For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Tennessee car insurance averages about $187 a month ($2,238 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 20% below the national average in our data. It’s about the same as in Mississippi, higher than in Alabama, North Carolina and Virginia and lower than in Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky and Missouri. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $123 a month.
Tennessee car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters. The Memphis area costs the most in our data: Shelby County averages about $264 a month for full coverage, followed by Fayette County ($231) and Tipton County ($228). Northeast Tennessee costs the least, and Carter County, home to Elizabethton, is the least expensive of the 89 counties we price, at $148. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 301 Tennessee ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
In Tennessee, full coverage averages about $187 a month ($2,238 a year), and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $56 a month ($666 a year). Those figures are for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and use the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in Tennessee averages $2,238 a year, or about $187 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $666 a year ($56 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,199 ($183 a month).
Full-coverage averages: Tennessee and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Tennessee’s average is about $16 a month above Alabama’s, $17 below Arkansas’, $21 below Georgia’s, $42 below Kentucky’s, the same as Mississippi’s, $16 below Missouri’s, $33 above North Carolina’s and $9 above Virginia’s. It’s the 17th-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Tennessee rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $28 to $86 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Tennessee
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $341 | $28 | $1,480 | $123 |
| GEICO | $629 | $52 | $2,033 | $169 |
| Allstate | $1,030 | $86 | $3,199 | $267 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $669 | $56 | $2,787 | $232 |
| Travelers* | $451 | $38 | $1,408 | $117 |
| USAA (military families)* | $390 | $33 | $1,450 | $121 |
| Auto-Owners* | $483 | $40 | $1,694 | $141 |
| Tennessee Farm Bureau* | $455 | $38 | $1,908 | $159 |
| Erie Insurance* | $476 | $40 | $1,981 | $165 |
| Tennessee average | $666 | $56 | $2,238 | $187 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
Progressive
Full coverage down 11.4% in the past 9 months $123/mo full coverageThe lowest full-coverage average statewide among 3 major insurers. It cut its full-coverage average 11.4% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 10.7%.
GEICO
Full coverage up 4.3% in the past 9 months $169/mo full coverageSecond of three for full coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 4.3% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 9.6%.
Allstate
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $267/mo full coverageThird of three for full coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Also selling in Tennessee
Priced from published studiesOur statewide figures are about $117 a month for Travelers, $121 for USAA, $141 for Auto-Owners, $159 for Tennessee Farm Bureau and $165 for Erie. State Farm’s latest rates, from November 2025, average about $232 a month.
USAA reviewFor our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same Tennessee ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,273 a year nine months earlier and $2,238 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.5% drop. Progressive cut its Tennessee average 11.4%, while GEICO raised its average 4.3%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 4.6%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 10.7%.
Change in full-coverage averages over the past 9 months
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
Tennessee’s full-coverage average is the 17th-lowest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Among cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data, Memphis is the most expensive, at $273 a month for full coverage, followed by Nashville at $192 and Clarksville at $191. Johnson City is the least expensive, at about $150. Across all 209 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $273 in Memphis to $146 in Bristol.
