For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Nashville car insurance averages about $192 a month ($2,302 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 3% above the Tennessee average of $187 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $136 a month.
Nashville costs a little more than the Tennessee average for our benchmark driver: about $5 a month more than the state average, and about $81 a month less than Memphis.
Our data covers 17 ZIP codes with a Nashville mailing address, from about $180 a month in 37205 to $206 in 37217.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 17 Nashville ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Nashville averages $2,302 a year, or about $192 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $733 a year ($61 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,251 ($188 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Nashville rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $37 to $85 a month; the lowest is far enough below the rest that we don’t name a cheapest insurer for that coverage level.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Nashville
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $439 | $37 | $1,634 | $136 |
| GEICO | $735 | $61 | $2,194 | $183 |
| Allstate | $1,024 | $85 | $3,080 | $257 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $727 | $61 | $2,402 | $200 |
| Travelers* | $496 | $41 | $1,449 | $121 |
| USAA (military families)* | $429 | $36 | $1,493 | $124 |
| Auto-Owners* | $531 | $44 | $1,744 | $145 |
| Tennessee Farm Bureau* | $501 | $42 | $1,964 | $164 |
| Erie Insurance* | $523 | $44 | $2,039 | $170 |
| Nashville average | $733 | $61 | $2,302 | $192 |
This table uses Nashville ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 17 Nashville ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $180 a month in 37205 to $206 in 37217, a gap of $313 a year. West Nashville ZIP codes such as 37205 and 37221 are the least expensive in our data, and southeast ZIP codes such as 37210, 37211 and 37217 the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Nashville ZIP codes
Highest-priced Nashville ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Nashville’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37203 | $717 | $60 | $2,253 | $188 | -2% |
| 37204 | $726 | $61 | $2,330 | $194 | +1% |
| 37205 | $704 | $59 | $2,159 | $180 | -6% |
| 37206 | $745 | $62 | $2,313 | $193 | +1% |
| 37207 | $770 | $64 | $2,364 | $197 | +3% |
| 37208 | $763 | $64 | $2,405 | $200 | +4% |
| 37209 | $719 | $60 | $2,240 | $187 | -3% |
| 37210 | $747 | $62 | $2,429 | $202 | +5% |
| 37211 | $753 | $63 | $2,429 | $202 | +5% |
| 37212 | $704 | $59 | $2,201 | $183 | -5% |
| 37214 | $753 | $63 | $2,312 | $193 | +1% |
| 37215 | $715 | $60 | $2,226 | $186 | -3% |
| 37216 | $744 | $62 | $2,274 | $190 | -1% |
| 37217 | $768 | $64 | $2,472 | $206 | +7% |
| 37218 | $727 | $61 | $2,251 | $188 | -2% |
| 37220 | $712 | $59 | $2,304 | $192 | About average |
| 37221 | $689 | $57 | $2,180 | $182 | -5% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds only about $51 a year on average in our Nashville data, with the same $500 deductibles. The full-coverage package doubles the per-person injury limit, triples the per-crash limit and doubles the property damage limit, and it raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Nashville ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,327 a year nine months earlier and $2,302 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 1.1% drop. Progressive cut its Nashville average 9.1%, while GEICO raised its average 4.2%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.0%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 11.4%.
Davidson County averages about $193 a month for full coverage, the 10th-most expensive of the 89 Tennessee counties we price.
Antioch, in southeast Davidson County, averages about $207 a month and Hermitage $201, while Brentwood, just south in Williamson County, averages $180. Where you live is one of the factors Tennessee insurers use, so neighboring cities can be priced differently.
More Tennessee cities and towns are in the Tennessee rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Franklin, about 18 miles south, averages $169 a month, Hendersonville $177 and Murfreesboro, about 30 miles southeast, $174.
Drivers in Nashville follow Tennessee’s rules. Every vehicle must be covered by at least:
Our Tennessee requirements guide covers the details and how the state checks your coverage.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Nashville averages about $192 a month ($2,302 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $61 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 3% above the Tennessee average of $187 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Nashville rate data, at about $136 a month, followed by GEICO at $183. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, averages run from about $37 to $85 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
Nashville, for our benchmark driver. Nashville full coverage averages about $192 a month and Memphis about $273, a difference of about $81 a month.
In our data, 37205 has the lowest full-coverage average in Nashville, at about $180 a month, and 37217 the highest, at about $206. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 17.
In our Nashville data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $192 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $61, a difference of about $131 a month ($1,569 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Tennessee law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Nashville full coverage fell 1.1% over the past nine months, from about $2,327 to $2,302 a year. Progressive cut its Nashville average 9.1%, while GEICO raised its average 4.2%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 5.0%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Nashville averages about $192 a month. Nearby, Hendersonville averages about $177, Franklin about $169 and Murfreesboro about $174. Hendersonville, Franklin and Murfreesboro are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.