For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Illinois car insurance averages about $201 a month ($2,406 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 14% below the national average in our data. It’s about the same as in Missouri, higher than in Indiana, Iowa and Wisconsin and lower than in Kentucky. Full-coverage averages statewide run from about $113 to $335 a month across the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Country Financial, GEICO and Progressive).
Illinois car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters. Cook County costs the most in our data, at about $230 a month, and Chicago averages $250. Outside Cook County, averages among counties where we price at least three ZIP codes run from about $205 in Randolph County to $163 in McLean County, home to Bloomington. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 475 Illinois ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Illinois averages $2,406 a year, or about $201 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits averages $823 a year ($69 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,333 ($194 a month).
Full-coverage averages: Illinois and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Illinois’ average is about $21 a month above Indiana’s, $5 above Iowa’s, $28 below Kentucky’s, $2 below Missouri’s and $17 above Wisconsin’s. It’s the 25th-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Progressive’s Illinois average, about $113 a month, is 36% below Country Financial’s ($177), a lead wide enough that we show the range instead of naming a single cheapest insurer. The published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed are split between Travelers and GEICO as the cheapest for full coverage. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $57 a month, with Country Financial close behind at $61.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Illinois
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $761 | $63 | $1,352 | $113 |
| Country Financial | $729 | $61 | $2,123 | $177 |
| GEICO | $679 | $57 | $2,129 | $177 |
| Allstate | $1,124 | $94 | $4,019 | $335 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $760 | $63 | $2,672 | $223 |
| Travelers* | $971 | $81 | $1,638 | $137 |
| USAA (military families)* | $766 | $64 | $1,844 | $154 |
| AAA* | $961 | $80 | $2,065 | $172 |
| Erie Insurance* | $534 | $45 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Auto-Owners* | $673 | $56 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Illinois average | $823 | $69 | $2,406 | $201 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
Progressive
Full coverage down 20.2% in the past 9 months $113/mo full coverageThird among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 20.2% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 2.6%.
Country Financial
Full coverage down 8.5% in the past 9 months $177/mo full coverageSecond among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 8.5% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 4.0%.
GEICO
Full coverage down 5.9% in the past 9 months $177/mo full coverageFirst among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 5.9% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 4.2%.
Allstate
Full coverage up 1.4% in the past 9 months $335/mo full coverageFourth among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 1.4% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 4.2%. Its average is about 2.2 times the average of the other three insurers.
Also selling in Illinois
Priced from published studiesOur statewide figures are about $137 a month for Travelers, $154 for USAA, $172 for AAA, $189 for Erie and $191 for Auto-Owners. State Farm’s latest rates, from November 2025, average about $223 a month.
USAA reviewNot for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Illinois ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,560 a year nine months earlier and $2,406 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 6.0% drop. Progressive cut its Illinois average 20.2%, Country Financial 8.5% and GEICO 5.9%, while Allstate raised its average 1.4%. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 0.1%, led by Allstate, which raised its liability-only average 4.2%.
Change in full-coverage averages over the past 9 months
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Illinois’ full-coverage average is the 25th-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Among cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data, Chicago is the most expensive, at $250 a month for full coverage, followed by East St. Louis at $232 and Joliet at $199. Bloomington is the least expensive, at about $164. Across all 356 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $288 in Markham to $162 in Normal.
