For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Cedar Falls car insurance averages about $183 a month ($2,198 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 7% below the Iowa average of $196 a month. Full-coverage averages in Cedar Falls run from about $99 to $236 a month across the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive).
Cedar Falls is priced below the Iowa average for our benchmark driver: about $13 a month less than the state average and about $12 a month less than in Waterloo.
Cedar Falls has one ZIP code in our data, 50613.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced in Cedar Falls’ ZIP code, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Cedar Falls averages $2,198 a year, or about $183 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $439 a year ($37 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,320 ($193 a month).
Progressive’s Cedar Falls average, about $99 a month, is 42% below IMT Insurance’s ($172), a lead wide enough that we show the range instead of naming a single cheapest insurer. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, averages run from about $17 to $74 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Cedar Falls
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $199 | $17 | $1,182 | $99 |
| IMT Insurance | $324 | $27 | $2,069 | $172 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $345 | $29 | $2,714 | $226 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $887 | $74 | $2,826 | $236 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $335 | $28 | $1,672 | $139 |
| Travelers* | $539 | $45 | $1,414 | $118 |
| USAA (military families)* | $378 | $32 | $1,432 | $119 |
| West Bend* | $339 | $28 | $1,623 | $135 |
| Auto-Owners* | $364 | $30 | $1,688 | $141 |
| GEICO* | $369 | $31 | $1,928 | $161 |
| Cedar Falls average | $439 | $37 | $2,198 | $183 |
This table uses Cedar Falls’ ZIP code only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Cedar Falls data: $2,198 a year compared with $2,320, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Cedar Falls ZIP code, full coverage averaged $2,130 a year nine months earlier and $2,198 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.2% increase. Progressive raised its average 29.9%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.1%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 35.4%.
Black Hawk County averages about $192 a month for full coverage, the 44th-most expensive of the 70 Iowa counties we price, and Cedar Falls is below that average.
Waterloo, next door, averages about $195 a month and Evansdale $193. Prices depend on where in Iowa you live, not just on your car and driving record.
More Iowa cities and towns are in the Iowa rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Waterloo, next door, averages $195 a month, and Cedar Rapids, about 55 miles southeast, $195.
Drivers in Cedar Falls follow Iowa’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Iowa requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
An additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis, with its own driver profile, produced the table below. Read it for how age changes the price, not as a Cedar Falls average.
Full coverage for a 17-year-old costs about 2.4 times as much as for a 39-year-old in this analysis, and prices rise again after a driver’s mid-60s.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $1,510 | $126 | $5,825 | $485 |
| 18 | $1,325 | $110 | $5,289 | $441 |
| 20 | $1,054 | $88 | $4,537 | $378 |
| 22 | $839 | $70 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 24 | $729 | $61 | $3,352 | $279 |
| 29 | $547 | $46 | $2,654 | $221 |
| 34 | $518 | $43 | $2,494 | $208 |
| 39 | $510 | $43 | $2,434 | $203 |
| 44 | $496 | $41 | $2,340 | $195 |
| 49 | $495 | $41 | $2,285 | $190 |
| 54 | $446 | $37 | $2,087 | $174 |
| 64 | $438 | $37 | $1,993 | $166 |
| 74 | $545 | $45 | $2,210 | $184 |
| 76 | $614 | $51 | $2,377 | $198 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Cedar Falls averages about $183 a month ($2,198 a year) and liability-only coverage about $37 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 7% below the Iowa average of $196 a month.
It depends on the coverage. For full coverage, averages in Cedar Falls run from about $99 to $236 a month across the four major insurers we compared, and the gap between the two lowest is too wide for us to call one insurer the cheapest. For liability-only coverage, averages run from about $17 to $74 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Cedar Falls, for our benchmark driver. Cedar Falls full coverage averages about $183 a month and Waterloo about $195, a difference of about $12 a month.
Cedar Falls, for our benchmark driver. Cedar Falls full coverage averages about $183 a month and Des Moines about $201, a difference of about $18 a month for the same driver and car.
In our Cedar Falls data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $183 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $37, a difference of about $146 a month ($1,759 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Iowa law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP code, Cedar Falls full coverage rose 3.2% over the past nine months, from about $2,130 to $2,198 a year. Progressive raised its average 29.9%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.1%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Cedar Falls averages about $183 a month. Nearby, Waterloo averages about $195, Marion about $193 and Cedar Rapids about $195. Cedar Falls is the least expensive of these; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.