Stockton, CA Car Insurance Quotes & Rates (2026)

Please provide a valid zip code.

Get free coverage prices for CA drivers

For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Stockton car insurance averages about $323 a month ($3,881 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 3% below the California average of $332 a month. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, CSAA, Farmers, GEICO and State Farm), at about $201 a month.

$323 Average full coverage $3,881 a year for our benchmark driver
−3% vs. California average CA average: $332 a month
$201 GEICO, lowest in our data 16% below CSAA
−4.0% Recent price change Past 9 months, same insurers and ZIP codes

Stockton, the San Joaquin County seat, costs about $9 a month less than the California average for our benchmark driver, but it’s the most expensive of the eight San Joaquin County cities and towns we price: Lodi, about 12 miles north, averages about $296 a month, Manteca, about 12 miles south, $299 and Tracy, about 17 miles southwest, $300.

Our data covers 11 ZIP codes with a Stockton mailing address, from about $295 a month in 95219 to $358 in 95202, which includes downtown.

Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 11 Stockton ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.

How Much Is Car Insurance in Stockton, CA?

Full coverage in Stockton averages $3,881 a year, or about $323 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits averages $1,362 a year ($114 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,635 ($303 a month).

Cheap Car Insurance in Stockton: Companies Compared

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Stockton rate data. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest average, at about $51 and $53 a month.

Full-coverage averages by insurer in Stockton

Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.

GEICO
$201/mo
CSAA (AAA Northern California)
$238/mo
State Farm
$345/mo
Allstate
$413/mo
Farmers
$420/mo
Lowest average in our data Other insurers in our data Stockton average: $323/mo

Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.

Insurance Company:Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly):Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):
GEICO$632$53$2,416$201
CSAA (AAA Northern California)$617$51$2,853$238
State Farm$1,678$140$4,142$345
Allstate$2,005$167$4,961$413
Farmers$1,878$157$5,034$420
USAA (military families)*$1,040$87$2,666$222
Mercury Insurance*$1,268$106$3,056$255
Progressive*$1,132$94$3,129$261
Travelers*$1,841$153$4,162$347
Nationwide*$1,718$143$4,319$360
Stockton average$1,362$114$3,881$323

This table uses Stockton ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.

Stockton Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Across the 11 Stockton ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $295 a month in 95219 to $358 in 95202, a gap of $758 a year. 95219, in northwest Stockton, is the least expensive Stockton ZIP code in our data. Prices climb toward downtown and the south and east sides: 95202, which includes downtown, averages about $358 a month, 95206, on the south side, $337 and 95205, on the east side, $336.

Lowest-priced Stockton ZIP codes

95219 $295/mo · −9% vs. city avg.
95215 $311/mo · −4% vs. city avg.
95204 $312/mo · −3% vs. city avg.

Highest-priced Stockton ZIP codes

95202 $358/mo · +11% vs. city avg.
95206 $337/mo · +4% vs. city avg.
95205 $336/mo · +4% vs. city avg.

Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Stockton’s average.

ZIP Code:Liability Only 15/30/5 (Yearly):Liability Only 15/30/5 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):Full Coverage vs. City Average:
95202$1,488$124$4,296$358+11%
95203$1,426$119$3,943$329+2%
95204$1,324$110$3,738$312-3%
95205$1,397$116$4,035$336+4%
95206$1,346$112$4,049$337+4%
95207$1,319$110$3,788$316-2%
95209$1,357$113$3,755$313-3%
95210$1,416$118$3,964$330+2%
95212$1,372$114$3,851$321-1%
95215$1,278$107$3,735$311-4%
95219$1,259$105$3,538$295-9%

Your ZIP code matters

See What You’d Pay in Stockton

Please provide a valid zip code.

One ZIP code gets you started

How Much More Does Better Coverage Cost in Stockton?

Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $246 a year on average in our Stockton data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $21 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.

Is Car Insurance Going Up in Stockton?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Stockton ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $3,744 a year nine months earlier to $3,593 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 4.0% drop. State Farm cut its Stockton average 12.8%, while Allstate’s, CSAA’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. Farmers is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Stockton average above. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 7.2%, led by State Farm, which raised its liability-only average 24.6%.