Full-coverage averages in Illinois cities with three or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 356 Illinois cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markham | 1 | $1,065 | $89 | $3,456 | $288 |
| Dolton | 1 | $1,027 | $86 | $3,435 | $286 |
| Harvey | 1 | $1,033 | $86 | $3,336 | $278 |
| Calumet City | 1 | $1,019 | $85 | $3,252 | $271 |
| Posen | 1 | $1,049 | $87 | $3,252 | $271 |
| Hazel Crest | 1 | $991 | $83 | $3,149 | $262 |
| Cicero | 1 | $1,048 | $87 | $3,132 | $261 |
| Maywood | 1 | $1,025 | $85 | $3,129 | $261 |
| Bellwood | 1 | $1,017 | $85 | $3,115 | $260 |
| Broadview | 1 | $1,012 | $84 | $3,099 | $258 |
| Riverdale | 1 | $953 | $79 | $3,054 | $255 |
| Blue Island | 1 | $989 | $82 | $3,043 | $254 |
| Chicago | 52 | $977 | $81 | $2,994 | $250 |
| Forest Park | 1 | $985 | $82 | $2,965 | $247 |
| South Holland | 1 | $956 | $80 | $2,932 | $244 |
| Melrose Park | 2 | $971 | $81 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Chicago Heights | 1 | $963 | $80 | $2,895 | $241 |
| Matteson | 1 | $968 | $81 | $2,888 | $241 |
| Elmwood Park | 1 | $1,002 | $84 | $2,887 | $241 |
| Summit Argo | 1 | $979 | $82 | $2,865 | $239 |
| Justice | 1 | $978 | $82 | $2,862 | $239 |
| Evergreen Park | 1 | $979 | $82 | $2,848 | $237 |
| River Grove | 1 | $957 | $80 | $2,845 | $237 |
| Harwood Heights | 1 | $998 | $83 | $2,828 | $236 |
| Lincolnwood | 1 | $1,045 | $87 | $2,825 | $235 |
| Homewood | 1 | $920 | $77 | $2,815 | $235 |
| Lansing | 1 | $917 | $76 | $2,812 | $234 |
| Schiller Park | 1 | $961 | $80 | $2,810 | $234 |
| Country Club Hills | 1 | $944 | $79 | $2,809 | $234 |
| East St. Louis | 4 | $865 | $72 | $2,785 | $232 |
| Steger | 1 | $928 | $77 | $2,785 | $232 |
| Berwyn | 1 | $950 | $79 | $2,774 | $231 |
| Glenwood | 1 | $921 | $77 | $2,765 | $230 |
| Skokie | 2 | $1,040 | $87 | $2,735 | $228 |
| Alsip | 1 | $981 | $82 | $2,711 | $226 |
| Burbank | 1 | $984 | $82 | $2,708 | $226 |
| Berkeley | 1 | $911 | $76 | $2,706 | $226 |
| Oak Park | 2 | $943 | $79 | $2,691 | $224 |
| River Forest | 1 | $938 | $78 | $2,690 | $224 |
| Franklin Park | 1 | $915 | $76 | $2,672 | $223 |
| Palos Park | 1 | $961 | $80 | $2,670 | $223 |
| Bridgeview | 1 | $968 | $81 | $2,668 | $222 |
| Worth | 1 | $955 | $80 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Granite City | 1 | $916 | $76 | $2,665 | $222 |
| Crestwood | 1 | $934 | $78 | $2,664 | $222 |
| Richton Park | 1 | $893 | $74 | $2,662 | $222 |
| Flossmoor | 1 | $897 | $75 | $2,657 | $221 |
| Midlothian | 1 | $941 | $78 | $2,657 | $221 |
| Hickory Hills | 1 | $940 | $78 | $2,646 | $221 |
| Park Forest | 1 | $891 | $74 | $2,628 | $219 |
| Chicago Ridge | 1 | $952 | $79 | $2,625 | $219 |
| Oak Lawn | 1 | $929 | $77 | $2,611 | $218 |
| Palos Heights | 1 | $943 | $79 | $2,611 | $218 |
| Oak Forest | 1 | $916 | $76 | $2,572 | $214 |
| Park Ridge | 1 | $979 | $82 | $2,571 | $214 |
| Morton Grove | 1 | $980 | $82 | $2,570 | $214 |
| Metropolis | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,565 | $214 |
| Niles | 1 | $963 | $80 | $2,557 | $213 |
| Palos Hills | 1 | $938 | $78 | $2,550 | $213 |
| Des Plaines | 2 | $948 | $79 | $2,531 | $211 |
| Eldorado | 1 | $721 | $60 | $2,529 | $211 |
| McLeansboro | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,525 | $210 |
| Vienna | 1 | $728 | $61 | $2,523 | $210 |
| Harrisburg | 1 | $718 | $60 | $2,521 | $210 |
| Alton | 1 | $856 | $71 | $2,516 | $210 |
| Lyons | 1 | $905 | $75 | $2,513 | $209 |
| Sparta | 1 | $754 | $63 | $2,502 | $209 |
| University Park | 1 | $847 | $71 | $2,496 | $208 |
| East Alton | 1 | $877 | $73 | $2,484 | $207 |
| Murphysboro | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,476 | $206 |
| Hillside | 1 | $897 | $75 | $2,475 | $206 |
| Wilmette | 1 | $918 | $77 | $2,471 | $206 |
| La Grange | 1 | $898 | $75 | $2,468 | $206 |
| Riverside | 1 | $897 | $75 | $2,462 | $205 |
| Chester | 1 | $746 | $62 | $2,461 | $205 |
| Marion | 1 | $743 | $62 | $2,459 | $205 |
| Herrin | 1 | $742 | $62 | $2,454 | $205 |
| Westchester | 1 | $888 | $74 | $2,450 | $204 |
| Tinley Park | 2 | $871 | $73 | $2,444 | $204 |
| Willow Springs | 1 | $867 | $72 | $2,442 | $204 |
| Mount Sterling | 1 | $647 | $54 | $2,441 | $203 |
| Johnston City | 1 | $730 | $61 | $2,439 | $203 |
| Pittsfield | 1 | $658 | $55 | $2,437 | $203 |
| Benton | 1 | $730 | $61 | $2,431 | $203 |
| Red Bud | 1 | $747 | $62 | $2,429 | $202 |
| La Grange Park | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,418 | $202 |
| Beardstown | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,416 | $201 |
| West Frankfort | 1 | $726 | $61 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Rushville | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,413 | $201 |
| Brookfield | 1 | $884 | $74 | $2,412 | $201 |
