For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Fort Collins car insurance averages about $236 a month ($2,831 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That puts it 12% under Colorado’s $269 monthly average. State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO, Progressive, Safeco and State Farm), at about $200 a month.
Fort Collins is one of the less expensive places to insure a car along the Front Range: our benchmark driver pays about $33 a month less here than the state average and about $53 a month less than in Denver. Keep those gaps in mind when you compare Fort Collins auto insurance quotes for your own car.
Our data covers five ZIP codes with a Fort Collins mailing address, and they’re priced within about $8 a month of each other, from $232 in 80526 to $240 in 80528. Liability car insurance in Fort Collins, at Colorado’s 25/50/15 minimum, averages about $68 a month for our benchmark driver, about $6 less than the Colorado average.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all five Fort Collins ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
In rates filed as of Aug. 31, 2026, car insurance for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record in Fort Collins, CO, costs about $236 a month ($2,831 a year) for full coverage and $68 a month for liability-only coverage at Colorado’s 25/50/15 minimum. The Colorado average is $269 a month, so that figure is 12% lower.
State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Fort Collins rate data. The published 2026 statewide Colorado rate studies we reviewed, one per publisher, disagree on which insurer is cheapest for full coverage: of the five, two put GEICO first, two State Farm and one American National, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, Safeco has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $46 a month, followed by Progressive at $55.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Fort Collins
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $690 | $58 | $2,398 | $200 |
| Safeco | $556 | $46 | $2,590 | $216 |
| Progressive | $657 | $55 | $2,693 | $224 |
| GEICO | $868 | $72 | $2,792 | $233 |
| Allstate | $1,302 | $109 | $3,684 | $307 |
| American National* | $419 | $35 | $1,355 | $113 |
| USAA (military families)* | $459 | $38 | $1,777 | $148 |
| American Family* | $862 | $72 | $2,265 | $189 |
| Farmers* | $1,070 | $89 | $3,141 | $262 |
| Auto-Owners* | $996 | $83 | $3,510 | $293 |
| Fort Collins average | $815 | $68 | $2,831 | $236 |
This table uses Fort Collins ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the five Fort Collins ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $232 a month in 80526 to $240 in 80528, a gap of $92 a year.
Lowest-priced Fort Collins ZIP codes
Highest-priced Fort Collins ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Fort Collins’ average.
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80521 | $803 | $67 | $2,812 | $234 | -1% |
| 80524 | $807 | $67 | $2,823 | $235 | About average |
| 80525 | $817 | $68 | $2,856 | $238 | +1% |
| 80526 | $816 | $68 | $2,787 | $232 | -2% |
| 80528 | $830 | $69 | $2,879 | $240 | +2% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $61 a year on average in our Fort Collins data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $5 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Allstate and Safeco charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same Fort Collins ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,937 a year nine months earlier and $2,831 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.6% drop. State Farm cut its Fort Collins average 14.6% and Safeco 8.0%, while GEICO raised its average 4.0%; Allstate’s and Progressive’s averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 1.6%, led by GEICO, which raised its liability-only average 9.9%.
Larimer County averages $2,829 a year for full coverage in our data, the ninth-least expensive of the 38 Colorado counties we price, and well below the Denver-area counties. Nearby, Loveland averages about $233 a month, Wellington $231, Windsor $250 and Greeley $250.
Safeco’s liability-only average here, about $46 a month, is its lowest of our four Colorado city guides, and State Farm’s full-coverage average, about $200, is 7% below Safeco’s. Colorado insurers price by area as well as by driver and car, so the same car can cost more or less to insure a few miles away.
More Colorado cities and towns are in the Colorado rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Denver, about 60 miles south, averages $289 a month, and Aurora, about 65 miles south, $300. Boulder, about 40 miles south, averages about $239, and Greeley, about 23 miles southeast, $250.
