Santa Rosa–Petaluma, CA Car Insurance Quotes & Rates (2026)

Please provide a valid zip code.

Get free coverage prices for CA drivers

For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance across all 16 ZIP codes we price in Sonoma County, including Santa Rosa and Petaluma, averages about $276 a month ($3,314 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 17% below the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, CSAA, Farmers, GEICO and State Farm), at about $180 a month.

$276 Average full coverage $3,314 a year for our benchmark driver
−17% vs. California average CA average: $332 a month
$180 GEICO, lowest in our data 8% below CSAA
−4.1% Recent price change Past 9 months, same insurers and ZIP codes

Santa Rosa, the Sonoma County seat, averages about $284 a month across its six ZIP codes, the most of the 10 Sonoma County cities and towns we price, and Petaluma, about 15 miles south, averages about $270. Cotati costs the least of the 10, at $264.

Across the 16 ZIP codes, full coverage runs from about $264 a month in 94931, in Cotati, to $299 in 95407, in southwest Santa Rosa.

Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 16 Sonoma County ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.

How Much Is Car Insurance in Santa Rosa–Petaluma, CA?

Full coverage in Santa Rosa–Petaluma averages $3,314 a year, or about $276 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,149 a year ($96 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,115 ($260 a month).

Cheap Car Insurance in Santa Rosa–Petaluma: Companies Compared

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Santa Rosa–Petaluma rate data. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest average, at about $45 and $46 a month.

Full-coverage averages by insurer in Santa Rosa–Petaluma

Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.

GEICO
$180/mo
CSAA (AAA Northern California)
$195/mo
State Farm
$283/mo
Allstate
$344/mo
Farmers
$378/mo
Lowest average in our data Other insurers in our data Santa Rosa–Petaluma average: $276/mo

Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.

Insurance Company:Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly):Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):
GEICO$551$46$2,161$180
CSAA (AAA Northern California)$542$45$2,345$195
State Farm$1,342$112$3,401$283
Allstate$1,618$135$4,122$344
Farmers$1,694$141$4,540$378
USAA (military families)*$852$71$2,261$188
Mercury Insurance*$1,039$87$2,592$216
Progressive*$928$77$2,654$221
Travelers*$1,509$126$3,530$294
Nationwide*$1,407$117$3,663$305
Santa Rosa–Petaluma average$1,149$96$3,314$276

This table uses Sonoma County ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.

Santa Rosa–Petaluma Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Across the 16 Sonoma County ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $264 a month in 94931 to $299 in 95407, a gap of $418 a year. Santa Rosa’s 95407 is the most expensive ZIP code in the county in our data, about $14 a month above the next, and the other Santa Rosa ZIP codes average about $277 to $285. Petaluma’s two ZIP codes average about $267 and $273.

Lowest-priced Sonoma County ZIP codes

94931 (Cotati) $264/mo · −4% vs. county avg.
95472 (Sebastopol) $266/mo · −4% vs. county avg.
94952 (Petaluma) $267/mo · −3% vs. county avg.

Highest-priced Sonoma County ZIP codes

95407 (Santa Rosa) $299/mo · +8% vs. county avg.
95401 (Santa Rosa) $285/mo · +3% vs. county avg.
95404 (Santa Rosa) $284/mo · +3% vs. county avg.

Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below the Sonoma County average.

ZIP Code:Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly):Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):Full Coverage vs. Sonoma County Average:
94928 (Rohnert Park)$1,144$95$3,296$275About average
94931 (Cotati)$1,161$97$3,165$264-4%
94952 (Petaluma)$1,156$96$3,205$267-3%
94954 (Petaluma)$1,147$96$3,275$273-1%
95401 (Santa Rosa)$1,204$100$3,423$285+3%
95403 (Santa Rosa)$1,185$99$3,399$283+3%
95404 (Santa Rosa)$1,159$97$3,412$284+3%
95405 (Santa Rosa)$1,185$99$3,334$278+1%
95407 (Santa Rosa)$1,171$98$3,583$299+8%
95409 (Santa Rosa)$1,142$95$3,320$277About average
95425 (Cloverdale)$1,070$89$3,226$269-3%
95436 (Forestville)$1,175$98$3,362$280+1%
95448 (Healdsburg)$1,134$95$3,331$278+1%
95472 (Sebastopol)$1,096$91$3,191$266-4%
95476 (Sonoma)$1,136$95$3,254$271-2%
95492 (Windsor)$1,126$94$3,247$271-2%

Your ZIP code matters

See What You’d Pay in Santa Rosa–Petaluma

Please provide a valid zip code.

Free to check for any CA ZIP

How Much More Does Better Coverage Cost in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $199 a year on average in our Santa Rosa–Petaluma data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $17 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.

