For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance in Paducah, KY, averages about $222 a month ($2,662 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That puts it 3% under Kentucky’s $229 monthly average. Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our Paducah table, at about $124 a month.
Paducah, where the Tennessee River meets the Ohio, is priced close to the Kentucky average for car insurance. Our benchmark driver pays about $222 a month for full coverage, compared with $229 statewide.
Our data covers two Paducah ZIP codes, 42001 and 42003, and both average about $222 a month. That makes the insurer you pick, not the ZIP code, the bigger lever on your Paducah car insurance cost, so compare Paducah, KY car insurance quotes from several companies.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Paducah ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance in Paducah, KY, runs about $222 a month ($2,662 a year) for full coverage, or $68 for liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, using rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Kentucky average is $229 a month, so that figure is 3% lower.
Most published 2026 statewide Kentucky rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Kentucky Farm Bureau has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $52 a month, with State Farm close behind at $57.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Paducah
Monthly, for the same driver and car.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $770 | $64 | $1,721 | $143 |
| State Farm | $680 | $57 | $2,166 | $181 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau | $621 | $52 | $2,843 | $237 |
| Safeco | $847 | $71 | $3,091 | $258 |
| Allstate | $1,188 | $99 | $3,490 | $291 |
| Travelers* | $535 | $45 | $1,488 | $124 |
| Shelter Insurance* | $711 | $59 | $1,737 | $145 |
| GEICO* | $605 | $50 | $1,891 | $158 |
| Auto-Owners* | $673 | $56 | $2,076 | $173 |
| Paducah average | $821 | $68 | $2,662 | $222 |
This table uses Paducah ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 barely changes the average in our Paducah data: with the same $500 deductibles, full coverage averages $2,662 a year and 50/100/50 averages $2,641. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Safeco charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Paducah ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,899 a year nine months earlier and $2,662 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, an 8.2% drop. Progressive cut its Paducah average 29.3%, State Farm 8.7% and Kentucky Farm Bureau 8.5%, while Allstate’s and Safeco’s averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 4.4%, led by Progressive, which cut its liability-only average 16.2%, while Kentucky Farm Bureau raised its 1.8%.
Paducah costs a little more than the other western Kentucky cities we cover in depth, such as Owensboro, Henderson and Hopkinsville. McCracken County averages $2,694 a year for full coverage, and nearby Kevil averages about $230 a month, Mayfield $232, Benton $236 and Murray $222.
Your bill also carries a local premium tax. Paducah charges 7% on car insurance for 2026-27, according to the Kentucky Department of Insurance’s local premium tax schedule, or about $70 on a $1,000 premium. Our Kentucky car insurance tax by city guide lists the rate for every Kentucky city and county.
More Kentucky cities and towns are in the Kentucky rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Hopkinsville, about 63 miles east, averages $208 a month, and Henderson, about 75 miles northeast, $207.
Drivers in Paducah follow Kentucky’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Kentucky is a choice no-fault state, so you can also file a form with the state to keep your full right to sue after a crash. Our Kentucky requirements guide covers that choice and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Kentucky law and the Kentucky Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
Car insurance in Paducah, KY, costs about $222 a month ($2,662 a year) for full coverage and $68 for liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 3% below the Kentucky average of $229 a month.
Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our Paducah table, at about $124 a month, followed by Progressive at $143, the lowest of the five major insurers we compared; State Farm is next among them, at $181. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Kentucky Farm Bureau has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $52 a month. Most published 2026 statewide Kentucky rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Yes. Kentucky lets cities and counties tax insurance premiums, and Paducah’s rate on car insurance is 7% for 2026-27, according to the Kentucky Department of Insurance’s schedule, or about $70 on a $1,000 premium. Your insurer must show the tax and the taxing jurisdiction on your bill.
Not in our data. Both Paducah ZIP codes we price, 42001 and 42003, average about $222 a month for full coverage. The insurer you choose makes a much bigger difference: the averages in our Paducah table run from about $124 to $291 a month.
In our Paducah data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $222 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $68, a difference of about $154 a month ($1,841 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Kentucky law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Drivers in Paducah must carry Kentucky’s minimums: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability (or a single $60,000 limit), $10,000 of personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash unless you reject it in writing. Our liability-only prices use 25/50/10 limits, a lower property damage limit than the law requires.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Paducah full coverage fell 8.2% over the past nine months, from about $2,899 to $2,662 a year. Progressive cut its Paducah average 29.3%, State Farm 8.7% and Kentucky Farm Bureau 8.5%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 4.4%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Paducah averages about $222 a month. Nearby, Hopkinsville averages about $208, Henderson about $207 and Owensboro about $196. Hopkinsville, Henderson and Owensboro are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.