For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Kentucky car insurance averages about $229 a month ($2,749 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 2% below the national average in our data. It’s higher than in Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide table, at about $131 a month.
Kentucky car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters a lot. Louisville averages about $259 a month for full coverage in our data and Lexington about $198, while Eastern Kentucky’s mountain counties cost the most: Clay County, Magoffin County and Perry County average about $326, $311 and $298. Use these averages as a benchmark for auto insurance in Kentucky, then compare Kentucky car insurance quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 206 Kentucky ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Kentucky car insurance costs about $229 a month ($2,749 a year) on average for full coverage and $76 a month ($907 a year) for liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in Kentucky averages $2,749 a year, or about $229 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits averages $907 a year ($76 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,696 ($225 a month).
Full-coverage averages: Kentucky and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Kentucky’s average is about $28 a month above Illinois’, $49 above Indiana’s, $26 above Missouri’s, $92 above Ohio’s, $42 above Tennessee’s, $51 above Virginia’s and $35 above West Virginia’s. It’s the 17th-highest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Cheap auto insurance in Kentucky starts with Travelers, which has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide table, about $131 a month. Among the five car insurance companies in Kentucky we rank, Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average, about $148 a month, and State Farm the lowest liability-only average, about $55. The bullets and table below show all five major insurers we compared and the four insurers marked *.
Most published 2026 statewide Kentucky rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, State Farm has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $55 a month, with Kentucky Farm Bureau close behind at $58.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Kentucky
Monthly, for the same driver and car.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $808 | $67 | $1,779 | $148 |
| State Farm | $664 | $55 | $2,108 | $176 |
| Safeco | $890 | $74 | $2,911 | $243 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau | $695 | $58 | $2,946 | $246 |
| Allstate | $1,478 | $123 | $3,998 | $333 |
| Travelers* | $598 | $50 | $1,577 | $131 |
| Shelter Insurance* | $795 | $66 | $1,841 | $153 |
| GEICO* | $676 | $56 | $2,004 | $167 |
| Auto-Owners* | $753 | $63 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Kentucky average | $907 | $76 | $2,749 | $229 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
Progressive
Full coverage down 28.6% in the past 9 months $148/mo full coverageFirst of five for full coverage and third among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 28.6% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 16.7%. That’s the biggest change of any insurer in our data, and among 5 major insurers it has the lowest full-coverage average in every Kentucky city we cover in depth except Radcliff, where it’s effectively tied with State Farm.
State Farm
Full coverage down 8.7% in the past 9 months $176/mo full coverageSecond of five for full coverage and first among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 8.7% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 7.1%.
Safeco
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $243/mo full coverageEffectively tied with Kentucky Farm Bureau for third of five for full coverage and fourth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier. It’s also the only insurer in our data that charges more for 50/100/50 than for 100/300/100 liability.
Kentucky Farm Bureau
Full coverage down 8.9% in the past 9 months $246/mo full coverageEffectively tied with Safeco for third of five for full coverage and second among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 8.9% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 1.8%.
Allstate
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $333/mo full coverageFifth of five for full coverage and fifth among 5 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Also selling in Kentucky
Priced from published studiesTravelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide table. Our statewide figures are about $131 a month for Travelers, $153 for Shelter, $167 for GEICO and $183 for Auto-Owners.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Kentucky ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,989 a year nine months earlier and $2,749 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, an 8.0% drop. Progressive cut its Kentucky average 28.6%, Kentucky Farm Bureau 8.9% and State Farm 8.7%, while Allstate’s and Safeco’s averages were unchanged. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 4.2%, led by Progressive, which cut its liability-only average 16.7%.
Change in full-coverage averages, November 2025 to August 2026
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Kentucky’s full-coverage average is a little below the national average in our data but above every state it borders. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Kentucky cities and counties can charge a local tax on insurance premiums, including car insurance, at rates they set themselves. The Kentucky Department of Insurance publishes the rates each year. Your insurer must show the tax and the taxing jurisdiction on your bill, and if you were overcharged and your insurer doesn’t refund or credit you within 90 days of your request, you can ask the department to review it. Here are the 2026-27 rates on car insurance for a car kept in the Kentucky cities we cover in depth:
Louisville and Lexington rates are countywide. Insurers also collect a 1.8% state premium surcharge on car insurance. Our Kentucky car insurance tax by city guide lists the rate for every Kentucky city and county.
Among cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data, Louisville is the most expensive, at $259 a month for full coverage, followed by London at $239 and Somerset at $226. Newport is the least expensive of those 10, at about $195. Across all 157 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $326 in Manchester to $188 in Richmond.
