| USAA (military families only) | $34 | $411 |
| State Farm | $38 | $454 |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau | $42 | $504 |
| Farmers | $68 | $814 |
Shelter averaged $28 a month ($332 a year), USAA (military families only) $34 ($411), State Farm $38 ($454), Arkansas Farm Bureau $42 ($504) and Farmers $68 ($814) for our sample condo.
Shelter had the lowest condo average for our sample condo of the insurers anyone can buy from, $28 a month ($332 a year), 26.9% below State Farm’s $454 a year, the next of those insurers. Your unit may price differently, so get a few condo quotes.
Arkansas’ condo average is the 21st most expensive of the 50 states and D.C., 4.5% above their average of $40 a month ($481 a year). Our sample condo’s policy costs about 13% of what our sample home costs to insure in Arkansas.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Arkansas condo average fell 5.2% since Nov. 2025, from $44 to $42 a month, as USAA’s (military families only) fell 24.3%, State Farm’s fell 1.1% and Arkansas Farm Bureau’s didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the Arkansas condo average for our sample condo ran from $39 a month in Bella Vista (72715) to $46 in West Memphis (72301).
Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo policy covers what the declaration and master policy leave to you. In our sample policy, $60,000 covers the inside of the unit and $60,000 your belongings, and that package averages $42 a month in Arkansas.
Arkansas city guides
Home $311/mo
11 ZIP codes in our data
Home $328/mo
5 ZIP codes in our data
Home $319/mo
3 ZIP codes in our data
Many Arkansas homeowners insure a car too. Some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance from them together (Insurance Information Institute), but the same insurer has to write both policies, and buying both from one insurer isn’t always the lower-priced choice, so compare both ways.
See Arkansas car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works
For the house we priced, Arkansas averages $3,842 a year ($320 a month) across the 4 insurers we compared and 140 ZIP codes, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. By ZIP code, the average runs from $292 a month in Mountain Home to $381 in Green Forest, so your address matters.
Of the Arkansas cities in our table with at least 5 ZIP codes, Little Rock had the lowest average for our sample home, $311 a month, and Fort Smith the highest, $328.
Our sample home is insured for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and it averages $320 a month ($3,842 a year) in Arkansas across 140 ZIP codes. That’s about $12.81 a year per $1,000 of dwelling coverage, though premiums don’t rise in step with the limit, so quote your own rebuilding cost.
Enter your ZIP code in any quote box on this page to compare free homeowners insurance quotes for your Arkansas address. Get at least three: for our sample home, the 3 insurers anyone can buy from that we compared averaged $297 to $443 a month in Arkansas.
Our sample house costs $320 a month to insure in Arkansas, 23.9% more than the $258-a-month average of the 50 states and D.C. Our prices don’t show each insurer’s reasons, but the insurer you pick matters: for the same Arkansas house, they ranged from $220 to $443 a month.
We priced a $300,000 dwelling, not $400,000. For that house, Arkansas averages $320 a month. A $400,000 house usually costs more to insure, so get quotes for your own rebuild cost, and remember the 80% rule.
Generally, yes, minus your deductible: a standard homeowners policy covers wind and hail damage. Some insurers use a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, so work out what yours means in dollars; on our $300,000 sample house, 2% is $6,000, or $2,158 more than a year of the Arkansas average premium for that house.
No. A standard Arkansas home or renters policy doesn’t cover flooding. You can buy it through federal flood insurance (NFIP) or a private insurer, and a new NFIP policy usually takes 30 days to start, so don’t wait for a storm warning.
For the house we priced, the Arkansas average rose 7.1% for the same insurers and ZIP codes between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026, to $320 a month. Your own renewal depends on your insurer, your home and your claims.
Our sample renter, insuring $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability, pays an average of $29 a month ($352 a year) in Arkansas across the 4 insurers we compared.
Our sample condo, with $60,000 of unit coverage and $60,000 for belongings, averages $42 a month ($503 a year) in Arkansas across the 5 insurers we compared.
The Arkansas Insurance Department licenses insurers, oversees their rates and forms, and helps consumers with complaints about claims and nonrenewals. Its consumer line is 501-371-2640.
We priced the same house with 4 major insurers, and the same apartment and condo with 4 and 5, in each of the 140 Arkansas ZIP codes in our data, using licensed insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Each Arkansas figure is the average of the ZIP-code averages, and monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. These are sample prices for one example home, renter and condo, not quotes or offers.
The homes we priced
How the averages work: for each insurer and ZIP code we used its lowest eligible price, averaged the insurers in each ZIP code, then averaged the ZIP codes, so every ZIP code counts the same. Percentages are worked out before rounding, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Sept. 30, 2026.
Which insurers we name: we don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, or when it was priced in fewer than 90% of a place’s ZIP codes, and we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others. Each section says which insurer, if any, passed these tests for that line. We also never name an insurer that sells only to members, such as USAA (military families only) or an AAA insurer, and when the two lowest are within 5% of each other we call it a near tie.
Sample: Home: 560 sample prices from 4 insurers across 140 ZIP codes in 59 counties. Renters: 560 from 4 insurers. Condo: 700 from 5 insurers. Arkansas here means the 140 Arkansas ZIP codes in our rate data; cities group them by main post-office city.
Insurer notes: we review every note an insurer attaches to a price before publishing.
Comparisons: neighboring-state figures use the same method and rates; the 50-states-and-D.C. figure averages each state’s average and D.C.’s.
Sources for local facts: Arkansas Insurance Department, National Weather Service, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, FEMA, Insurance Information Institute.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026; price changes compare prices as of Nov. 30, 2025.
Ready to compare