For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance in San Bernardino, CA, averages about $360 a month ($4,314 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 8% above the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, Auto Club of Southern California, Farmers, GEICO and State Farm), at about $212 a month.
San Bernardino is the second-most expensive of the 33 California cities and areas we publish guides for, after Los Angeles. Our benchmark driver pays about $28 a month more here than the statewide average on our California car insurance rates page, and of the 35 cities and towns we price in San Bernardino County, only Adelanto and Victorville, to the north over the Cajon Pass, cost more.
Our data covers six ZIP codes with a San Bernardino mailing address, from about $352 a month in 92407, in the northwest of the city, to $364 in 92411.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all six San Bernardino ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in San Bernardino averages $4,314 a year, or about $360 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,563 a year ($130 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,983 ($332 a month).
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our San Bernardino rate data. Five of the eight published 2026 statewide California rate studies we reviewed also rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. That’s why we name GEICO, though its lead in our data is wider than in those studies. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, averages run from about $57 to $164 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in San Bernardino
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $688 | $57 | $2,546 | $212 |
| Auto Club of Southern California | $1,419 | $118 | $4,158 | $347 |
| State Farm | $1,777 | $148 | $4,269 | $356 |
| Allstate | $1,965 | $164 | $5,131 | $428 |
| Farmers | $1,965 | $164 | $5,466 | $456 |
| USAA (military families)* | $1,110 | $93 | $2,771 | $231 |
| Mercury Insurance* | $1,354 | $113 | $3,175 | $265 |
| Progressive* | $1,208 | $101 | $3,252 | $271 |
| Travelers* | $1,965 | $164 | $4,325 | $360 |
| Nationwide* | $1,833 | $153 | $4,488 | $374 |
| San Bernardino average | $1,563 | $130 | $4,314 | $360 |
This table uses San Bernardino ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the six San Bernardino ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $352 a month in 92407 to $364 in 92411, a gap of $144 a year. All six are within about 2% of the city average, so where you live in San Bernardino moves the price far less than which insurer you choose.
Lowest-priced San Bernardino ZIP codes
Highest-priced San Bernardino ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below San Bernardino’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92404 | $1,590 | $133 | $4,339 | $362 | +1% |
| 92405 | $1,519 | $127 | $4,285 | $357 | -1% |
| 92407 | $1,556 | $130 | $4,222 | $352 | -2% |
| 92408 | $1,589 | $132 | $4,312 | $359 | About average |
| 92410 | $1,536 | $128 | $4,358 | $363 | +1% |
| 92411 | $1,587 | $132 | $4,366 | $364 | +1% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $331 a year on average in our San Bernardino data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $28 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same San Bernardino ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $4,162 a year nine months earlier to $4,026 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.3% drop. State Farm cut its San Bernardino average 11.3%, while Allstate’s, Auto Club of Southern California’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. Farmers is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the San Bernardino average above. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.6%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 25.4%.
San Bernardino County averages about $336 a month for full coverage, the third-most expensive of the 55 California counties we price, after Los Angeles and San Francisco counties. Riverside County, to the south, averages $325.
San Bernardino’s neighbors to the east and south cost less. Redlands, to the southeast, averages about $319 a month, Grand Terrace, to the south, $321, Loma Linda $325, Highland, next door to the east, $331 and Colton $343. Rialto and Fontana, to the west, cost about as much as San Bernardino, at $356 and $357. Where you live is one of the factors California insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More California cities and towns are in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Our Riverside–Ontario guide covers the ZIP codes with a Riverside or Ontario mailing address and averages $340 a month; downtown Riverside is about 10 miles southwest. Anaheim, about 40 miles southwest in Orange County, averages $354, and Los Angeles, about 55 miles west, $476.
Drivers in San Bernardino follow California’s rules. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least:
Our California requirements guide covers uninsured motorist coverage, proof of insurance and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from California law and the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in San Bernardino averages about $360 a month ($4,314 a year) and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $130 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 8% above the California average of $332 a month.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our San Bernardino rate data, at about $212 a month, followed among the five major insurers we compared by Auto Club of Southern California and State Farm, effectively tied at $347 and $356. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, averages run from about $57 to $164 a month. Five of the eight published 2026 statewide California rate studies we reviewed also rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Full coverage averages about $331 a month in Highland, San Bernardino’s neighbor to the east, and $319 in Redlands, to the southeast, compared with $360 in San Bernardino. Loma Linda averages $325 and Grand Terrace $321. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in Highland and Redlands too.
San Bernardino drivers follow California law. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least $30,000 per person and $60,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $15,000 in property damage liability (30/60/15). Insurers must offer uninsured motorist coverage, which you can turn down only in writing. Our liability-only prices use 15/30/5 limits, lower than the law now requires.
No. California is an at-fault state: the driver who causes a crash pays for the other driver’s injuries and damage through their liability insurance. When both drivers share the blame, the police, the insurance companies or the courts decide each driver’s share, which California calls comparative negligence. California doesn’t require personal injury protection, and medical payments coverage is optional.
Three things. First, California’s minimum liability limits rose to 30/60/15 for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and they’re scheduled to rise again, to 50/100/25, on Jan. 1, 2035. Second, if you’ve been licensed for at least three years in a row with no more than one point on your record, California law requires your rate to be at least 20% lower than a non-Good Driver’s. Third, full coverage got cheaper for our benchmark driver: comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates in the same San Bernardino ZIP codes, it fell 3.3% over the past nine months, while liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.6%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in San Bernardino averages about $360 a month. Nearby, Riverside–Ontario averages about $340, Anaheim about $354 and Irvine about $331. Riverside–Ontario, Anaheim and Irvine are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.