Full-coverage averages in Tennessee cities with three or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least three ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 209 Tennessee cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | 25 | $986 | $82 | $3,276 | $273 |
| Millington | 1 | $854 | $71 | $2,909 | $242 |
| Cordova | 2 | $890 | $74 | $2,868 | $239 |
| Drummonds | 1 | $832 | $69 | $2,850 | $238 |
| Brighton | 1 | $837 | $70 | $2,836 | $236 |
| Germantown | 2 | $884 | $74 | $2,818 | $235 |
| Oakland | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,803 | $234 |
| Eads | 1 | $847 | $71 | $2,770 | $231 |
| Munford | 1 | $802 | $67 | $2,758 | $230 |
| Somerville | 1 | $830 | $69 | $2,747 | $229 |
| Arlington | 1 | $844 | $70 | $2,650 | $221 |
| Covington | 1 | $748 | $62 | $2,644 | $220 |
| Collierville | 1 | $789 | $66 | $2,589 | $216 |
| Atoka | 1 | $772 | $64 | $2,576 | $215 |
| Antioch | 1 | $769 | $64 | $2,488 | $207 |
| Charlotte | 1 | $662 | $55 | $2,433 | $203 |
| Erin | 1 | $575 | $48 | $2,425 | $202 |
| Hermitage | 1 | $756 | $63 | $2,417 | $201 |
| Whiteville | 1 | $622 | $52 | $2,407 | $201 |
| Mc Ewen | 1 | $583 | $49 | $2,393 | $199 |
| Madison | 1 | $769 | $64 | $2,390 | $199 |
| Old Hickory | 1 | $744 | $62 | $2,386 | $199 |
| Waverly | 1 | $571 | $48 | $2,382 | $199 |
| Bolivar | 1 | $623 | $52 | $2,366 | $197 |
| Linden | 1 | $548 | $46 | $2,365 | $197 |
| Ripley | 1 | $636 | $53 | $2,332 | $194 |
| Brownsville | 1 | $633 | $53 | $2,319 | $193 |
| Ashland City | 1 | $677 | $56 | $2,309 | $192 |
| Dover | 1 | $593 | $49 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Waynesboro | 1 | $555 | $46 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Nashville | 17 | $733 | $61 | $2,302 | $192 |
| Clarksville | 3 | $716 | $60 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Kingston Springs | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Leoma | 1 | $578 | $48 | $2,292 | $191 |
| Adamsville | 1 | $590 | $49 | $2,288 | $191 |
| Bells | 1 | $619 | $52 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Summertown | 1 | $594 | $50 | $2,284 | $190 |
| Parsons | 1 | $554 | $46 | $2,268 | $189 |
| Burns | 1 | $634 | $53 | $2,267 | $189 |
| Dresden | 1 | $563 | $47 | $2,266 | $189 |
| Adams | 1 | $666 | $56 | $2,263 | $189 |
| Jackson | 2 | $628 | $52 | $2,261 | $188 |
| Centerville | 1 | $585 | $49 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Pleasant View | 1 | $672 | $56 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Goodlettsville | 1 | $737 | $61 | $2,256 | $188 |
| Lexington | 1 | $613 | $51 | $2,255 | $188 |
| Cedar Hill | 1 | $628 | $52 | $2,253 | $188 |
| Henderson | 1 | $595 | $50 | $2,253 | $188 |
| Savannah | 1 | $561 | $47 | $2,248 | $187 |
| Lyles | 1 | $605 | $50 | $2,246 | $187 |
| Hohenwald | 1 | $567 | $47 | $2,234 | $186 |
| Selmer | 1 | $594 | $50 | $2,227 | $186 |
| Lawrenceburg | 1 | $579 | $48 | $2,222 | $185 |
| Joelton | 1 | $672 | $56 | $2,218 | $185 |
| Bon Aqua | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,212 | $184 |
| Camden | 1 | $565 | $47 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Paris | 1 | $566 | $47 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Dickson | 1 | $604 | $50 | $2,202 | $184 |
| Mount Pleasant | 1 | $599 | $50 | $2,198 | $183 |
| Dyersburg | 1 | $605 | $50 | $2,197 | $183 |
| Jamestown | 1 | $557 | $46 | $2,195 | $183 |
| La Vergne | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,195 | $183 |