| Orland Park | 2 | $875 | $73 | $2,412 | $201 |
| Crete | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,411 | $201 |
| Western Springs | 1 | $873 | $73 | $2,404 | $200 |
| Caseyville | 1 | $829 | $69 | $2,403 | $200 |
| Petersburg | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,403 | $200 |
| Willowbrook | 1 | $891 | $74 | $2,396 | $200 |
| Great Lakes | 1 | $882 | $74 | $2,391 | $199 |
| Evanston | 2 | $886 | $74 | $2,388 | $199 |
| Winthrop Harbor | 1 | $873 | $73 | $2,387 | $199 |
| Joliet | 5 | $859 | $72 | $2,386 | $199 |
| Oak Brook | 1 | $886 | $74 | $2,384 | $199 |
| Belleville | 4 | $826 | $69 | $2,383 | $199 |
| Glendale Heights | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,383 | $199 |
| Glenview | 2 | $904 | $75 | $2,381 | $198 |
| Fairview Heights | 1 | $819 | $68 | $2,379 | $198 |
| Momence | 1 | $818 | $68 | $2,377 | $198 |
| Glencoe | 1 | $898 | $75 | $2,376 | $198 |
| Jacksonville | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,376 | $198 |
| Du Quoin | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,374 | $198 |
| Lemont | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,369 | $197 |
| Beecher | 1 | $808 | $67 | $2,367 | $197 |
| Mount Prospect | 1 | $893 | $74 | $2,365 | $197 |
| Anna | 1 | $713 | $59 | $2,364 | $197 |
| Wood River | 1 | $832 | $69 | $2,363 | $197 |
| Brighton | 1 | $727 | $61 | $2,362 | $197 |
| Carbondale | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,359 | $197 |
| Jerseyville | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,359 | $197 |
| Shorewood | 1 | $843 | $70 | $2,359 | $197 |
| Hillsboro | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,357 | $196 |
| Pinckneyville | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,357 | $196 |
| Godfrey | 1 | $803 | $67 | $2,355 | $196 |
| Romeoville | 1 | $850 | $71 | $2,351 | $196 |
| Prospect Heights | 1 | $894 | $75 | $2,349 | $196 |
| Staunton | 1 | $733 | $61 | $2,349 | $196 |
| Taylorville | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,348 | $196 |
| Bolingbrook | 2 | $841 | $70 | $2,346 | $196 |
| Carterville | 1 | $723 | $60 | $2,345 | $195 |
| Elmhurst | 1 | $864 | $72 | $2,343 | $195 |
| Northbrook | 1 | $885 | $74 | $2,342 | $195 |
| Mount Vernon | 1 | $689 | $57 | $2,340 | $195 |
| Bensenville | 1 | $856 | $71 | $2,338 | $195 |
| Wheeling | 1 | $876 | $73 | $2,338 | $195 |
| Litchfield | 1 | $680 | $57 | $2,337 | $195 |
| Carlinville | 1 | $718 | $60 | $2,335 | $195 |
| Fairfield | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,335 | $195 |
| Lockport | 1 | $841 | $70 | $2,334 | $195 |
| Addison | 1 | $855 | $71 | $2,332 | $194 |
| Minooka | 1 | $803 | $67 | $2,331 | $194 |
| Auburn | 1 | $681 | $57 | $2,330 | $194 |
| Collinsville | 1 | $790 | $66 | $2,325 | $194 |
| Sherman | 1 | $687 | $57 | $2,325 | $194 |
| Macomb | 1 | $659 | $55 | $2,324 | $194 |
| Carmi | 1 | $670 | $56 | $2,323 | $194 |
| Winnetka | 1 | $875 | $73 | $2,316 | $193 |
| Highland Park | 1 | $885 | $74 | $2,314 | $193 |
| Homer Glen | 1 | $833 | $69 | $2,314 | $193 |
| Columbia | 1 | $798 | $67 | $2,312 | $193 |
| Buffalo Grove | 1 | $868 | $72 | $2,311 | $193 |
| Zion | 1 | $843 | $70 | $2,309 | $192 |
| Crest Hill | 1 | $843 | $70 | $2,308 | $192 |
| Deerfield | 1 | $886 | $74 | $2,308 | $192 |
| Maryville | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Monee | 1 | $807 | $67 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Bartlett | 1 | $888 | $74 | $2,305 | $192 |
| Millstadt | 1 | $794 | $66 | $2,304 | $192 |
| North Chicago | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,301 | $192 |
| Darien | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,297 | $191 |
| Troy | 1 | $799 | $67 | $2,297 | $191 |
| Waukegan | 2 | $850 | $71 | $2,297 | $191 |
| Wadsworth | 1 | $864 | $72 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Lake Zurich | 1 | $854 | $71 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Lincoln | 1 | $671 | $56 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Westmont | 1 | $882 | $74 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Hanover Park | 1 | $887 | $74 | $2,293 | $191 |
| Canton | 1 | $680 | $57 | $2,291 | $191 |
| Hoffman Estates | 2 | $857 | $71 | $2,290 | $191 |
| Highland | 1 | $772 | $64 | $2,289 | $191 |
| Waterloo | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,288 | $191 |
| Plainfield | 3 | $831 | $69 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Robinson | 1 | $644 | $54 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Hinsdale | 1 | $872 | $73 | $2,285 | $190 |
| Kankakee | 1 | $808 | $67 | $2,283 | $190 |
| Paris | 1 | $645 | $54 | $2,283 | $190 |
| Flora | 1 | $657 | $55 | $2,282 | $190 |
| Freeburg | 1 | $792 | $66 | $2,282 | $190 |
| Bethalto | 1 | $770 | $64 | $2,281 | $190 |
| Schaumburg | 3 | $859 | $72 | $2,281 | $190 |