Full-coverage averages in Kentucky cities with two or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 157 Kentucky cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | 1 | $1,344 | $112 | $3,914 | $326 |
| Salyersville | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $3,729 | $311 |
| Hazard | 1 | $1,278 | $107 | $3,576 | $298 |
| Pikeville | 1 | $1,288 | $107 | $3,574 | $298 |
| Barbourville | 1 | $1,191 | $99 | $3,563 | $297 |
| Whitesburg | 1 | $1,239 | $103 | $3,543 | $295 |
| Prestonsburg | 1 | $1,278 | $107 | $3,540 | $295 |
| Pineville | 1 | $1,221 | $102 | $3,530 | $294 |
| Middlesboro | 1 | $1,214 | $101 | $3,468 | $289 |
| Jackson | 1 | $1,115 | $93 | $3,450 | $288 |
| Paintsville | 1 | $1,241 | $103 | $3,413 | $284 |
| McKee | 1 | $1,103 | $92 | $3,385 | $282 |
| Campton | 1 | $1,057 | $88 | $3,282 | $274 |
| West Liberty | 1 | $1,040 | $87 | $3,270 | $273 |
| Louisa | 1 | $1,057 | $88 | $3,269 | $272 |
| Beattyville | 1 | $1,031 | $86 | $3,201 | $267 |
| Marion | 1 | $720 | $60 | $3,136 | $261 |
| Williamsburg | 1 | $981 | $82 | $3,116 | $260 |
| Louisville | 30 | $1,211 | $101 | $3,107 | $259 |
| Fairdale | 1 | $1,173 | $98 | $3,086 | $257 |
| Corbin | 1 | $987 | $82 | $3,042 | $254 |
| Bedford | 1 | $848 | $71 | $3,036 | $253 |
| Munfordville | 1 | $797 | $66 | $3,035 | $253 |
| Mount Vernon | 1 | $988 | $82 | $3,031 | $253 |
| East Bernstadt | 1 | $1,019 | $85 | $2,983 | $249 |
| Princeton | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,981 | $248 |
| Coxs Creek | 1 | $963 | $80 | $2,979 | $248 |
| Morgantown | 1 | $745 | $62 | $2,936 | $245 |
| Carrollton | 1 | $756 | $63 | $2,926 | $244 |
| Greensburg | 1 | $810 | $68 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Leitchfield | 1 | $795 | $66 | $2,922 | $244 |
| Lebanon | 1 | $846 | $71 | $2,886 | $241 |
| Hardinsburg | 1 | $757 | $63 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Bardstown | 1 | $938 | $78 | $2,883 | $240 |
| London | 2 | $974 | $81 | $2,872 | $239 |
| Owenton | 1 | $797 | $66 | $2,864 | $239 |
| Irvine | 1 | $920 | $77 | $2,859 | $238 |
| Taylorsville | 1 | $953 | $79 | $2,834 | $236 |
| Greenville | 1 | $714 | $60 | $2,832 | $236 |
| Benton | 1 | $733 | $61 | $2,830 | $236 |
| Falmouth | 1 | $774 | $65 | $2,827 | $236 |
| Dawson Springs | 1 | $674 | $56 | $2,824 | $235 |
| Eddyville | 1 | $678 | $57 | $2,823 | $235 |
| Cadiz | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Dry Ridge | 1 | $791 | $66 | $2,808 | $234 |
| Williamstown | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,806 | $234 |
| Brandenburg | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,794 | $233 |
| Mayfield | 1 | $736 | $61 | $2,787 | $232 |
| Mount Washington | 1 | $1,048 | $87 | $2,787 | $232 |
| Shepherdsville | 1 | $1,046 | $87 | $2,783 | $232 |
| Central City | 1 | $714 | $60 | $2,772 | $231 |
| Liberty | 1 | $839 | $70 | $2,771 | $231 |
| Fort Knox | 1 | $897 | $75 | $2,763 | $230 |
| Monticello | 1 | $851 | $71 | $2,763 | $230 |
| Eubank | 1 | $890 | $74 | $2,757 | $230 |
| Kevil | 1 | $803 | $67 | $2,757 | $230 |
| Hodgenville | 1 | $828 | $69 | $2,753 | $229 |
| Springfield | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,751 | $229 |
| Goshen | 1 | $951 | $79 | $2,747 | $229 |
| Grayson | 1 | $747 | $62 | $2,747 | $229 |
| Olive Hill | 1 | $742 | $62 | $2,742 | $229 |
| Prospect | 1 | $995 | $83 | $2,740 | $228 |
| Calvert City | 1 | $760 | $63 | $2,739 | $228 |
| Morganfield | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,736 | $228 |
| Rineyville | 1 | $851 | $71 | $2,726 | $227 |
| Vine Grove | 1 | $900 | $75 | $2,725 | $227 |
| Madisonville | 1 | $700 | $58 | $2,720 | $227 |
| Radcliff | 1 | $908 | $76 | $2,720 | $227 |
| Fisherville | 1 | $993 | $83 | $2,717 | $226 |
| Campbellsville | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,712 | $226 |
