Murfreesboro, TN Car Insurance Quotes & Rates (2026)

Please provide a valid zip code.

Compare free car insurance quotes in Murfreesboro

For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Murfreesboro car insurance averages about $174 a month ($2,085 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 7% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $119 a month.

$174 Average full coverage $2,085 a year for our benchmark driver
−7% vs. Tennessee average TN average: $187 a month
$119 Progressive, lowest among 3 major insurers 26% below GEICO
−1.7% Recent price change Past 9 months, same insurers and ZIP codes

Murfreesboro is priced below the Tennessee average for our benchmark driver: about $13 a month less than the state average and about $18 a month less than Nashville.

Our data covers four ZIP codes with a Murfreesboro mailing address, all within a few dollars of each other, from about $172 a month in 37127 to $177 in 37130.

Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all four Murfreesboro ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.

Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.

How Much Is Car Insurance in Murfreesboro, TN?

Full coverage in Murfreesboro averages $2,085 a year, or about $174 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $688 a year ($57 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,045 ($170 a month).

Cheap Car Insurance in Murfreesboro: Companies Compared

Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Murfreesboro rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $32 to $83 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.

Full-coverage averages by insurer in Murfreesboro

Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.

Progressive
$119/mo
GEICO
$161/mo
Allstate
$241/mo
Lowest average among 3 major insurers Other insurers in our data Murfreesboro average: $174/mo

Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.

Insurance Company:Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly):Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):
Progressive$381$32$1,424$119
GEICO$682$57$1,936$161
Allstate$1,000$83$2,896$241
State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)*$680$57$2,488$207
Travelers*$466$39$1,312$109
USAA (military families)*$403$34$1,352$113
Auto-Owners*$498$42$1,579$132
Tennessee Farm Bureau*$470$39$1,778$148
Erie Insurance*$490$41$1,847$154
Murfreesboro average$688$57$2,085$174

This table uses Murfreesboro ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.

Murfreesboro Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Across the four Murfreesboro ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $172 a month in 37127 to $177 in 37130, a gap of $71 a year. 37127, 37128 and 37129 are priced within a dollar of each other in our data, and 37130, which includes downtown and the area around MTSU, costs a little more.

Lowest-priced Murfreesboro ZIP codes

37127 $172/mo · −1% vs. city avg.
37128 $173/mo · −1% vs. city avg.
37129 $173/mo · −1% vs. city avg.

Highest-priced Murfreesboro ZIP code

37130 $177/mo · +2% vs. city avg.

Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Murfreesboro’s average.

ZIP Code:Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly):Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly):Full Coverage (Yearly):Full Coverage (Monthly):Full Coverage vs. City Average:
37127$676$56$2,058$172-1%
37128$683$57$2,073$173-1%
37129$691$58$2,080$173-1%
37130$701$58$2,129$177+2%

Your ZIP code matters

See What You’d Pay in Murfreesboro

Please provide a valid zip code.

Rates change from one Murfreesboro ZIP code to the next. Enter yours to compare quotes.

How Much More Does Better Coverage Cost in Murfreesboro?

Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $40 a year on average in our Murfreesboro data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.

Is Car Insurance Going Up in Murfreesboro?

Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Murfreesboro ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,120 a year nine months earlier and $2,085 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.7% drop. Progressive cut its Murfreesboro average 11.6%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.2%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 12.7%.

What Shapes Car Insurance Costs in Murfreesboro

Rutherford County averages about $174 a month for full coverage, the 52nd-most expensive of the 89 Tennessee counties we price.

Smyrna averages about $173 a month, about the same as Murfreesboro, while La Vergne, closer to Nashville, averages $183. Prices depend on where in Tennessee you live, not just on your car and driving record.

How Murfreesboro Car Insurance Compares With Other Tennessee Cities

More Tennessee cities and towns are in the Tennessee rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.

Nashville, about 30 miles northwest, averages $192 a month, and Franklin, about 30 miles west, $169.

What Car Insurance Is Required in Murfreesboro?

Drivers in Murfreesboro follow Tennessee’s rules. Every vehicle must be covered by at least:

Our Tennessee requirements guide covers the details and how the state checks your coverage.

How to Lower Your Car Insurance Rate in Murfreesboro

  1. Compare Progressive and GEICO first. They have the two lowest full-coverage averages among the three major insurers we compared in Murfreesboro, about $119 and $161 a month.
  2. Quote several insurers. Among the three major insurers we compared in Murfreesboro, the lowest and highest averages are about $122 a month apart for the same driver and car.
  3. Check your insurer’s rate changes before you renew. The Department of Commerce and Insurance publishes each insurer’s monthly auto rate changes in Tennessee.
  4. Compare at every renewal. Over the past nine months, Progressive has cut its Murfreesboro average 11.6%, while GEICO has raised its average 4.4%, so the order in our table can shift.
  5. Ask about discounts and check your deductible. Many insurers lower rates for a clean driving record, paying in full or insuring more than one car, so ask which discounts you qualify for. Our full-coverage prices use $500 deductibles. A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more yourself after a claim; see how car insurance deductibles work.
  6. Bundle your car and home insurance. Many insurers discount both policies when you buy them together. Check Tennessee home insurance rates, and compare homeowners insurance quotes before you shop. Renters can often bundle a renters insurance policy too.

Ready to compare

Compare Murfreesboro Car Insurance Quotes

Please provide a valid zip code.

Put these tips to work. Enter your ZIP code to compare quotes.

How We Calculated Murfreesboro Car Insurance Rates

Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.

Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.

Murfreesboro Car Insurance FAQ

How much is car insurance in Murfreesboro, TN, per month?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Murfreesboro averages about $174 a month ($2,085 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $57 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 7% below the Tennessee average of $187 a month.

Who has the cheapest car insurance in Murfreesboro?

Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Murfreesboro rate data, at about $119 a month, followed by GEICO at $161. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $32 to $83 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.

Is car insurance cheaper in Murfreesboro or Nashville?

Murfreesboro, for our benchmark driver. Murfreesboro full coverage averages about $174 a month and Nashville about $192, a difference of about $18 a month for the same driver and car.

Which Murfreesboro ZIP codes have the cheapest car insurance?

In our data, 37127 has the lowest full-coverage average in Murfreesboro, at about $172 a month, and 37130 the highest, at about $177. The ZIP code table on this page lists all four.

How much more is full coverage than liability-only coverage in Murfreesboro?

In our Murfreesboro data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $174 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $57, a difference of about $117 a month ($1,397 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Tennessee law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.

Is car insurance going up in Murfreesboro?

Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Murfreesboro full coverage fell 1.7% over the past nine months, from about $2,120 to $2,085 a year. Progressive cut its Murfreesboro average 11.6%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.2%.

Is car insurance cheaper in Murfreesboro than in nearby cities?

For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Murfreesboro averages about $174 a month. Nearby, Franklin averages about $169, Nashville about $192 and Hendersonville about $177. Franklin is cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.

Please provide a valid zip code.