| Woodridge | 1 | $856 | $71 | $2,280 | $190 |
| Clarendon Hills | 1 | $871 | $73 | $2,279 | $190 |
| Newton | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,278 | $190 |
| Pana | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,273 | $189 |
| Barrington | 1 | $834 | $70 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Bloomingdale | 1 | $846 | $71 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Glen Carbon | 1 | $770 | $64 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Manhattan | 1 | $798 | $67 | $2,270 | $189 |
| Channahon | 1 | $801 | $67 | $2,269 | $189 |
| Peotone | 1 | $776 | $65 | $2,269 | $189 |
| Streamwood | 1 | $854 | $71 | $2,266 | $189 |
| Wood Dale | 1 | $855 | $71 | $2,264 | $189 |
| Marshall | 1 | $644 | $54 | $2,263 | $189 |
| Bradley | 1 | $808 | $67 | $2,262 | $189 |
| Chillicothe | 1 | $678 | $57 | $2,261 | $188 |
| Olney | 1 | $646 | $54 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Itasca | 1 | $850 | $71 | $2,259 | $188 |
| Lawrenceville | 1 | $641 | $53 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Montgomery | 1 | $840 | $70 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Villa Park | 1 | $837 | $70 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Downers Grove | 2 | $847 | $71 | $2,257 | $188 |
| Edwardsville | 1 | $754 | $63 | $2,257 | $188 |
| Danville | 2 | $706 | $59 | $2,256 | $188 |
| Highwood | 1 | $858 | $72 | $2,256 | $188 |
| Frankfort | 1 | $815 | $68 | $2,254 | $188 |
| Antioch | 1 | $854 | $71 | $2,253 | $188 |
| Wilmington | 1 | $768 | $64 | $2,253 | $188 |
| Lebanon | 1 | $780 | $65 | $2,252 | $188 |
| Dunlap | 1 | $684 | $57 | $2,251 | $188 |
| Lake Villa | 1 | $847 | $71 | $2,251 | $188 |
| Lombard | 1 | $827 | $69 | $2,247 | $187 |
| Monmouth | 1 | $648 | $54 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Greenville | 1 | $674 | $56 | $2,245 | $187 |
| Dundee | 1 | $820 | $68 | $2,244 | $187 |
| Rochester | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,243 | $187 |
| Glen Ellyn | 1 | $829 | $69 | $2,240 | $187 |
| Lake Forest | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,239 | $187 |
| Mount Carmel | 1 | $647 | $54 | $2,239 | $187 |
| Carpentersville | 1 | $828 | $69 | $2,234 | $186 |
| Hoopeston | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,234 | $186 |
| Bourbonnais | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,233 | $186 |
| Salem | 1 | $674 | $56 | $2,230 | $186 |
| Carlyle | 1 | $690 | $58 | $2,229 | $186 |
| Springfield | 6 | $760 | $63 | $2,229 | $186 |
| Mokena | 1 | $814 | $68 | $2,228 | $186 |
| Vernon Hills | 1 | $836 | $70 | $2,226 | $186 |
| Watseka | 1 | $710 | $59 | $2,226 | $186 |
| Mascoutah | 1 | $781 | $65 | $2,222 | $185 |
| Lake Bluff | 1 | $832 | $69 | $2,220 | $185 |
| Lincolnshire | 1 | $847 | $71 | $2,217 | $185 |
| Centralia | 1 | $683 | $57 | $2,215 | $185 |
| Cherry Valley | 1 | $771 | $64 | $2,214 | $185 |
| New Lenox | 1 | $807 | $67 | $2,214 | $185 |
| Scott Air Force Base | 1 | $781 | $65 | $2,214 | $185 |
| Peoria | 7 | $787 | $66 | $2,212 | $184 |
| Rockford | 8 | $772 | $64 | $2,211 | $184 |
| Gurnee | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,210 | $184 |
| Palatine | 2 | $829 | $69 | $2,206 | $184 |
| Grayslake | 1 | $829 | $69 | $2,204 | $184 |
| Pekin | 1 | $748 | $62 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Coal City | 1 | $764 | $64 | $2,202 | $184 |
| Byron | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,201 | $183 |
| Freeport | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Winnebago | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Island Lake | 1 | $818 | $68 | $2,197 | $183 |
| Yorkville | 1 | $784 | $65 | $2,197 | $183 |
| Libertyville | 1 | $829 | $69 | $2,196 | $183 |
| Elk Grove Village | 1 | $830 | $69 | $2,195 | $183 |
| Decatur | 3 | $749 | $62 | $2,194 | $183 |
| East Peoria | 1 | $717 | $60 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Shelbyville | 1 | $654 | $55 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Wauconda | 1 | $819 | $68 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Naperville | 4 | $822 | $69 | $2,191 | $183 |
| Aurora | 5 | $814 | $68 | $2,190 | $183 |
| Elgin | 3 | $816 | $68 | $2,190 | $183 |
| Loves Park | 1 | $774 | $65 | $2,190 | $183 |
| Fox Lake | 1 | $839 | $70 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Mundelein | 1 | $823 | $69 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Galena | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,188 | $182 |
| Round Lake | 1 | $852 | $71 | $2,188 | $182 |
| Breese | 1 | $699 | $58 | $2,187 | $182 |
| Sheridan | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,187 | $182 |
| Lisle | 1 | $836 | $70 | $2,186 | $182 |
| Metamora | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,186 | $182 |
