For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Maine car insurance averages about $146 a month ($1,747 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 38% below the national average in our data. It’s about the same as in New Hampshire, higher than in Vermont and lower than in Massachusetts. Of the insurers anyone can buy from, Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide table, at about $98 a month.
Maine car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters, and the Portland area is one of the less expensive parts of Maine in our data. Lincoln County, on the midcoast, averages about $158 a month for full coverage, followed by Hancock County ($156), home to Ellsworth and Bar Harbor, and Oxford County ($155), in western Maine. Sagadahoc County, home to Bath, is the least expensive of the 14 counties we price, at $137, and Cumberland County, home to Portland, is next, at $141. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 70 Maine ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
In Maine, full coverage averages about $146 a month ($1,747 a year), and liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits averages $41 a month ($494 a year). Those figures are for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and use the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in Maine averages $1,747 a year, or about $146 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits averages $494 a year ($41 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $1,702 ($142 a month).
Full-coverage averages: Maine and nearby states
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Maine’s average is about $2 a month above New Hampshire’s, $5 above Vermont’s and $36 below Massachusetts’. It’s the fourth-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
The statewide Maine rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: six of the nine, all six published in 2026, put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. The other three each put a different insurer first. For liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, Concord Group, GEICO, Progressive and State Farm), at about $23 a month, followed by GEICO at $29.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Maine
Monthly, for the same driver and car.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Yearly): | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $349 | $29 | $1,270 | $106 |
| Progressive | $281 | $23 | $1,550 | $129 |
| Concord Group | $547 | $46 | $1,866 | $156 |
| State Farm | $617 | $51 | $1,915 | $160 |
| Allstate | $672 | $56 | $2,133 | $178 |
| USAA (military families)* | $289 | $24 | $1,129 | $94 |
| Travelers* | $438 | $37 | $1,175 | $98 |
| MMG Insurance* | $467 | $39 | $1,956 | $163 |
| Maine average | $494 | $41 | $1,747 | $146 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
GEICO
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $106/mo full coverageFirst of five for full coverage and second among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Progressive
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $129/mo full coverageSecond of five for full coverage and first for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average was no different nine months earlier.
Concord Group
Full coverage up 15.2% in the past 9 months $156/mo full coverageEffectively tied with State Farm for third of five for full coverage and third among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 15.2% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 21.0%.
State Farm
Full coverage down 8.9% in the past 9 months $160/mo full coverageEffectively tied with Concord Group for third of five for full coverage and fourth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 8.9% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 0.5%.
Allstate
Full coverage up 2.7% in the past 9 months $178/mo full coverageFifth of five for full coverage and fifth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 2.7% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 5.3%.
Also selling in Maine
Priced from published studiesOf the insurers anyone can buy from, Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide table. Our statewide figures are about $94 a month for USAA, $98 for Travelers and $163 for MMG Insurance.
USAA reviewSlightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Maine ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $1,724 a year nine months earlier and $1,747 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.3% increase. State Farm cut its Maine average 8.9%, while Concord Group raised its average 15.2% and Allstate 2.7%; GEICO’s and Progressive’s averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits rose 5.8%, led by Concord Group, which raised its liability-only average 21.0%.
Change in full-coverage averages over the past 9 months
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Maine’s full-coverage average is the fourth-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Across all 68 Maine cities and towns we price, full-coverage averages run from about $161 a month in Bucksport to $135 in Brunswick and Yarmouth. Portland, the only place with more than one ZIP code in our data, averages $143, and Augusta is the most expensive of our 12 city guides, at $150. The other 67 cities and towns each have one ZIP code in our data, so each figure is that ZIP code’s average.
