For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Iowa car insurance averages about $196 a month ($2,348 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 16% below the national average in our data. It’s about the same as in Illinois and South Dakota, higher than in Wisconsin and lower than in Minnesota, Missouri and Nebraska. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four major insurers we compared (Farm Bureau Financial Services, Grinnell Mutual, IMT Insurance and Progressive), at about $126 a month.
Iowa car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters. Southern Iowa costs the most in our data: Page County averages about $244 a month for full coverage, Montgomery County $243 and Mills County $242, and Madison County, southwest of Des Moines, $245. Johnson County, home to Iowa City and the University of Iowa, costs the least, at $169. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 146 Iowa ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
The average cost of car insurance in Iowa is about $196 a month ($2,348 a year) for full coverage and $35 a month ($420 a year) for liability-only coverage at the 20/40/15 state minimum. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in Iowa averages $2,348 a year, or about $196 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Iowa’s 20/40/15 minimum averages $420 a year ($35 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,478 ($207 a month).
Full-coverage averages: Iowa and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Iowa’s average is about $5 a month below Illinois’, $27 below Minnesota’s, $7 below Missouri’s, $28 below Nebraska’s, $2 above South Dakota’s and $12 above Wisconsin’s. It’s the 23rd-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the four insurers in our Iowa rate data. The recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: five of the six we checked put it first and one ranks Progressive, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits, averages run from about $17 to $64 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Iowa
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $208 | $17 | $1,508 | $126 |
| IMT Insurance | $330 | $28 | $2,116 | $176 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | $371 | $31 | $2,759 | $230 |
| Grinnell Mutual | $770 | $64 | $3,010 | $251 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $331 | $28 | $1,773 | $148 |
| Travelers* | $516 | $43 | $1,511 | $126 |
| USAA (military families)* | $361 | $30 | $1,531 | $128 |
| West Bend* | $324 | $27 | $1,734 | $145 |
| Auto-Owners* | $348 | $29 | $1,803 | $150 |
| GEICO* | $353 | $29 | $2,060 | $172 |
| Iowa average | $420 | $35 | $2,348 | $196 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
Progressive
Full coverage up 28.2% in the past 9 months $126/mo full coverageThe lowest full-coverage average statewide among 4 major insurers. It raised its full-coverage average 28.2% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 35.9%.
IMT Insurance
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $176/mo full coverageSecond of four for full coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Farm Bureau Financial Services
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $230/mo full coverageThird of four for full coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Grinnell Mutual
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $251/mo full coverageFourth of four for full coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Also selling in Iowa
Priced from published studiesOur statewide figures are about $126 a month for Travelers, $128 for USAA, $145 for West Bend, $150 for Auto-Owners and $172 for GEICO. State Farm’s latest rates, from November 2025, average about $148 a month.
USAA reviewYes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Iowa ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,265 a year nine months earlier and $2,348 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 3.7% increase. Progressive raised its average 28.2%, while Farm Bureau Financial Services’, Grinnell Mutual’s and IMT Insurance’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.4%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 35.9%.
Change in full-coverage averages over the past 9 months
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Iowa’s full-coverage average is the 23rd-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Among cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data, Sioux City is the most expensive, at $211 a month for full coverage, followed by Des Moines at $201 and Davenport at $196. Iowa City is the least expensive, at about $158. Across all 113 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $255 in Clarinda to $156 in Coralville.
