For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Council Bluffs car insurance averages about $230 a month ($2,765 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 17% above the Iowa average of $196 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average of the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive), at about $139 a month.
Council Bluffs is the most expensive of the 13 Iowa cities we publish guides for. Our benchmark driver pays about $34 a month more here than the state average and about $29 a month more than in Des Moines.
Our data covers both ZIP codes with a Council Bluffs mailing address: 51503 averages about $227 a month and 51501 about $233.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Council Bluffs ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Council Bluffs averages $2,765 a year, or about $230 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $506 a year ($42 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,918 ($243 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four insurers in our Council Bluffs rate data. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, averages run from about $22 to $72 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Council Bluffs
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $259 | $22 | $1,671 | $139 |
| IMT Insurance | $447 | $37 | $2,306 | $192 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $460 | $38 | $3,431 | $286 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $859 | $72 | $3,652 | $304 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $416 | $35 | $1,770 | $148 |
| Travelers* | $622 | $52 | $1,779 | $148 |
| USAA (military families)* | $436 | $36 | $1,802 | $150 |
| West Bend* | $391 | $33 | $2,042 | $170 |
| Auto-Owners* | $420 | $35 | $2,123 | $177 |
| GEICO* | $426 | $36 | $2,426 | $202 |
| Council Bluffs average | $506 | $42 | $2,765 | $230 |
This table uses Council Bluffs ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 in our Council Bluffs data: $2,765 a year compared with $2,918, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Council Bluffs ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,669 a year nine months earlier and $2,765 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.6% increase. Progressive raised its average 29.6%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.5%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 37.0%.
Southwest Iowa has several of the most expensive counties in our data. Pottawattamie County averages about $230 a month for full coverage, and neighboring Mills County, home to Glenwood, $242.
Council Bluffs sits across the Missouri River from Omaha, but Iowa’s rules and rates apply to cars kept on the Iowa side; see our Nebraska car insurance guide for that side of the river. Iowa insurers price by location as well as by driver and car, so your ZIP code can move your price.
More Iowa cities and towns are in the Iowa rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Sioux City, about 90 miles north, averages $211 a month, and Des Moines, about 115 miles east, $201.
Drivers in Council Bluffs follow Iowa’s rules. Every policy must include at least:
Our Iowa requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
This age table is from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile, which is why its dollar amounts don’t match the Council Bluffs figures on this page.
Teen drivers pay the most in this analysis: about 2.4 times the full-coverage price for a 39-year-old. The lowest prices are for drivers in their 60s.
| Age: | State Minimum: | Monthly: | Full Coverage: | Monthly: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $1,510 | $126 | $5,825 | $485 |
| 18 | $1,325 | $110 | $5,289 | $441 |
| 20 | $1,054 | $88 | $4,537 | $378 |
| 22 | $839 | $70 | $3,729 | $311 |
| 24 | $729 | $61 | $3,352 | $279 |
| 29 | $547 | $46 | $2,654 | $221 |
| 34 | $518 | $43 | $2,494 | $208 |
| 39 | $510 | $43 | $2,434 | $203 |
| 44 | $496 | $41 | $2,340 | $195 |
| 49 | $495 | $41 | $2,285 | $190 |
| 54 | $446 | $37 | $2,087 | $174 |
| 64 | $438 | $37 | $1,993 | $166 |
| 74 | $545 | $45 | $2,210 | $184 |
| 76 | $614 | $51 | $2,377 | $198 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Council Bluffs averages about $230 a month ($2,765 a year) and liability-only coverage about $42 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 17% above the Iowa average of $196 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Council Bluffs rate data, at about $139 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $192. For liability-only coverage, averages run from about $22 to $72 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Council Bluffs full coverage averages about $230 a month, 17% above the Iowa average. Pottawattamie County is the 11th-most expensive of the 70 Iowa counties we price, and southwest Iowa counties cost the most in our data.
Des Moines, for our benchmark driver. Des Moines full coverage averages about $201 a month and Council Bluffs about $230, a difference of about $29 a month.
In our Council Bluffs data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $230 a month and liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits about $42, a difference of about $188 a month ($2,259 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Iowa law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Council Bluffs full coverage rose 3.6% over the past nine months, from about $2,669 to $2,765 a year. Progressive raised its average 29.6%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.5%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Council Bluffs averages about $230 a month. Nearby, Sioux City averages about $211, Urbandale about $177 and Des Moines about $201. Sioux City, Urbandale and Des Moines are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.