| Somerset | 2 | $879 | $73 | $2,707 | $226 |
| Lewisburg | 1 | $743 | $62 | $2,674 | $223 |
| Cecilia | 1 | $833 | $69 | $2,672 | $223 |
| Crittenden | 1 | $807 | $67 | $2,671 | $223 |
| Carlisle | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Murray | 1 | $738 | $62 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Paducah | 2 | $821 | $68 | $2,662 | $222 |
| Greenup | 1 | $792 | $66 | $2,658 | $222 |
| Elkton | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,657 | $221 |
| Elizabethtown | 1 | $846 | $71 | $2,654 | $221 |
| Simpsonville | 1 | $903 | $75 | $2,654 | $221 |
| Crestwood | 1 | $907 | $76 | $2,645 | $220 |
| La Grange | 1 | $895 | $75 | $2,644 | $220 |
| South Shore | 1 | $777 | $65 | $2,644 | $220 |
| Science Hill | 1 | $886 | $74 | $2,642 | $220 |
| Hartford | 1 | $716 | $60 | $2,639 | $220 |
| Smiths Grove | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,639 | $220 |
| Russell Springs | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,632 | $219 |
| Morehead | 1 | $773 | $64 | $2,630 | $219 |
| Clay City | 1 | $794 | $66 | $2,629 | $219 |
| Burkesville | 1 | $784 | $65 | $2,626 | $219 |
| Shelbyville | 1 | $887 | $74 | $2,617 | $218 |
| Beaver Dam | 1 | $682 | $57 | $2,614 | $218 |
| Catlettsburg | 1 | $793 | $66 | $2,612 | $218 |
| Edmonton | 1 | $780 | $65 | $2,609 | $217 |
| Vanceburg | 1 | $713 | $59 | $2,607 | $217 |
| Fort Campbell | 1 | $747 | $62 | $2,606 | $217 |
| Jamestown | 1 | $758 | $63 | $2,602 | $217 |
| Stanton | 1 | $799 | $67 | $2,600 | $217 |
| Oak Grove | 1 | $763 | $64 | $2,596 | $216 |
| Flemingsburg | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,583 | $215 |
| Albany | 1 | $777 | $65 | $2,579 | $215 |
| Columbia | 1 | $781 | $65 | $2,569 | $214 |
| Crab Orchard | 1 | $865 | $72 | $2,565 | $214 |
| Russellville | 1 | $690 | $58 | $2,560 | $213 |
| Scottsville | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,558 | $213 |
| Owingsville | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,528 | $211 |
| Cynthiana | 1 | $762 | $64 | $2,525 | $210 |
| Nancy | 1 | $837 | $70 | $2,522 | $210 |
| Russell | 1 | $814 | $68 | $2,518 | $210 |
| Flatwoods | 1 | $823 | $69 | $2,504 | $209 |
| Maysville | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,503 | $209 |
| Paris | 1 | $848 | $71 | $2,503 | $209 |
| Auburn | 1 | $721 | $60 | $2,502 | $209 |
| Hopkinsville | 1 | $732 | $61 | $2,500 | $208 |
| Lancaster | 1 | $848 | $71 | $2,492 | $208 |
| Henderson | 1 | $765 | $64 | $2,488 | $207 |
| Frankfort | 1 | $788 | $66 | $2,485 | $207 |
| Tompkinsville | 1 | $787 | $66 | $2,482 | $207 |
| Winchester | 1 | $865 | $72 | $2,466 | $206 |
| Jeffersonville | 1 | $815 | $68 | $2,460 | $205 |
| Ashland | 2 | $816 | $68 | $2,449 | $204 |
| Lawrenceburg | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Stanford | 1 | $828 | $69 | $2,442 | $204 |
| Utica | 1 | $740 | $62 | $2,441 | $203 |
| Covington | 3 | $834 | $70 | $2,438 | $203 |
| Harrodsburg | 1 | $802 | $67 | $2,433 | $203 |
| Mount Sterling | 1 | $822 | $69 | $2,433 | $203 |
| Franklin | 1 | $752 | $63 | $2,424 | $202 |
| Philpot | 1 | $731 | $61 | $2,421 | $202 |
| Glasgow | 1 | $776 | $65 | $2,419 | $202 |
| Walton | 1 | $821 | $68 | $2,419 | $202 |
| Alvaton | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Independence | 1 | $793 | $66 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Cave City | 1 | $759 | $63 | $2,414 | $201 |
| Latonia | 1 | $823 | $69 | $2,407 | $201 |
| Union | 1 | $809 | $67 | $2,391 | $199 |
| Alexandria | 1 | $768 | $64 | $2,388 | $199 |
| Bowling Green | 3 | $826 | $69 | $2,387 | $199 |
| Dayton | 1 | $796 | $66 | $2,383 | $199 |
| Lexington | 11 | $911 | $76 | $2,374 | $198 |
| Danville | 1 | $845 | $70 | $2,369 | $197 |
| Georgetown | 1 | $824 | $69 | $2,369 | $197 |
| Hebron | 1 | $778 | $65 | $2,364 | $197 |