| Humboldt | 1 | $607 | $51 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Gainesboro | 1 | $594 | $50 | $2,193 | $183 |
| Union City | 1 | $570 | $48 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Newbern | 1 | $590 | $49 | $2,191 | $183 |
| Fairview | 1 | $620 | $52 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | $571 | $48 | $2,189 | $182 |
| Springfield | 1 | $674 | $56 | $2,188 | $182 |
| Medina | 1 | $599 | $50 | $2,185 | $182 |
| Oneida | 1 | $576 | $48 | $2,184 | $182 |
| Greenbrier | 1 | $696 | $58 | $2,183 | $182 |
| Pulaski | 1 | $602 | $50 | $2,178 | $182 |
| White House | 1 | $659 | $55 | $2,166 | $181 |
| Trenton | 1 | $590 | $49 | $2,165 | $180 |
| White Bluff | 1 | $598 | $50 | $2,164 | $180 |
| Brentwood | 1 | $692 | $58 | $2,159 | $180 |
| McKenzie | 1 | $579 | $48 | $2,156 | $180 |
| Milan | 1 | $597 | $50 | $2,154 | $180 |
| Chapel Hill | 1 | $606 | $51 | $2,153 | $179 |
| Decherd | 1 | $603 | $50 | $2,148 | $179 |
| La Follette | 1 | $593 | $49 | $2,148 | $179 |
| Oliver Springs | 1 | $591 | $49 | $2,147 | $179 |
| Martin | 1 | $570 | $48 | $2,145 | $179 |
| Fayetteville | 1 | $588 | $49 | $2,133 | $178 |
| Hendersonville | 1 | $708 | $59 | $2,129 | $177 |
| Chattanooga | 11 | $680 | $57 | $2,125 | $177 |
| Strawberry Plains | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,120 | $177 |
| Bethpage | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,119 | $177 |
| Mount Juliet | 1 | $680 | $57 | $2,119 | $177 |
| Watertown | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,117 | $176 |
| Lewisburg | 1 | $586 | $49 | $2,115 | $176 |
| Pikeville | 1 | $543 | $45 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Rutledge | 1 | $633 | $53 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Wartburg | 1 | $577 | $48 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Christiana | 1 | $680 | $57 | $2,112 | $176 |
| Manchester | 1 | $587 | $49 | $2,111 | $176 |
| Maynardville | 1 | $650 | $54 | $2,111 | $176 |
| Sneedville | 1 | $612 | $51 | $2,110 | $176 |
| Cosby | 1 | $603 | $50 | $2,108 | $176 |
| Nolensville | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,108 | $176 |
| College Grove | 1 | $615 | $51 | $2,105 | $175 |
| Tullahoma | 1 | $599 | $50 | $2,100 | $175 |
| Rockwood | 1 | $575 | $48 | $2,099 | $175 |
| Winchester | 1 | $593 | $49 | $2,098 | $175 |
| Cottontown | 1 | $676 | $56 | $2,096 | $175 |
| Woodbury | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,095 | $175 |
| Hartsville | 1 | $606 | $51 | $2,094 | $175 |
| Decatur | 1 | $573 | $48 | $2,088 | $174 |
| Lebanon | 2 | $663 | $55 | $2,086 | $174 |
| Newport | 1 | $602 | $50 | $2,086 | $174 |
| Murfreesboro | 4 | $688 | $57 | $2,085 | $174 |
| Knoxville | 16 | $672 | $56 | $2,082 | $174 |
| Mc Donald | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,082 | $174 |
| Tazewell | 1 | $621 | $52 | $2,082 | $174 |
| Morrison | 1 | $587 | $49 | $2,080 | $173 |
| Lafayette | 1 | $568 | $47 | $2,079 | $173 |
| Westmoreland | 1 | $617 | $51 | $2,076 | $173 |
| Rockvale | 1 | $635 | $53 | $2,075 | $173 |
| South Pittsburg | 1 | $604 | $50 | $2,074 | $173 |
| Smyrna | 1 | $690 | $58 | $2,073 | $173 |
| Jefferson City | 1 | $643 | $54 | $2,069 | $172 |
| Apison | 1 | $662 | $55 | $2,068 | $172 |
| Harrison | 1 | $666 | $56 | $2,068 | $172 |
| Cleveland | 3 | $646 | $54 | $2,067 | $172 |
| Hixson | 1 | $665 | $55 | $2,067 | $172 |
| Jacksboro | 1 | $618 | $52 | $2,067 | $172 |
