Roswell, NM Car Insurance Quotes & Rates (2026)

Please provide a valid zip code.

Get free coverage prices for NM drivers

For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, car insurance in Roswell, New Mexico, averages about $206 a month ($2,477 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s about the same as the New Mexico average of $205 a month. Compare auto insurance quotes in Roswell, NM, for your own car and ZIP code. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our Roswell table, at about $121 a month.

$206 Average full coverage $2,477 a year for our benchmark driver
≈ NM avg. vs. New Mexico average NM average: $205 a month
$121 GEICO, lowest any driver can buy 19% below Progressive
−1.4% Recent price change Past 9 months, same insurers and ZIP codes

Roswell is priced right around the New Mexico average. Our benchmark driver pays about $206 a month here, compared with $205 statewide and $234 in Albuquerque.

Our figures cover two Roswell ZIP codes, 88201 at about $202 a month and 88203, to its south, at about $211.

Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across both Roswell ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.

How Much Is Car Insurance in Roswell, NM?

Full coverage in Roswell averages $2,477 a year, or about $206 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at New Mexico’s 25/50/10 minimum averages $708 a year ($59 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,305 ($192 a month).

Cheap Car Insurance in Roswell: Companies Compared

Looking for cheap car insurance in Roswell? GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Farmers, GEICO and Progressive) here, about $121 a month, and Progressive is next at $149; Farmers and Allstate cost far more.

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our Roswell table. USAA averages even less, at $100 a month, but it sells only to military members, veterans and their families. Three of the four statewide New Mexico rate studies dated 2026 that we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $38 a month, followed by GEICO at $48.

Full-coverage averages by insurer in Roswell

Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.

GEICO
$121/mo
Progressive
$149/mo
Farmers
$233/mo
Allstate
$323/mo
Lowest average among insurers anyone can buy from Other insurers in our data Roswell average: $206/mo

Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.

Insurance Company:Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Yearly):Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):
GEICO$573$48$1,455$121
Progressive$459$38$1,786$149
Farmers$935$78$2,792$233
Allstate$864$72$3,876$323
State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)*$600$50$2,500$208
USAA (military families)*$297$25$1,195$100
Central Insurance*$288$24$1,815$151
Nationwide*$913$76$2,431$203
Farm Bureau Financial Services*$631$53$3,370$281
Roswell average$708$59$2,477$206

This table uses Roswell ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.

Your ZIP code matters

See What You’d Pay in Roswell

Please provide a valid zip code.

Start with your ZIP code. It’s free

How Much More Does Better Coverage Cost in Roswell?

Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $172 a year on average in our Roswell data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $14 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.

Is Car Insurance Going Up in Roswell?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same Roswell ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,512 a year nine months earlier and $2,477 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.4% drop. Progressive cut its Roswell average 9.6%, while Farmers raised its average 1.7%; Allstate’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits rose 4.7%, led by Farmers, which raised its liability-only average 17.3%.

What Shapes Car Insurance Costs in Roswell

Chaves County averages $2,477 a year for full coverage in our data, the 10th-most expensive of the 26 New Mexico counties we price. Elsewhere in southeastern New Mexico, Artesia averages about $206 a month, Carlsbad $208 and Hobbs $212.

Allstate’s Roswell average, about $323 a month, is its highest in any of the seven New Mexico cities we publish a guide for. That’s about $202 a month more than GEICO’s $121, the widest gap between the lowest and highest averages among these four insurers in any of our New Mexico guides. Insurers set New Mexico prices by area as well as by driver, so neighboring towns can differ.

How Roswell Car Insurance Compares With Other New Mexico Cities

More New Mexico cities and towns are in the New Mexico rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.

Hobbs, about 95 miles southeast, averages $212 a month, and Las Cruces, about 150 miles southwest, $187. Albuquerque averages $234. For the statewide picture, see our guide to New Mexico car insurance rates.

What Car Insurance Is Required in Roswell?

Drivers in Roswell follow New Mexico’s rules. Every policy must include at least:

Insurers must also offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for each vehicle and show what it costs per car, according to the Office of Superintendent of Insurance, and you can turn it down only in writing. Our New Mexico requirements guide covers the details and what happens if your car isn’t insured.

How to Lower Your Car Insurance Rate in Roswell

  1. Compare GEICO and Progressive first. They have the two lowest full-coverage averages among insurers anyone can buy from in our Roswell data, about $121 and $149 a month.
  2. Quote several insurers. In our Roswell data, the lowest and highest averages among insurers anyone can buy from are about $202 a month apart for the same driver and car.
  3. Keep your insurance card in the car. The Office of Superintendent of Insurance recommends keeping a copy in the vehicle as proof of coverage.
  4. Compare at every renewal. Over the past nine months, Progressive has cut its Roswell average 9.6%, while Farmers has raised its average 1.7%, so the order in our table can shift.
  5. Ask about discounts and check your deductible. Many insurers lower rates for a clean driving record, paying in full or insuring more than one car, so ask which car insurance discounts you qualify for. Our full-coverage prices use $500 deductibles. A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more yourself after a claim; see how your deductible works.
  6. Price a bundle. Pairing your auto policy with a home or renters policy usually earns a multi-policy discount. See home insurance costs in New Mexico, then compare free home insurance quotes.

Ready to compare

Compare Roswell Car Insurance Quotes

Please provide a valid zip code.

Your NM ZIP is all it takes to start

How We Calculated Roswell Car Insurance Rates

Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.

Coverage requirements come from New Mexico law and the New Mexico Office of Superintendent of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.

Roswell Car Insurance FAQ

How much is car insurance in Roswell, NM, per month?

Car insurance in Roswell, NM, costs about $206 a month ($2,477 a year) for full coverage and about $59 a month for liability-only coverage at New Mexico’s 25/50/10 minimum, for our benchmark driver, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is about the same as the New Mexico average of $205 a month.

Who has the cheapest car insurance in Roswell, NM?

GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our Roswell table, at about $121 a month, followed by Progressive at $149. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, has a lower average still ($100 a month). For liability-only coverage, Progressive has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $38 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.

Is car insurance cheaper in Roswell than in Albuquerque?

Yes, for our benchmark driver. Roswell full coverage averages about $206 a month and Albuquerque about $234, a difference of about $28 a month ($331 a year) for the same driver and car.

How much is car insurance in Chaves County?

In our data, Chaves County full coverage averages about $206 a month for our benchmark driver, the 10th-most expensive of the 26 New Mexico counties we price. Roswell’s two ZIP codes average $202 (88201) and $211 (88203).

How much more is full coverage than liability-only coverage in Roswell?

In our Roswell data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $206 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits about $59, a difference of about $147 a month ($1,769 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. New Mexico law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.

What car insurance is required in Roswell, NM?

Drivers in Roswell must carry New Mexico’s minimum liability coverage: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash for injuries and $10,000 for property damage (25/50/10), from an insurer licensed in New Mexico. Insurers must also offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for each vehicle, which you can turn down only in writing.

Is car insurance going up in Roswell?

Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Roswell full coverage fell 1.4% over the past nine months, from about $2,512 to $2,477 a year. Progressive cut its Roswell average 9.6%, while Farmers raised its average 1.7%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits rose 4.7%.

Is car insurance cheaper in Roswell than in nearby cities?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Roswell averages about $206 a month. Nearby, Hobbs averages about $212, Las Cruces about $187 and Albuquerque about $234. Las Cruces is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.

Please provide a valid zip code.