Full-coverage averages in Iowa cities with three or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 113 Iowa cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarinda | 1 | $357 | $30 | $3,062 | $255 |
| Winterset | 1 | $382 | $32 | $2,945 | $245 |
| Red Oak | 1 | $349 | $29 | $2,912 | $243 |
| Glenwood | 1 | $416 | $35 | $2,900 | $242 |
| Centerville | 1 | $330 | $28 | $2,852 | $238 |
| Bloomfield | 1 | $349 | $29 | $2,845 | $237 |
| Chariton | 1 | $338 | $28 | $2,809 | $234 |
| Creston | 1 | $367 | $31 | $2,801 | $233 |
| Waukon | 1 | $344 | $29 | $2,800 | $233 |
| Osceola | 1 | $356 | $30 | $2,792 | $233 |
| Shenandoah | 1 | $347 | $29 | $2,785 | $232 |
| Council Bluffs | 2 | $506 | $42 | $2,765 | $230 |
| Monticello | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,694 | $225 |
| Albia | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,673 | $223 |
| Grinnell | 1 | $370 | $31 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Decorah | 1 | $335 | $28 | $2,658 | $222 |
| Knoxville | 1 | $368 | $31 | $2,655 | $221 |
| Atlantic | 1 | $369 | $31 | $2,635 | $220 |
| Cresco | 1 | $339 | $28 | $2,618 | $218 |
| Anamosa | 1 | $385 | $32 | $2,604 | $217 |
| Indianola | 1 | $436 | $36 | $2,543 | $212 |
| Sioux City | 5 | $504 | $42 | $2,526 | $211 |
| Fairfield | 1 | $360 | $30 | $2,520 | $210 |
| Bellevue | 1 | $365 | $30 | $2,518 | $210 |
| Harlan | 1 | $379 | $32 | $2,516 | $210 |
| Ottumwa | 1 | $389 | $32 | $2,509 | $209 |
| Fort Dodge | 1 | $392 | $33 | $2,496 | $208 |
| Oelwein | 1 | $350 | $29 | $2,489 | $207 |
| Charles City | 1 | $370 | $31 | $2,480 | $207 |
| Denison | 1 | $400 | $33 | $2,474 | $206 |
| Mount Vernon | 1 | $386 | $32 | $2,474 | $206 |
| Manchester | 1 | $332 | $28 | $2,468 | $206 |
| New Hampton | 1 | $343 | $29 | $2,450 | $204 |
| Marshalltown | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Jefferson | 1 | $393 | $33 | $2,442 | $204 |
| Cherokee | 1 | $378 | $32 | $2,432 | $203 |
| Humboldt | 1 | $390 | $33 | $2,429 | $202 |
| Maquoketa | 1 | $364 | $30 | $2,419 | $202 |
| Des Moines | 11 | $550 | $46 | $2,408 | $201 |
| Vinton | 1 | $364 | $30 | $2,403 | $200 |
| Osage | 1 | $333 | $28 | $2,400 | $200 |
| Tipton | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,396 | $200 |
| Webster City | 1 | $374 | $31 | $2,392 | $199 |
| Norwalk | 1 | $434 | $36 | $2,384 | $199 |
| Fort Madison | 1 | $393 | $33 | $2,378 | $198 |
| Keokuk | 1 | $387 | $32 | $2,378 | $198 |
| Perry | 1 | $424 | $35 | $2,371 | $198 |
| Adel | 1 | $402 | $34 | $2,362 | $197 |
| Carlisle | 1 | $467 | $39 | $2,350 | $196 |
| Davenport | 5 | $531 | $44 | $2,349 | $196 |
| Polk City | 1 | $442 | $37 | $2,346 | $196 |
| Newton | 1 | $376 | $31 | $2,339 | $195 |
| Waterloo | 3 | $470 | $39 | $2,337 | $195 |
| Cedar Rapids | 5 | $484 | $40 | $2,334 | $195 |
| Hampton | 1 | $342 | $29 | $2,327 | $194 |
| Mount Pleasant | 1 | $365 | $30 | $2,323 | $194 |
| Evansdale | 1 | $471 | $39 | $2,321 | $193 |
| Kalona | 1 | $374 | $31 | $2,320 | $193 |
| Solon | 1 | $394 | $33 | $2,320 | $193 |
| Marion | 1 | $470 | $39 | $2,311 | $193 |
| Spencer | 1 | $379 | $32 | $2,305 | $192 |
| Rock Valley | 1 | $378 | $32 | $2,295 | $191 |
| Oskaloosa | 1 | $367 | $31 | $2,292 | $191 |
| Nevada | 1 | $396 | $33 | $2,286 | $191 |
| Pella | 1 | $368 | $31 | $2,273 | $189 |
| Waverly | 1 | $352 | $29 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Hiawatha | 1 | $478 | $40 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Sergeant Bluff | 1 | $408 | $34 | $2,252 | $188 |
| Washington | 1 | $339 | $28 | $2,248 | $187 |
| Dyersville | 1 | $368 | $31 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Peosta | 1 | $393 | $33 | $2,227 | $186 |
| Iowa Falls | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,209 | $184 |
