Wyoming Home Insurance Costs (2026)

Average $148 a month · 3 insurers compared

Compare Home Insurance Quotes in Wyoming

Please provide a valid zip code.

Free rates for your Wyoming address

Wyoming Home Insurance at a Glance

For the same house, homeowners insurance in Wyoming averaged $1,778 a year ($148 a month) across the 3 insurers we compared, 42.7% below the average of the 50 states and D.C. That’s for a 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997 and insured for $300,000 with a $1,000 deductible.

For the same home, prices among the 3 insurers we compared ranged from $122 to $185 a month, a $63-a-month gap for identical coverage. These are sample prices for one example home, not quotes or offers.

Monthly price for the same sample home, by insurer

  1. USAA (military families only) military families only $122/mo
  2. State Farm $137/mo
  3. Foremost $185/mo

Wyoming average: $148/mo

  • $300K dwelling
  • $1,000 deductible
  • $300K liability
  • Built 1997
  • Composition roof
  • 2,000 sq ft wood-frame house
  • See the homes we priced

Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026 · Page updated Nov. 2, 2026

Wyoming home insurance: key numbers

Home
$1,778/yr $148/mo
Renters
$126/yr $11/mo
Condo
$169/yr $14/mo

How much is homeowners insurance in Wyoming?

Homeowners insurance in Wyoming averages $148 a month for the house we priced, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. The 3 major insurers we compared are USAA (military families only), State Farm and Foremost, and each one priced our sample home in all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data, which span 18 counties. For this house, Wyoming is the 13th least expensive of the 50 states and D.C.

Our figures are for a $300,000 dwelling; insuring a larger or costlier house for more usually costs more.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Wyoming average didn’t change between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026: it was $1,778 a year ($148 a month) on both dates.

Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Homeowners insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
USAA (military families only)$122$1,461
State Farm$137$1,649
Foremost$185$2,223

USAA (military families only) averaged $122 a month ($1,461 a year), State Farm $137 ($1,649) and Foremost $185 ($2,223) for our sample home.

Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Wyoming ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026

Same sample home: each insurer’s average yearly price in the same Wyoming ZIP codes, Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026
InsurerNov. 30, 2025 (per year)Sept. 30, 2026 (per year)Change
Foremost$2,223$2,223No change
State Farm$1,649$1,649No change
USAA (military families only)$1,461$1,461No change

All 3 insurers in the table priced the same 27 Wyoming ZIP codes on both dates. Priced on only one date, so not in the table: Allied (Nov. 30, 2025 only).

By ZIP code: each insurer’s yearly price for the same house changed with the Wyoming address:

  • USAA (military families only) ran from $1,266 to $1,657 a year by ZIP code and priced all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data.
  • State Farm ran from $1,095 to $2,498 a year by ZIP code and priced all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data.
  • Foremost ran from $1,937 to $2,584 a year by ZIP code and priced all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data.

Who has the cheapest homeowners insurance in Wyoming?

State Farm had the lowest home average for our sample home of the insurers anyone can buy from, $137 a month ($1,649 a year), 25.8% below Foremost’s $2,223 a year, the next of those insurers. It may not be the lowest for your house, so compare a few quotes.

What changes your price: where the house sits, its value, age and roof, your deductibles, claims and credit, and whether you add a car. In Wyoming, ZIP code averages for this house ran from $119 a month in Cody to $187 in Cheyenne, while insurers’ statewide averages ran from $122 to $185.

WyomingRates as of Sept. 30, 2026

Wyoming Home Insurance Cost Calculator

Same sample home and coverage in all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes we priced, from insurers’ filed rates. Only the insurer and the ZIP code change.

What do you want to insure?
We don’t save your ZIP code or send it anywhere unless you start a quote.
Average · sample house · Wyoming$148/month$1,778 a yearZIP code averages: $119 to $187 a month
Lowest anyone can buy$137/moState Farm
Lowest ZIP code$119/mo82414 · Cody
What we compared3 insurers · 27 ZIP codes · one sample policy

In Wyoming, our sample house costs $148 a month ($1,778 a year) on average across 27 ZIP codes and 3 insurers. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026.

Wyoming: average yearly and monthly price by insurer for our sample house, across 27 ZIP codes, rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Sample prices, not quotes.
InsurerA monthA yearZIP codes priced
USAA members only$122$1,46127
State Farm Lowest anyone can buy$137$1,64927
Foremost$185$2,22327

Our sample houseSame in every ZIP code, so only the price changes

  • 2,000 sq ft, two-story
  • Frame house, composition roof
  • Built in 1997
  • $300,000 dwelling coverage
  • $300,000 liability
  • $1,000 deductible
  • 2% hurricane deductible where used
  • Owner 40, good credit, no claims in 10 years

Sample prices built from insurers’ filed rates, not quotes or offers.

