Reno Home Insurance Costs (2026)

Average $142 a month · 5 insurers: $95 to $192

Compare Home Insurance Quotes in Reno, NV

Please provide a valid zip code.

Free rates for your Reno address

Reno Home Insurance at a Glance

For the same house, homeowners insurance in Reno averaged $1,703 a year ($142 a month) across the 5 insurers we compared, 2.8% below the Nevada average of $1,752 a year. That’s for a 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997 and insured for $300,000 with a $1,000 deductible.

For the same home, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $95 to $192 a month, a $97-a-month gap for identical coverage. These are sample prices for one example home, not quotes or offers.

Monthly price for the same sample home, by insurer

  1. State Farm $95/mo
  2. USAA (military families only) military families only $103/mo
  3. Farmers $129/mo
  4. Liberty Mutual $190/mo
  5. CSAA (AAA members) $192/mo

Reno average: $142/mo

  • $300K dwelling
  • $1,000 deductible
  • $300K liability
  • Built 1997
  • Composition roof
  • 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house
  • See the homes we priced

Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026 · Page updated Nov. 3, 2026

Reno home insurance: key numbers

Home
$1,703/yr $142/mo
Renters
$201/yr $17/mo
Condo
$503/yr $42/mo

How much is homeowners insurance in Reno?

Homeowners insurance in Reno averages $142 a month for the house we priced, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. The 5 major insurers we compared are State Farm, USAA (military families only), Farmers, Liberty Mutual and CSAA (AAA members), and each one priced our sample home in all 10 Reno ZIP codes in our data, in Washoe County. For this house, Reno is the least expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and below the Nevada average of $146 a month.

Our figures are for a $300,000 dwelling, which works out to about $5.68 a year for each $1,000 of dwelling coverage in Reno; insuring a larger or costlier house for more usually costs more, though not always in step with the limit.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Reno average fell 2.5% since Nov. 2025, from $1,747 a year ($146 a month) on Nov. 30, 2025, to $1,703 ($142) on Sept. 30, 2026, as USAA’s (military families only) fell 15.0% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.

Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
State Farm$95$1,139
USAA (military families only)$103$1,241
Farmers$129$1,544
Liberty Mutual$190$2,282
CSAA (AAA members)$192$2,309

State Farm averaged $95 a month ($1,139 a year), USAA (military families only) $103 ($1,241), Farmers $129 ($1,544), Liberty Mutual $190 ($2,282) and CSAA (AAA members) $192 ($2,309) for our sample home.

Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Reno ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026

Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Reno ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026
InsurerNov. 30, 2025 (per year)Sept. 30, 2026 (per year)Change
CSAA (AAA members)$2,309$2,309No change
Farmers$1,544$1,544No change
Liberty Mutual$2,282$2,282No change
State Farm$1,139$1,139No change
USAA (military families only)$1,460$1,241−15.0%

All 5 insurers in the table priced the same 10 Reno ZIP codes on both dates.

By ZIP code: each insurer’s yearly price for the same house changed with the Reno address:

  • State Farm ran from $1,039 a year in 89508 to $1,207 in 89511.
  • USAA (military families only) ran from $1,207 a year in 89506 to $1,275 in 89521.
  • Farmers ran from $1,385 a year in 89506 to $1,658 in 89508.
  • Liberty Mutual ran from $2,234 a year in 89503 to $2,397 in 89511.
  • CSAA (AAA members) ran from $1,935 a year in 89521 to $2,703 in 89512.

Who has the cheapest homeowners insurance in Reno?

State Farm had the lowest home average for our sample home of the insurers anyone can buy from, $95 a month ($1,139 a year), 26.2% below Farmers’ $1,544 a year, the next of those insurers. It may not be the lowest for your house, so compare a few quotes.

What changes your price: where the house sits, its value, age and roof, your deductibles, claims and credit, and whether you add a car. In Reno, ZIP code averages for this house ran from $136 to $148 a month, while insurers’ Reno averages ran from $95 to $192.

If prices stayed where they are today, the $1,143-a-year gap between the lowest and highest averages among the insurers anyone can buy from in Reno would add up to $5,715 over five years for this house.

Your ZIP code matters

See what you’d pay in Reno, NV

Please provide a valid zip code.

Start with your ZIP code. It’s free

Does your Reno ZIP code change the price?

Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Lowest

89521

Reno (Washoe County)

$136/mo

$1,636 a year

Highest

89512

Reno (Washoe County)

$148/mo

$1,770 a year

In Reno, the insurer you pick changes the price far more than the ZIP code does: for our sample home, insurers’ Reno averages are $1,170 a year apart, from $1,139 to $2,309, while ZIP code averages are $134 a year apart, from $1,636 to $1,770 (each ZIP average includes every insurer we priced there).