| Boone | 1 | $408 | $34 | $2,206 | $184 |
| Pleasant Hill | 1 | $483 | $40 | $2,204 | $184 |
| Algona | 1 | $344 | $29 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Bondurant | 1 | $425 | $35 | $2,199 | $183 |
| Cedar Falls | 1 | $439 | $37 | $2,198 | $183 |
| Independence | 1 | $351 | $29 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Tiffin | 1 | $394 | $33 | $2,191 | $183 |
| West Des Moines | 2 | $473 | $39 | $2,183 | $182 |
| Altoona | 1 | $460 | $38 | $2,182 | $182 |
| Waukee | 1 | $432 | $36 | $2,180 | $182 |
| Sheldon | 1 | $373 | $31 | $2,178 | $182 |
| Clive | 1 | $478 | $40 | $2,174 | $181 |
| West Liberty | 1 | $346 | $29 | $2,174 | $181 |
| Estherville | 1 | $348 | $29 | $2,169 | $181 |
| Storm Lake | 1 | $381 | $32 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Dubuque | 3 | $451 | $38 | $2,156 | $180 |
| Mason City | 1 | $412 | $34 | $2,154 | $180 |
| Clear Lake | 1 | $356 | $30 | $2,146 | $179 |
| DeWitt | 1 | $389 | $32 | $2,145 | $179 |
| Bettendorf | 1 | $500 | $42 | $2,144 | $179 |
| Forest City | 1 | $326 | $27 | $2,139 | $178 |
| Spirit Lake | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,132 | $178 |
| Le Mars | 1 | $378 | $32 | $2,126 | $177 |
| Blue Grass | 1 | $392 | $33 | $2,124 | $177 |
| Urbandale | 2 | $464 | $39 | $2,118 | $177 |
| Windsor Heights | 1 | $464 | $39 | $2,115 | $176 |
| Burlington | 1 | $368 | $31 | $2,109 | $176 |
| Clinton | 1 | $420 | $35 | $2,103 | $175 |
| Johnston | 1 | $447 | $37 | $2,100 | $175 |
| Carroll | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,093 | $174 |
| Muscatine | 1 | $356 | $30 | $2,088 | $174 |
| Grimes | 1 | $436 | $36 | $2,083 | $174 |
| North Liberty | 1 | $386 | $32 | $2,080 | $173 |
| Eldridge | 1 | $423 | $35 | $2,066 | $172 |
| Sioux Center | 1 | $376 | $31 | $2,061 | $172 |
| Le Claire | 1 | $407 | $34 | $2,042 | $170 |
| Orange City | 1 | $361 | $30 | $2,042 | $170 |
| Ankeny | 2 | $448 | $37 | $2,015 | $168 |
| Ames | 2 | $423 | $35 | $1,998 | $167 |
| Iowa City | 3 | $425 | $35 | $1,898 | $158 |
| Coralville | 1 | $429 | $36 | $1,874 | $156 |
| Iowa average | 146 | $420 | $35 | $2,348 | $196 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare Iowa with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Madison County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $245 a month for full coverage, followed by Page County ($244) and Montgomery County ($243). The least expensive are Johnson County ($169), Carroll County ($174) and Story County ($175). We price 70 of Iowa’s 99 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 20/40/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 1 | $382 | $32 | $2,945 | $245 |
| Page County | 2 | $352 | $29 | $2,924 | $244 |
| Montgomery County | 1 | $349 | $29 | $2,912 | $243 |
| Mills County | 1 | $416 | $35 | $2,900 | $242 |
| Appanoose County | 1 | $330 | $28 | $2,852 | $238 |
| Davis County | 1 | $349 | $29 | $2,845 | $237 |
| Lucas County | 1 | $338 | $28 | $2,809 | $234 |
| Union County | 1 | $367 | $31 | $2,801 | $233 |
| Allamakee County | 1 | $344 | $29 | $2,800 | $233 |
| Clarke County | 1 | $356 | $30 | $2,792 | $233 |
| Pottawattamie County | 2 | $506 | $42 | $2,765 | $230 |
| Monroe County | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,673 | $223 |
| Poweshiek County | 1 | $370 | $31 | $2,667 | $222 |
| Winneshiek County | 1 | $335 | $28 | $2,658 | $222 |
| Jones County | 2 | $370 | $31 | $2,649 | $221 |
| Cass County | 1 | $369 | $31 | $2,635 | $220 |
| Howard County | 1 | $339 | $28 | $2,618 | $218 |
| Jefferson County | 1 | $360 | $30 | $2,520 | $210 |
| Shelby County | 1 | $379 | $32 | $2,516 | $210 |
| Wapello County | 1 | $389 | $32 | $2,509 | $209 |