| Machesney Park | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,185 | $182 |
| Manteno | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,184 | $182 |
| Oregon | 1 | $719 | $60 | $2,184 | $182 |
| Arlington Heights | 2 | $824 | $69 | $2,182 | $182 |
| Roselle | 1 | $838 | $70 | $2,178 | $182 |
| Charleston | 1 | $652 | $54 | $2,176 | $181 |
| Braidwood | 1 | $769 | $64 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Clinton | 1 | $673 | $56 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Chatham | 1 | $693 | $58 | $2,174 | $181 |
| Ingleside | 1 | $843 | $70 | $2,172 | $181 |
| Rolling Meadows | 1 | $820 | $68 | $2,172 | $181 |
| O’Fallon | 1 | $765 | $64 | $2,171 | $181 |
| Spring Valley | 1 | $663 | $55 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Vandalia | 1 | $646 | $54 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Mount Zion | 1 | $682 | $57 | $2,166 | $181 |
| Hampshire | 1 | $760 | $63 | $2,162 | $180 |
| Gilberts | 1 | $760 | $63 | $2,158 | $180 |
| North Aurora | 1 | $805 | $67 | $2,158 | $180 |
| Oswego | 1 | $798 | $67 | $2,158 | $180 |
| Poplar Grove | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,154 | $180 |
| Milan | 1 | $699 | $58 | $2,153 | $179 |
| Carol Stream | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,150 | $179 |
| Marseilles | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,150 | $179 |
| Mattoon | 1 | $658 | $55 | $2,149 | $179 |
| Morton | 1 | $746 | $62 | $2,149 | $179 |
| Effingham | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,148 | $179 |
| Morris | 1 | $754 | $63 | $2,148 | $179 |
| Warrenville | 1 | $811 | $68 | $2,144 | $179 |
| Tuscola | 1 | $656 | $55 | $2,143 | $179 |
| Kewanee | 1 | $652 | $54 | $2,142 | $179 |
| Winfield | 1 | $793 | $66 | $2,142 | $179 |
| Eureka | 1 | $687 | $57 | $2,141 | $178 |
| Sullivan | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,138 | $178 |
| Peoria Heights | 1 | $762 | $64 | $2,137 | $178 |
| Rockton | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,135 | $178 |
| Princeton | 1 | $650 | $54 | $2,134 | $178 |
| South Elgin | 1 | $814 | $68 | $2,133 | $178 |
| Geneseo | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,130 | $178 |
| Wheaton | 2 | $804 | $67 | $2,128 | $177 |
| Paxton | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,127 | $177 |
| Mahomet | 1 | $663 | $55 | $2,126 | $177 |
| Rock Island | 1 | $770 | $64 | $2,125 | $177 |
| McHenry | 2 | $801 | $67 | $2,120 | $177 |
| Washington | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,119 | $177 |
| West Chicago | 1 | $805 | $67 | $2,119 | $177 |
| Harvard | 1 | $792 | $66 | $2,118 | $177 |
| LaSalle | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,118 | $177 |
| Batavia | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,116 | $176 |
| Dixon | 1 | $704 | $59 | $2,116 | $176 |
| Mendota | 1 | $694 | $58 | $2,114 | $176 |
| South Beloit | 1 | $715 | $60 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Sugar Grove | 1 | $784 | $65 | $2,114 | $176 |
| St. Charles | 2 | $800 | $67 | $2,113 | $176 |
| Roscoe | 1 | $716 | $60 | $2,112 | $176 |
| Sandwich | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,111 | $176 |
| Lake in the Hills | 1 | $805 | $67 | $2,110 | $176 |
| East Moline | 1 | $773 | $64 | $2,108 | $176 |
| Urbana | 2 | $742 | $62 | $2,106 | $176 |
| Cary | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,105 | $175 |
| Streator | 1 | $697 | $58 | $2,105 | $175 |
| Rantoul | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,102 | $175 |
| Marengo | 1 | $781 | $65 | $2,101 | $175 |
| Huntley | 1 | $793 | $66 | $2,096 | $175 |
| Savoy | 1 | $714 | $60 | $2,096 | $175 |
| Belvidere | 1 | $737 | $61 | $2,095 | $175 |
| Moline | 1 | $765 | $64 | $2,094 | $175 |
| Quincy | 2 | $682 | $57 | $2,091 | $174 |
| Spring Grove | 1 | $799 | $67 | $2,091 | $174 |
| Plano | 1 | $748 | $62 | $2,085 | $174 |
| Woodstock | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,084 | $174 |
| Geneva | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,081 | $173 |
| Silvis | 1 | $761 | $63 | $2,081 | $173 |
| Champaign | 3 | $743 | $62 | $2,080 | $173 |
| St. Joseph | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,080 | $173 |
| Genoa | 1 | $733 | $61 | $2,079 | $173 |
| Monticello | 1 | $658 | $55 | $2,078 | $173 |
| Fulton | 1 | $672 | $56 | $2,077 | $173 |
| Rock Falls | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,077 | $173 |
| Wonder Lake | 1 | $780 | $65 | $2,075 | $173 |
| Algonquin | 1 | $797 | $66 | $2,071 | $173 |
| Sterling | 1 | $672 | $56 | $2,070 | $173 |
| Peru | 1 | $682 | $57 | $2,067 | $172 |
| Galesburg | 1 | $668 | $56 | $2,066 | $172 |
| Colona | 1 | $754 | $63 | $2,065 | $172 |
| Coal Valley | 1 | $755 | $63 | $2,063 | $172 |
| Ottawa | 1 | $687 | $57 | $2,061 | $172 |