  • Lowest price anyone can buy from: State Farm ($137 a month) in Wyoming, 25.8% below Foremost.
  • Lowest and highest ZIP code averages: 82414 (Cody) at $119 a month and 82001 (Cheyenne) at $187 a month.
  • Members only: USAA sells only to military members, veterans and their families. We never call a members-only insurer the lowest price anyone can buy.

Try a ZIP code:

  • Same sample policy in every ZIP code
  • Insurers’ filed rates as of Sept. 30, 2026
  • Sample prices, not quotes or offers
Compare free quotes in Wyoming
How we priced this

We priced one sample policy per type. House: a 2,000-square-foot, two-story frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997, with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $300,000 liability, a $1,000 deductible and a 2% hurricane deductible; a 40-year-old owner with good credit and no claims in 10 years. Condo: a condo policy with $60,000 of condo coverage, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible (building built in 2005); a 40-year-old owner with good credit and no claims. Renters: a renters policy with $40,000 for your belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible; a 40-year-old renter with good credit and no claims. For each insurer and ZIP code we use the lowest price it returned that can actually be bought; a ZIP code’s average is the average of its insurers, and the Wyoming average is the average of its ZIP codes, so each ZIP code counts once.

When one insurer’s lead over the next is under 5% or over 30%, we name the two lowest instead of one. Insurers that sell only to members (USAA, AAA clubs) are labeled and never called the lowest price anyone can buy.

How we calculated the prices on this page

Your ZIP code matters

See what you’d pay in Wyoming

Please provide a valid zip code.

Start with your ZIP code. It’s free

Where is home insurance cheapest in Wyoming? Costs by city

For the same house, Casper has the lowest average of the cities in the table, $177 a month, and Cheyenne the highest, $187, 26.4% above the state average.

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in 2 Wyoming cities (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in 2 Wyoming cities (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
CityPer monthPer yearvs. state
Casper
3 ZIP codes, small sample
$177$2,123+19.4%
Cheyenne
3 ZIP codes, small sample
$187$2,246+26.4%
Wyoming
27 ZIP codes
$148$1,778Baseline

Each city covers the ZIP codes in our data with that city as their main mailing address; small sample means fewer than 5 ZIP codes.

Lowest vs. highest ZIP code for our sample home (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Lowest

82414

Cody (Park County)

$119/mo

$1,433 a year

Highest

82001

Cheyenne (Laramie County)

$187/mo

$2,246 a year

Of the 27 Wyoming ZIP codes we priced, Cheyenne’s 82001 had the highest average for our sample home, about 1.6 times that of the lowest, 82414 in Cody.

The five highest-priced ZIP codes are 82001 in Cheyenne ($187 a month), 82007 in Cheyenne ($187 a month), 82009 in Cheyenne ($187 a month), 82601 in Casper ($177 a month) and 82604 in Casper ($177 a month).

Same house, different state: how does Wyoming compare?

Wyoming costs less for the identical house than all 6 of its neighbors: its $148 a month is 15.7% below Utah’s $176.

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Wyoming, neighboring states and the 50 states and D.C. (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Same sample home: average home insurance prices in Wyoming, neighboring states and the 50 states and D.C. (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
PlacePer monthPer yearWyoming vs. this place
Wyoming$148$1,778Baseline
Utah$176$2,108−15.7%
Idaho$209$2,506−29.1%
South Dakota$313$3,756−52.7%
Colorado$361$4,333−59.0%
Nebraska$370$4,444−60.0%
Montana$492$5,905−69.9%
Average of the 50 states and D.C.$258$3,101−42.7%

Same sample house in every state; each figure averages every insurer we priced there, so one high-priced insurer can lift a state’s average.

Of the other 49 states and D.C., 12 have a lower average for this house than Wyoming and 38 a higher one.

Compare all states: home insurance costs for the same house in all 50 states and D.C.

What does a Wyoming homeowners policy cover?

A standard homeowners policy pays to repair or rebuild after covered damage such as fire, lightning, wind and hail, theft and some water damage from burst pipes; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage. All six coverages below are inside the $1,778-a-year Wyoming average for our sample home.