| Estill Springs | 1 | $592 | $49 | $2,064 | $172 |
| Carthage | 1 | $630 | $53 | $2,063 | $172 |
| Andersonville | 1 | $619 | $52 | $2,060 | $172 |
| Jasper | 1 | $607 | $51 | $2,054 | $171 |
| Ooltewah | 1 | $661 | $55 | $2,054 | $171 |
| Whitwell | 1 | $594 | $50 | $2,053 | $171 |
| Greenback | 1 | $616 | $51 | $2,051 | $171 |
| Gallatin | 1 | $663 | $55 | $2,050 | $171 |
| Livingston | 1 | $580 | $48 | $2,050 | $171 |
| McMinnville | 1 | $588 | $49 | $2,049 | $171 |
| Seymour | 1 | $628 | $52 | $2,049 | $171 |
| Clinton | 1 | $621 | $52 | $2,047 | $171 |
| Portland | 1 | $642 | $54 | $2,047 | $171 |
| Lascassas | 1 | $639 | $53 | $2,046 | $171 |
| Oak Ridge | 1 | $619 | $52 | $2,046 | $171 |
| Baxter | 1 | $580 | $48 | $2,045 | $170 |
| Kodak | 1 | $618 | $52 | $2,045 | $170 |
| Pigeon Forge | 1 | $613 | $51 | $2,040 | $170 |
| Rocky Top | 1 | $610 | $51 | $2,039 | $170 |
| Corryton | 1 | $651 | $54 | $2,038 | $170 |
| Columbia | 1 | $620 | $52 | $2,037 | $170 |
| Soddy Daisy | 1 | $639 | $53 | $2,037 | $170 |
| Tellico Plains | 1 | $593 | $49 | $2,036 | $170 |
| Franklin | 3 | $653 | $54 | $2,032 | $169 |
| Lenoir City | 2 | $615 | $51 | $2,032 | $169 |
| Harriman | 1 | $608 | $51 | $2,030 | $169 |
| Friendsville | 1 | $618 | $52 | $2,027 | $169 |
| Mosheim | 1 | $592 | $49 | $2,027 | $169 |
| Sevierville | 2 | $612 | $51 | $2,027 | $169 |
| Benton | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,020 | $168 |
| Powell | 1 | $671 | $56 | $2,020 | $168 |
| Dandridge | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,018 | $168 |
| Etowah | 1 | $592 | $49 | $2,018 | $168 |
| Kingston | 1 | $608 | $51 | $2,018 | $168 |
| New Market | 1 | $599 | $50 | $2,018 | $168 |
| New Tazewell | 1 | $586 | $49 | $2,015 | $168 |
| Madisonville | 1 | $573 | $48 | $2,013 | $168 |
| Thompson’s Station | 1 | $609 | $51 | $2,011 | $168 |
| Sweetwater | 1 | $572 | $48 | $2,009 | $167 |
| Farragut | 1 | $662 | $55 | $2,007 | $167 |
| Spring City | 1 | $595 | $50 | $2,007 | $167 |
| Limestone | 1 | $549 | $46 | $2,005 | $167 |
| Riceville | 1 | $583 | $49 | $2,005 | $167 |
| Dunlap | 1 | $569 | $47 | $2,003 | $167 |
| Chuckey | 1 | $553 | $46 | $2,002 | $167 |
| Smithville | 1 | $532 | $44 | $1,997 | $166 |
| Cookeville | 2 | $578 | $48 | $1,996 | $166 |
| Harrogate | 1 | $589 | $49 | $1,992 | $166 |
| Monterey | 1 | $560 | $47 | $1,986 | $166 |
| Bean Station | 1 | $599 | $50 | $1,985 | $165 |
| Greeneville | 2 | $572 | $48 | $1,984 | $165 |
| Talbott | 1 | $593 | $49 | $1,980 | $165 |
| Athens | 1 | $583 | $49 | $1,979 | $165 |
| Englewood | 1 | $580 | $48 | $1,979 | $165 |
| Loudon | 1 | $578 | $48 | $1,977 | $165 |
| Spring Hill | 1 | $630 | $53 | $1,976 | $165 |
| Afton | 1 | $559 | $47 | $1,975 | $165 |
| Signal Mountain | 1 | $611 | $51 | $1,975 | $165 |
| Morristown | 2 | $594 | $50 | $1,974 | $165 |
| Maryville | 3 | $611 | $51 | $1,970 | $164 |
| White Pine | 1 | $593 | $49 | $1,968 | $164 |
| Sparta | 1 | $547 | $46 | $1,966 | $164 |
| Dayton | 1 | $598 | $50 | $1,964 | $164 |
| Crossville | 4 | $563 | $47 | $1,962 | $164 |
| Louisville | 1 | $620 | $52 | $1,942 | $162 |
| Shelbyville | 1 | $556 | $46 | $1,940 | $162 |
| Alcoa | 1 | $605 | $50 | $1,935 | $161 |
| Bulls Gap | 1 | $581 | $48 | $1,920 | $160 |
| Vonore | 1 | $558 | $47 | $1,899 | $158 |
| Mount Carmel | 1 | $570 | $48 | $1,886 | $157 |
| Church Hill | 1 | $568 | $47 | $1,885 | $157 |
| Rogersville | 1 | $556 | $46 | $1,874 | $156 |
| Mountain City | 1 | $542 | $45 | $1,873 | $156 |