| Erlanger | 1 | $808 | $67 | $2,362 | $197 |
| Owensboro | 2 | $751 | $63 | $2,354 | $196 |
| Burlington | 1 | $798 | $67 | $2,352 | $196 |
| Newport | 2 | $790 | $66 | $2,345 | $195 |
| Bellevue | 1 | $812 | $68 | $2,342 | $195 |
| Versailles | 1 | $820 | $68 | $2,336 | $195 |
| Fort Mitchell | 1 | $800 | $67 | $2,334 | $195 |
| Wilmore | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,330 | $194 |
| Nicholasville | 1 | $889 | $74 | $2,315 | $193 |
| Florence | 1 | $788 | $66 | $2,312 | $193 |
| Fort Thomas | 1 | $764 | $64 | $2,293 | $191 |
| Berea | 1 | $806 | $67 | $2,270 | $189 |
| Richmond | 1 | $832 | $69 | $2,261 | $188 |
| Kentucky average | 206 | $907 | $76 | $2,749 | $229 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare Kentucky with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Clay County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $326 a month for full coverage, followed by Magoffin County ($311) and Perry County ($298). The least expensive of the 99 counties we price are Madison County ($189), Jessamine County ($194) and Woodford County ($195). We price 99 of Kentucky’s 120 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | 1 | $1,344 | $112 | $3,914 | $326 |
| Magoffin County | 1 | $1,286 | $107 | $3,729 | $311 |
| Perry County | 1 | $1,278 | $107 | $3,576 | $298 |
| Pike County | 1 | $1,288 | $107 | $3,574 | $298 |
| Knox County | 1 | $1,191 | $99 | $3,563 | $297 |
| Letcher County | 1 | $1,239 | $103 | $3,543 | $295 |
| Floyd County | 1 | $1,278 | $107 | $3,540 | $295 |
| Bell County | 2 | $1,218 | $102 | $3,499 | $292 |
| Breathitt County | 1 | $1,115 | $93 | $3,450 | $288 |
| Johnson County | 1 | $1,241 | $103 | $3,413 | $284 |
| Jackson County | 1 | $1,103 | $92 | $3,385 | $282 |
| Wolfe County | 1 | $1,057 | $88 | $3,282 | $274 |
| Morgan County | 1 | $1,040 | $87 | $3,270 | $273 |
| Lawrence County | 1 | $1,057 | $88 | $3,269 | $272 |
| Lee County | 1 | $1,031 | $86 | $3,201 | $267 |
| Crittenden County | 1 | $720 | $60 | $3,136 | $261 |
| Jefferson County | 32 | $1,203 | $100 | $3,095 | $258 |
| Whitley County | 2 | $984 | $82 | $3,079 | $257 |
| Trimble County | 1 | $848 | $71 | $3,036 | $253 |
| Hart County | 1 | $797 | $66 | $3,035 | $253 |
| Rockcastle County | 1 | $988 | $82 | $3,031 | $253 |
| Caldwell County | 1 | $669 | $56 | $2,981 | $248 |
| Butler County | 1 | $745 | $62 | $2,936 | $245 |
| Nelson County | 2 | $950 | $79 | $2,931 | $244 |
| Carroll County | 1 | $756 | $63 | $2,926 | $244 |
| Green County | 1 | $810 | $68 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Grayson County | 1 | $795 | $66 | $2,922 | $244 |
| Laurel County | 3 | $989 | $82 | $2,909 | $242 |
| Marion County | 1 | $846 | $71 | $2,886 | $241 |
| Breckinridge County | 1 | $757 | $63 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Owen County | 1 | $797 | $66 | $2,864 | $239 |
| Estill County | 1 | $920 | $77 | $2,859 | $238 |
| Pendleton County | 1 | $774 | $65 | $2,827 | $236 |
| Lyon County | 1 | $678 | $57 | $2,823 | $235 |
| Trigg County | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Muhlenberg County | 2 | $714 | $60 | $2,802 | $234 |
| Meade County | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,794 | $233 |
| Graves County | 1 | $736 | $61 | $2,787 | $232 |
| Bullitt County | 2 | $1,047 | $87 | $2,785 | $232 |
| Marshall County | 2 | $747 | $62 | $2,785 | $232 |
| Spencer County | 2 | $973 | $81 | $2,776 | $231 |
| Hopkins County | 2 | $687 | $57 | $2,772 | $231 |
| Casey County | 1 | $839 | $70 | $2,771 | $231 |
| Wayne County | 1 | $851 | $71 | $2,763 | $230 |
| Grant County | 3 | $794 | $66 | $2,762 | $230 |
| Larue County | 1 | $828 | $69 | $2,753 | $229 |
| Washington County | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,751 | $229 |
| Carter County | 2 | $745 | $62 | $2,745 | $229 |