| DeKalb | 1 | $722 | $60 | $2,055 | $171 |
| Morrison | 1 | $670 | $56 | $2,052 | $171 |
| Crystal Lake | 2 | $775 | $65 | $2,039 | $170 |
| Sycamore | 1 | $712 | $59 | $2,038 | $170 |
| Pontiac | 1 | $665 | $55 | $2,037 | $170 |
| Elburn | 1 | $752 | $63 | $2,032 | $169 |
| Rochelle | 1 | $699 | $58 | $2,032 | $169 |
| Bloomington | 3 | $690 | $58 | $1,965 | $164 |
| Normal | 1 | $690 | $58 | $1,946 | $162 |
| Illinois average | 475 | $823 | $69 | $2,406 | $201 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare Illinois with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Cook County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $230 a month for full coverage, followed by Massac County ($214) and Hamilton County ($210). The least expensive are McLean County ($163), Livingston County ($170) and Knox and Whiteside counties (both $172). We price 83 of Illinois’ 102 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 149 | $947 | $79 | $2,763 | $230 |
| Massac County | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,565 | $214 |
| Hamilton County | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,525 | $210 |
| Saline County | 2 | $719 | $60 | $2,525 | $210 |
| Johnson County | 1 | $728 | $61 | $2,523 | $210 |
| Randolph County | 3 | $749 | $62 | $2,464 | $205 |
| Brown County | 1 | $647 | $54 | $2,441 | $203 |
| Pike County | 1 | $658 | $55 | $2,437 | $203 |
| St. Clair County | 16 | $819 | $68 | $2,431 | $203 |
| Franklin County | 2 | $728 | $61 | $2,424 | $202 |
| Williamson County | 4 | $734 | $61 | $2,424 | $202 |
| Jackson County | 2 | $728 | $61 | $2,417 | $201 |
| Cass County | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Schuyler County | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,413 | $201 |
| Menard County | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,403 | $200 |
| Morgan County | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,376 | $198 |
| Madison County | 12 | $811 | $68 | $2,368 | $197 |
| Perry County | 2 | $691 | $58 | $2,365 | $197 |
| Union County | 1 | $713 | $59 | $2,364 | $197 |
| Jersey County | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,359 | $197 |
| Macoupin County | 3 | $726 | $61 | $2,348 | $196 |
| Montgomery County | 2 | $678 | $57 | $2,347 | $196 |
| Jefferson County | 1 | $689 | $57 | $2,340 | $195 |
| Wayne County | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,335 | $195 |
| Will County | 30 | $829 | $69 | $2,329 | $194 |
| McDonough County | 1 | $659 | $55 | $2,324 | $194 |
| White County | 1 | $670 | $56 | $2,323 | $194 |
| Christian County | 2 | $673 | $56 | $2,310 | $193 |
| Monroe County | 2 | $792 | $66 | $2,300 | $192 |
| Logan County | 1 | $671 | $56 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Fulton County | 1 | $680 | $57 | $2,291 | $191 |
| Crawford County | 1 | $644 | $54 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Edgar County | 1 | $645 | $54 | $2,283 | $190 |
| Clay County | 1 | $657 | $55 | $2,282 | $190 |
| Jasper County | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,278 | $190 |
| Kankakee County | 5 | $797 | $66 | $2,268 | $189 |
| Clark County | 1 | $644 | $54 | $2,263 | $189 |
| Richland County | 1 | $646 | $54 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Lawrence County | 1 | $641 | $53 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Lake County | 28 | $848 | $71 | $2,256 | $188 |
| Vermilion County | 3 | $694 | $58 | $2,249 | $187 |
| Warren County | 1 | $648 | $54 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Bond County | 1 | $674 | $56 | $2,245 | $187 |
| Sangamon County | 10 | $733 | $61 | $2,245 | $187 |
| DuPage County | 33 | $842 | $70 | $2,242 | $187 |
| Wabash County | 1 | $647 | $54 | $2,239 | $187 |
| Grundy County | 3 | $774 | $65 | $2,227 | $186 |
| Iroquois County | 1 | $710 | $59 | $2,226 | $186 |
| Marion County | 2 | $678 | $57 | $2,222 | $185 |
| Peoria County | 10 | $763 | $64 | $2,213 | $184 |
| Clinton County | 2 | $694 | $58 | $2,208 | $184 |
| Stephenson County | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Shelby County | 1 | $654 | $55 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Winnebago County | 15 | $756 | $63 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,188 | $182 |
| Macon County | 4 | $733 | $61 | $2,187 | $182 |
| De Witt County | 1 | $673 | $56 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Kendall County | 4 | $793 | $66 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Fayette County | 1 | $646 | $54 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Tazewell County | 4 | $735 | $61 | $2,166 | $181 |
| Woodford County | 2 | $686 | $57 | $2,164 | $180 |
| Coles County | 2 | $655 | $55 | $2,163 | $180 |
| Kane County | 17 | $800 | $67 | $2,158 | $180 |
