For the same house, homeowners insurance in St. Paul averaged $3,376 a year ($281 a month) across the 4 insurers we compared, 3.5% above the Minnesota average of $3,260 a year. That’s for a 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997 and insured for $300,000 with a $1,000 deductible.
For the same home, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $215 to $364 a month, a $149-a-month gap for identical coverage. These are sample prices for one example home, not quotes or offers.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026 · Page updated Nov. 2, 2026
St. Paul home insurance: key numbers
Homeowners insurance in St. Paul averages $281 a month for the house we priced, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. The 4 major insurers we compared are Auto-Owners, Farmers, American Family and State Farm, and each one priced our sample home in all 29 St. Paul ZIP codes in our data, in Ramsey County, Dakota County and Washington County. For this house, St. Paul is the most expensive of the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and above the Minnesota average of $272 a month.
Our figures are for a $300,000 dwelling, which works out to about $11.25 a year for each $1,000 of dwelling coverage in St. Paul; insuring a larger or costlier house for more usually costs more, though not always in step with the limit.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the St. Paul average rose 3.3% since Nov. 2025, from $3,269 a year ($272 a month) on Nov. 30, 2025, to $3,376 ($281) on Sept. 30, 2026, as Auto-Owners’ rose 12.5%, Farmers’ rose 5.2% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in St. Paul for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners | $215 | $2,580 |
| Farmers | $238 | $2,850 |
| American Family | $309 | $3,706 |
| State Farm | $364 | $4,367 |
Auto-Owners averaged $215 a month ($2,580 a year), Farmers $238 ($2,850), American Family $309 ($3,706) and State Farm $364 ($4,367) for our sample home.
Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same St. Paul ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026
| Insurer | Nov. 30, 2025 (per year) | Sept. 30, 2026 (per year) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners | $2,294 | $2,580 | +12.5% |
| Farmers | $2,710 | $2,850 | +5.2% |
| American Family | $3,706 | $3,706 | No change |
| State Farm | $4,367 | $4,367 | No change |
All 4 insurers in the table priced the same 29 St. Paul ZIP codes on both dates.
By ZIP code: each insurer’s yearly price for the same house changed with the St. Paul address:
Auto-Owners had the lowest home average for our sample home of the insurers anyone can buy from, $215 a month ($2,580 a year), 9.5% below Farmers’ $2,850 a year, the next of those insurers. It may not be the lowest for your house, so compare a few quotes.
What changes your price: where the house sits, its value, age and roof, your deductibles, claims and credit, and whether you add a car. In St. Paul, ZIP code averages for this house ran from $275 to $293 a month, while insurers’ St. Paul averages ran from $215 to $364.
If prices stayed where they are today, the $1,787-a-year gap between the lowest and highest averages among the insurers anyone can buy from in St. Paul would add up to $8,935 over five years for this house.
Your ZIP code matters
Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
Lowest
55124
St. Paul (Dakota County)
$275/mo
$3,294 a year
Highest
55115
St. Paul (Washington County)
$293/mo
$3,521 a year
In St. Paul, the insurer you pick changes the price far more than the ZIP code does: for our sample home, insurers’ St. Paul averages are $1,787 a year apart, from $2,580 to $4,367, while ZIP code averages are $227 a year apart, from $3,294 to $3,521 (each ZIP average includes every insurer we priced there).
Of the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes we priced, 6 averaged more than the city’s $281 a month for this house, 18 less and 5 the same.
Leaving out the 7 lowest- and 7 highest-priced ZIP codes, the middle 15 of the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes we priced averaged $279 to $281 a month for this house.
St. Paul’s 29 ZIP codes in our data reach into Ramsey County, Dakota County and Washington County. For the same house, the average was $280 a month in the 19 ZIP codes in Ramsey County, $284 a month in the 6 ZIP codes in Dakota County and $286 a month in the 4 ZIP codes in Washington County.