| Webster County | 1 | $392 | $33 | $2,496 | $208 |
| Fayette County | 1 | $350 | $29 | $2,489 | $207 |
| Floyd County | 1 | $370 | $31 | $2,480 | $207 |
| Woodbury County | 6 | $488 | $41 | $2,480 | $207 |
| Crawford County | 1 | $400 | $33 | $2,474 | $206 |
| Delaware County | 1 | $332 | $28 | $2,468 | $206 |
| Jackson County | 2 | $365 | $30 | $2,468 | $206 |
| Marion County | 2 | $368 | $31 | $2,464 | $205 |
| Chickasaw County | 1 | $343 | $29 | $2,450 | $204 |
| Marshall County | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,443 | $204 |
| Greene County | 1 | $393 | $33 | $2,442 | $204 |
| Cherokee County | 1 | $378 | $32 | $2,432 | $203 |
| Humboldt County | 1 | $390 | $33 | $2,429 | $202 |
| Warren County | 3 | $445 | $37 | $2,426 | $202 |
| Benton County | 1 | $364 | $30 | $2,403 | $200 |
| Mitchell County | 1 | $333 | $28 | $2,400 | $200 |
| Cedar County | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,396 | $200 |
| Hamilton County | 1 | $374 | $31 | $2,392 | $199 |
| Lee County | 2 | $390 | $33 | $2,378 | $198 |
| Jasper County | 1 | $376 | $31 | $2,339 | $195 |
| Linn County | 8 | $469 | $39 | $2,339 | $195 |
| Franklin County | 1 | $342 | $29 | $2,327 | $194 |
| Henry County | 1 | $365 | $30 | $2,323 | $194 |
| Black Hawk County | 5 | $464 | $39 | $2,306 | $192 |
| Clay County | 1 | $379 | $32 | $2,305 | $192 |
| Dallas County | 3 | $419 | $35 | $2,304 | $192 |
| Mahaska County | 1 | $367 | $31 | $2,292 | $191 |
| Washington County | 2 | $356 | $30 | $2,284 | $190 |
| Bremer County | 1 | $352 | $29 | $2,272 | $189 |
| Polk County | 25 | $498 | $42 | $2,261 | $188 |
| Scott County | 9 | $486 | $41 | $2,236 | $186 |
| Hardin County | 1 | $354 | $30 | $2,209 | $184 |
| Boone County | 1 | $408 | $34 | $2,206 | $184 |
| Kossuth County | 1 | $344 | $29 | $2,200 | $183 |
| Buchanan County | 1 | $351 | $29 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Dubuque County | 5 | $423 | $35 | $2,188 | $182 |
| O’Brien County | 1 | $373 | $31 | $2,178 | $182 |
| Emmet County | 1 | $348 | $29 | $2,169 | $181 |
| Buena Vista County | 1 | $381 | $32 | $2,167 | $181 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 2 | $384 | $32 | $2,150 | $179 |
| Winnebago County | 1 | $326 | $27 | $2,139 | $178 |
| Sioux County | 3 | $372 | $31 | $2,133 | $178 |
| Dickinson County | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,132 | $178 |
| Muscatine County | 2 | $351 | $29 | $2,131 | $178 |
| Plymouth County | 1 | $378 | $32 | $2,126 | $177 |
| Clinton County | 2 | $404 | $34 | $2,124 | $177 |
| Des Moines County | 1 | $368 | $31 | $2,109 | $176 |
| Story County | 3 | $414 | $35 | $2,094 | $175 |
| Carroll County | 1 | $362 | $30 | $2,093 | $174 |
| Johnson County | 7 | $411 | $34 | $2,023 | $169 |
| Iowa average | 146 | $420 | $35 | $2,348 | $196 |
Full coverage at 100/300/100 limits costs less on average than 50/100/50 statewide in our data: $2,348 a year compared with $2,478, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the four insurers, the change runs from $509 less a year (Grinnell Mutual) to $31 more (Farm Bureau Financial Services). The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Grinnell Mutual and IMT Insurance charge less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every policy
20/40/15Included unless you reject it
In writingPenalties for driving uninsured
$325 fineIowa drivers must carry liability insurance, according to the Iowa Insurance Division. The minimum policy is:
Under Iowa Code 516A.1, every policy also includes uninsured, hit-and-run and underinsured motorist coverage unless you reject it in writing on a separate signed form. The Insurance Division notes that the right amount of coverage for many drivers may be above the state minimums.
