For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Sacramento car insurance averages about $338 a month ($4,056 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s about the same as the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in Sacramento, at about $197 a month. Among the other insurers in our rate data, AAA Northern California (CSAA) is next, at about $247 a month.
Sacramento sits close to the California average for full coverage: about $338 a month for our benchmark driver. That’s more than most of the Central Valley and nearby cities we price, from Yuba City ($294) to Stockton ($323).
The figures come from insurers’ own rate filings, modeled by Quadrant Information Services for one driver across 26 Sacramento ZIP codes. Use them to see what’s normal, then compare quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across the 26 Sacramento ZIP codes we price, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
For context beyond California, compare auto insurance rates nationwide across all 50 states.
Rates last verified and updated: July 2026.
Full coverage in Sacramento averages $4,056 a year, or about $338 a month, for our benchmark driver. Dropping to 50/100/50 liability while keeping comprehensive and collision averages $3,777 a year ($315 a month).
GEICO’s Sacramento average is 20% below AAA Northern California (CSAA), the next-cheapest insurer in our rate data. Your own price will differ, so compare quotes for your car and address.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Sacramento
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Estimated insurers are in the table below, not the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $662 | $55 | $2,368 | $197 |
| AAA Northern California (CSAA) | $698 | $58 | $2,968 | $247 |
| W Insurance (formerly Wawanesa)* | $1,503 | $125 | $3,417 | $285 |
| Progressive* | $1,285 | $107 | $3,492 | $291 |
| Mercury* | $1,610 | $134 | $3,999 | $333 |
| State Farm | $1,700 | $142 | $4,055 | $338 |
| Farmers | $2,048 | $171 | $5,288 | $441 |
| Allstate | $2,464 | $205 | $5,602 | $467 |
This table uses Sacramento ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates.
Across the 26 Sacramento ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $3,586 a year in 95831 to $4,364 in 95832, a gap of $778 a year, or about $65 a month. 95831 (Pocket–Greenhaven) is the cheapest ZIP code in our Sacramento data, and 95832 the most expensive.
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code’s full-coverage average is above or below Sacramento’s average.
Lowest-priced Sacramento ZIP codes
Highest-priced Sacramento ZIP codes
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95811 | $1,535 | $128 | $4,247 | $354 | +5% |
| 95814 | $1,541 | $128 | $4,320 | $360 | +7% |
| 95815 | $1,547 | $129 | $4,317 | $360 | +6% |
| 95816 | $1,433 | $119 | $3,926 | $327 | -3% |
| 95817 | $1,609 | $134 | $4,182 | $349 | +3% |
| 95818 | $1,387 | $116 | $3,752 | $313 | -7% |
| 95819 | $1,403 | $117 | $3,623 | $302 | -11% |
| 95820 | $1,659 | $138 | $4,344 | $362 | +7% |
| 95821 | $1,525 | $127 | $3,868 | $322 | -5% |
| 95822 | $1,477 | $123 | $3,949 | $329 | -3% |
| 95823 | $1,545 | $129 | $4,162 | $347 | +3% |
| 95824 | $1,590 | $133 | $4,333 | $361 | +7% |
| 95825 | $1,477 | $123 | $4,043 | $337 | About average |
| 95826 | $1,495 | $125 | $3,887 | $324 | -4% |
| 95827 | $1,589 | $132 | $4,154 | $346 | +2% |
| 95828 | $1,622 | $135 | $4,258 | $355 | +5% |
| 95829 | $1,593 | $133 | $4,224 | $352 | +4% |
| 95831 | $1,291 | $108 | $3,586 | $299 | -12% |
| 95832 | $1,644 | $137 | $4,364 | $364 | +8% |
| 95833 | $1,438 | $120 | $3,943 | $329 | -3% |
| 95834 | $1,466 | $122 | $3,999 | $333 | -1% |
| 95835 | $1,378 | $115 | $3,807 | $317 | -6% |
| 95838 | $1,512 | $126 | $4,250 | $354 | +5% |
| 95841 | $1,645 | $137 | $4,172 | $348 | +3% |
| 95842 | $1,529 | $127 | $3,950 | $329 | -3% |
| 95864 | $1,439 | $120 | $3,792 | $316 | -7% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $279 a year ($23 a month) in our Sacramento data, with the same $500 deductibles. Higher limits protect your savings if you cause a serious crash, and they cost far less than most drivers expect.
As the state capital and the center of a large metro area, Sacramento has more traffic and more claims than the smaller Valley cities around it, which keeps its prices a little above theirs.
Within the city, the difference between insurers matters far more than the difference between neighborhoods. The most expensive insurer in our Sacramento data charges more than twice GEICO’s price, while the gap between the cheapest and most expensive ZIP code is under $800 a year.
