For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Champaign car insurance averages about $173 a month ($2,080 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 14% below the Illinois average of $201 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average of the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Country Financial, GEICO and Progressive), at about $101 a month.
Champaign is one of the least expensive Illinois cities we publish guides for, at about $173 a month for full coverage, second only to Bloomington. Our benchmark driver pays about $28 a month less here than the state average and about $77 less than in Chicago.
Our data covers three ZIP codes with a Champaign mailing address, and they’re priced within a few dollars of each other, from about $172 to $175 a month.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all three Champaign ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Champaign averages $2,080 a year, or about $173 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits averages $743 a year ($62 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,023 ($169 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four insurers in our Champaign rate data. Among the published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed, the pick for cheapest full coverage is split between Travelers and GEICO. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $45 a month, followed by Country Financial at $56.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Champaign
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $722 | $60 | $1,207 | $101 |
| GEICO | $545 | $45 | $1,550 | $129 |
| Country Financial | $668 | $56 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Allstate | $1,037 | $86 | $3,361 | $280 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $613 | $51 | $2,282 | $190 |
| Travelers* | $876 | $73 | $1,417 | $118 |
| USAA (military families)* | $691 | $58 | $1,595 | $133 |
| AAA* | $867 | $72 | $1,786 | $149 |
| Erie Insurance* | $482 | $40 | $1,965 | $164 |
| Auto-Owners* | $608 | $51 | $1,978 | $165 |
| Champaign average | $743 | $62 | $2,080 | $173 |
This table uses Champaign ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the three Champaign ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $172 a month in 61822 to $175 in 61821, a gap of $26 a year.
Lowest-priced Champaign ZIP code
Highest-priced Champaign ZIP code
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Champaign’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61820 | $744 | $62 | $2,077 | $173 | About average |
| 61821 | $748 | $62 | $2,095 | $175 | +1% |
| 61822 | $737 | $61 | $2,069 | $172 | -1% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $57 a year on average in our Champaign data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Progressive charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same Champaign ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,198 a year nine months earlier and $2,080 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 5.4% drop. Allstate’s Champaign average rose 1.4%, but Progressive’s fell 15.6%, Country Financial’s 8.3% and GEICO’s 5.7%. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 1.0%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 6.0%.
Champaign County averages about $175 a month for full coverage, the ninth-least expensive of the 83 Illinois counties we price. Vermilion County, home to Danville, averages $187.
Urbana, next door, averages about $176 a month, Savoy $175 and Mahomet $177. The Illinois Department of Insurance lists where you live among the factors insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More Illinois cities and towns are in the Illinois rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Decatur, about 40 miles southwest, averages $183 a month, and Bloomington, about 45 miles northwest, $164. Springfield averages $186.
Drivers in Champaign follow Illinois’ rules. Every policy must include at least:
Underinsured motorist coverage is required only if you buy uninsured motorist limits above the minimum, and uninsured motorist property damage coverage is optional. Our Illinois requirements guide covers the details and what happens if you can’t prove coverage.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Illinois law and the Illinois Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Champaign averages about $173 a month ($2,080 a year) and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $62 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 14% below the Illinois average of $201 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Champaign rate data, at about $101 a month, followed by GEICO at $129. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $45 a month. The published 2026 statewide Illinois rate studies we reviewed are split between Travelers and GEICO as the cheapest for full coverage. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Champaign, slightly, for our benchmark driver. Champaign full coverage averages about $173 a month and Urbana about $176.
In our data, 61822 has the lowest full-coverage average in Champaign, at about $172 a month, and 61821 the highest, at about $175. The ZIP code table on this page lists all three.
In our Champaign data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $173 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $62, a difference of about $111 a month ($1,337 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Illinois law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Champaign full coverage fell 5.4% over the past nine months, from about $2,198 to $2,080 a year. Progressive cut its Champaign average 15.6%, Country Financial 8.3% and GEICO 5.7%, while Allstate raised its average 1.4%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 1.0%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Champaign averages about $173 a month. Nearby, Decatur averages about $183, Bloomington about $164 and Springfield about $186. Bloomington is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.