Iowa uses a modified comparative fault rule: under Iowa Code 668.3, you can’t recover damages if you’re more at fault than the other parties combined, and otherwise your recovery is reduced by your share of the fault.
Driving uninsured carries a scheduled fine of $325, or $645 if it’s tied to a crash, under Iowa Code 805.8A. An officer can also remove your plates and impound your car under Iowa Code 321.20B, and you can show proof of insurance on paper or on your phone. After a suspension, the Iowa DOT requires proof of financial responsibility (an SR-22) for two years.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Iowa law and the Iowa Insurance Division. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure and a hybrid the most expensive in all 99 counties. A hybrid costs about 32% more than an SUV on average.
| Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Adams | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Allamakee | $875 | $721 | $792 | $911 | $963 |
| Appanoose | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Audubon | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Benton | $871 | $718 | $790 | $751 | $886 |
| Black Hawk | $836 | $698 | $782 | $853 | $903 |
| Boone | $867 | $715 | $791 | $751 | $886 |
| Bremer | $860 | $709 | $780 | $823 | $943 |
| Buchanan | $838 | $689 | $759 | $791 | $922 |
| Buena Vista | $801 | $662 | $730 | $739 | $872 |
| Butler | $870 | $718 | $791 | $835 | $954 |
| Calhoun | $807 | $664 | $736 | $804 | $885 |
| Carroll | $797 | $660 | $728 | $825 | $872 |
| Cass | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Cedar | $868 | $715 | $787 | $791 | $932 |
| Cerro Gordo | $783 | $651 | $727 | $802 | $848 |
| Cherokee | $838 | $691 | $764 | $867 | $918 |
| Chickasaw | $874 | $717 | $789 | $904 | $961 |
| Clarke | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Clay | $785 | $649 | $715 | $739 | $859 |
| Clayton | $875 | $721 | $792 | $911 | $963 |
| Clinton | $821 | $683 | $763 | $833 | $891 |
| Crawford | $808 | $667 | $737 | $837 | $886 |
| Dallas | $842 | $696 | $768 | $793 | $922 |
| Davis | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Decatur | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Delaware | $888 | $732 | $806 | $899 | $975 |
| Des Moines | $786 | $653 | $727 | $807 | $854 |
| Dickinson | $837 | $693 | $765 | $815 | $914 |
| Dubuque | $883 | $730 | $804 | $850 | $965 |
| Emmet | $829 | $684 | $755 | $804 | $908 |
| Fayette | $871 | $712 | $782 | $910 | $963 |
| Floyd | $865 | $712 | $784 | $823 | $950 |
| Franklin | $810 | $666 | $736 | $773 | $891 |
| Fremont | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Greene | $851 | $703 | $775 | $850 | $933 |
| Grundy | $851 | $701 | $773 | $823 | $935 |
| Guthrie | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Hamilton | $807 | $665 | $732 | $751 | $886 |
| Hancock | $783 | $647 | $716 | $739 | $857 |
| Hardin | $786 | $647 | $714 | $816 | $864 |
| Harrison | $884 | $727 | $801 | $919 | $972 |
| Henry | $819 | $673 | $740 | $853 | $903 |
| Howard | $875 | $721 | $792 | $911 | $963 |
| Humboldt | $839 | $693 | $767 | $759 | $896 |
| Ida | $870 | $718 | $791 | $855 | $954 |
| Iowa | $875 | $721 | $792 | $815 | $957 |
| Jackson | $861 | $708 | $781 | $815 | $947 |
| Jasper | $828 | $685 | $756 | $773 | $908 |
| Jefferson | $838 | $689 | $757 | $873 | $924 |
| Johnson | $771 | $642 | $714 | $747 | $837 |
| Jones | $875 | $721 | $792 | $815 | $957 |
| Keokuk | $858 | $704 | $773 | $874 | $947 |
| Kossuth | $813 | $673 | $741 | $739 | $872 |
| Lee | $884 | $728 | $802 | $874 | $972 |
| Linn | $843 | $705 | $789 | $791 | $910 |
| Louisa | $848 | $693 | $763 | $823 | $937 |
| Lucas | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Lyon | $799 | $663 | $733 | $824 | $871 |
| Madison | $884 | $728 | $802 | $851 | $972 |