Drivers in Fort Collins follow Colorado’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and $5,000 in medical payments coverage also come with your policy unless you reject them, according to the Colorado Division of Insurance. Our Colorado requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Colorado law and the Colorado Division of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The statewide tables below are from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. Its driver profile and mix of insurers differ from ours, so its prices differ from the Fort Collins averages above; compare the categories with each other.
Teen drivers pay the most here: about 3.1 times the full-coverage price for a 39-year-old. Prices keep falling into a driver’s 60s and rise again after that.
| Age: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $2,501 | $208 | $9,290 | $774 |
| 18 | $1,978 | $165 | $7,809 | $651 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $101 | $5,167 | $431 |
| 22 | $914 | $76 | $4,187 | $349 |
| 24 | $771 | $64 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 29 | $653 | $54 | $3,229 | $269 |
| 34 | $624 | $52 | $3,080 | $257 |
| 39 | $621 | $52 | $3,013 | $251 |
| 44 | $626 | $52 | $3,015 | $251 |
| 49 | $622 | $52 | $2,967 | $247 |
| 54 | $612 | $51 | $2,847 | $237 |
| 64 | $624 | $52 | $2,784 | $232 |
| 74 | $757 | $63 | $3,015 | $251 |
| 76 | $810 | $68 | $3,142 | $262 |
An SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in this analysis, and a luxury coupe costs about 73% more for full coverage.
| Vehicle Type | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $670 | $56 | $2,394 | $199 |
| Truck: | $682 | $57 | $2,879 | $240 |
| Hybrid EV: | $655 | $55 | $2,740 | $228 |
| SUV: | $627 | $52 | $2,162 | $180 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $611 | $51 | $3,744 | $312 |
New vehicles cost more to insure in every category, from about 9% more for a hybrid or EV to 19% more for a luxury coupe.
| Vehicle Type | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Car (4door): | $600 | $50 | $2,796 | $233 |
| Truck: | $637 | $53 | $3,361 | $280 |
| Hybrid EV: | $621 | $52 | $2,987 | $249 |
| SUV: | $577 | $48 | $2,386 | $199 |
| Luxury Coupe: | $579 | $48 | $4,459 | $372 |
An at-fault accident costs the most in this analysis, about 37% more for full coverage than a clean record, ahead of a DUI (28%) and one speeding ticket (17%).
| Driving Violation: | Minimum Liability: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Record | $510 | $42 | $2,479 | $207 |
| 1 Speeding Ticket | $589 | $49 | $2,908 | $242 |
| 1 At-fault Accident | $723 | $60 | $3,397 | $283 |
| 1 DUI/DWI Violation | $682 | $57 | $3,178 | $265 |
Car insurance in Fort Collins, CO, costs about $236 a month ($2,831 a year) for full coverage and $68 a month for liability-only coverage at Colorado’s 25/50/15 minimum, for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, in rates filed as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 12% below the Colorado average of $269 a month.
Among the five major insurers we compared, State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average in Fort Collins, at about $200 a month, with Safeco close behind at $216. American National*, which we price from published rate studies, comes in lower, at about $113 a month. For liability-only coverage, Safeco has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $46 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Fort Collins full coverage averages about $236 a month and Denver about $289, a difference of about $53 a month for the same driver and car.
In our data, 80526 has the lowest full-coverage average in Fort Collins, at about $232 a month, and 80528 the highest, at about $240. The ZIP code table on this page lists all five.
In our Fort Collins data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $236 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $68, a difference of about $168 a month ($2,016 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Colorado law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Drivers in Fort Collins must carry Colorado’s minimum liability coverage: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash for injuries and $15,000 for property damage (25/50/15). Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and $5,000 in medical payments coverage also come with your policy unless you reject them, and you must carry proof of insurance when you drive.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Fort Collins full coverage fell 3.6% over the past nine months, from about $2,937 to $2,831 a year. State Farm cut its Fort Collins average 14.6% and Safeco 8.0%, while GEICO raised its average 4.0%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 1.6%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Fort Collins averages about $236 a month. Nearby, Denver averages about $289, Aurora about $300 and Colorado Springs about $301. Fort Collins is the least expensive of these; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.