Of the 10 Reno ZIP codes we priced, 6 averaged more than the city’s $142 a month for this house, 4 less.

Leaving out the 2 lowest- and 2 highest-priced ZIP codes, the middle 6 of the 10 Reno ZIP codes we priced averaged $139 to $145 a month for this house.

The three lowest-priced Reno ZIP codes for our sample home are 89521 ($136 a month), 89506 ($137 a month) and 89502 ($139 a month); the three highest are 89512 ($148), 89503 ($146) and 89508 ($145).

Average home and condo insurance prices by ZIP code in Reno, NV, for the homes we priced (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). Monthly averages; renters ($17) were the same in every ZIP code.

Average home and condo insurance prices by ZIP code in Reno, NV, for the homes we priced (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). Monthly averages; renters ($17) were the same in every ZIP code.
ZIPHomeCondo
89521$136$42
89506$137$42
89502$139$42
89519$140$42
89511$143$42
89523$143$42
89509$144$42
89508$145$43
89503$146$42
89512$148$42

Each ZIP code’s figure averages the insurers we priced there.

Same house, different city: how does Reno compare?

The same sample home costs $142 a month in Reno, $143 in Henderson, $151 in North Las Vegas and $152 in Las Vegas, the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes.

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Reno, other Nevada cities and the state (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Reno, other Nevada cities and the state (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
PlacePer monthPer yearvs. state
Reno$142$1,703−2.8%
Henderson$143$1,717−2.0%
North Las Vegas$151$1,813+3.5%
Las Vegas$152$1,821+3.9%
Nevada$146$1,752Baseline
Average of the 50 states and D.C.$258$3,101+77.0%

Each city covers the ZIP codes in our rate data with that city as their main mailing address; every row prices the same house.

Reno has the lowest average of these Nevada cities; Las Vegas, the highest, averages $152 a month, 6.9% more for the same house.

Compared with Las Vegas, the Nevada city with the most ZIP codes in our data (41), the same house costs 6.5% less to insure in Reno.

Across the U.S., 58 of the other 291 cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced have a lower average for this house than Reno, and 233 a higher one.

For the statewide picture, see home insurance costs in Nevada, Las Vegas home insurance costs and Henderson home insurance costs.

Compare all states: home insurance costs for the same house in all 50 states and D.C.

What does a Reno homeowners policy cover?

A standard homeowners policy pays to repair or rebuild after covered damage such as fire, lightning, wind and hail, theft and some water damage from burst pipes; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage. All six coverages below are inside the $1,703-a-year Reno average for our sample home.

  • Dwelling ($300,000): the house itself, from the foundation to the roof.
  • Other structures ($30,000): a detached garage, carport, fence or shed.
  • Personal property ($150,000): furniture, clothes and electronics.
  • Loss of use ($30,000): a rental and other extra costs while repairs keep you out.
  • Personal liability ($300,000): legal defense and damages if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage.
  • Medical payments ($5,000): smaller medical bills for a guest hurt at your home.

Say a storm damages the roof and the repair costs $15,000. With the $1,000 deductible we priced, the policy would pay up to $14,000. With a 2% wind and hail deductible on the same $300,000 house, you’d pay the first $6,000 instead, and the policy up to $9,000.

How much is homeowners insurance on a $300,000 house in Reno?

For a house with $300,000 of rebuilding coverage and a $1,000 deductible, homeowners insurance in Reno averages $142 a month ($1,703 a year) across the 5 insurers we compared in 10 ZIP codes (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). That’s 2.8% below the $146-a-month Nevada average for the same house. Insurers’ averages for that same house ran from $95 to $192 a month.

Is $200 a month a lot for home insurance in Reno?

$200 a month is 40.9% above our sample home’s $142-a-month Reno average; Reno is the least expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes. All 5 insurers we compared averaged under $200 for the same house. If a quote for your home is near $200, compare its dwelling limit and deductibles with ours ($300,000 and $1,000) before you decide.

Why your Reno quote may differ from these prices

Use our one-house figures as a starting point when you compare homeowners insurance quotes for yours.

Your roof: Our sample house has a composition roof, and we priced it without a roof age. Insurers often charge more for older roofs, so ask how your roof’s age and material change your quote.

Your claims and credit: a recent claim, or weaker credit where an insurer uses it, can push a Reno quote above the $142 a month our claim-free, good-credit owner averages.