  • Dwelling ($300,000): the house itself, from the foundation to the roof.
  • Other structures ($30,000): a detached garage, carport, fence or shed.
  • Personal property ($150,000): furniture, clothes and electronics.
  • Loss of use ($30,000): a rental and other extra costs while repairs keep you out.
  • Personal liability ($300,000): legal defense and damages if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage.
  • Medical payments ($5,000): smaller medical bills for a guest hurt at your home.

Say a storm damages the roof and the repair costs $15,000. With the $1,000 deductible we priced, the policy would pay up to $14,000. With a 2% wind and hail deductible on the same $300,000 house, you’d pay the first $6,000 instead, and the policy up to $9,000.

How much is homeowners insurance on a $300,000 house in Wyoming?

For a house with $300,000 of rebuilding coverage and a $1,000 deductible, homeowners insurance in Wyoming averages $148 a month ($1,778 a year) across the 3 insurers we compared in 27 ZIP codes (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026). That’s 42.7% below the $258-a-month average of the 50 states and D.C. for the same house. Insurers’ averages for that same house ran from $122 to $185 a month.

Is $200 a month a lot for home insurance in Wyoming?

$200 a month is 35.0% above our sample home’s $148-a-month Wyoming average; Wyoming is the 13th least expensive of the 50 states and D.C. for this house. All 3 insurers we compared averaged under $200 for the same house. If a quote for your home is near $200, compare its dwelling limit and deductibles with ours ($300,000 and $1,000) before you decide.

Why your Wyoming quote may differ from these prices

Use our one-house figures as a starting point when you compare homeowners insurance quotes for yours.

Your roof: Our sample house has a composition roof, and we priced it without a roof age. Insurers often charge more for older roofs, so ask how your roof’s age and material change your quote.

Your claims and credit: a recent claim, or weaker credit where an insurer uses it, can push a Wyoming quote above the $148 a month our claim-free, good-credit owner averages.

Your deductibles: our house has one $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. If your policy has a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, your premium and your out-of-pocket cost after a storm will both differ from ours.

What is the 80% rule in homeowners insurance?

A consumer guide from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the group of state insurance regulators, explains that many policies reduce a partial-loss payment if you insure for less than 80% of your home’s replacement cost, the cost to rebuild it. For our $300,000 sample house, that’s at least $240,000, so check your limit against a current rebuilding cost, not the home’s market value.

Why is home insurance cheaper in Wyoming than in most states?

For our sample house, Wyoming is the 13th least expensive of the 50 states and D.C. Our figures don’t separate causes; these official records show what Wyoming homes face.

A July 29, 2016 hailstorm in Cheyenne dropped hail up to 2.75 inches across, and many homes west of I-25 had significant roof damage, the National Weather Service reported.

Hail is common in southeast Wyoming: the National Weather Service office in Cheyenne says Cheyenne and nearby areas see severe hail reported on more than 6 days a year, and its coverage area had nearly 50 days with hail reports in 2019, the most in its records.

On Aug. 1, 1985, a flash flood in Cheyenne killed 12 people and caused over $61 million in damage after 6.06 inches of rain fell in about 3 hours, the National Weather Service reports.

Wyoming’s homeland security office says 19 of the state’s 23 counties and 66 of 99 municipalities take part in the National Flood Insurance Program.

The largest earthquake on record in Wyoming was a magnitude 6.3 in Yellowstone National Park on Aug. 18, 1959, the Wyoming State Geological Survey reports.

The 2020 Mullen Fire in southeast Wyoming and northern Colorado had burned about 176,213 acres by Oct. 12, 2020, according to the federal InciWeb fire reports.

The Wyoming Department of Insurance reports that fires caused over $2 million in damage in Wyoming in 2021.

How do wind and hail deductibles work in Wyoming?

Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket on each claim before your insurer pays. The house we priced has a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane, including wind and hail. Our sample home request also includes a 2% hurricane deductible, a setting we use in every state; real Wyoming policies may use a separate wind and hail deductible, so ask for yours.

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)

Your wind and hail deductible in dollars (illustration only)
Dwelling coverage1%2%5%
$200,000$2,000$4,000$10,000
$300,000 (our sample home)$3,000$6,000$15,000
$400,000$4,000$8,000$20,000

The table shows deductibles, not premiums. At 2%, the deductible on our sample home’s $300,000 dwelling is $6,000, more than the $1,778 a year that house averages in Wyoming.

A higher deductible usually lowers your premium, so weigh the lower price against the bigger bill you’d face after a storm.

