For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Aurora car insurance averages about $183 a month ($2,190 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 9% below the Illinois average of $201 a month. Full-coverage averages in Aurora run from about $107 to $296 a month across the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Country Financial, GEICO and Progressive).
Aurora is priced below the Illinois average, at about $183 a month for full coverage, the same as Naperville next door. Our benchmark driver pays about $67 a month less here than in Chicago, about 35 miles east.
Our data covers five ZIP codes with an Aurora mailing address, in Kane, DuPage and Will counties. They range from about $180 a month in 60502 and 60503 to $188 in 60505.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all five Aurora ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Aurora averages $2,190 a year, or about $183 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits averages $814 a year ($68 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,122 ($177 a month).
Progressive’s Aurora average, about $107 a month, is 32% below GEICO’s ($158), a lead wide enough that we show the range instead of naming a single cheapest insurer. Among the published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed, the pick for cheapest full coverage is split between Travelers and GEICO. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $57 a month, with Country Financial close behind at $63.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Aurora
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $780 | $65 | $1,280 | $107 |
| GEICO | $687 | $57 | $1,895 | $158 |
| Country Financial | $750 | $63 | $2,038 | $170 |
| Allstate | $1,037 | $86 | $3,548 | $296 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $788 | $66 | $2,496 | $208 |
| Travelers* | $959 | $80 | $1,492 | $124 |
| USAA (military families)* | $757 | $63 | $1,679 | $140 |
| AAA* | $949 | $79 | $1,880 | $157 |
| Erie Insurance* | $528 | $44 | $2,069 | $172 |
| Auto-Owners* | $665 | $55 | $2,082 | $174 |
| Aurora average | $814 | $68 | $2,190 | $183 |
This table uses Aurora ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the five Aurora ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $180 a month in 60502 and 60503 to $188 in 60505, a gap of $93 a year. ZIP codes on the far east side, 60502 and 60503, are the least expensive in our data, and 60505, which includes the near east side, is the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Aurora ZIP codes
Highest-priced Aurora ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Aurora’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60502 | $810 | $68 | $2,158 | $180 | -2% |
| 60503 | $808 | $67 | $2,163 | $180 | -2% |
| 60504 | $815 | $68 | $2,178 | $182 | -1% |
| 60505 | $829 | $69 | $2,251 | $188 | +3% |
| 60506 | $805 | $67 | $2,203 | $184 | +1% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $68 a year on average in our Aurora data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $6 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Progressive charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Aurora ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,313 a year nine months earlier and $2,190 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 5.3% drop. Allstate’s Aurora average rose 1.4%, but Progressive’s fell 15.2%, Country Financial’s 8.7% and GEICO’s 5.8%. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 0.4%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 4.6%.
Aurora spans four counties. Kane County, home to downtown Aurora, averages about $180 a month for full coverage in our data, DuPage County $187, Will County $194 and Kendall County $181. All four cost less than Cook County, at $230.
Nearby towns are priced close to Aurora: North Aurora and Oswego each average about $180 a month and Montgomery $188. Where you live is one of the factors Illinois insurers use, so your ZIP code can move your price.
More Illinois cities and towns are in the Illinois rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Naperville, about eight miles east, averages $183 a month, and Elgin, about 19 miles north, $183. Joliet averages $199 and Chicago $250.
Drivers in Aurora follow Illinois’ rules. Every policy must include at least:
Underinsured motorist coverage is required only if you buy uninsured motorist limits above the minimum, and uninsured motorist property damage coverage is optional. Our Illinois requirements guide covers the details and what happens if you can’t prove coverage.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Illinois law and the Illinois Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Aurora averages about $183 a month ($2,190 a year) and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $68 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 9% below the Illinois average of $201 a month.
It depends on the coverage. For full coverage, averages in Aurora run from about $107 to $296 a month across the four major insurers we compared, and the gap between the two lowest is too wide for us to call one insurer the cheapest. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $57 a month. The published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed are split between Travelers and GEICO as the cheapest for full coverage. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Aurora, for our benchmark driver. Aurora full coverage averages about $183 a month and Chicago about $250, a difference of about $67 a month for the same driver and car.
In our data, 60502 and 60503 share the lowest full-coverage average in Aurora, at about $180 a month, and 60505 the highest, at about $188. The ZIP code table on this page lists all five.
In our Aurora data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $183 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $68, a difference of about $115 a month ($1,376 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Illinois law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Aurora full coverage fell 5.3% over the past nine months, from about $2,313 to $2,190 a year. Progressive cut its Aurora average 15.2%, Country Financial 8.7% and GEICO 5.8%, while Allstate raised its average 1.4%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 0.4%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Aurora averages about $183 a month. Nearby, Naperville averages about $183, Bolingbrook about $196 and Elgin about $183. Aurora is the least expensive of these; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.