| Bureau County | 2 | $656 | $55 | $2,151 | $179 |
| Effingham County | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,148 | $179 |
| Douglas County | 1 | $656 | $55 | $2,143 | $179 |
| Ogle County | 3 | $716 | $60 | $2,139 | $178 |
| Moultrie County | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,138 | $178 |
| Ford County | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,127 | $177 |
| Boone County | 2 | $743 | $62 | $2,124 | $177 |
| Lee County | 1 | $704 | $59 | $2,116 | $176 |
| LaSalle County | 7 | $702 | $59 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Henry County | 3 | $692 | $58 | $2,112 | $176 |
| Rock Island County | 6 | $754 | $63 | $2,104 | $175 |
| Champaign County | 9 | $722 | $60 | $2,095 | $175 |
| Adams County | 2 | $682 | $57 | $2,091 | $174 |
| McHenry County | 13 | $791 | $66 | $2,090 | $174 |
| Piatt County | 1 | $658 | $55 | $2,078 | $173 |
| DeKalb County | 4 | $725 | $60 | $2,070 | $173 |
| Whiteside County | 4 | $672 | $56 | $2,069 | $172 |
| Knox County | 1 | $668 | $56 | $2,066 | $172 |
| Livingston County | 1 | $665 | $55 | $2,037 | $170 |
| McLean County | 4 | $690 | $58 | $1,960 | $163 |
| Illinois average | 475 | $823 | $69 | $2,406 | $201 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $73 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the four insurers, the change runs from $42 less a year (Progressive) to $166 more (Allstate). Statewide, that’s about $6 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Progressive charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every policy
25/50/20Depends on your choices
Your choiceIf you can’t prove coverage
Plate suspensionIllinois law requires every vehicle owner to carry liability insurance, according to the Illinois Department of Insurance. The minimum policy, for policies issued or renewed since Jan. 1, 2015, is:
Two more coverages depend on your choices:
Illinois uses a fault-based system with a comparative negligence law: the other driver’s insurer pays if its driver is found legally responsible for the crash, and more than one driver can share the blame.
The Illinois Secretary of State checks insurance electronically. Since July 1, 2021, under an upgraded verification program, coverage has been checked at least twice a year, and owners who can’t prove they’re insured face a license plate suspension and a $100 reinstatement fee.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Illinois law and the Illinois Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 102 counties, and a coupe is the most expensive in 68 of them, costing about 37% more than an SUV on average.
| Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $678 | $504 | $635 | $582 | $645 |
| Alexander | $794 | $602 | $812 | $680 | $757 |
| Bond | $740 | $565 | $683 | $641 | $718 |
| Boone | $663 | $485 | $714 | $561 | $627 |
| Brown | $780 | $601 | $705 | $673 | $772 |
| Bureau | $658 | $482 | $661 | $547 | $629 |
| Calhoun | $793 | $592 | $746 | $672 | $756 |
| Carroll | $658 | $489 | $702 | $555 | $627 |
| Cass | $799 | $596 | $728 | $673 | $764 |
| Champaign | $583 | $424 | $632 | $496 | $549 |
| Christian | $699 | $511 | $706 | $594 | $660 |
| Clark | $655 | $486 | $696 | $550 | $626 |
| Clay | $705 | $531 | $686 | $597 | $675 |
| Clinton | $729 | $532 | $714 | $614 | $691 |
| Coles | $607 | $453 | $649 | $520 | $576 |
| Cook | $727 | $526 | $791 | $620 | $683 |
| Crawford | $646 | $484 | $685 | $544 | $618 |
| Cumberland | $620 | $463 | $661 | $523 | $593 |
| De Witt | $622 | $457 | $669 | $525 | $590 |
| DeKalb | $611 | $449 | $660 | $527 | $573 |
| Douglas | $622 | $462 | $664 | $525 | $593 |
| DuPage | $680 | $497 | $738 | $591 | $635 |
| Edgar | $669 | $496 | $697 | $561 | $639 |
| Edwards | $732 | $542 | $729 | $610 | $701 |
| Effingham | $630 | $470 | $668 | $531 | $602 |
| Fayette | $686 | $509 | $658 | $575 | $656 |
| Ford | $639 | $469 | $676 | $541 | $605 |
| Franklin | $778 | $588 | $775 | $664 | $742 |
| Fulton | $723 | $538 | $677 | $607 | $691 |
| Gallatin | $768 | $572 | $782 | $644 | $735 |
| Greene | $767 | $606 | $702 | $681 | $777 |
| Grundy | $646 | $474 | $698 | $553 | $609 |
| Hamilton | $759 | $564 | $737 | $633 | $728 |
| Hancock | $782 | $588 | $709 | $659 | $756 |
| Hardin | $824 | $624 | $849 | $704 | $786 |
| Henderson | $674 | $497 | $708 | $566 | $643 |
| Henry | $642 | $474 | $663 | $538 | $613 |
| Iroquois | $640 | $467 | $686 | $537 | $608 |
| Jackson | $766 | $569 | $794 | $654 | $726 |
| Jasper | $653 | $485 | $684 | $547 | $624 |
| Jefferson | $720 | $536 | $722 | $605 | $689 |
| Jersey | $765 | $571 | $718 | $647 | $730 |
| Jo Daviess | $667 | $490 | $689 | $557 | $636 |
| Johnson | $800 | $604 | $796 | $681 | $764 |
| Kane | $644 | $472 | $696 | $552 | $606 |
| Kankakee | $694 | $505 | $753 | $592 | $654 |