Every California city we price is in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Compare Sacramento with every California city we price. This table lists minimum-liability and full-coverage averages for 84 California cities from the same rate data as the rest of this page.
| City: | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 15/30/5 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhambra | $1,899 | $158 | $4,860 | $405 |
| Anaheim | $1,662 | $139 | $4,243 | $354 |
| Bakersfield | $1,430 | $119 | $3,888 | $324 |
| Berkeley | $1,261 | $105 | $3,657 | $305 |
| Burbank | $2,161 | $180 | $5,373 | $448 |
| Carlsbad | $1,380 | $115 | $3,633 | $303 |
| Carson | $1,636 | $136 | $4,339 | $362 |
| Chico | $1,025 | $85 | $2,914 | $243 |
| Chula Vista | $1,231 | $103 | $3,622 | $302 |
| Compton | $1,817 | $151 | $5,034 | $420 |
| Concord | $1,218 | $102 | $3,491 | $291 |
| Corona | $1,486 | $124 | $3,982 | $332 |
| Covina | $1,593 | $133 | $4,130 | $344 |
| Culver City | $1,904 | $159 | $4,693 | $391 |
| Downey | $1,704 | $142 | $4,660 | $388 |
| El Cajon | $1,431 | $119 | $3,767 | $314 |
| El Monte | $1,820 | $152 | $4,719 | $393 |
| Escondido | $1,360 | $113 | $3,622 | $302 |
| Fontana | $1,568 | $131 | $4,281 | $357 |
| Fremont | $1,167 | $97 | $3,384 | $282 |
| Fresno | $1,330 | $111 | $3,659 | $305 |
| Fullerton | $1,619 | $135 | $4,123 | $344 |
| Garden Grove | $1,719 | $143 | $4,212 | $351 |
| Gardena | $1,735 | $145 | $4,592 | $383 |
| Glendale | $2,370 | $198 | $6,167 | $514 |
| Hayward | $1,224 | $102 | $3,678 | $307 |
| Huntington Beach | $1,608 | $134 | $3,951 | $329 |
| Inglewood | $1,979 | $165 | $5,209 | $434 |
| Irvine | $1,519 | $127 | $3,977 | $331 |
| La Jolla | $1,350 | $113 | $3,693 | $308 |
| Lakewood | $1,609 | $134 | $4,079 | $340 |
| Long Beach | $1,660 | $138 | $4,294 | $358 |
| Los Angeles | $2,161 | $180 | $5,717 | $476 |
| Menifee | $1,434 | $120 | $3,772 | $314 |
| Merced | $1,269 | $106 | $3,468 | $289 |
| Modesto | $1,379 | $115 | $3,776 | $315 |
| Moreno Valley | $1,526 | $127 | $4,198 | $350 |
| Mountain View | $1,127 | $94 | $3,164 | $264 |
| Newport Beach | $1,528 | $127 | $4,003 | $334 |
| North Hollywood | $2,360 | $197 | $6,287 | $524 |
| Northridge | $2,322 | $194 | $5,824 | $485 |
| Oakland | $1,340 | $112 | $4,242 | $354 |
| Ontario | $1,594 | $133 | $4,251 | $354 |
| Orange | $1,488 | $124 | $3,832 | $319 |
| Oxnard | $1,483 | $124 | $3,824 | $319 |
| Palmdale | $1,803 | $150 | $4,585 | $382 |
| Palo Alto | $1,139 | $95 | $3,318 | $277 |
| Pasadena | $1,814 | $151 | $4,695 | $391 |
| Pomona | $1,648 | $137 | $4,409 | $367 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | $1,539 | $128 | $4,064 | $339 |
| Redwood City | $1,131 | $94 | $3,344 | $279 |
| Rialto | $1,577 | $131 | $4,269 | $356 |
| Richmond | $1,328 | $111 | $4,058 | $338 |
| Riverside | $1,477 | $123 | $4,007 | $334 |
| Roseville | $1,324 | $110 | $3,459 | $288 |
| Sacramento | $1,514 | $126 | $4,056 | $338 |
| Salinas | $1,128 | $94 | $3,400 | $283 |
| San Bernardino | $1,563 | $130 | $4,314 | $360 |
| San Diego | $1,344 | $112 | $3,616 | $301 |
| San Francisco | $1,393 | $116 | $4,194 | $350 |
| San Jose | $1,202 | $100 | $3,462 | $289 |
| San Luis Obispo | $1,171 | $98 | $3,145 | $262 |
| San Marcos | $1,345 | $112 | $3,550 | $296 |
| San Mateo | $1,141 | $95 | $3,368 | $281 |
| Santa Ana | $1,597 | $133 | $4,187 | $349 |
| Santa Barbara | $1,339 | $112 | $3,457 | $288 |
| Santa Clara | $1,157 | $96 | $3,313 | $276 |
| Santa Clarita | $1,642 | $137 | $4,122 | $344 |
| Santa Cruz | $1,100 | $92 | $3,083 | $257 |
| Santa Monica | $2,061 | $172 | $5,212 | $434 |
| Santa Rosa | $1,174 | $98 | $3,412 | $284 |
| Spring Valley | $1,397 | $116 | $3,787 | $316 |
| Stockton | $1,362 | $114 | $3,881 | $323 |
| Sunnyvale | $1,147 | $96 | $3,256 | $271 |
| Temple City | $1,810 | $151 | $4,586 | $382 |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,638 | $137 | $4,047 | $337 |
| Torrance | $1,592 | $133 | $4,100 | $342 |
| Vallejo | $1,269 | $106 | $3,757 | $313 |
| Van Nuys | $2,430 | $203 | $6,354 | $530 |
| Walnut Creek | $1,157 | $96 | $3,258 | $272 |
| West Covina | $1,634 | $136 | $4,305 | $359 |
| West Hollywood | $2,466 | $206 | $6,539 | $545 |
| Whittier | $1,642 | $137 | $4,289 | $357 |
| Woodland Hills | $2,344 | $195 | $5,758 | $480 |
California sets the rules for every driver in Sacramento. Since 2025, the minimum liability coverage for a standard auto policy is:
That’s 30/60/15 coverage, up from the 15/30/5 minimum that applied before 2025. You must carry proof of insurance in the car and show it after a crash or traffic stop. The limits are listed in the California Department of Insurance auto insurance guide and on the California DMV insurance requirements page.
