For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Urbandale car insurance averages about $177 a month ($2,118 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 10% below the Iowa average of $196 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive), at about $131 a month.
Urbandale costs less than Des Moines for our benchmark driver: about $24 a month less than the city and about $19 a month less than the Iowa average.
Our data covers both ZIP codes with an Urbandale mailing address: 50323 averages about $173 a month and 50322 about $180.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Urbandale ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Urbandale averages $2,118 a year, or about $177 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $464 a year ($39 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,220 ($185 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four insurers in our Urbandale rate data. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $23 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $29.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Urbandale
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $278 | $23 | $1,566 | $131 |
| IMT Insurance | $349 | $29 | $1,850 | $154 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $436 | $36 | $2,508 | $209 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $791 | $66 | $2,549 | $212 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $384 | $32 | $1,590 | $133 |
| Travelers* | $570 | $48 | $1,363 | $114 |
| USAA (military families)* | $399 | $33 | $1,381 | $115 |
| West Bend* | $358 | $30 | $1,564 | $130 |
| Auto-Owners* | $384 | $32 | $1,627 | $136 |
| GEICO* | $390 | $33 | $1,858 | $155 |
| Urbandale average | $464 | $39 | $2,118 | $177 |
This table uses Urbandale ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Urbandale data: $2,118 a year compared with $2,220, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Urbandale ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,027 a year nine months earlier and $2,118 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 4.5% increase. Progressive raised its average 30.6%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 4.3%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 36.9%.
Polk County averages about $188 a month for full coverage, the 50th-most expensive of the 70 Iowa counties we price.
Western suburbs are priced close to Urbandale: Clive averages about $181 a month, West Des Moines $182 and Waukee, in Dallas County, $182. Iowa insurers price by location as well as by driver and car, so your ZIP code can move your price.
More Iowa cities and towns are in the Iowa rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Des Moines averages $201 a month, and Ankeny, about 10 miles northeast, $168.
Drivers in Urbandale follow Iowa’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Iowa requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
This age table is from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile, which is why its dollar amounts don’t match the Urbandale figures on this page.
Teen drivers pay the most in this analysis: about 2.4 times the full-coverage price for a 39-year-old. The lowest prices are for drivers in their 60s.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $1,510 | $126 | $5,825 | $485 |
| 18 | $1,325 | $110 | $5,289 | $441 |
| 20 | $1,054 | $88 | $4,537 | $378 |
| 22 | $839 | $70 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 24 | $729 | $61 | $3,352 | $279 |
| 29 | $547 | $46 | $2,654 | $221 |
| 34 | $518 | $43 | $2,494 | $208 |
| 39 | $510 | $43 | $2,434 | $203 |
| 44 | $496 | $41 | $2,340 | $195 |
| 49 | $495 | $41 | $2,285 | $190 |
| 54 | $446 | $37 | $2,087 | $174 |
| 64 | $438 | $37 | $1,993 | $166 |
| 74 | $545 | $45 | $2,210 | $184 |
| 76 | $614 | $51 | $2,377 | $198 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Urbandale averages about $177 a month ($2,118 a year) and liability-only coverage about $39 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 10% below the Iowa average of $196 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Urbandale rate data, at about $131 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $154. For liability-only coverage, Progressive has the lowest average, at about $23 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Urbandale, for our benchmark driver. Urbandale full coverage averages about $177 a month and Des Moines about $201, a difference of about $24 a month for the same driver and car.
About the same, slightly lower in Urbandale for our benchmark driver: Urbandale full coverage averages about $177 a month and West Des Moines about $182.
In our Urbandale data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $177 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $39, a difference of about $138 a month ($1,654 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Iowa law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Urbandale full coverage rose 4.5% over the past nine months, from about $2,027 to $2,118 a year. Progressive raised its average 30.6%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 4.3%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Urbandale averages about $177 a month. Nearby, Des Moines averages about $201, Ankeny about $168 and Ames about $167. Ankeny and Ames are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.