| Kendall | $646 | $472 | $698 | $553 | $604 |
| Knox | $690 | $507 | $661 | $586 | $653 |
| Lake | $690 | $504 | $748 | $596 | $645 |
| LaSalle | $626 | $465 | $670 | $535 | $592 |
| Lawrence | $731 | $540 | $723 | $608 | $700 |
| Lee | $633 | $467 | $673 | $538 | $600 |
| Livingston | $606 | $448 | $646 | $516 | $574 |
| Logan | $639 | $466 | $686 | $535 | $607 |
| Macon | $641 | $473 | $691 | $545 | $603 |
| Macoupin | $621 | $461 | $664 | $525 | $591 |
| Madison | $656 | $494 | $702 | $571 | $619 |
| Marion | $768 | $572 | $713 | $646 | $734 |
| Marshall | $656 | $480 | $682 | $553 | $623 |
| Mason | $707 | $528 | $725 | $597 | $676 |
| Massac | $784 | $594 | $812 | $670 | $748 |
| McDonough | $627 | $466 | $656 | $530 | $597 |
| McHenry | $669 | $494 | $720 | $580 | $628 |
| McLean | $599 | $436 | $642 | $515 | $561 |
| Menard | $805 | $599 | $760 | $677 | $769 |
| Mercer | $670 | $498 | $704 | $566 | $639 |
| Monroe | $721 | $537 | $760 | $620 | $682 |
| Montgomery | $700 | $525 | $705 | $600 | $665 |
| Morgan | $631 | $464 | $678 | $532 | $599 |
| Moultrie | $636 | $465 | $685 | $536 | $603 |
| Ogle | $638 | $470 | $675 | $543 | $604 |
| Peoria | $682 | $508 | $730 | $588 | $644 |
| Perry | $770 | $577 | $741 | $653 | $734 |
| Piatt | $617 | $458 | $662 | $525 | $585 |
| Pike | $803 | $601 | $734 | $674 | $770 |
| Pope | $809 | $613 | $812 | $692 | $771 |
| Pulaski | $809 | $611 | $782 | $690 | $772 |
| Putnam | $705 | $518 | $657 | $595 | $674 |
| Randolph | $766 | $576 | $772 | $653 | $730 |
| Richland | $727 | $541 | $694 | $610 | $696 |
| Rock Island | $595 | $432 | $645 | $508 | $559 |
| Saline | $818 | $622 | $812 | $700 | $781 |
| Sangamon | $667 | $492 | $717 | $572 | $628 |
| Schuyler | $784 | $596 | $708 | $670 | $765 |
| Scott | $772 | $618 | $711 | $694 | $797 |
| Shelby | $671 | $494 | $672 | $560 | $641 |
| St. Clair | $714 | $529 | $749 | $610 | $676 |
| Stark | $755 | $554 | $734 | $630 | $720 |
| Stephenson | $649 | $474 | $697 | $549 | $614 |
| Tazewell | $627 | $465 | $657 | $542 | $590 |
| Union | $793 | $599 | $812 | $676 | $757 |
| Vermilion | $631 | $460 | $681 | $532 | $598 |
| Wabash | $723 | $533 | $693 | $604 | $690 |
| Warren | $659 | $490 | $704 | $556 | $629 |
| Washington | $721 | $528 | $703 | $609 | $684 |
| Wayne | $751 | $558 | $729 | $630 | $719 |
| White | $767 | $574 | $737 | $646 | $734 |
| Whiteside | $631 | $471 | $676 | $544 | $596 |
| Will | $680 | $497 | $737 | $584 | $639 |
| Williamson | $792 | $597 | $759 | $677 | $754 |
| Winnebago | $646 | $479 | $693 | $553 | $611 |
| Woodford | $611 | $449 | $656 | $517 | $579 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Illinois averages about $201 a month ($2,406 a year) and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $69 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 14% below the national average.
It depends on the coverage. For full coverage, statewide averages run from about $113 to $335 a month across the four major insurers we compared, and the gap between the two lowest is too wide for us to call one insurer the cheapest. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $57 a month. The published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed are split between Travelers and GEICO as the cheapest for full coverage. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Cook County costs the most: it averages about $230 a month for full coverage, and Chicago averages about $250. Some south suburbs cost even more, led by Markham at about $288. McLean County, home to Bloomington, is the least expensive county we price, at about $163.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Illinois full coverage fell 6.0% over the past nine months, from about $2,560 to $2,406 a year. Progressive cut its Illinois average 20.2%, Country Financial 8.5% and GEICO 5.9%, while Allstate raised its average 1.4%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 0.1%.
Illinois requires $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability, $20,000 in property damage liability and $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage.
No. Illinois uses a fault-based system, so the insurer of the driver found legally responsible for a crash pays for the damage, up to that driver’s liability limits. Under its comparative negligence law, more than one driver can share the blame for a crash.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Illinois averages about $201 a month. Indiana averages about $180, 10% below Illinois. Iowa averages about $196, 2% below Illinois. Kentucky averages about $229, 14% above Illinois. Missouri averages about $203, 1% above Illinois. Wisconsin averages about $184, 8% below Illinois. Indiana, Wisconsin and Iowa cost less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.