| Union County | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,736 | $228 |
| Taylor County | 1 | $826 | $69 | $2,712 | $226 |
| Hardin County | 6 | $873 | $73 | $2,710 | $226 |
| McCracken County | 3 | $815 | $68 | $2,694 | $225 |
| Oldham County | 3 | $918 | $77 | $2,679 | $223 |
| Calloway County | 1 | $738 | $62 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Nicholas County | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Pulaski County | 5 | $874 | $73 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Todd County | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,657 | $221 |
| Shelby County | 2 | $895 | $75 | $2,635 | $220 |
| Rowan County | 1 | $773 | $64 | $2,630 | $219 |
| Cumberland County | 1 | $784 | $65 | $2,626 | $219 |
| Ohio County | 2 | $699 | $58 | $2,626 | $219 |
| Russell County | 2 | $777 | $65 | $2,617 | $218 |
| Powell County | 2 | $797 | $66 | $2,615 | $218 |
| Metcalfe County | 1 | $780 | $65 | $2,609 | $217 |
| Lewis County | 1 | $713 | $59 | $2,607 | $217 |
| Fleming County | 1 | $720 | $60 | $2,583 | $215 |
| Greenup County | 4 | $802 | $67 | $2,581 | $215 |
| Clinton County | 1 | $777 | $65 | $2,579 | $215 |
| Logan County | 3 | $718 | $60 | $2,579 | $215 |
| Adair County | 1 | $781 | $65 | $2,569 | $214 |
| Christian County | 3 | $747 | $62 | $2,567 | $214 |
| Allen County | 1 | $785 | $65 | $2,558 | $213 |
| Bath County | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,528 | $211 |
| Harrison County | 1 | $762 | $64 | $2,525 | $210 |
| Lincoln County | 2 | $846 | $71 | $2,504 | $209 |
| Bourbon County | 1 | $848 | $71 | $2,503 | $209 |
| Boyd County | 3 | $809 | $67 | $2,503 | $209 |
| Mason County | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,503 | $209 |
| Garrard County | 1 | $848 | $71 | $2,492 | $208 |
| Henderson County | 1 | $765 | $64 | $2,488 | $207 |
| Franklin County | 1 | $788 | $66 | $2,485 | $207 |
| Monroe County | 1 | $787 | $66 | $2,482 | $207 |
| Clark County | 1 | $865 | $72 | $2,466 | $206 |
| Montgomery County | 2 | $818 | $68 | $2,447 | $204 |
| Anderson County | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Warren County | 5 | $818 | $68 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Mercer County | 1 | $802 | $67 | $2,433 | $203 |
| Simpson County | 1 | $752 | $63 | $2,424 | $202 |
| Barren County | 2 | $768 | $64 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Kenton County | 7 | $818 | $68 | $2,405 | $200 |
| Daviess County | 4 | $743 | $62 | $2,392 | $199 |
| Fayette County | 11 | $911 | $76 | $2,374 | $198 |
| Boyle County | 1 | $845 | $70 | $2,369 | $197 |
| Scott County | 1 | $824 | $69 | $2,369 | $197 |
| Boone County | 5 | $799 | $67 | $2,368 | $197 |
| Campbell County | 6 | $787 | $66 | $2,350 | $196 |
| Woodford County | 1 | $820 | $68 | $2,336 | $195 |
| Jessamine County | 2 | $857 | $71 | $2,322 | $194 |
| Madison County | 2 | $819 | $68 | $2,266 | $189 |
| Kentucky average | 206 | $907 | $76 | $2,749 | $229 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $53 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the five insurers, the change runs from $359 less a year (Safeco) to $216 more (Kentucky Farm Bureau). The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Safeco charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Kentucky is a choice no-fault state. Every policy includes $10,000 of personal injury protection, also called basic reparation benefits, which pays your own medical bills, lost wages and some other costs after a crash no matter who caused it. In exchange, you can sue an at-fault driver for pain and suffering only if your medical bills top $1,000 or you have a serious injury the law lists. You can keep your full right to sue instead by filing a rejection form with the Kentucky Department of Insurance before a crash, under KRS 304.39-060.
