For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Charlotte car insurance averages about $178 a month ($2,133 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 16% above the North Carolina average of $154 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO, NC Farm Bureau, Progressive and State Farm), at about $110 a month.
Charlotte is the most expensive of the 10 North Carolina cities we publish guides for, and Mecklenburg County is the most expensive of the 93 North Carolina counties we price. Our benchmark driver pays about $24 a month more here than the state average and about $22 a month more than in Raleigh.
Our data covers 24 ZIP codes with a Charlotte mailing address, from about $161 a month in 28203 to $202 in 28212.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 24 Charlotte ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Charlotte averages $2,133 a year, or about $178 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits averages $783 a year ($65 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,170 ($181 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the five insurers in our Charlotte rate data. Of the six published 2026 statewide North Carolina rate studies we reviewed, the one whose figures are also built from Quadrant rate data ranks Erie Insurance cheapest for full coverage. Four of the other five rank Progressive first, and only one of those five includes Erie. For liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits, State Farm has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $49 a month, with Progressive close behind at $52.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Charlotte
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Liability Only 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $618 | $52 | $1,317 | $110 |
| State Farm | $583 | $49 | $1,497 | $125 |
| GEICO | $755 | $63 | $2,099 | $175 |
| NC Farm Bureau | $781 | $65 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Allstate | $1,175 | $98 | $3,458 | $288 |
| Erie Insurance* | $581 | $48 | $924 | $77 |
| Nationwide* | $777 | $65 | $1,966 | $164 |
| Farmers* | $1,004 | $84 | $2,155 | $180 |
| Penn National* | $775 | $65 | $2,159 | $180 |
| Utica National* | $1,280 | $107 | $2,690 | $224 |
| Charlotte average | $783 | $65 | $2,133 | $178 |
This table uses Charlotte ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 24 Charlotte ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $161 a month in 28203 to $202 in 28212, a gap of $487 a year. 28203, just south of uptown, is the least expensive Charlotte ZIP code in our data, and 28206, 28208 and 28212 the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Charlotte ZIP codes
Highest-priced Charlotte ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Charlotte’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Liability Only 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28202 | $697 | $58 | $1,950 | $163 | -8% |
| 28203 | $692 | $58 | $1,935 | $161 | -10% |
| 28204 | $700 | $58 | $1,962 | $164 | -8% |
| 28205 | $895 | $75 | $2,397 | $200 | +12% |
| 28206 | $893 | $74 | $2,414 | $201 | +13% |
| 28207 | $696 | $58 | $1,951 | $163 | -8% |
| 28208 | $890 | $74 | $2,413 | $201 | +13% |
| 28209 | $708 | $59 | $1,959 | $163 | -8% |
| 28210 | $709 | $59 | $1,959 | $163 | -8% |
| 28211 | $711 | $59 | $1,966 | $164 | -8% |
| 28212 | $900 | $75 | $2,422 | $202 | +13% |
| 28213 | $895 | $75 | $2,384 | $199 | +12% |
| 28214 | $756 | $63 | $2,049 | $171 | -4% |
| 28215 | $894 | $75 | $2,383 | $199 | +12% |
| 28216 | $867 | $72 | $2,352 | $196 | +10% |
| 28217 | $888 | $74 | $2,385 | $199 | +12% |
| 28226 | $708 | $59 | $1,944 | $162 | -9% |
| 28227 | $761 | $63 | $2,050 | $171 | -4% |
| 28262 | $871 | $73 | $2,347 | $196 | +10% |
| 28269 | $696 | $58 | $1,943 | $162 | -9% |
| 28270 | $720 | $60 | $1,980 | $165 | -7% |
| 28273 | $763 | $64 | $2,062 | $172 | -3% |
| 28277 | $712 | $59 | $1,959 | $163 | -8% |
| 28278 | $756 | $63 | $2,039 | $170 | -4% |
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs a little less on average than 50/100/50 in our Charlotte data: $2,133 a year compared with $2,170, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Allstate and GEICO charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Charlotte ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,248 a year nine months earlier and $2,133 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 5.1% drop. In Charlotte, average rates fell 8.0% at Allstate, 5.0% at Progressive, 4.4% at State Farm, 3.2% at GEICO and 2.9% at NC Farm Bureau. Liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits fell 8.4%, led by Allstate, which cut its liability-only average 9.8%.
Mecklenburg County averages about $174 a month for full coverage, the highest of any North Carolina county in our data.
Nearby towns cost less than the city. Huntersville and Cornelius, in north Mecklenburg County, average about $153 and $152 a month, and Matthews, southeast of Charlotte, averages $164. Where you live is one of the factors North Carolina insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More North Carolina cities and towns are in the North Carolina rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Concord, about 20 miles northeast, averages $163 a month, and Greensboro, about 85 miles northeast, $159. Gastonia, west of the city, averages $171.
Drivers in Charlotte follow North Carolina’s rules. Policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2025, must include at least:
Our North Carolina requirements guide covers the details and what happens if your coverage lapses.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from North Carolina law and the North Carolina Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Charlotte averages about $178 a month ($2,133 a year) and liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits about $65 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 16% above the North Carolina average of $154 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Charlotte rate data, at about $110 a month, followed by State Farm at $125. For liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits, State Farm has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $49 a month. The one published 2026 North Carolina study we reviewed whose figures are also built from Quadrant rate data ranks Erie Insurance cheapest for full coverage, while most of the others, which mostly don’t include Erie, rank Progressive first. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Raleigh, for our benchmark driver. Raleigh full coverage averages about $156 a month and Charlotte about $178, a difference of about $22 a month.
In our data, 28203 has the lowest full-coverage average in Charlotte, at about $161 a month, and 28212 the highest, at about $202. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 24.
In our Charlotte data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $178 a month and liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits about $65, a difference of about $113 a month ($1,350 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. North Carolina law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Charlotte full coverage fell 5.1% over the past nine months, from about $2,248 to $2,133 a year. Allstate cut its Charlotte average 8.0%, Progressive 5.0%, State Farm 4.4%, GEICO 3.2% and NC Farm Bureau 2.9%. Liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits fell 8.4%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Charlotte averages about $178 a month. Nearby, Concord averages about $163, High Point about $160 and Winston-Salem about $148. Concord, High Point and Winston-Salem are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.