For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Ankeny car insurance averages about $168 a month ($2,015 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 14% below the Iowa average of $196 a month. Full-coverage averages in Ankeny run from about $104 to $209 a month across the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive).
Ankeny is the least expensive Des Moines-area suburb in our data. Our benchmark driver pays about $33 a month less here than in Des Moines and about $28 a month less than the Iowa average.
Our data covers both ZIP codes with an Ankeny mailing address: 50021 averages about $166 a month and 50023 about $170.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Ankeny ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Ankeny averages $2,015 a year, or about $168 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $448 a year ($37 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,116 ($176 a month).
Progressive’s Ankeny average, about $104 a month, is 34% below IMT Insurance’s ($158), a lead wide enough that we show the range instead of naming a single cheapest insurer. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, averages run from about $20 to $66 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Ankeny
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $234 | $20 | $1,248 | $104 |
| IMT Insurance | $360 | $30 | $1,894 | $158 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $407 | $34 | $2,416 | $201 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $790 | $66 | $2,502 | $209 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $357 | $30 | $1,554 | $130 |
| Travelers* | $551 | $46 | $1,296 | $108 |
| USAA (military families)* | $386 | $32 | $1,313 | $109 |
| West Bend* | $346 | $29 | $1,488 | $124 |
| Auto-Owners* | $371 | $31 | $1,547 | $129 |
| GEICO* | $376 | $31 | $1,768 | $147 |
| Ankeny average | $448 | $37 | $2,015 | $168 |
This table uses Ankeny ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Ankeny data: $2,015 a year compared with $2,116, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Ankeny ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $1,942 a year nine months earlier and $2,015 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.8% increase. Progressive raised its average 30.5%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.7%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 36.8%.
Polk County averages about $188 a month for full coverage, the 50th-most expensive of the 70 Iowa counties we price, and Ankeny sits well below that county average.
Other northern suburbs are priced close by: Johnston averages about $175 a month and Grimes $174. Where you live is one of the factors Iowa insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More Iowa cities and towns are in the Iowa rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Des Moines, about 10 miles south, averages $201 a month, Urbandale $177 and Ames, about 20 miles north, $167.
Drivers in Ankeny follow Iowa’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Iowa requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table below comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis with its own driver profile, so its prices differ from the Ankeny averages above. Use it to compare age groups with each other.
In this analysis, a 17-year-old pays about 2.4 times what a 39-year-old pays for full coverage, and prices keep falling into a driver’s 60s.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $1,510 | $126 | $5,825 | $485 |
| 18 | $1,325 | $110 | $5,289 | $441 |
| 20 | $1,054 | $88 | $4,537 | $378 |
| 22 | $839 | $70 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 24 | $729 | $61 | $3,352 | $279 |
| 29 | $547 | $46 | $2,654 | $221 |
| 34 | $518 | $43 | $2,494 | $208 |
| 39 | $510 | $43 | $2,434 | $203 |
| 44 | $496 | $41 | $2,340 | $195 |
| 49 | $495 | $41 | $2,285 | $190 |
| 54 | $446 | $37 | $2,087 | $174 |
| 64 | $438 | $37 | $1,993 | $166 |
| 74 | $545 | $45 | $2,210 | $184 |
| 76 | $614 | $51 | $2,377 | $198 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Ankeny averages about $168 a month ($2,015 a year) and liability-only coverage about $37 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 14% below the Iowa average of $196 a month.
It depends on the coverage. For full coverage, averages in Ankeny run from about $104 to $209 a month across the four major insurers we compared, and the gap between the two lowest is too wide for us to call one insurer the cheapest. For liability-only coverage, averages run from about $20 to $66 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Ankeny, for our benchmark driver. Ankeny full coverage averages about $168 a month and Des Moines about $201, a difference of about $33 a month for the same driver and car.
Ankeny, for our benchmark driver. Ankeny full coverage averages about $168 a month and Urbandale about $177.
In our Ankeny data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $168 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $37, a difference of about $131 a month ($1,567 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Iowa law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Ankeny full coverage rose 3.8% over the past nine months, from about $1,942 to $2,015 a year. Progressive raised its average 30.5%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.7%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Ankeny averages about $168 a month. Nearby, Urbandale averages about $177, Des Moines about $201 and Ames about $167. Ames is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.