Full-coverage averages in the 12 Maine cities and towns with a guide
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Select a place to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 68 Maine cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Yearly): | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucksport | 1 | $478 | $40 | $1,936 | $161 |
| South Paris | 1 | $510 | $43 | $1,899 | $158 |
| Waldoboro | 1 | $493 | $41 | $1,899 | $158 |
| Ellsworth | 1 | $479 | $40 | $1,893 | $158 |
| Turner | 1 | $507 | $42 | $1,877 | $156 |
| Skowhegan | 1 | $454 | $38 | $1,874 | $156 |
| Oxford | 1 | $506 | $42 | $1,862 | $155 |
| Farmington | 1 | $452 | $38 | $1,844 | $154 |
| Norway | 1 | $491 | $41 | $1,837 | $153 |
| Bridgton | 1 | $496 | $41 | $1,829 | $152 |
| Rumford | 1 | $487 | $41 | $1,828 | $152 |
| Poland | 1 | $505 | $42 | $1,826 | $152 |
| Winthrop | 1 | $496 | $41 | $1,818 | $152 |
| Belfast | 1 | $448 | $37 | $1,811 | $151 |
| Hampden | 1 | $476 | $40 | $1,806 | $151 |
| Holden | 1 | $469 | $39 | $1,805 | $150 |
| Augusta | 1 | $519 | $43 | $1,803 | $150 |
| Bar Harbor | 1 | $440 | $37 | $1,795 | $150 |
| New Gloucester | 1 | $513 | $43 | $1,795 | $150 |
| Oakland | 1 | $492 | $41 | $1,784 | $149 |
| Old Town | 1 | $455 | $38 | $1,784 | $149 |
| Gardiner | 1 | $505 | $42 | $1,782 | $149 |
| Berwick | 1 | $527 | $44 | $1,780 | $148 |
| Fairfield | 1 | $482 | $40 | $1,771 | $148 |
| Lebanon | 1 | $519 | $43 | $1,771 | $148 |
| Waterville | 1 | $488 | $41 | $1,770 | $148 |
| Caribou | 1 | $397 | $33 | $1,768 | $147 |
| Camden | 1 | $449 | $37 | $1,761 | $147 |
| Sabattus | 1 | $512 | $43 | $1,759 | $147 |
| South Berwick | 1 | $518 | $43 | $1,759 | $147 |
| Orono | 1 | $477 | $40 | $1,754 | $146 |
| Lewiston | 1 | $550 | $46 | $1,753 | $146 |
| Kennebunkport | 1 | $512 | $43 | $1,750 | $146 |
| Brewer | 1 | $494 | $41 | $1,749 | $146 |
| Auburn | 1 | $545 | $45 | $1,747 | $146 |
| Buxton | 1 | $520 | $43 | $1,744 | $145 |
| Lincoln | 1 | $403 | $34 | $1,744 | $145 |
| Alfred | 1 | $513 | $43 | $1,743 | $145 |
| Standish | 1 | $512 | $43 | $1,741 | $145 |
| Houlton | 1 | $391 | $33 | $1,738 | $145 |
| North Berwick | 1 | $509 | $42 | $1,736 | $145 |
| Rockland | 1 | $453 | $38 | $1,732 | $144 |
| Bangor | 1 | $494 | $41 | $1,731 | $144 |
| Sanford | 1 | $513 | $43 | $1,714 | $143 |
| Portland | 3 | $545 | $45 | $1,711 | $143 |
| Freeport | 1 | $493 | $41 | $1,707 | $142 |
| Presque Isle | 1 | $391 | $33 | $1,702 | $142 |
| Gray | 1 | $491 | $41 | $1,695 | $141 |
| Eliot | 1 | $512 | $43 | $1,691 | $141 |
| York | 1 | $496 | $41 | $1,691 | $141 |
| Kennebunk | 1 | $511 | $43 | $1,688 | $141 |
| Windham | 1 | $506 | $42 | $1,685 | $140 |
| Kittery | 1 | $508 | $42 | $1,680 | $140 |
| Old Orchard Beach | 1 | $523 | $44 | $1,673 | $139 |
| Gorham | 1 | $522 | $44 | $1,672 | $139 |
| Falmouth | 1 | $517 | $43 | $1,664 | $139 |
| Wells | 1 | $489 | $41 | $1,664 | $139 |
| Saco | 1 | $532 | $44 | $1,660 | $138 |
| South Portland | 1 | $524 | $44 | $1,658 | $138 |
| Westbrook | 1 | $538 | $45 | $1,651 | $138 |
| Cape Elizabeth | 1 | $513 | $43 | $1,645 | $137 |
| Topsham | 1 | $474 | $40 | $1,640 | $137 |
| Bath | 1 | $476 | $40 | $1,639 | $137 |
| Cumberland Center | 1 | $478 | $40 | $1,633 | $136 |
| Biddeford | 1 | $519 | $43 | $1,632 | $136 |
| Scarborough | 1 | $515 | $43 | $1,628 | $136 |
| Brunswick | 1 | $469 | $39 | $1,620 | $135 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | $467 | $39 | $1,616 | $135 |
| Maine average | 70 | $494 | $41 | $1,747 | $146 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare Maine with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Lincoln County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $158 a month for full coverage, followed by Hancock County ($156) and Oxford County ($155). The least expensive are Sagadahoc County ($137), Cumberland County ($141) and York County ($143). We price 14 of Maine’s 16 counties. Lincoln, Franklin and Waldo counties are each priced from a single ZIP code, in Waldoboro, Farmington and Belfast.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Yearly): | Liability Only 50/100/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 1 | $493 | $41 | $1,899 | $158 |
| Hancock County | 3 | $465 | $39 | $1,875 | $156 |
| Oxford County | 4 | $499 | $42 | $1,856 | $155 |
| Franklin County | 1 | $452 | $38 | $1,844 | $154 |
| Somerset County | 2 | $468 | $39 | $1,822 | $152 |
| Waldo County | 1 | $448 | $37 | $1,811 | $151 |
| Androscoggin County | 5 | $524 | $44 | $1,792 | $149 |
| Kennebec County | 5 | $500 | $42 | $1,791 | $149 |
| Penobscot County | 7 | $467 | $39 | $1,767 | $147 |
| Knox County | 2 | $451 | $38 | $1,747 | $146 |
| Aroostook County | 3 | $393 | $33 | $1,736 | $145 |
| York County | 16 | $514 | $43 | $1,711 | $143 |
| Cumberland County | 18 | $511 | $43 | $1,687 | $141 |
| Sagadahoc County | 2 | $475 | $40 | $1,640 | $137 |
| Maine average | 70 | $494 | $41 | $1,747 | $146 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $45 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the five insurers, the change runs from $11 less a year (Allstate) to $124 more (State Farm). The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Allstate charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every policy
50/100/25Uninsured motorist coverage
RequiredIf you’re caught uninsured
$100 to $500Owners and drivers of vehicles registered in Maine must carry at least the coverage state law sets, under 29-A M.R.S. §1601. The minimum policy is:
A $125,000 combined single limit also meets the liability requirement, according to the Bureau of Insurance. Your uninsured motorist limit must match your liability limits unless you reject the higher amount in writing, and it can’t go below 50/100. Maine doesn’t require personal injury protection (PIP) coverage.