How to find cheaper home insurance in Wyoming

For our sample home, Wyoming insurers’ statewide averages ran from $1,461 to $2,223 a year. These are the levers you control; how much each one moves a quote depends on the insurer and the house, and none of them comes with a promised price.

Compare at least three insurers: even one insurer’s price moves a lot by address: State Farm’s for our sample home ran from $1,095 to $2,498 a year depending on the Wyoming ZIP code.

Price two deductibles: ask each insurer for the premium at your current deductible and one step higher, and keep any percentage wind and hail deductible in dollars in mind (2% of $300,000 is $6,000, about 41 months of Wyoming’s $148-a-month average premium).

Ask about a tougher roof and safety devices: impact-resistant roofing, smoke detectors, burglar alarms and dead-bolt locks are common discounts to ask about.

Bundle with care: some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance together, the Insurance Information Institute says; compare both ways before you decide.

Keep the coverage you need: insuring at least 80% of the rebuilding cost protects you on partial losses, so a lower price that comes from a lower limit can cost you after a large claim.

Guard a clean record: our sample owner has no claims in 10 years, and the $148-a-month Wyoming average assumes that clean record; a recent claim can raise a quote.

What if an insurer won’t renew your Wyoming home?

Read the notice and your policy’s own cancellation and nonrenewal terms, then start shopping right away. If a notice doesn’t make sense to you, or you need help with a claim, call the Wyoming Department of Insurance at 307-777-7402.

In our data, every insurer we compared priced our sample home in all 27 Wyoming ZIP codes.

Got a nonrenewal notice?

  1. Note the date your coverage ends and start shopping now.
  2. Get quotes from at least three insurers (we compared 3 in Wyoming, from $122 to $185 a month for the same house), or ask a licensed agent to compare them for you.
  3. If the notice looks wrong, call the Wyoming Department of Insurance at 307-777-7402.

Ready to compare

Check prices for your ZIP in Wyoming

Please provide a valid zip code.

It costs nothing to look

How much is renters insurance in Wyoming?

Renters insurance for our sample renter averages $11 a month ($126 a year) in Wyoming. The 2 insurers we compared priced our sample renter at $10 and $11 a month, a $1-a-month gap for the same coverage. Only 2 major insurers priced our sample renter in Wyoming in our data, so this average reflects just those two; local and regional insurers we didn’t price may charge more or less, so compare several quotes.

Renters insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Renters insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample renter (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
USAA (military families only)$10$119
State Farm$11$134

USAA (military families only) averaged $10 a month ($119 a year) and State Farm $11 ($134) for our sample renter.

By ZIP code (renters):

  • USAA (military families only) ran from $10 to $11 a month by ZIP code for our sample renter and priced all 27 ZIP codes.
  • State Farm ran from $11 to $12 a month by ZIP code for our sample renter and priced all 27 ZIP codes.

With only 2 insurers in our data for Wyoming renters insurance, we show both averages instead of calling one the lowest in the state: USAA (military families only) $10 and State Farm $11 a month for our sample renter. Local and regional insurers we didn’t price may charge less for renters insurance, so compare a few quotes.

Wyoming’s renters average is the 2nd least expensive of the 50 states and D.C., 50.7% below their average of $21 a month ($256 a year). Our sample renter’s policy costs about 7% of what our sample home costs to insure in Wyoming.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Wyoming renters average didn’t change between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026: it was $11 a month on both dates.

By ZIP code, the Wyoming renters average for our sample renter ran from $10 a month in Laramie (82070) to $11 in Jackson (83001).

Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims. Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026, from 54 sample prices by 2 insurers across 27 Wyoming ZIP codes.

  • $40K belongings
  • $300K liability
  • $1,000 deductible

What does renters insurance cover in a Wyoming apartment?

Your landlord’s insurance is for the building; a renters policy is for your belongings and your liability. The policy we priced pays up to $40,000 for belongings after a covered fire, storm or burglary and $300,000 if you’re responsible for someone’s injury or property damage. In Wyoming, that package averages $11 a month; flood and earthquake damage need separate coverage.

How we got these renters prices: each insurer’s average across the 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data. Sample prices, not quotes or offers.

How much is condo insurance in Wyoming?

Condo insurance for our sample condo averages $14 a month ($169 a year) in Wyoming. Both insurers we compared priced our sample condo at $14 a month. Only 2 major insurers priced our sample condo in Wyoming in our data, so this average reflects just those two; local and regional insurers we didn’t price may charge more or less, so compare several quotes.