The three lowest-priced St. Paul ZIP codes for our sample home are 55124 ($275 a month), 55118 ($277 a month) and 55109 ($277 a month); the three highest are 55115 ($293), 55122 ($290) and 55121 ($290).
The 5 lowest- and 5 highest-priced of the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes we priced
| ZIP | Home | Renters | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55124 | $275 | $21 | $61 |
| 55118 | $277 | $21 | $61 |
| 55109 | $277 | $20 | $60 |
| 55119 | $277 | $21 | $62 |
| 55117 | $278 | $20 | $60 |
| 55128 | $290 | $19 | $57 |
| 55123 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55121 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55122 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55115 | $293 | $19 | $57 |
Average home, renters and condo insurance prices by ZIP code in St. Paul, MN, for the homes we priced (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). Monthly averages.
| ZIP | Home | Renters | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55124 | $275 | $21 | $61 |
| 55118 | $277 | $21 | $61 |
| 55109 | $277 | $20 | $60 |
| 55119 | $277 | $21 | $62 |
| 55117 | $278 | $20 | $60 |
| 55103 | $278 | $22 | $64 |
| 55127 | $278 | $20 | $59 |
| 55105 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55102 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55104 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55114 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55116 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55126 | $279 | $21 | $62 |
| 55107 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55101 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55106 | $279 | $22 | $64 |
| 55130 | $280 | $22 | $64 |
| 55112 | $280 | $21 | $61 |
| 55120 | $281 | $21 | $61 |
| 55129 | $281 | $22 | $63 |
| 55125 | $281 | $22 | $63 |
| 55108 | $281 | $21 | $63 |
| 55113 | $281 | $21 | $61 |
| 55110 | $289 | $21 | $61 |
| 55128 | $290 | $19 | $57 |
| 55123 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55121 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55122 | $290 | $21 | $62 |
| 55115 | $293 | $19 | $57 |
Each ZIP code’s figure averages the insurers we priced there.
The same sample home costs $281 a month in St. Paul, $220 in Duluth and $277 in Minneapolis, the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes.
Same sample home: average home insurance prices in St. Paul, other Minnesota cities and the state (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Place | Per month | Per year | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Paul | $281 | $3,376 | +3.5% |
| Duluth | $220 | $2,636 | −19.2% |
| Minneapolis | $277 | $3,322 | +1.9% |
| Minnesota | $272 | $3,260 | Baseline |
| Average of the 50 states and D.C. | $258 | $3,101 | −4.9% |
Each city covers the ZIP codes in our rate data with that city as their main mailing address; every row prices the same house.
St. Paul has the highest average of these Minnesota cities; Duluth, the lowest, averages $220 a month, 21.9% less for the same house.
Compared with Minneapolis, the Minnesota city with the most ZIP codes in our data (49), the same house costs 1.6% more to insure in St. Paul.
Across the U.S., 164 of the other 291 cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced have a lower average for this house than St. Paul, and 127 a higher one.
For the statewide picture, see home insurance costs in Minnesota and Minneapolis home insurance costs.
Compare all states: home insurance costs for the same house in all 50 states and D.C.
A standard homeowners policy pays to repair or rebuild after covered damage such as fire, lightning, wind and hail, theft and some water damage from burst pipes; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage. All six coverages below are inside the $3,376-a-year St. Paul average for our sample home.
Say a storm damages the roof and the repair costs $15,000. With the $1,000 deductible we priced, the policy would pay up to $14,000. With a 2% wind and hail deductible on the same $300,000 house, you’d pay the first $6,000 instead, and the policy up to $9,000.
For a house with $300,000 of rebuilding coverage and a $1,000 deductible, homeowners insurance in St. Paul averages $281 a month ($3,376 a year) across the 4 insurers we compared in 29 ZIP codes (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). That’s 3.5% above the $272-a-month Minnesota average for the same house. Insurers’ averages for that same house ran from $215 to $364 a month.