Is Car Insurance Going Up in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Sonoma County ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $3,136 a year nine months earlier to $3,007 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 4.1% drop. State Farm cut its Sonoma County average 13.1%, while Allstate’s, CSAA’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. Farmers is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Santa Rosa–Petaluma average above. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 7.2%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 25.5%.

What Shapes Car Insurance Costs in Sonoma County

Sonoma County averages about $276 a month for full coverage, the 20th-least expensive of the 55 California counties we price. Marin County, to the south, averages $283 and Napa County, to the east, $288.

Prices vary more inside Santa Rosa than across the county: its ZIP codes run from about $277 to $299 a month, while the 10 towns we price run from $264 in Cotati to $284 in Santa Rosa. Sonoma, in the Sonoma Valley, averages $271 and Healdsburg $278.

How Santa Rosa–Petaluma Car Insurance Compares With Other California Cities

More California cities and towns are in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.

Napa, about 25 miles southeast of Santa Rosa, averages $280 a month, and Vallejo, about 35 miles southeast, $313. San Francisco, about 50 miles south, averages $350.

What Car Insurance Is Required in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

Drivers in Sonoma County follow California’s rules. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least:

Our California requirements guide covers uninsured motorist coverage, proof of insurance and the penalties for driving uninsured.

How to Lower Your Car Insurance Rate in Santa Rosa–Petaluma

  1. Compare GEICO and CSAA first. They have the two lowest full-coverage averages among insurers anyone can buy from in our Sonoma County data, about $180 and $195 a month.
  2. Quote several insurers. In our Sonoma County data, the lowest and highest insurer averages are about $198 a month apart for the same driver and car.
  3. Think twice before dropping comprehensive coverage. It’s the part of full coverage that pays when your car is damaged by fire, including wildfire, stolen or hit by a falling tree; liability-only coverage pays only for damage you do to others. In our Sonoma County data, full coverage costs about $180 a month more than liability only at 15/30/5 limits, which are below California’s 30/60/15 minimum, so weigh that against the cost of replacing your car.
  4. Compare at every renewal. Over the past nine months, State Farm has cut its Sonoma County average 13.1%, so the order in our table can shift.
  5. Ask about discounts and check your deductible. Many insurers lower rates for a clean driving record, paying in full or insuring more than one car, so ask which discounts you qualify for. Our full-coverage prices use $500 deductibles. A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more yourself after a claim; see how car insurance deductibles work.
  6. Bundle your car and home insurance. Many insurers discount both policies when you buy them together. Check California home insurance rates, and compare homeowners insurance quotes before you shop. Renters can often bundle a renters insurance policy too.

Ready to compare

Compare Santa Rosa–Petaluma Car Insurance Quotes

Please provide a valid zip code.

It costs nothing to look

How We Calculated Santa Rosa–Petaluma Car Insurance Rates

Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.

Coverage requirements come from California law and the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.

Santa Rosa–Petaluma Car Insurance FAQ

How much is car insurance in Santa Rosa–Petaluma, CA, per month?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Santa Rosa–Petaluma averages about $276 a month ($3,314 a year) and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $96 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 17% below the California average of $332 a month.

Who has the cheapest car insurance in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our Santa Rosa–Petaluma rate data, at about $180 a month, with CSAA close behind at $195 among insurers anyone can buy from. USAA*, which sells only to military families, is priced at about $188 a month from published rate studies. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest average in our Santa Rosa–Petaluma data. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.

How much does a car insurance policy cost in Santa Rosa?

For our benchmark driver, a full-coverage policy (100/300/100 liability with $500 deductibles) averages about $284 a month ($3,412 a year) across Santa Rosa’s six ZIP codes. A policy with 50/100/50 liability and the same deductibles averages about $267, and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $98. In Petaluma, full coverage averages about $270.

Which Sonoma County ZIP codes have the cheapest car insurance?

In our data, 94931, in Cotati, has the lowest full-coverage average in Sonoma County, at about $264 a month, and 95407, in Santa Rosa, the highest, at about $299. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 16 with the town for each.

How much more is full coverage than liability-only coverage in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

In our Santa Rosa–Petaluma data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $276 a month and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $96, a difference of about $180 a month ($2,165 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. California law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.

Is car insurance going up in Santa Rosa–Petaluma?

Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Farmers is new over the past nine months), their Santa Rosa–Petaluma full-coverage average fell 4.1%, from about $3,136 to $3,007 a year. That’s lower than the Santa Rosa–Petaluma average of $3,314 because it leaves out Farmers. State Farm cut its Santa Rosa–Petaluma average 13.1%. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 7.2%.

Is car insurance cheaper in Santa Rosa–Petaluma than in nearby cities?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Santa Rosa–Petaluma averages about $276 a month. Nearby, Napa averages about $280, Vallejo–Fairfield about $291 and San Francisco about $350. Santa Rosa–Petaluma is the least expensive of these; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.

Please provide a valid zip code.