Condo insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)

Condo insurance averages by insurer in Wyoming for our sample condo (rates as of Sept. 30, 2026)
InsurerPer monthPer year
USAA (military families only)$14$167
State Farm$14$171

USAA (military families only) averaged $14 a month ($167 a year) and State Farm $14 ($171) for our sample condo.

By ZIP code (condo):

  • USAA (military families only) ran from $13 to $16 a month by ZIP code for our sample condo and priced all 27 ZIP codes.
  • State Farm ran from $14 to $16 a month by ZIP code for our sample condo and priced all 27 ZIP codes.

With only 2 insurers in our data for Wyoming condo insurance, we show both averages instead of calling one the lowest in the state: USAA (military families only) $14 and State Farm $14 a month for our sample condo. Local and regional insurers we didn’t price may charge less for condo insurance, so compare a few quotes.

Wyoming’s condo average is the least expensive of the 50 states and D.C., 64.8% below their average of $40 a month ($481 a year). Our sample condo’s policy costs about 10% of what our sample home costs to insure in Wyoming.

For the same insurers and ZIP codes, the Wyoming condo average didn’t change between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026: it was $14 a month on both dates.

By ZIP code, the Wyoming condo average for our sample condo ran from $13 a month in Laramie (82070) to $16 in Cheyenne (82001).

Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.

  • $60K unit coverage
  • $60K belongings
  • $1,000 deductible
  • Built 2005

Which part of a Wyoming condo is yours to insure?

The association’s master policy covers the building, and your condo policy covers what the declaration and master policy leave to you. In our sample policy, $60,000 covers the inside of the unit and $60,000 your belongings, and that package averages $14 a month in Wyoming.

What to check with your HOA before you buy condo insurance

  • The master policy: ask the association or manager for its certificate of insurance and declarations page.
  • Bare walls or more: find out whether it stops at the bare walls or also covers fixtures and finishes; that sets your unit coverage.
  • The master deductible: ask how large it is and whether the association can pass part of it to owners after a storm.
  • Loss assessment: ask your insurer how much loss assessment coverage your policy includes (it can pay your share if the association bills owners for a covered loss to shared parts of the building).

Wyoming city guides

  • Cheyenne

    Home $187/mo

    3 ZIP codes in our data

  • Casper

    Home $177/mo

    3 ZIP codes in our data

You may also want to compare: car + home insurance in Wyoming

Many Wyoming homeowners insure a car too. Some insurers take roughly 5% to 15% off when you buy home and car insurance from them together (Insurance Information Institute), but the same insurer has to write both policies, and buying both from one insurer isn’t always the lower-priced choice, so compare both ways.

See Wyoming car insurance rates · How bundling home and auto insurance works

Frequently asked questions about home insurance in Wyoming

How much is home insurance in Wyoming?

For the house we priced, Wyoming averages $1,778 a year ($148 a month) across the 3 insurers we compared and 27 ZIP codes, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. By ZIP code, the average runs from $119 a month in Cody to $187 in Cheyenne, so your address matters.

Which Wyoming city has the cheapest home insurance?

Of the Wyoming cities in our table with at least 3 ZIP codes, Casper had the lowest average for our sample home, $177 a month, and Cheyenne the highest, $187.

How much is insurance on a $300,000 home in Wyoming?

Our sample home is insured for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and it averages $148 a month ($1,778 a year) in Wyoming across 27 ZIP codes. That’s about $5.93 a year per $1,000 of dwelling coverage, though premiums don’t rise in step with the limit, so quote your own rebuilding cost.

How do I get homeowners insurance quotes in Wyoming?

Enter your ZIP code in any quote box on this page to compare free homeowners insurance quotes for your Wyoming address. Get at least three: for our sample home, the 2 insurers anyone can buy from that we compared averaged $137 to $185 a month in Wyoming.

How much is insurance on a $400,000 house in Wyoming?

We priced a $300,000 dwelling, not $400,000. For that house, Wyoming averages $148 a month. A $400,000 house usually costs more to insure, so get quotes for your own rebuild cost, and remember the 80% rule.

Does Wyoming home insurance cover wind and hail damage?

Generally, yes, minus your deductible: a standard homeowners policy covers wind and hail damage. Some insurers use a separate percentage deductible for wind and hail, so work out what yours means in dollars; on our $300,000 sample house, 2% is $6,000, or $4,222 more than a year of the Wyoming average premium for that house.