$200 a month is 28.9% below our sample home’s $281-a-month St. Paul average; St. Paul is the most expensive of the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes. None of the 4 insurers we compared averaged under $200 for it; the lowest averaged $215. If a quote for your home is near $200, compare its dwelling limit and deductibles with ours ($300,000 and $1,000) before you decide.
Use our one-house figures as a starting point when you compare homeowners insurance quotes for yours.
Your roof: Our sample house has a composition roof, and we priced it without a roof age. Insurers often charge more for older roofs, so ask how your roof’s age and material change your quote.
Your claims and credit: a recent claim, or weaker credit where an insurer uses it, can push a St. Paul quote above the $281 a month our claim-free, good-credit owner averages.
Your deductibles: our house has one $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. If your policy has a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, your premium and your out-of-pocket cost after a storm will both differ from ours.
Minnesota’s Department of Commerce advises insuring your home for at least 80% of what it would cost to rebuild it. Many policies reduce what they pay on a partial loss if you insure for less. For our $300,000 sample house, that’s at least $240,000, so check your limit against a current rebuilding cost, not the home’s market value.
For our sample house, St. Paul is the most expensive of the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and 8.9% above the average of the 50 states and D.C. Our figures don’t separate causes; these official records show what St. Paul homes face.
The Mississippi River crested at St. Paul at 26.01 feet on April 16, 1965, the top of the city’s list of historic crests, according to the City of Saint Paul and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
On May 6, 1965, six tornadoes affected six counties around the Twin Cities, with 13 fatalities and over 500 injured, according to the National Weather Service.
Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket on each claim before your insurer pays. The house we priced has a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane, including wind and hail. Our sample home request also includes a 2% hurricane deductible, a setting we use in every state; real St. Paul policies may use a separate wind and hail deductible, so ask for yours.
Minnesota’s Department of Commerce says some policies carry a separate, higher wind and hail deductible, either a flat amount or 1% or more of the home’s replacement value.
Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
| Dwelling coverage | 1% | 2% | 5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 | $10,000 |
| $300,000 (our sample home) | $3,000 | $6,000 | $15,000 |
| $400,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 | $20,000 |
The table shows deductibles, not premiums. At 2%, the deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling is $6,000, more than the $3,376 a year that house averages in St. Paul.
A higher deductible usually lowers your premium, so weigh the lower price against the bigger bill you’d face after a storm.
For our sample home, insurers’ St. Paul averages ran from $2,580 to $4,367 a year. These are the levers you control; how much each one moves a quote depends on the insurer and the house, and none of them comes with a promised price.
Compare at least three insurers: even one insurer’s price moves a lot by address: American Family’s for our sample home ran from $3,468 to $4,054 a year depending on the St. Paul ZIP code.
Price two deductibles: ask each insurer for the premium at your current deductible and one step higher, and keep any percentage wind and hail deductible in dollars in mind (2% of $300,000 is $6,000, about 21 months of St. Paul’s $281-a-month average premium).
Ask about a tougher roof and safety devices: impact-resistant roofing, smoke detectors, burglar alarms and dead-bolt locks are common discounts to ask about.
Bundle with care: some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance together, the Insurance Information Institute says; compare both ways before you decide.
Keep the coverage you need: insuring at least 80% of the rebuilding cost protects you on partial losses, so a lower price that comes from a lower limit can cost you after a large claim.
Guard a clean record: our sample owner has no claims in 10 years, and the $281-a-month St. Paul average assumes that clean record; a recent claim can raise a quote.
Minnesota law requires insurers to give at least 60 days’ notice before they don’t renew a homeowners policy. Read the notice and your policy’s own cancellation and nonrenewal terms, then start shopping right away. If a notice doesn’t make sense to you, or you need help with a claim, call the Minnesota Department of Commerce at 651-539-1600 (Twin Cities) or 800-657-3602 (Greater Minnesota).