Keep no-fault (the default)
Reject no-fault
What changed in 2026
The 2026 changes come from a law that took effect July 15, 2026, for policies issued or renewed on or after that date, according to a Department of Insurance bulletin. If everyone in a household rejects no-fault, the policy must include guest PIP for passengers. If you’re considering a rejection, compare quotes both ways, since it can change what you pay for liability coverage.
Required on every policy
25/50/25Proof and checks
Real-time in 2027If you’re caught uninsured
$500 to $1,000Kentucky requires $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability, or a single $60,000 limit, plus $10,000 of personal injury protection. Uninsured motorist coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash comes with the policy unless you reject it in writing.
Every Kentucky auto policy must include at least the coverage below, under KRS 304.39-110. The property damage minimum rose from $10,000 to $25,000 for policies issued or renewed on or after Jan. 1, 2018.
The liability-only prices on this page use 25/50/10 limits, below the $25,000 property damage minimum, and our full-coverage prices include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage at 100/300.
You can show proof of insurance on your phone, and an officer may look only at the insurance card, under KRS 304.39-117. The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet checks coverage using monthly reports from insurers, and a vehicle with no insurance on record can lose its registration if you don’t show proof within 90 days. Starting Jan. 1, 2027, a real-time online system will flag a personal vehicle that doesn’t show as insured for seven days in a row, and its registration can be revoked unless you show proof or the coverage reappears within 14 days, under KRS 186A.040.
Driving uninsured in Kentucky can bring a fine of $500 to $1,000, up to 90 days in jail or both, and your vehicle’s registration can be revoked and its plates suspended for a year or until you show proof of insurance, under KRS 304.99-060. A second offense within five years can cost you your driver’s license and bring a fine of $1,000 to $2,500, up to 180 days in jail or both.
For problems with an insurer, the Kentucky Department of Insurance’s consumer protection division takes calls at 800-595-6053 (Option 1, toll-free in Kentucky) or 502-564-6034, and you can file a complaint online.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Kentucky law and the Kentucky Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis that priced liability coverage by vehicle type in all 120 Kentucky counties. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 120 counties, and a coupe costs about 30% more than an SUV on average.
| Auto Insurance Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair | $1,138 | $866 | $1,197 | $988 | $1,050 |
| Allen | $1,146 | $958 | $1,097 | $1,099 | $1,154 |
| Anderson | $1,130 | $868 | $1,083 | $997 | $1,056 |
| Ballard | $1,305 | $1,115 | $1,250 | $1,332 | $1,407 |
| Barren | $1,059 | $804 | $1,059 | $935 | $962 |
| Bath | $1,015 | $774 | $1,070 | $881 | $937 |
| Bell | $1,206 | $917 | $1,275 | $1,069 | $1,089 |
| Boone | $1,018 | $883 | $979 | $1,039 | $1,082 |
| Bourbon | $1,114 | $826 | $1,092 | $965 | $1,016 |
| Boyd | $1,021 | $776 | $1,074 | $897 | $932 |
| Boyle | $1,019 | $766 | $1,083 | $895 | $929 |
| Bracken | $1,466 | $1,118 | $1,465 | $1,258 | $1,371 |
| Breathitt | $1,527 | $1,162 | $1,605 | $1,338 | $1,379 |
| Breckinridge | $1,239 | $949 | $1,298 | $1,061 | $1,158 |
| Bullitt | $1,122 | $951 | $1,073 | $1,115 | $1,127 |
| Butler | $1,324 | $1,018 | $1,370 | $1,145 | $1,230 |
| Caldwell | $1,368 | $1,059 | $1,399 | $1,168 | $1,290 |
| Calloway | $1,193 | $911 | $1,220 | $1,032 | $1,106 |
| Campbell | $983 | $828 | $945 | $962 | $1,007 |
| Carlisle | $1,334 | $1,063 | $1,277 | $1,192 | $1,288 |