Is flood damage covered by home insurance in Wyoming?

No. A standard Wyoming home or renters policy doesn’t cover flooding. You can buy it through federal flood insurance (NFIP) or a private insurer, and a new NFIP policy usually takes 30 days to start, so don’t wait for a storm warning.

Are Wyoming home insurance rates going up in 2026?

For the house we priced, the Wyoming average was unchanged at $148 a month for the same insurers and ZIP codes between Nov. 30, 2025 and Sept. 30, 2026. Your own renewal depends on your insurer, your home and your claims.

What does renters insurance cost in Wyoming?

Our sample renter, insuring $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability, pays an average of $11 a month ($126 a year) in Wyoming across the 2 insurers we compared.

What does condo insurance cost in Wyoming?

Our sample condo, with $60,000 of unit coverage and $60,000 for belongings, averages $14 a month ($169 a year) in Wyoming across the 2 insurers we compared.

Who regulates home insurance in Wyoming?

The Wyoming Department of Insurance licenses insurers, oversees their rates and forms, and helps consumers with complaints about claims and nonrenewals. Its consumer line is 307-777-7402.

Official resources for Wyoming homeowners

How we calculated these prices

We priced the same house with 3 major insurers, and the same apartment and condo with 2 insurers each, in each of the 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our data, using licensed insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services, with rates as of Sept. 30, 2026. Each Wyoming figure is the average of the ZIP-code averages, and monthly figures are yearly figures divided by 12. These are sample prices for one example home, renter and condo, not quotes or offers.

Full details

The homes we priced

  • Home (HO-3, a standard homeowners policy): Our sample home is a 2,000-square-foot, two-story wood-frame house with a composition roof, built in 1997, insured for $300,000 with $150,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible for covered losses other than a hurricane. Our home price requests also set a 2% hurricane deductible, the same setting in every state. The owner is 40, single, has good credit and no claims in 10 years.
  • Renters (HO-4, a renters policy): Our sample renter lives in an apartment built in 2005 and insures $40,000 of belongings with $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. The renter is 40, single, with good credit and no claims.
  • Condo (HO-6, a condo unit-owner policy): Our sample condo is a 2,000-square-foot unit in a building built in 2005, with $60,000 of coverage for the unit, $60,000 for belongings, $300,000 liability and a $1,000 deductible. Same owner profile as the home.
  • All three are in protection class 3 (a fire-protection rating), 1,000 feet from a hydrant and 3 miles from a fire station, with the distance to the coast set at 10 miles in every state’s price requests, so differences between ZIP codes come from how each insurer prices that ZIP code.

How the averages work: for each insurer and ZIP code we used its lowest eligible price, averaged the insurers in each ZIP code, then averaged the ZIP codes, so every ZIP code counts the same. Percentages are worked out before rounding, so they can differ slightly from the rounded dollars shown. The price change compares the same insurers in the same ZIP codes on Nov. 30, 2025, and Sept. 30, 2026.

Which insurers we name: we don’t name a lowest-priced insurer when its lead over the next one is more than 30%, or when it was priced in fewer than 90% of a place’s ZIP codes, and we show the average without any insurer priced at more than twice the others. Each section says which insurer, if any, passed these tests for that line. We also never name an insurer that sells only to members, such as USAA (military families only) or an AAA insurer, and when the two lowest are within 5% of each other we call it a near tie.

Sample: Home: 81 sample prices from 3 insurers across 27 ZIP codes in 18 counties. Renters: 54 from 2 insurers. Condo: 54 from 2 insurers. Wyoming here means the 27 Wyoming ZIP codes in our rate data; cities group them by main post-office city.

Insurer notes: we review every note an insurer attaches to a price before publishing.

  • Safeco’s home prices in 27 ZIP codes are left out: the quote tool returned a note saying the company isn’t taking new business there, so we left them out.

Comparisons: neighboring-state figures use the same method and rates; the 50-states-and-D.C. figure averages each state’s average and D.C.’s.

Sources for local facts: Wyoming Department of Insurance, National Weather Service, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, National Weather Service Cheyenne, Wyoming Office of Homeland Security, Wyoming State Geological Survey, InciWeb, FEMA, Insurance Information Institute.

Rates as of Sept. 30, 2026; price changes compare prices as of Nov. 30, 2025.

Ready to compare

Same Wyoming house: $119 to $187 a month, depending on the ZIP code. See what yours would cost.

Please provide a valid zip code.

Free for Wyoming homeowners

Please provide a valid zip code.