Our liability-only prices use 50/100/25 limits with 50/100 uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. They don’t include the medical payments and towing coverage Maine also requires, so they aren’t the price of a policy that meets every Maine requirement.
You need proof of insurance to register a vehicle, under 29-A M.R.S. §402. Under §1601, you can show proof on your phone at a traffic stop, and driving uninsured is a traffic infraction with a fine of $100 to $500; the state suspends your license or registration until you show proof of insurance. After your license and registration are reinstated following a motor vehicle violation, you must keep proof of insurance, such as an SR-22 filing, for at least three years, under §1603.
Maine uses comparative fault: a driver a jury finds equally at fault can’t recover damages, and when an injured driver can recover, the damages are reduced for that driver’s share of the blame, under 14 M.R.S. §156.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Maine law and the Maine Bureau of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 16 counties, and a coupe is the most expensive in 13 of them. A coupe costs about 34% more than an SUV on average.
| Auto Insurance Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Androscoggin | $477 | $366 | $465 | $407 | $438 |
| Aroostook | $418 | $325 | $445 | $358 | $387 |
| Cumberland | $414 | $323 | $434 | $351 | $383 |
| Franklin | $469 | $366 | $485 | $400 | $433 |
| Hancock | $398 | $310 | $422 | $335 | $372 |
| Kennebec | $448 | $348 | $474 | $381 | $411 |
| Knox | $404 | $313 | $428 | $343 | $374 |
| Lincoln | $435 | $337 | $461 | $372 | $401 |
| Oxford | $472 | $367 | $502 | $404 | $435 |
| Penobscot | $435 | $338 | $450 | $371 | $400 |
| Piscataquis | $443 | $344 | $468 | $376 | $408 |
| Sagadahoc | $475 | $345 | $438 | $407 | $437 |
| Somerset | $436 | $339 | $461 | $368 | $404 |
| Waldo | $428 | $333 | $452 | $363 | $395 |
| Washington | $425 | $331 | $450 | $361 | $395 |
| York | $461 | $345 | $431 | $402 | $422 |
The average cost of car insurance in Maine is about $146 a month ($1,747 a year) for full coverage and $41 a month ($494 a year) for liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Of the insurers anyone can buy from, Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide Maine table, at about $98 a month, followed by GEICO at $106. USAA, which sells only to military families, is lower still, at about $94 a month. For liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits, Progressive has the lowest average, at about $23 a month. Six of the nine statewide Maine rate studies we reviewed, all six published in 2026, rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Lincoln County costs the most, at about $158 a month for full coverage, followed by Hancock County ($156) and Oxford County ($155). Of the 68 cities and towns we price, Bucksport is the most expensive, at about $161. Portland averages about $143 a month, and Sagadahoc County is the least expensive county we price, at about $137.
Slightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Maine full coverage rose 1.3% over the past nine months, from about $1,724 to $1,747 a year. State Farm cut its Maine average 8.9%, while Concord Group raised its average 15.2% and Allstate 2.7%. Liability-only coverage at 50/100/25 limits rose 5.8%.
Maine requires $50,000 per person and $100,000 per crash in bodily injury liability, $25,000 in property damage liability, $2,000 per person in medical payments coverage and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage of at least $50,000 per person and $100,000 per crash. Policies issued or renewed after July 1, 2024, must also cover up to $500 in towing and storage when police have your car towed after a crash. Our liability-only prices don’t include the medical payments or towing coverage.
No. Maine doesn’t require personal injury protection (PIP) coverage. Drivers must carry liability coverage, and Maine policies also include $2,000 in medical payments coverage for the driver and passengers. Under Maine’s comparative fault law, a driver a jury finds equally at fault in a crash can’t recover damages, and when an injured driver can recover, the damages are reduced for that driver’s share of the blame.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Maine averages about $146 a month. New Hampshire averages about $144, 1% below Maine. Vermont averages about $141, 3% below Maine. Massachusetts averages about $182, 25% above Maine. Vermont and New Hampshire cost less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.