For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Atlanta car insurance averages about $252 a month ($3,021 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 21% above the Georgia average of $208 a month. Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Auto-Owners, GEICO and Progressive), at about $209 a month each.
Atlanta is the most expensive of the six Georgia cities we publish guides for. Our benchmark driver pays about $44 a month more here than the state average and about $45 a month more than in Savannah.
Our data covers 34 ZIP codes with an Atlanta mailing address, and prices vary widely across them, from about $216 a month in 30328 and 30342 to $307 in 30310.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 34 Atlanta ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Atlanta averages $3,021 a year, or about $252 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Georgia’s 25/50/25 minimum averages $1,325 a year ($110 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,978 ($248 a month).
Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among the insurers in our Atlanta rate data that are among insurers anyone can buy from. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, has a lower average still ($202 a month). The published 2026 statewide Georgia rate studies we reviewed most often rank Progressive or Georgia Farm Bureau cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA; one puts GEICO first. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits, GEICO has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $84 a month, followed by Progressive at $94. USAA, which sells only to military families, is lower still, at about $73 a month.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Atlanta
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAA (military families) | $881 | $73 | $2,428 | $202 |
| Progressive | $1,123 | $94 | $2,512 | $209 |
| GEICO | $1,012 | $84 | $2,513 | $209 |
| Auto-Owners | Not in our data | Not in our data | $3,025 | $252 |
| Allstate | $2,284 | $190 | $4,628 | $386 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $1,920 | $160 | $4,462 | $372 |
| Georgia Farm Bureau* | $692 | $58 | $1,444 | $120 |
| Country Financial* | $1,207 | $101 | $3,368 | $281 |
| Central Insurance* | $1,211 | $101 | $3,548 | $296 |
| Mercury* | $1,976 | $165 | $4,625 | $385 |
| Atlanta average | $1,325 | $110 | $3,021 | $252 |
This table uses Atlanta ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 34 Atlanta ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $216 a month in 30328 and 30342 to $307 in 30310, a gap of $1,090 a year. North-side ZIP codes such as 30328, 30338 and 30342, around Sandy Springs and Dunwoody, are the least expensive in our data, and south and southwest Atlanta ZIP codes such as 30310, 30315 and 30354 are the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Atlanta ZIP codes
Highest-priced Atlanta ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Atlanta’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30303 | $1,363 | $114 | $3,185 | $265 | +5% |
| 30305 | $1,145 | $95 | $2,676 | $223 | -12% |
| 30306 | $1,147 | $96 | $2,702 | $225 | -11% |
| 30307 | $1,177 | $98 | $2,791 | $233 | -8% |
| 30308 | $1,189 | $99 | $2,872 | $239 | -5% |
| 30309 | $1,173 | $98 | $2,747 | $229 | -9% |
| 30310 | $1,650 | $138 | $3,686 | $307 | +22% |
| 30311 | $1,576 | $131 | $3,528 | $294 | +17% |
| 30312 | $1,497 | $125 | $3,337 | $278 | +10% |
| 30313 | $1,229 | $102 | $2,991 | $249 | -1% |
| 30314 | $1,573 | $131 | $3,530 | $294 | +17% |
| 30315 | $1,641 | $137 | $3,618 | $302 | +20% |
| 30316 | $1,503 | $125 | $3,344 | $279 | +11% |
| 30317 | $1,345 | $112 | $3,115 | $260 | +3% |
| 30318 | $1,405 | $117 | $3,192 | $266 | +6% |
| 30319 | $1,168 | $97 | $2,732 | $228 | -10% |
| 30324 | $1,144 | $95 | $2,698 | $225 | -11% |
| 30326 | $1,091 | $91 | $2,630 | $219 | -13% |
| 30327 | $1,152 | $96 | $2,641 | $220 | -13% |
| 30328 | $1,127 | $94 | $2,596 | $216 | -14% |
| 30329 | $1,186 | $99 | $2,699 | $225 | -11% |
| 30331 | $1,537 | $128 | $3,467 | $289 | +15% |
| 30337 | $1,523 | $127 | $3,463 | $289 | +15% |
| 30338 | $1,138 | $95 | $2,611 | $218 | -13% |
| 30339 | $1,167 | $97 | $2,683 | $224 | -11% |
| 30340 | $1,304 | $109 | $2,837 | $236 | -6% |
| 30341 | $1,171 | $98 | $2,699 | $225 | -11% |
| 30342 | $1,092 | $91 | $2,597 | $216 | -14% |
| 30344 | $1,589 | $132 | $3,540 | $295 | +17% |
| 30345 | $1,266 | $106 | $2,792 | $233 | -8% |
| 30349 | $1,617 | $135 | $3,570 | $298 | +18% |
| 30350 | $1,236 | $103 | $2,676 | $223 | -12% |
| 30354 | $1,639 | $137 | $3,675 | $306 | +21% |
| 30360 | $1,294 | $108 | $2,797 | $233 | -8% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $43 a year on average in our Atlanta data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Allstate and GEICO charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Atlanta ZIP codes, their full-coverage average rose from $2,864 a year nine months earlier to $3,020 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 5.4% increase. USAA cut its Atlanta average 2.2%, while Progressive raised its average 26.6% and Allstate 3.3%; GEICO’s average was unchanged. Auto-Owners is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Atlanta average above. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits rose 2.6%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 21.1%.