Your deductibles: our house has one $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. If your policy has a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, your premium and your out-of-pocket cost after a storm will both differ from ours.

What is the 80% rule in homeowners insurance?

The Nevada Division of Insurance’s 2024 consumer guide explains that many policies reduce a partial-loss payment if you insure for less than 80% of your home’s replacement cost, the cost to rebuild it. For our $300,000 sample house, that’s at least $240,000, so check your limit against a current rebuilding cost, not the home’s market value.

What drives home insurance prices in Reno?

For our sample house, Reno is the least expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes, and 45.1% below the average of the 50 states and D.C. Our figures don’t separate causes; these official records show what Reno homes face.

In January 1997, flooding turned 3,830 acres of the Truckee Meadows into a lake and closed the Reno-Tahoe Airport, I-80 and U.S. Highway 395 for 2 days, according to the National Weather Service.

In December 1955, the Truckee River at Reno hit its record flood of 20,800 cubic feet per second, and the Reno airport was flooded about 4 feet deep, according to the National Weather Service.

How do wind and hail deductibles work in Reno?

Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket on each claim before your insurer pays. The house we priced has a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane, including wind and hail. Our sample home request also includes a 2% hurricane deductible, a setting we use in every state; real Reno policies may use a separate wind and hail deductible, so ask for yours.

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
Dwelling coverage1%2%5%
$200,000$2,000$4,000$10,000
$300,000 (our sample home)$3,000$6,000$15,000
$400,000$4,000$8,000$20,000

The table shows deductibles, not premiums. At 2%, the deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling is $6,000, more than the $1,703 a year that house averages in Reno.

A higher deductible usually lowers your premium, so weigh the lower price against the bigger bill you’d face after a storm.

How to find cheaper home insurance in Reno

For our sample home, insurers’ Reno averages ran from $1,139 to $2,309 a year. These are the levers you control; how much each one moves a quote depends on the insurer and the house, and none of them comes with a promised price.

Compare at least three insurers: even one insurer’s price moves a lot by address: CSAA’s (AAA members) for our sample home ran from $1,935 to $2,703 a year depending on the Reno ZIP code.

Price two deductibles: ask each insurer for the premium at your current deductible and one step higher, and keep any percentage wind and hail deductible in dollars in mind (2% of $300,000 is $6,000, about 42 months of Reno’s $142-a-month average premium).

Ask about a tougher roof and safety devices: impact-resistant roofing, smoke detectors, burglar alarms and dead-bolt locks are common discounts to ask about.

Bundle with care: some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance together, the Insurance Information Institute says; compare both ways before you decide.

Keep the coverage you need: insuring at least 80% of the rebuilding cost protects you on partial losses, so a lower price that comes from a lower limit can cost you after a large claim.

Guard a clean record: our sample owner has no claims in 10 years, and the $142-a-month Reno average assumes that clean record; a recent claim can raise a quote.

What if an insurer won’t renew your Reno home?

Nevada law requires at least 30 days’ written notice before most personal insurance policies, including homeowners policies, aren’t renewed (NRS 687B.340). Read the notice and your policy’s own cancellation and nonrenewal terms, then start shopping right away. If a notice doesn’t make sense to you, or you need help with a claim, call the Nevada Division of Insurance at 888-872-3234.

Nevada doesn’t have a FAIR Plan, so if insurers turn you down, ask a licensed agent about other insurers that write homes in your area.

In our data, every insurer we compared priced our sample home in all 10 Reno ZIP codes.

Got a nonrenewal notice?

  1. Note the date your coverage ends and start shopping now.
  2. Get quotes from at least three insurers (we compared 5 in Reno, from $95 to $192 a month for the same house), or ask a licensed agent to compare them for you.
  3. If the notice looks wrong, call the Nevada Division of Insurance at 888-872-3234.

Ready to compare

Check prices for your ZIP in Reno

Please provide a valid zip code.

It costs nothing to look

How much is renters insurance in Reno?

Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $17 a month ($201 a year) in Reno. For our sample renter, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $13 to $23 a month, a $10-a-month gap for the same coverage.

Renters insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Renters insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
State Farm$13$153
USAA (military families only)$14$168
CSAA (AAA members)$14$172
Liberty Mutual$19$233
Farmers$23$278

State Farm averaged $13 a month ($153 a year), USAA (military families only) $14 ($168), CSAA (AAA members) $14 ($172), Liberty Mutual $19 ($233) and Farmers $23 ($278) for our sample renter.

