For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, St. Louis car insurance averages about $242 a month ($2,908 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 19% above the Missouri average of $203 a month. Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (American Family, GEICO, Progressive, Safeco and Shelter), at about $203 a month.
St. Louis is one of the most expensive places to insure a car in Missouri, and St. Louis City is the most expensive of the 79 areas we price at the county level. Our benchmark driver pays about $39 a month more here than the state average.
Our data covers 42 ZIP codes with a St. Louis mailing address, which takes in much of St. Louis County as well as the city, and they range from about $187 a month in 63126 to $320 in 63120.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 42 St. Louis ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in St. Louis averages $2,908 a year, or about $242 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits averages $1,044 a year ($87 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,957 ($246 a month).
Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our St. Louis rate data. The recent published statewide Missouri rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, one ranks Shelter and one Nationwide, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $65 a month, with Shelter close behind at $68.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in St. Louis
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter | $814 | $68 | $2,435 | $203 |
| Progressive | $775 | $65 | $2,601 | $217 |
| Safeco | $1,198 | $100 | $2,669 | $222 |
| GEICO | $1,120 | $93 | $3,331 | $278 |
| American Family | $1,311 | $109 | $3,502 | $292 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $1,171 | $98 | $3,613 | $301 |
| USAA (military families)* | $463 | $39 | $1,475 | $123 |
| Travelers* | $811 | $68 | $2,085 | $174 |
| Missouri Farm Bureau* | $743 | $62 | $3,003 | $250 |
| Nationwide* | $1,622 | $135 | $3,164 | $264 |
| St. Louis average | $1,044 | $87 | $2,908 | $242 |
This table uses St. Louis ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 42 St. Louis ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $187 a month in 63126 to $320 in 63120, a gap of $1,599 a year. South and southwest County ZIP codes such as 63126, 63127 and 63119 (Webster Groves) are the least expensive in our data, and north-side ZIP codes such as 63115, 63120 and 63136 are the most expensive.
Lowest-priced St. Louis ZIP codes
Highest-priced St. Louis ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below St. Louis’ average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63103 | $1,099 | $92 | $3,155 | $263 | +9% |
| 63104 | $1,076 | $90 | $3,027 | $252 | +4% |
| 63105 | $939 | $78 | $2,567 | $214 | -12% |
| 63106 | $1,196 | $100 | $3,548 | $296 | +22% |
| 63107 | $1,190 | $99 | $3,539 | $295 | +22% |
| 63108 | $1,081 | $90 | $3,062 | $255 | +5% |
| 63109 | $1,015 | $85 | $2,810 | $234 | -3% |
| 63110 | $1,052 | $88 | $2,922 | $244 | +1% |
| 63111 | $1,121 | $93 | $3,156 | $263 | +9% |
| 63112 | $1,092 | $91 | $3,186 | $266 | +10% |
| 63113 | $1,170 | $98 | $3,441 | $287 | +19% |
| 63114 | $1,052 | $88 | $2,803 | $234 | -3% |
| 63115 | $1,262 | $105 | $3,707 | $309 | +28% |
| 63116 | $1,093 | $91 | $3,046 | $254 | +5% |
| 63117 | $960 | $80 | $2,577 | $215 | -11% |
| 63118 | $1,120 | $93 | $3,167 | $264 | +9% |
| 63119 | $836 | $70 | $2,277 | $190 | -21% |
| 63120 | $1,278 | $107 | $3,837 | $320 | +32% |
| 63121 | $1,204 | $100 | $3,333 | $278 | +15% |
| 63122 | $844 | $70 | $2,321 | $193 | -20% |
| 63123 | $905 | $75 | $2,393 | $199 | -18% |
| 63124 | $840 | $70 | $2,364 | $197 | -19% |
| 63125 | $930 | $78 | $2,457 | $205 | -15% |
| 63126 | $836 | $70 | $2,238 | $187 | -23% |
| 63127 | $837 | $70 | $2,272 | $189 | -22% |
| 63128 | $862 | $72 | $2,319 | $193 | -20% |
| 63129 | $884 | $74 | $2,425 | $202 | -17% |
| 63130 | $1,016 | $85 | $2,783 | $232 | -4% |
| 63131 | $835 | $70 | $2,294 | $191 | -21% |
| 63132 | $939 | $78 | $2,574 | $215 | -11% |
| 63133 | $1,238 | $103 | $3,307 | $276 | +14% |
| 63134 | $1,114 | $93 | $3,052 | $254 | +5% |
| 63135 | $1,120 | $93 | $3,024 | $252 | +4% |
| 63136 | $1,303 | $109 | $3,603 | $300 | +24% |
| 63137 | $1,296 | $108 | $3,587 | $299 | +24% |
| 63138 | $1,249 | $104 | $3,454 | $288 | +19% |
| 63139 | $1,151 | $96 | $3,153 | $263 | +9% |
| 63141 | $898 | $75 | $2,439 | $203 | -16% |
| 63143 | $960 | $80 | $2,607 | $217 | -10% |
| 63144 | $858 | $72 | $2,283 | $190 | -21% |
| 63146 | $888 | $74 | $2,448 | $204 | -16% |
| 63147 | $1,194 | $100 | $3,561 | $297 | +23% |
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs a little less on average than 50/100/50 in our St. Louis data: $2,908 a year compared with $2,957, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. American Family, Safeco and Shelter charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same St. Louis ZIP codes, their full-coverage average fell from $3,696 a year nine months earlier to $2,967 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 19.7% drop. American Family’s St. Louis average fell 31.5%, Progressive’s 31.3% and Shelter’s 6.3%, but GEICO’s rose 1.4%. Safeco is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the St. Louis average above. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 9.5%, led by American Family, which cut its liability-only average 18.8%.
St. Louis City averages about $273 a month for full coverage, the highest in our data, and St. Louis County averages $218, the third-highest.
West County costs much less: Ballwin averages about $187 a month and Chesterfield $194, while Florissant, in North County, averages $243. Missouri insurers group drivers into rating territories that are generally based on claims experience, according to the Department of Commerce and Insurance.
More Missouri cities and towns are in the Missouri rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
St. Charles, about 20 miles northwest, averages $178 a month, and Florissant $243. Columbia averages $177.
Drivers in St. Louis follow Missouri’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Missouri requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Missouri law and the Missouri Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in St. Louis averages about $242 a month ($2,908 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $87 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 19% above the Missouri average of $203 a month.
Shelter has the lowest full-coverage average in our St. Louis rate data, at about $203 a month, followed by Progressive and Safeco, effectively tied at $217 and $222. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $65 a month. Four of the six recent published statewide Missouri rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, St. Louis full coverage averages about $242 a month, 19% above the Missouri average. St. Louis City is the most expensive area we price, and prices are highest on the north side, at about $320 a month in 63120.
In our data, 63126 has the lowest full-coverage average in St. Louis, at about $187 a month, and 63120 the highest, at about $320. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 42.
In our St. Louis data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $242 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $87, a difference of about $155 a month ($1,864 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Missouri law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Safeco is new over the past nine months), their St. Louis full-coverage average fell 19.7%, from about $3,696 to $2,967 a year. That’s higher than the St. Louis average of $2,908 because it leaves out Safeco. American Family cut its St. Louis average 31.5%, Progressive 31.3% and Shelter 6.3%, while GEICO raised its average 1.4%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 9.5%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in St. Louis averages about $242 a month. Nearby, Florissant averages about $243, St. Charles about $178 and St. Peters about $175. St. Charles and St. Peters are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.