| Mahaska | $864 | $714 | $785 | $810 | $919 |
| Marion | $883 | $728 | $800 | $791 | $932 |
| Marshall | $788 | $652 | $727 | $773 | $859 |
| Mills | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Mitchell | $823 | $680 | $744 | $836 | $905 |
| Monona | $876 | $718 | $792 | $895 | $966 |
| Monroe | $902 | $741 | $811 | $930 | $997 |
| Montgomery | $952 | $781 | $856 | $995 | $1,053 |
| Muscatine | $818 | $676 | $746 | $747 | $882 |
| O’Brien | $801 | $661 | $730 | $830 | $878 |
| Osceola | $839 | $691 | $764 | $870 | $921 |
| Page | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Palo Alto | $792 | $655 | $723 | $773 | $868 |
| Plymouth | $765 | $637 | $704 | $788 | $831 |
| Pocahontas | $808 | $665 | $734 | $773 | $886 |
| Polk | $751 | $631 | $704 | $726 | $808 |
| Pottawattamie | $896 | $745 | $817 | $913 | $964 |
| Poweshiek | $839 | $692 | $763 | $867 | $922 |
| Ringgold | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Sac | $805 | $662 | $734 | $832 | $882 |
| Scott | $821 | $680 | $758 | $786 | $892 |
| Shelby | $880 | $723 | $797 | $915 | $969 |
| Sioux | $776 | $643 | $710 | $802 | $848 |
| Story | $733 | $610 | $684 | $733 | $794 |
| Tama | $845 | $695 | $765 | $850 | $931 |
| Taylor | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Union | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Van Buren | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Wapello | $823 | $681 | $757 | $848 | $897 |
| Warren | $884 | $728 | $802 | $815 | $957 |
| Washington | $842 | $692 | $760 | $850 | $928 |
| Wayne | $884 | $728 | $802 | $919 | $972 |
| Webster | $777 | $647 | $721 | $796 | $842 |
| Winnebago | $809 | $666 | $735 | $786 | $888 |
| Winneshiek | $875 | $721 | $791 | $911 | $963 |
| Woodbury | $789 | $656 | $725 | $814 | $860 |
| Worth | $813 | $670 | $739 | $836 | $892 |
| Wright | $801 | $658 | $729 | $829 | $879 |
The average cost of car insurance in Iowa is about $196 a month ($2,348 a year) for full coverage and $35 a month ($420 a year) for liability-only coverage at the 20/40/15 state minimum. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Iowa rate data, at about $126 a month, followed by IMT Insurance at $176. For liability-only coverage, averages run from about $17 to $64 a month. Five of the six recent published statewide Iowa rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, southern Iowa costs the most: Page County averages about $244 a month for full coverage, and Council Bluffs, at about $230, is the most expensive city we publish a guide for. Johnson County, home to Iowa City, is the least expensive county we price, at about $169.
Yes, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Iowa full coverage rose 3.7% over the past nine months, from about $2,265 to $2,348 a year. Progressive raised its average 28.2%. Liability-only coverage at 20/40/15 limits rose 3.4%.
Iowa requires $20,000 per person and $40,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $15,000 in property damage liability. Policies also include uninsured, hit-and-run and underinsured motorist coverage unless you reject it in writing.
Iowa doesn’t require personal injury protection. Your liability coverage pays for injuries and damage you cause to others, and under Iowa’s modified comparative fault rule you can’t recover damages if you’re more at fault than the other parties combined.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Iowa averages about $196 a month. Illinois averages about $201, 2% above Iowa. Minnesota averages about $223, 14% above Iowa. Missouri averages about $203, 4% above Iowa. Nebraska averages about $224, 14% above Iowa. South Dakota averages about $194, 1% below Iowa. Wisconsin averages about $184, 6% below Iowa. Wisconsin and South Dakota cost less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.