| Erwin | 1 | $553 | $46 | $1,859 | $155 |
| Kingsport | 3 | $577 | $48 | $1,832 | $153 |
| Jonesborough | 1 | $575 | $48 | $1,831 | $153 |
| Bluff City | 1 | $550 | $46 | $1,802 | $150 |
| Johnson City | 3 | $573 | $48 | $1,800 | $150 |
| Blountville | 1 | $550 | $46 | $1,798 | $150 |
| Piney Flats | 1 | $552 | $46 | $1,796 | $150 |
| Elizabethton | 1 | $550 | $46 | $1,781 | $148 |
| Bristol | 1 | $543 | $45 | $1,752 | $146 |
| Tennessee average | 301 | $666 | $56 | $2,238 | $187 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare Tennessee with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Shelby County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $264 a month for full coverage, followed by Fayette County ($231) and Tipton County ($228). The least expensive are Carter County ($148), Sullivan County ($151) and Washington County ($154). We price 89 of Tennessee’s 95 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 32 | $959 | $80 | $3,169 | $264 |
| Fayette County | 3 | $822 | $69 | $2,773 | $231 |
| Tipton County | 5 | $798 | $67 | $2,733 | $228 |
| Houston County | 1 | $575 | $48 | $2,425 | $202 |
| Humphreys County | 2 | $577 | $48 | $2,388 | $199 |
| Hardeman County | 2 | $622 | $52 | $2,387 | $199 |
| Perry County | 1 | $548 | $46 | $2,365 | $197 |
| Lauderdale County | 1 | $636 | $53 | $2,332 | $194 |
| Haywood County | 1 | $633 | $53 | $2,319 | $193 |
| Davidson County | 23 | $735 | $61 | $2,317 | $193 |
| Stewart County | 1 | $593 | $49 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Wayne County | 1 | $555 | $46 | $2,307 | $192 |
| Montgomery County | 3 | $716 | $60 | $2,296 | $191 |
| Cheatham County | 3 | $675 | $56 | $2,288 | $191 |
| Crockett County | 1 | $619 | $52 | $2,287 | $191 |
| Decatur County | 1 | $554 | $46 | $2,268 | $189 |
| Dickson County | 4 | $624 | $52 | $2,266 | $189 |
| Lawrence County | 3 | $584 | $49 | $2,266 | $189 |
| Madison County | 2 | $628 | $52 | $2,261 | $188 |
| McNairy County | 2 | $592 | $49 | $2,258 | $188 |
| Henderson County | 1 | $613 | $51 | $2,255 | $188 |
| Chester County | 1 | $595 | $50 | $2,253 | $188 |
| Hardin County | 1 | $561 | $47 | $2,248 | $187 |
| Hickman County | 3 | $596 | $50 | $2,239 | $187 |
| Lewis County | 1 | $567 | $47 | $2,234 | $186 |
| Robertson County | 5 | $665 | $55 | $2,211 | $184 |
| Weakley County | 2 | $566 | $47 | $2,205 | $184 |
| Benton County | 1 | $565 | $47 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Henry County | 1 | $566 | $47 | $2,203 | $184 |
| Fentress County | 1 | $557 | $46 | $2,195 | $183 |
| Dyer County | 2 | $598 | $50 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Jackson County | 1 | $594 | $50 | $2,193 | $183 |
| Obion County | 1 | $570 | $48 | $2,192 | $183 |
| Scott County | 1 | $576 | $48 | $2,184 | $182 |
| Giles County | 1 | $602 | $50 | $2,178 | $182 |
| Gibson County | 4 | $598 | $50 | $2,175 | $181 |
| Carroll County | 2 | $575 | $48 | $2,172 | $181 |
| Marshall County | 2 | $596 | $50 | $2,134 | $178 |
| Lincoln County | 1 | $588 | $49 | $2,133 | $178 |
| Bledsoe County | 1 | $543 | $45 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Morgan County | 1 | $577 | $48 | $2,114 | $176 |
| Union County | 1 | $650 | $54 | $2,111 | $176 |
| Hancock County | 1 | $612 | $51 | $2,110 | $176 |
| Campbell County | 2 | $606 | $51 | $2,108 | $176 |
| Coffee County | 2 | $593 | $49 | $2,106 | $176 |
| Franklin County | 3 | $596 | $50 | $2,103 | $175 |
| Wilson County | 4 | $670 | $56 | $2,102 | $175 |