| Carroll | $1,354 | $1,031 | $1,420 | $1,167 | $1,257 |
| Carter | $1,213 | $928 | $1,247 | $1,041 | $1,129 |
| Casey | $1,266 | $1,031 | $1,214 | $1,181 | $1,266 |
| Christian | $1,077 | $823 | $1,135 | $942 | $991 |
| Clark | $1,075 | $804 | $1,066 | $948 | $970 |
| Clay | $1,683 | $1,279 | $1,771 | $1,480 | $1,525 |
| Clinton | $1,049 | $798 | $1,107 | $912 | $966 |
| Crittenden | $1,411 | $1,102 | $1,461 | $1,214 | $1,327 |
| Cumberland | $1,139 | $869 | $1,199 | $987 | $1,054 |
| Daviess | $976 | $809 | $937 | $937 | $979 |
| Edmonson | $1,416 | $1,077 | $1,357 | $1,227 | $1,306 |
| Elliott | $1,367 | $1,163 | $1,306 | $1,334 | $1,475 |
| Estill | $1,193 | $953 | $1,141 | $1,100 | $1,165 |
| Fayette | $946 | $809 | $911 | $957 | $974 |
| Fleming | $993 | $748 | $1,051 | $854 | $917 |
| Floyd | $1,223 | $936 | $1,286 | $1,080 | $1,107 |
| Franklin | $967 | $732 | $1,021 | $844 | $885 |
| Fulton | $1,420 | $1,088 | $1,386 | $1,211 | $1,333 |
| Gallatin | $1,585 | $1,184 | $1,533 | $1,351 | $1,469 |
| Garrard | $1,100 | $845 | $1,054 | $986 | $1,022 |
| Grant | $1,509 | $1,191 | $1,444 | $1,368 | $1,477 |
| Graves | $1,180 | $904 | $1,236 | $1,020 | $1,098 |
| Grayson | $1,436 | $1,185 | $1,368 | $1,345 | $1,452 |
| Green | $1,355 | $1,034 | $1,422 | $1,168 | $1,257 |
| Greenup | $1,132 | $878 | $1,084 | $1,006 | $1,061 |
| Hancock | $1,242 | $946 | $1,288 | $1,072 | $1,153 |
| Hardin | $1,052 | $905 | $1,008 | $1,056 | $1,086 |
| Harlan | $1,205 | $920 | $1,271 | $1,071 | $1,086 |
| Harrison | $1,032 | $777 | $1,091 | $894 | $949 |
| Hart | $1,278 | $968 | $1,326 | $1,101 | $1,183 |
| Henderson | $1,073 | $813 | $1,134 | $935 | $984 |
| Henry | $1,170 | $889 | $1,202 | $1,006 | $1,088 |
| Hickman | $1,341 | $1,048 | $1,259 | $1,162 | $1,269 |
| Hopkins | $1,135 | $870 | $1,188 | $977 | $1,058 |
| Jackson | $1,370 | $1,028 | $1,450 | $1,179 | $1,260 |
| Jefferson | $1,019 | $846 | $980 | $1,002 | $997 |
| Jessamine | $932 | $703 | $991 | $825 | $843 |
| Johnson | $1,107 | $843 | $1,168 | $978 | $1,000 |
| Kenton | $1,016 | $884 | $977 | $1,037 | $1,086 |
| Knott | $1,401 | $1,065 | $1,475 | $1,220 | $1,278 |
| Knox | $1,368 | $1,193 | $1,303 | $1,411 | $1,459 |
| Larue | $1,222 | $932 | $1,283 | $1,065 | $1,123 |
| Laurel | $1,332 | $1,021 | $1,269 | $1,198 | $1,203 |
| Lawrence | $1,382 | $1,049 | $1,453 | $1,189 | $1,276 |
| Lee | $1,164 | $881 | $1,228 | $1,009 | $1,066 |
| Leslie | $1,668 | $1,253 | $1,749 | $1,446 | $1,517 |
| Letcher | $1,312 | $990 | $1,388 | $1,149 | $1,189 |
| Lewis | $1,003 | $764 | $1,055 | $863 | $933 |
| Lincoln | $1,121 | $844 | $1,178 | $982 | $1,018 |
| Livingston | $1,476 | $1,140 | $1,496 | $1,269 | $1,382 |
| Logan | $926 | $709 | $973 | $812 | $850 |
| Lyon | $1,249 | $965 | $1,302 | $1,071 | $1,171 |
| Madison | $898 | $675 | $954 | $789 | $814 |
| Magoffin | $1,618 | $1,237 | $1,636 | $1,432 | $1,464 |
| Marion | $1,311 | $1,125 | $1,254 | $1,314 | $1,401 |
| Marshall | $1,268 | $969 | $1,226 | $1,102 | $1,173 |
| Martin | $1,521 | $1,147 | $1,587 | $1,325 | $1,378 |
| Mason | $959 | $724 | $1,014 | $827 | $886 |
| McCraken | $1,167 | $887 | $1,154 | $1,021 | $1,068 |
| Mccreary | $1,409 | $1,075 | $1,478 | $1,224 | $1,299 |
| Mclean | $1,278 | $970 | $1,288 | $1,095 | $1,192 |
| Meade | $1,079 | $939 | $1,032 | $1,081 | $1,125 |
| Menifee | $1,147 | $870 | $1,144 | $987 | $1,062 |
| Mercer | $1,083 | $811 | $1,096 | $945 | $989 |
| Metcalfe | $1,133 | $863 | $1,193 | $982 | $1,046 |
| Monroe | $1,014 | $766 | $1,073 | $869 | $942 |
| Montgomery | $1,101 | $832 | $1,093 | $975 | $995 |
| Morgan | $1,328 | $1,107 | $1,247 | $1,240 | $1,366 |
| Muhlenberg | $1,321 | $1,017 | $1,346 | $1,144 | $1,227 |
| Nelson | $1,287 | $1,031 | $1,231 | $1,187 | $1,240 |
| Nicholas | $1,151 | $928 | $1,105 | $1,073 | $1,134 |
| Ohio | $1,102 | $837 | $1,158 | $950 | $1,021 |
| Oldham | $1,133 | $855 | $1,152 | $991 | $1,036 |
| Owen | $1,526 | $1,163 | $1,601 | $1,313 | $1,419 |