Minimum limits are low next to the cost of a serious crash, which is why we price full coverage at 100/300/100 liability. If money is tight, the state’s California Low Cost Auto Insurance Program offers liability policies to income-eligible drivers with a good driving record and a car worth $25,000 or less.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
Want to see how your car or your age changes the price? These breakdowns come from another InsuranceQuotes rate analysis with a different driver profile than the Sacramento figures above, which is why the dollar amounts differ. Use them to compare vehicle types, newer cars and age groups side by side.
What you drive matters as much as where you park it. For used vehicles in this breakdown, an SUV is the cheapest to insure with full coverage and a luxury coupe the most expensive, about 71% more. Differences in repair costs and claim rates drive most of that gap.
| Vehicle Type: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Coupe | $899 | $75 | $5,114 | $426 |
| Hybrid Electric | $963 | $80 | $3,688 | $307 |
| SUV | $963 | $80 | $2,983 | $249 |
| Truck | $1,075 | $90 | $4,061 | $338 |
| Car (4door) | $979 | $82 | $3,501 | $292 |
A new car costs more to insure because comprehensive and collision have to cover a more valuable vehicle. Across the five vehicle types here, full coverage for a new model runs about 23% more on average than for the same type used. If you’re financing, your lender will require both coverages.
| Vehicle Type: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door) | $980 | $82 | $4,277 | $356 |
| Hybrid Electric | $989 | $82 | $4,567 | $381 |
| Luxury Coupe | $968 | $81 | $6,434 | $536 |
| SUV | $1,018 | $85 | $3,607 | $301 |
| Truck | $1,110 | $93 | $4,885 | $407 |
Age is one of the biggest rating factors for young drivers. In this breakdown, a 17-year-old pays about 2.3 times what a 39-year-old pays for full coverage, and prices fall quickly through the early 20s as drivers build a clean record. California insurers must weigh your driving record, annual mileage and years of driving experience most heavily, which is why experience matters so much here.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly Cost: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $2,605 | $217 | $8,215 | $685 |
| 18 | $2,338 | $195 | $7,690 | $641 |
| 20 | $1,645 | $137 | $5,770 | $481 |
| 22 | $1,341 | $112 | $4,817 | $401 |
| 24 | $1,234 | $103 | $4,472 | $373 |
| 29 | $1,044 | $87 | $3,797 | $316 |
| 34 | $1,003 | $84 | $3,652 | $304 |
| 39 | $998 | $83 | $3,579 | $298 |
| 44 | $991 | $83 | $3,517 | $293 |
| 49 | $967 | $81 | $3,421 | $285 |
| 54 | $967 | $81 | $3,384 | $282 |
| 64 | $945 | $79 | $3,189 | $266 |
| 74 | $1,112 | $93 | $3,489 | $291 |
| 76 | $1,201 | $100 | $3,659 | $305 |
Sacramento full-coverage premiums, at $338 a month ($4,056 a year) per the rates insurers file with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026, land almost exactly at California’s statewide average of $332 a month.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our Sacramento data, at about $197 a month, followed by AAA Northern California (CSAA) at $247 among insurers in our rate data. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
It’s about average for California. In our data, Sacramento full coverage averages about $338 a month, about 2% above the California average of $332, and higher than smaller nearby cities such as Yuba City and Stockton.
In our data, 95831 has the lowest full-coverage average in Sacramento, at about $299 a month, and 95832 the highest, at about $364. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 26.
Since 2025, California requires at least 30/60/15 liability coverage: $30,000 for injury to one person, $60,000 for injuries to more than one person and $15,000 for property damage.
Keep a clean record so you keep California’s Good Driver discount of at least 20%, report your real annual mileage, bundle your car with home or renters insurance and compare quotes at every renewal.
Rate variation between carriers on this page reaches $270 a month for identical full-coverage protection. GEICO’s $197 average sits at the low end of our Sacramento data, while Allstate’s $467 average sits at the high end. Shopping multiple carriers is the clearest way to avoid landing on the expensive side of that range.