| Cocke County | 2 | $602 | $50 | $2,097 | $175 |
| Hamilton County | 17 | $670 | $56 | $2,097 | $175 |
| Cannon County | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,095 | $175 |
| Trousdale County | 1 | $606 | $51 | $2,094 | $175 |
| Rutherford County | 9 | $678 | $57 | $2,093 | $174 |
| Meigs County | 1 | $573 | $48 | $2,088 | $174 |
| Sumner County | 6 | $658 | $55 | $2,086 | $174 |
| Williamson County | 8 | $648 | $54 | $2,084 | $174 |
| Macon County | 1 | $568 | $47 | $2,079 | $173 |
| Knox County | 20 | $669 | $56 | $2,075 | $173 |
| Roane County | 4 | $596 | $50 | $2,074 | $173 |
| Bradley County | 4 | $647 | $54 | $2,071 | $173 |
| Maury County | 3 | $616 | $51 | $2,070 | $173 |
| Warren County | 2 | $588 | $49 | $2,064 | $172 |
| Smith County | 1 | $630 | $53 | $2,063 | $172 |
| Marion County | 3 | $602 | $50 | $2,060 | $172 |
| Overton County | 1 | $580 | $48 | $2,050 | $171 |
| Grainger County | 2 | $616 | $51 | $2,049 | $171 |
| Anderson County | 4 | $617 | $51 | $2,048 | $171 |
| Sevier County | 5 | $616 | $51 | $2,038 | $170 |
| Claiborne County | 3 | $599 | $50 | $2,030 | $169 |
| Loudon County | 4 | $606 | $51 | $2,023 | $169 |
| Polk County | 1 | $596 | $50 | $2,020 | $168 |
| Jefferson County | 4 | $608 | $51 | $2,018 | $168 |
| Putnam County | 4 | $574 | $48 | $2,006 | $167 |
| Sequatchie County | 1 | $569 | $47 | $2,003 | $167 |
| DeKalb County | 1 | $532 | $44 | $1,997 | $166 |
| McMinn County | 4 | $584 | $49 | $1,995 | $166 |
| Monroe County | 4 | $574 | $48 | $1,989 | $166 |
| Rhea County | 2 | $596 | $50 | $1,985 | $165 |
| Greene County | 6 | $571 | $48 | $1,982 | $165 |
| Hamblen County | 3 | $594 | $50 | $1,976 | $165 |
| Blount County | 6 | $613 | $51 | $1,969 | $164 |
| White County | 1 | $547 | $46 | $1,966 | $164 |
| Cumberland County | 4 | $563 | $47 | $1,962 | $164 |
| Bedford County | 1 | $556 | $46 | $1,940 | $162 |
| Hawkins County | 3 | $565 | $47 | $1,882 | $157 |
| Johnson County | 1 | $542 | $45 | $1,873 | $156 |
| Unicoi County | 1 | $553 | $46 | $1,859 | $155 |
| Washington County | 5 | $569 | $47 | $1,847 | $154 |
| Sullivan County | 7 | $561 | $47 | $1,806 | $151 |
| Carter County | 1 | $550 | $46 | $1,781 | $148 |
| Tennessee average | 301 | $666 | $56 | $2,238 | $187 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $39 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the three insurers, the change runs from $86 less a year (GEICO) to $180 more (Progressive). The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every vehicle
25/50/25How coverage is checked
ElectronicIf coverage can’t be confirmed
$25 to $100Tennessee drivers must carry liability insurance, according to the Tennessee Department of Revenue. The minimum policy is:
Instead of split limits, you can carry a $65,000 single-limit policy or post a $65,000 cash deposit or bond, under Public Chapter 860. Under the comparative fault rule the Department of Commerce and Insurance describes, you can’t recover damages if you’re 50% or more at fault for a crash, and below that your recovery shrinks by your share of the blame.
Since January 2017, Tennessee has checked insurance electronically by matching vehicle registrations against insurers’ records under the James Lee Atwood Jr. Law. If the state can’t confirm your coverage, you get a notice and 30 days to respond; ignoring notices brings a $25 fee, then $100, and then a registration suspension, according to the Department of Revenue.