If regular insurers turn you down, the Minnesota FAIR Plan offers basic property insurance as a last resort; a licensed agent can help you apply.
In our data, every insurer we compared priced our sample home in all 29 St. Paul ZIP codes.
Got a nonrenewal notice?
Ready to compare
Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $21 a month ($255 a year) in St. Paul. For our sample renter, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $13 to $28 a month, a $15-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Renters insurance averages by insurer in St. Paul for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $13 | $153 |
| Auto-Owners | $18 | $210 |
| American Family | $27 | $323 |
| Farmers | $28 | $332 |
State Farm averaged $13 a month ($153 a year), Auto-Owners $18 ($210), American Family $27 ($323) and Farmers $28 ($332) for our sample renter.
State Farm had the lowest renters average for our sample renter of the insurers anyone can buy from, $13 a month ($153 a year), 27.3% below Auto-Owners’ $210 a year, the next of those insurers. Another insurer may be lower for your apartment, so compare quotes.
For renters insurance, St. Paul is the 2nd least expensive of the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 6.3% above the Minnesota renters average of $239 a year ($20 a month) and 0.6% below the average of the 50 states and D.C., $256 a year ($21 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 159 have a lower renters average for our sample renter than St. Paul, 132 a higher one. Our sample renter’s policy costs about 8% of what our sample home costs to insure in St. Paul.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the St. Paul renters average fell 1.7% since Nov. 2025, from $22 to $21 a month, as Auto-Owners’ fell 7.8% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the St. Paul renters average for our sample renter ran from $19 a month in 55115 to $22 in 55130. Of the 29 ZIP codes, 12 averaged more than the city’s $21 a month for our sample renter, 5 less and 12 the same.
Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026, from 116 sample prices by 4 insurers across 29 St. Paul ZIP codes.
Your landlord’s insurance is for the building; a renters policy is for your belongings and your liability. The policy we priced pays up to $40,000 for belongings after a covered fire, storm or burglary and $300,000 if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage. In St. Paul, that package averages $21 a month; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage.
How we got these renters prices: each insurer’s average across the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes in our data. Sample prices, not quotes or offers.
Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $62 a month ($745 a year) in St. Paul. For our sample condo, prices among the 4 insurers we compared ranged from $37 to $92 a month, a $55-a-month gap for the same coverage.
Condo insurance averages by insurer in St. Paul for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
| Insurer | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $37 | $447 |
| Farmers | $58 | $697 |
| Auto-Owners | $62 | $738 |
| American Family | $92 | $1,098 |
State Farm averaged $37 a month ($447 a year), Farmers $58 ($697), Auto-Owners $62 ($738) and American Family $92 ($1,098) for our sample condo.
We don’t name a lowest condo insurer in St. Paul (the methodology explains when we do); the condo table above lists every insurer’s average for the same condo, from $37 to $92 a month.
For condo insurance, St. Paul is the 2nd least expensive of the 3 Minnesota cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 8.9% above the Minnesota condo average of $684 a year ($57 a month) and 54.8% above the average of the 50 states and D.C., $481 a year ($40 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 208 have a lower condo average for our sample condo than St. Paul, 83 a higher one. Our sample condo’s policy costs about 22% of what our sample home costs to insure in St. Paul.
For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the St. Paul condo average fell 1.3% since Nov. 2025, from $63 to $62 a month, as Auto-Owners’ fell 5.1% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.
By ZIP code, the St. Paul condo average for our sample condo ran from $57 a month in 55115 to $64 in 55116. Of the 29 ZIP codes, 13 averaged more than the city’s $62 a month for our sample condo, 11 less and 5 the same.
Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo policy covers what the declaration and master policy leave to you. In our sample policy, $60,000 covers the inside of the unit and $60,000 your belongings, and that package averages $62 a month in St. Paul.
