For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance across all four ZIP codes we price in Kings County, including Hanford and Corcoran, averages about $282 a month ($3,383 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 15% below the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, CSAA, Farmers, GEICO and State Farm), at about $180 a month.
Kings County’s four ZIP codes are priced within about $6 a month of each other: Hanford, the county seat, averages about $279 a month, Corcoran $281, Avenal $283 and Lemoore $285.
Corcoran, about 17 miles south of Hanford, is priced about the same as Hanford, and both cost less than Fresno and Visalia, the region’s bigger cities.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all four Kings County ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Hanford–Corcoran averages $3,383 a year, or about $282 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,166 a year ($97 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,168 ($264 a month).
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Hanford–Corcoran rate data. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $43 a month, with GEICO close behind at $46.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Hanford–Corcoran
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $550 | $46 | $2,158 | $180 |
| CSAA (AAA Northern California) | $518 | $43 | $2,271 | $189 |
| State Farm | $1,279 | $107 | $3,273 | $273 |
| Farmers | $1,708 | $142 | $4,601 | $383 |
| Allstate | $1,777 | $148 | $4,612 | $384 |
| USAA (military families)* | $823 | $69 | $2,208 | $184 |
| Mercury Insurance* | $1,004 | $84 | $2,531 | $211 |
| Progressive* | $896 | $75 | $2,592 | $216 |
| Travelers* | $1,458 | $122 | $3,447 | $287 |
| Nationwide* | $1,360 | $113 | $3,577 | $298 |
| Hanford–Corcoran average | $1,166 | $97 | $3,383 | $282 |
This table uses Kings County ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the four Kings County ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $279 a month in 93230 to $285 in 93245, a gap of $75 a year. Each Kings County town we price has one ZIP code, so the table is also a list of towns: 93230 is Hanford, 93212 Corcoran, 93204 Avenal and 93245 Lemoore.
Lowest-priced Kings County ZIP code
Highest-priced Kings County ZIP code
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below the Kings County average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. Kings County Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93204 (Avenal) | $1,177 | $98 | $3,400 | $283 | About average |
| 93212 (Corcoran) | $1,090 | $91 | $3,374 | $281 | About average |
| 93230 (Hanford) | $1,182 | $99 | $3,342 | $279 | -1% |
| 93245 (Lemoore) | $1,217 | $101 | $3,417 | $285 | +1% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $215 a year on average in our Hanford–Corcoran data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $18 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Kings County ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $3,203 a year nine months earlier to $3,079 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.9% drop. State Farm cut its Kings County average 13.2%, while Allstate’s, CSAA’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. Farmers is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Hanford–Corcoran average above. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.7%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 25.6%.
Kings County averages about $282 a month for full coverage, the 28th-most expensive of the 55 California counties we price, less than its bigger neighbors: Fresno County, to the north, averages $302 and Tulare County, to the east, $307.
Lemoore is the most expensive of the four Kings County towns we price, about $6 a month above Hanford. Prices depend on where in California you live, not just on your car and driving record.
More California cities and towns are in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Visalia, about 20 miles east of Hanford, averages $301 a month, and Fresno, about 30 miles north, $305. Bakersfield, about 75 miles southeast, averages $324.
Drivers in Kings County follow California’s rules. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least:
Our California requirements guide covers uninsured motorist coverage, proof of insurance and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from California law and the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Hanford–Corcoran averages about $282 a month ($3,383 a year) and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $97 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 15% below the California average of $332 a month.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our Hanford–Corcoran rate data, at about $180 a month, with CSAA close behind at $189 among insurers anyone can buy from. USAA*, which sells only to military families, is priced at about $184 a month from published rate studies. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA has the lowest average in our Hanford–Corcoran data, at about $43 a month. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
They’re about the same for our benchmark driver: Hanford full coverage averages about $279 a month and Corcoran about $281.
In our data, 93230, in Hanford, has the lowest full-coverage average in Kings County, at about $279 a month, and 93245, in Lemoore, the highest, at about $285. The ZIP code table on this page lists all four with the town for each.
In our Hanford–Corcoran data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $282 a month and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, below California’s 30/60/15 minimum, about $97, a difference of about $185 a month ($2,217 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. California law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Farmers is new over the past nine months), their Hanford–Corcoran full-coverage average fell 3.9%, from about $3,203 to $3,079 a year. That’s lower than the Hanford–Corcoran average of $3,383 because it leaves out Farmers. State Farm cut its Hanford–Corcoran average 13.2%. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 6.7%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Hanford–Corcoran averages about $282 a month. Nearby, Visalia–Porterville averages about $307, Fresno about $305 and Madera–Chowchilla about $285. Hanford–Corcoran is the least expensive of these; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.