We don’t name a lowest renters insurer in Reno (the methodology explains when we do); the renters table above lists every insurer’s average for the same renter, from $13 to $23 a month.

For renters insurance, Reno is the least expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 11.1% below the Nevada renters average of $226 a year ($19 a month) and 21.6% below the average of the 50 states and D.C., $256 a year ($21 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 32 have a lower renters average for our sample renter than Reno, 259 a higher one. Our sample renter’s policy costs about 12% of what our sample home costs to insure in Reno.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Reno renters average rose 4.8% since Nov. 2025, from $16 to $17 a month, as Farmers’ rose 19.8% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.

Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026, from 50 sample prices by 5 insurers across 10 Reno ZIP codes.

  • $40K belongings
  • $300K liability
  • $1,000 deductible

What does renters insurance cover in a Reno apartment?

Your landlord’s insurance is for the building; a renters policy is for your belongings and your liability. The policy we priced pays up to $40,000 for belongings after a covered fire, storm or burglary and $300,000 if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage. In Reno, that package averages $17 a month; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage.

How we got these renters prices: each insurer’s average across the 10 Reno ZIP codes in our data. Sample prices, not quotes or offers.

How much is condo insurance in Reno?

Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $42 a month ($503 a year) in Reno. For our sample condo, prices among the 5 insurers we compared ranged from $20 to $68 a month, a $48-a-month gap for the same coverage.

Condo insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Condo insurance averages by insurer in Reno for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
Liberty Mutual$20$237
State Farm$35$423
USAA (military families only)$43$514
CSAA (AAA members)$44$526
Farmers$68$816

Liberty Mutual averaged $20 a month ($237 a year), State Farm $35 ($423), USAA (military families only) $43 ($514), CSAA (AAA members) $44 ($526) and Farmers $68 ($816) for our sample condo.

We don’t name a lowest condo insurer in Reno (the methodology explains when we do); the condo table above lists every insurer’s average for the same condo, from $20 to $68 a month.

For condo insurance, Reno is the least expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes: its average is 10.8% below the Nevada condo average of $564 a year ($47 a month) and 4.5% above the average of the 50 states and D.C., $481 a year ($40 a month). Among the 292 U.S. cities in our data with at least 5 ZIP codes priced, 112 have a lower condo average for our sample condo than Reno, 179 a higher one. Our sample condo’s policy costs about 30% of what our sample home costs to insure in Reno.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Reno condo average rose 0.6% since Nov. 2025, from $500 to $503 a year, as Farmers’ rose 6.5%, USAA’s (military families only) fell 6.3% and the other insurers’ prices didn’t change.

By ZIP code, the Reno condo average for our sample condo ran from $42 a month in 89506 to $43 in 89508.

Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.

  • $60K unit coverage
  • $60K belongings
  • $1,000 deductible
  • Built 2005

Which part of a Reno condo is yours to insure?

The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo policy covers what the declaration and master policy leave to you. In our sample policy, $60,000 covers the inside of the unit and $60,000 your belongings, and that package averages $42 a month in Reno.

What to check with your HOA before you buy condo insurance

  • The master policy: ask the association or manager for its certificate of insurance and declarations page.
  • Bare walls or more: find out whether it stops at the bare walls or also covers fixtures and finishes; that sets your unit coverage.
  • The master deductible: ask how large it is and whether the association can pass part of it to owners after a storm.
  • Loss assessment: ask your insurer how much loss assessment coverage your policy includes (it can pay your share if the association bills owners for a covered loss to shared parts of the building).

Nearby Nevada cities

  • Las Vegas

    Home $152/mo

    41 ZIP codes in our data

  • Henderson

    Home $143/mo

    8 ZIP codes in our data

  • Nevada

    State average

    Home $146/mo

    Renters $19 · Condo $47

You may also want to compare: car + home insurance in Reno

Many Reno homeowners insure a car too. Some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance from them together (Insurance Information Institute), but the same insurer has to write both policies, and buying both from one insurer isn’t always the lower-priced choice, so compare both ways.

See car insurance rates in Reno · Nevada car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works

Frequently asked questions about home insurance in Reno

What is the average cost of home insurance in Reno?

For the house we priced, Reno averages $1,703 a year ($142 a month) across the 5 insurers we compared and 10 ZIP codes, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. That’s 2.8% below the Nevada average of $146 a month.

Which Reno ZIP code has the cheapest home insurance?

Of the 10 Reno ZIP codes we priced, 89521 had the lowest average for our sample home, $136 a month, and 89512 the highest, $148.