Starting July 1, 2027, under Public Chapter 1077, those fees rise to $500 and $1,000, with a $1,500 fee for repeat lapses, and you’ll need proof of insurance to register a vehicle for the first time.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 95 counties, and a hybrid is the most expensive in 91 of the 95 counties. A hybrid costs about 29% more than an SUV on average.
| Auto Insurance Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson | $893 | $845 | $982 | $899 | $1,059 |
| Bedford | $878 | $740 | $880 | $786 | $974 |
| Benton | $932 | $796 | $940 | $840 | $1,039 |
| Bledsoe | $889 | $801 | $908 | $913 | $1,031 |
| Blount | $823 | $718 | $943 | $763 | $947 |
| Bradley | $831 | $698 | $874 | $741 | $919 |
| Campbell | $934 | $852 | $1,031 | $924 | $1,101 |
| Cannon | $878 | $763 | $943 | $809 | $1,015 |
| Carroll | $932 | $811 | $971 | $857 | $1,063 |
| Carter | $741 | $679 | $844 | $720 | $863 |
| Cheatham | $878 | $813 | $986 | $861 | $1,043 |
| Chester | $932 | $817 | $1,012 | $863 | $1,069 |
| Claiborne | $934 | $825 | $933 | $918 | $1,047 |
| Clay | $878 | $747 | $892 | $793 | $982 |
| Cocke | $875 | $828 | $983 | $918 | $1,028 |
| Coffee | $878 | $763 | $889 | $809 | $1,002 |
| Crockett | $932 | $868 | $971 | $926 | $1,104 |
| Cumberland | $894 | $760 | $860 | $838 | $968 |
| Davidson | $892 | $824 | $928 | $939 | $1,026 |
| Decatur | $932 | $844 | $945 | $913 | $1,092 |
| Dekalb | $878 | $822 | $950 | $874 | $1,043 |
| Dickson | $878 | $813 | $969 | $861 | $1,043 |
| Dyer | $932 | $856 | $965 | $902 | $1,095 |
| Fayette | $932 | $823 | $1,047 | $869 | $1,075 |
| Fentress | $894 | $816 | $1,010 | $868 | $1,065 |
| Franklin | $878 | $726 | $865 | $770 | $951 |
| Gibson | $932 | $808 | $921 | $852 | $1,042 |
| Giles | $878 | $733 | $880 | $777 | $959 |
| Grainger | $842 | $788 | $895 | $898 | $988 |
| Greene | $741 | $692 | $844 | $735 | $863 |
| Grundy | $889 | $791 | $894 | $906 | $1,019 |
| Hamblen | $842 | $787 | $886 | $865 | $988 |
| Hamilton | $870 | $783 | $901 | $825 | $1,007 |
| Hancock | $934 | $822 | $936 | $874 | $1,056 |
| Hardeman | $932 | $850 | $1,060 | $896 | $1,111 |
| Hardin | $932 | $811 | $987 | $857 | $1,063 |
| Hawkins | $756 | $692 | $853 | $735 | $884 |
| Haywood | $932 | $802 | $1,003 | $846 | $1,045 |
| Henderson | $932 | $817 | $1,060 | $863 | $1,069 |
| Henry | $932 | $846 | $966 | $890 | $1,104 |
| Hickman | $878 | $733 | $983 | $777 | $959 |
| Houston | $878 | $828 | $1,020 | $874 | $1,043 |
| Humphreys | $878 | $828 | $931 | $874 | $1,043 |
| Jackson | $878 | $816 | $948 | $868 | $1,043 |
| Jefferson | $842 | $797 | $916 | $848 | $988 |
| Johnson | $741 | $702 | $844 | $776 | $863 |
| Knox | $877 | $781 | $956 | $827 | $999 |
| Lake | $932 | $817 | $959 | $863 | $1,069 |
| Lauderdale | $932 | $856 | $995 | $902 | $1,111 |
| Lawrence | $878 | $763 | $889 | $809 | $1,015 |
| Lewis | $878 | $728 | $918 | $772 | $953 |
| Lincoln | $878 | $739 | $923 | $783 | $965 |
| Loudon | $823 | $780 | $918 | $860 | $961 |
| Macon | $878 | $758 | $889 | $804 | $1,009 |
| Madison | $932 | $769 | $1,012 | $815 | $1,021 |
| Marion | $889 | $802 | $906 | $906 | $1,032 |
| Marshall | $878 | $707 | $909 | $748 | $921 |
| Maury | $878 | $712 | $934 | $753 | $927 |
| Mcminn | $823 | $726 | $862 | $770 | $951 |
| Mcnairy | $932 | $811 | $1,004 | $857 | $1,063 |
| Meigs | $870 | $783 | $977 | $825 | $1,007 |
| Monroe | $823 | $769 | $943 | $815 | $961 |
| Montgomery | $902 | $784 | $1,009 | $826 | $1,012 |