Metro Atlanta holds the most expensive counties in our data: Clayton County averages about $279 a month for full coverage and DeKalb County $264. Fulton County is the fifth-most expensive of the 133 Georgia counties we price, at $249.
Prices rise toward the south and east side of the metro: Decatur averages about $278 a month and Stone Mountain $291, while Marietta averages $222, Roswell $208 and Alpharetta $202. Georgia insurers weigh where a car is kept, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More Georgia cities and towns are in the Georgia rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Macon, about 75 miles southeast, averages $212 a month, and Columbus, about 95 miles southwest, $198. Augusta averages $187 and Savannah $207.
Drivers in Atlanta follow Georgia’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Uninsured motorist coverage comes with your policy unless you reject it in writing. Our Georgia requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Georgia law and the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types and metro counties with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 11 metro counties, and a hybrid costs about 16% more on average.
| Atlanta County | Sedan | Suv | Coupe | Truck | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee | $1,026 | $923 | $992 | $1,067 | $1,073 |
| Clayton | $1,075 | $970 | $1,036 | $1,129 | $1,123 |
| Cobb | $1,030 | $929 | $995 | $1,081 | $1,074 |
| Dekalb | $1,040 | $937 | $1,005 | $1,093 | $1,085 |
| Douglas | $1,036 | $934 | $1,000 | $1,084 | $1,081 |
| Fayette | $1,002 | $905 | $966 | $1,027 | $1,046 |
| Forsyth | $1,032 | $930 | $997 | $1,067 | $1,078 |
| Fulton | $1,003 | $906 | $968 | $1,055 | $1,043 |
| Gwinnett | $1,094 | $986 | $1,055 | $1,071 | $1,140 |
| Henry | $1,078 | $973 | $1,038 | $1,027 | $1,124 |
| Rockdale | $1,165 | $1,021 | $1,121 | $1,071 | $1,215 |
| Average Cost: | $1,053 | $947 | $1,016 | $1,070 | $1,098 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Atlanta averages about $252 a month ($3,021 a year) and liability-only coverage about $110 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 21% above the Georgia average of $208 a month.
Progressive and GEICO are effectively tied for the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our Atlanta rate data, at about $209 a month each. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, has a lower average still ($202 a month). Auto-Owners’ average is next, at $252. For liability-only coverage, GEICO has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $84 a month. The published 2026 statewide Georgia rate studies we reviewed most often rank Progressive or Georgia Farm Bureau cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Atlanta full coverage averages about $252 a month, 21% above the Georgia average. Metro Atlanta holds the most expensive counties we price, and prices are highest in south and southwest Atlanta, at about $307 a month in 30310.
In our data, 30328 and 30342 share the lowest full-coverage average in Atlanta, at about $216 a month, and 30310 the highest, at about $307. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 34.
In our Atlanta data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $252 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits about $110, a difference of about $142 a month ($1,696 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Georgia law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the four insurers in both sets of rates (Auto-Owners is new over the past nine months), their Atlanta full-coverage average rose 5.4%, from about $2,864 to $3,020 a year. That’s lower than the Atlanta average of $3,021 because it leaves out Auto-Owners. USAA cut its Atlanta average 2.2%, while Progressive raised its average 26.6% and Allstate 3.3%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/25 limits rose 2.6%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Atlanta averages about $252 a month. Nearby, Macon averages about $212, Columbus about $198 and Augusta about $187. Macon, Columbus and Augusta are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.