How do I get homeowners insurance quotes in Reno?

Enter your ZIP code in any quote box on this page to compare free homeowners insurance quotes for your Reno address. Get at least three: for our sample home, the 3 insurers anyone can buy from that we compared averaged $95 to $190 a month in Reno.

How much is insurance on a $300,000 home in Reno?

Our sample home is insured for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and it averages $142 a month ($1,703 a year) in Reno across 10 ZIP codes. That’s about $5.68 a year per $1,000 of dwelling coverage, though premiums don’t rise in step with the limit, so quote your own rebuilding cost.

How much is insurance on a $400,000 house in Reno?

We priced a $300,000 dwelling, not $400,000. For that house, Reno averages $142 a month. A $400,000 house usually costs more to insure, so get quotes for your own rebuild cost, and remember the 80% rule.

Does Reno home insurance cover wind and hail damage?

Generally, yes, minus your deductible: a standard homeowners policy covers wind and hail damage. Some insurers use a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, so work out what yours means in dollars; on our $300,000 sample house, 2% is $6,000, or $4,297 more than a year of the Reno average premium for that house.

Is flood damage covered by home insurance in Reno?

No. A standard Reno home or renters policy doesn’t cover flooding. You can buy it through federal flood insurance (NFIP) or a private insurer, and a new NFIP policy usually takes 30 days to start, so don’t wait for a storm warning.

Are Reno home insurance rates going up in 2026?

For the house we priced, the Reno average fell 2.5% for the same insurers and ZIP codes between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026, to $142 a month. Your own renewal depends on your insurer, your home and your claims.

What does renters insurance cost in Reno?

Our sample renter, insuring $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability, pays an average of $17 a month ($201 a year) in Reno across the 5 insurers we compared.

What does condo insurance cost in Reno?

Our sample condo, with $60,000 of unit coverage and $60,000 for belongings, averages $42 a month ($503 a year) in Reno across the 5 insurers we compared.

Official resources for Reno homeowners

How we calculated these prices

We priced the same house with 5 major insurers, in each of the 10 Reno ZIP codes in our data, using licensed insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Each Reno figure is the average of the ZIP-code averages, and monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. These are sample prices for one example home, renter and condo, not quotes or offers.

Full details

The homes we priced

  • Home (HO-3, a standard homeowners policy): Our sample home is a 2,000-square-foot, two-story wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997, insured for $300,000 with $150,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. Our home price requests also set a 2% hurricane deductible, the same setting in every state. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
  • Renters (HO-4, a renters policy): Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims.
  • Condo (HO-6, a condo unit-owner policy): Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. Same owner profile as the home.
  • All three are in protection class 3 (a fire-protection rating), 1,000 feet from a hydrant and 3 miles from a fire station, with the distance to the coast set at 10 miles in every state’s price requests, so differences between ZIP codes come from how each insurer prices that ZIP code.

How the averages work: for each insurer and ZIP code we used its lowest eligible price, averaged the insurers in each ZIP code, then averaged the ZIP codes, so every ZIP code counts the same. Percentages are worked out before rounding, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Sept. 30, 2026.

Which insurers we name: we don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, or when it was priced in fewer than 90% of a place’s ZIP codes, and we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others. Each section says which insurer, if any, passed these tests for that line. We also never name an insurer that sells only to members, such as USAA (military families only) or an AAA insurer, and when the two lowest are within 5% of each other we call it a near tie.

Sample: Home: 50 sample prices from 5 insurers across 10 ZIP codes. Renters: 50 from 5 insurers. Condo: 50 from 5 insurers. Reno here means the 10 ZIP codes in our rate data whose main post-office city is Reno, in Washoe County.

Insurer notes: we review every note an insurer attaches to a price before publishing, with the same rules as our Nevada page.

  • No Reno price was removed, and no counted price carries a note that changes the coverage we priced.

Comparisons: the other cities, Nevada and the 292 U.S. cities in our data use the same method and rates; the 50-states-and-D.C. figure averages each state’s average and D.C.’s.

Sources for local facts: National Weather Service, Washoe County, Nevada Division of Insurance, Nevada Division of Emergency Management, Nevada Revised Statutes, Nevada Legislature (AB 376), National Association of Insurance Commissioners, FEMA, Insurance Information Institute.

Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026; price changes compare prices as of Nov. 30, 2025.

Ready to compare

Same Reno house: $136 to $148 a month, depending on the ZIP code. See what yours would cost.

Please provide a valid zip code.

Free for NV homeowners

Please provide a valid zip code.