Nearby Minnesota cities
Home $277/mo
49 ZIP codes in our data
State average
Home $272/mo
Renters $20 · Condo $57
Many St. Paul homeowners insure a car too. Some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance from them together (Insurance Information Institute), but the same insurer has to write both policies, and buying both from one insurer isn’t always the lower-priced choice, so compare both ways.
See car insurance rates in St. Paul · Minnesota car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works
For the house we priced, St. Paul averages $3,376 a year ($281 a month) across the 4 insurers we compared and 29 ZIP codes, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. That’s 3.5% above the Minnesota average of $272 a month.
Of the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes we priced, 55124 had the lowest average for our sample home, $275 a month, and 55115 the highest, $293.
Enter your ZIP code in any quote box on this page to compare free homeowners insurance quotes for your St. Paul address. Get at least three: for our sample home, the 4 insurers anyone can buy from that we compared averaged $215 to $364 a month in St. Paul.
Our sample home is insured for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and it averages $281 a month ($3,376 a year) in St. Paul across 29 ZIP codes. That’s about $11.25 a year per $1,000 of dwelling coverage, though premiums don’t rise in step with the limit, so quote your own rebuilding cost.
We priced a $300,000 dwelling, not $400,000. For that house, St. Paul averages $281 a month. A $400,000 house usually costs more to insure, so get quotes for your own rebuild cost, and remember the 80% rule.
Generally, yes, minus your deductible: a standard homeowners policy covers wind and hail damage. Some insurers use a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, so work out what yours means in dollars; on our $300,000 sample house, 2% is $6,000, or $2,624 more than a year of the St. Paul average premium for that house.
No. A standard St. Paul home or renters policy doesn’t cover flooding. You can buy it through federal flood insurance (NFIP) or a private insurer, and a new NFIP policy usually takes 30 days to start, so don’t wait for a storm warning.
For the house we priced, the St. Paul average rose 3.3% for the same insurers and ZIP codes between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026, to $281 a month. Your own renewal depends on your insurer, your home and your claims.
Our sample renter, insuring $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability, pays an average of $21 a month ($255 a year) in St. Paul across the 4 insurers we compared.
Our sample condo, with $60,000 of unit coverage and $60,000 for belongings, averages $62 a month ($745 a year) in St. Paul across the 4 insurers we compared.
We priced the same house with 4 major insurers, in each of the 29 St. Paul ZIP codes in our data, using licensed insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Each St. Paul figure is the average of the ZIP-code averages, and monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. These are sample prices for one example home, renter and condo, not quotes or offers.
The homes we priced
How the averages work: for each insurer and ZIP code we used its lowest eligible price, averaged the insurers in each ZIP code, then averaged the ZIP codes, so every ZIP code counts the same. Percentages are worked out before rounding, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Sept. 30, 2026.
Which insurers we name: we don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, or when it was priced in fewer than 90% of a place’s ZIP codes, and we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others. Each section says which insurer, if any, passed these tests for that line. We also never name an insurer that sells only to members, such as USAA (military families only) or an AAA insurer, and when the two lowest are within 5% of each other we call it a near tie.
Sample: Home: 116 sample prices from 4 insurers across 29 ZIP codes. Renters: 116 from 4 insurers. Condo: 116 from 4 insurers. St. Paul here means the 29 ZIP codes in our rate data whose main post-office city is St. Paul, in Ramsey County, Dakota County and Washington County.
Insurer notes: we review every note an insurer attaches to a price before publishing, with the same rules as our Minnesota page.
Comparisons: the other cities, Minnesota and the 292 U.S. cities in our data use the same method and rates; the 50-states-and-D.C. figure averages each state’s average and D.C.’s.
Sources for local facts: City of Saint Paul, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, National Weather Service, Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Statutes, Minnesota FAIR Plan, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, FEMA, Insurance Information Institute.
Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026; price changes compare prices as of Nov. 30, 2025.
Ready to compare