| Owsley | $1,397 | $1,053 | $1,477 | $1,211 | $1,275 |
| Pendleton | $1,447 | $1,088 | $1,479 | $1,244 | $1,339 |
| Perry | $1,768 | $1,340 | $1,727 | $1,565 | $1,584 |
| Pike | $1,472 | $1,120 | $1,554 | $1,306 | $1,325 |
| Powell | $1,178 | $974 | $1,128 | $1,121 | $1,197 |
| Pulaski | $1,142 | $860 | $1,209 | $1,002 | $1,038 |
| Robertson | $1,183 | $1,026 | $1,135 | $1,181 | $1,268 |
| Rockcastle | $1,211 | $1,025 | $1,158 | $1,172 | $1,261 |
| Rowan | $1,115 | $848 | $1,175 | $971 | $1,027 |
| Russell | $1,045 | $799 | $1,103 | $919 | $957 |
| Scott | $1,070 | $868 | $1,026 | $1,014 | $1,058 |
| Shelby | $1,160 | $875 | $1,227 | $1,021 | $1,053 |
| Simpson | $1,054 | $799 | $1,052 | $925 | $962 |
| Spencer | $1,256 | $949 | $1,309 | $1,093 | $1,152 |
| Taylor | $1,167 | $886 | $1,231 | $1,021 | $1,069 |
| Todd | $1,095 | $846 | $1,063 | $948 | $1,022 |
| Trigg | $1,220 | $946 | $1,259 | $1,050 | $1,147 |
| Trimble | $1,553 | $1,249 | $1,488 | $1,416 | $1,533 |
| Union | $1,176 | $902 | $1,213 | $1,019 | $1,094 |
| Warren | $965 | $823 | $924 | $962 | $983 |
| Washington | $1,346 | $1,047 | $1,286 | $1,196 | $1,279 |
| Wayne | $1,278 | $970 | $1,345 | $1,111 | $1,174 |
| Webster | $1,428 | $1,100 | $1,404 | $1,221 | $1,341 |
| Whitley | $1,175 | $888 | $1,243 | $1,033 | $1,069 |
| Wolfe | $1,264 | $955 | $1,331 | $1,088 | $1,159 |
| Woodford | $1,066 | $832 | $1,024 | $970 | $1,017 |
Kentucky car insurance costs about $229 a month ($2,749 a year) on average for full coverage and $76 a month ($907 a year) for liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Travelers has the lowest full-coverage average in our statewide Kentucky table, at about $131 a month, followed by Progressive at $148, the lowest of the five major insurers we compared; State Farm is next among them, at $176. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, State Farm has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $55 a month. Most published 2026 statewide Kentucky rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Kentucky full coverage averages about $229 a month, more than any state it borders; Ohio averages $137. Eastern Kentucky’s mountain counties cost the most and Louisville is well above the state average, every policy includes $10,000 of personal injury protection, and many cities and counties add a local premium tax.
Not for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Kentucky full coverage fell 8.0% over the past nine months, from about $2,989 to $2,749 a year. Progressive cut its Kentucky average 28.6%, Kentucky Farm Bureau 8.9% and State Farm 8.7%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits fell 4.2%.
Kentucky requires $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability, or a single $60,000 limit, plus $10,000 of personal injury protection. Uninsured motorist coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash comes with the policy unless you reject it in writing.
Yes. Kentucky is a choice no-fault state: your own personal injury protection pays up to $10,000 of your crash-related costs no matter who caused the crash, and you can sue for pain and suffering only if your medical bills top $1,000 or you have a serious injury. You can keep your full right to sue by filing a rejection form with the Kentucky Department of Insurance, but you then can’t collect basic PIP benefits unless you buy them back.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Kentucky averages about $229 a month. Illinois averages about $201, 12% below Kentucky. Indiana averages about $180, 22% below Kentucky. Missouri averages about $203, 12% below Kentucky. Ohio averages about $137, 40% below Kentucky. Tennessee averages about $187, 19% below Kentucky. Virginia averages about $178, 22% below Kentucky. West Virginia averages about $194, 15% below Kentucky. Every neighboring state costs less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.