| Moore | $878 | $726 | $910 | $770 | $951 |
| Morgan | $893 | $831 | $1,032 | $880 | $1,059 |
| Obion | $932 | $802 | $939 | $846 | $1,045 |
| Overton | $878 | $758 | $959 | $804 | $1,009 |
| Perry | $878 | $831 | $950 | $896 | $1,043 |
| Pickett | $894 | $816 | $978 | $868 | $1,065 |
| Polk | $823 | $718 | $919 | $762 | $942 |
| Putnam | $878 | $749 | $846 | $792 | $945 |
| Rhea | $856 | $722 | $813 | $869 | $922 |
| Roane | $893 | $847 | $1,014 | $924 | $1,059 |
| Robertson | $892 | $784 | $951 | $826 | $1,012 |
| Rutherford | $892 | $790 | $954 | $835 | $1,025 |
| Scott | $934 | $882 | $1,025 | $938 | $1,101 |
| Sequatchie | $889 | $812 | $918 | $925 | $1,048 |
| Sevier | $875 | $726 | $995 | $771 | $956 |
| Shelby | $1,076 | $916 | $1,032 | $1,055 | $1,148 |
| Smith | $878 | $740 | $943 | $786 | $974 |
| Stewart | $878 | $831 | $1,002 | $907 | $1,043 |
| Sullivan | $756 | $617 | $815 | $655 | $826 |
| Sumner | $878 | $771 | $870 | $843 | $972 |
| Tipton | $932 | $863 | $1,038 | $909 | $1,111 |
| Trousdale | $878 | $721 | $988 | $765 | $945 |
| Unicoi | $758 | $685 | $855 | $728 | $886 |
| Union | $893 | $819 | $1,016 | $871 | $1,059 |
| Van Buren | $870 | $730 | $828 | $881 | $936 |
| Warren | $878 | $726 | $854 | $770 | $951 |
| Washington | $741 | $679 | $816 | $720 | $863 |
| Wayne | $878 | $793 | $894 | $868 | $1,026 |
| Weakley | $932 | $796 | $945 | $840 | $1,039 |
| White | $845 | $709 | $804 | $809 | $909 |
| Williamson | $892 | $732 | $888 | $776 | $957 |
| Wilson | $892 | $790 | $941 | $835 | $1,025 |
The average cost of car insurance in Tennessee is about $187 a month ($2,238 a year) for full coverage and $56 a month ($666 a year) for liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Tennessee rate data, at about $123 a month, followed by GEICO at $169. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $28 to $86 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Shelby County, home to Memphis, costs the most, at about $264 a month for full coverage, followed by Fayette County ($231). Memphis averages about $273 a month. Carter County is the least expensive county we price, at about $148.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Tennessee full coverage fell 1.5% over the past nine months, from about $2,273 to $2,238 a year. Progressive cut its Tennessee average 11.4%, while GEICO raised its average 4.3%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 4.6%.
Tennessee requires $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash in bodily injury liability and $25,000 in property damage liability. Instead, you can carry a $65,000 single-limit policy or post a $65,000 cash deposit or bond.
No. Tennessee drivers who cause a crash pay for the damage through their liability coverage, and under Tennessee’s comparative fault rule you can’t recover damages if you’re 50% or more at fault.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Tennessee averages about $187 a month. Alabama averages about $171, 9% below Tennessee. Arkansas averages about $204, 9% above Tennessee. Georgia averages about $208, 11% above Tennessee. Kentucky averages about $229, 23% above Tennessee. Mississippi averages about $187, about the same as Tennessee. Missouri averages about $203, 9% above Tennessee. North Carolina averages about $154, 17% below Tennessee. Virginia averages about $178, 5% below Tennessee. North Carolina, Alabama and Virginia cost less. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.