How Stockton Compares With the Rest of San Joaquin County

San Joaquin County averages about $310 a month for full coverage, the 11th-most expensive of the 55 California counties we price, and Stockton is its most expensive place in our data. Of the 12 California cities with nine or more ZIP codes we price, Stockton is the eighth-most expensive, just below Bakersfield ($324) and above Fresno ($305).

The gap inside Stockton is wide: about $63 a month separates 95219 and 95202 for the same driver and car. 95202 is the most expensive of the 23 San Joaquin County ZIP codes we price, while 95219, at $295, costs about the same as Lodi. Where you live is one of the factors California insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.

How Stockton Car Insurance Compares With Other California Cities

More California cities and towns are in the California rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.

Modesto, about 27 miles southeast, averages $315 a month, and Sacramento, about 45 miles north, $338. Fremont, about 47 miles southwest, averages $282.

What Car Insurance Is Required in Stockton?

Drivers in Stockton follow California’s rules. The minimum rose for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2025, and every policy must now carry at least:

Our California requirements guide covers uninsured motorist coverage, proof of insurance and the penalties for driving uninsured.

How to Lower Your Car Insurance Rate in Stockton

  1. Compare GEICO and CSAA first. They have the two lowest full-coverage averages among insurers anyone can buy from in our Stockton data, about $201 and $238 a month.
  2. Quote several insurers. In our Stockton data, the lowest and highest insurer averages are about $219 a month apart for the same driver and car.
  3. Think before you waive uninsured motorist coverage. California insurers must offer it, and you can drop it only by signing a waiver. It pays for your injuries when the at-fault driver has no insurance or too little. Our full-coverage prices include it at 100/300.
  4. Compare at every renewal. Over the past nine months, State Farm has cut its Stockton average 12.8%, so the order in our table can shift.
  5. Ask about discounts and check your deductible. Many insurers lower rates for a clean driving record, paying in full or insuring more than one car, so ask which car insurance discounts you qualify for. Our full-coverage prices use $500 deductibles. A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more yourself after a claim; see how your deductible works.
  6. Price a bundle. Pairing your auto policy with a home or renters policy usually earns a multi-policy discount. See home insurance costs in California, then compare free home insurance quotes.

Ready to compare

Compare Stockton Car Insurance Quotes

Please provide a valid zip code.

Start with your ZIP code. It’s free

How We Calculated Stockton Car Insurance Rates

Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.

Coverage requirements come from California law and the California Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.

Stockton Car Insurance FAQ

How much is car insurance in Stockton, CA, per month?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Stockton averages about $323 a month ($3,881 a year) and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits about $114 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 3% below the California average of $332 a month.

Who has the cheapest car insurance in Stockton?

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average in our Stockton rate data, at about $201 a month, followed by CSAA at $238 among insurers anyone can buy from. USAA*, which sells only to military families, is priced at about $222 a month from published rate studies. For liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, CSAA and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest average in our Stockton data. Statewide, five of the eight published 2026 California rate studies we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, and a sixth ties GEICO with Progressive. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.

Is car insurance cheaper in Stockton or Sacramento?

Stockton, for our benchmark driver. Stockton full coverage averages about $323 a month and Sacramento about $338, a difference of about $15 a month for the same driver and car.

Which Stockton ZIP codes have the cheapest car insurance?

In our data, 95219 has the lowest full-coverage average in Stockton, at about $295 a month, and 95202 the highest, at about $358. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 11.

How much more is full coverage than liability-only coverage in Stockton?

In our Stockton data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $323 a month and liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits, below California’s 30/60/15 minimum, about $114, a difference of about $209 a month ($2,519 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. California law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.

Is car insurance going up in Stockton?

Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Farmers is new over the past nine months), their Stockton full-coverage average fell 4.0%, from about $3,744 to $3,593 a year. That’s lower than the Stockton average of $3,881 because it leaves out Farmers. State Farm cut its Stockton average 12.8%. Liability-only coverage at 15/30/5 limits rose 7.2%.

Is car insurance cheaper in Stockton than in nearby cities?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Stockton averages about $323 a month. Nearby, Modesto averages about $315, Sacramento about $338 and Fremont about $282. Modesto and Fremont are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.

Please provide a valid zip code.