For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Memphis car insurance averages about $273 a month ($3,276 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 46% above the Tennessee average of $187 a month. Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three major insurers we compared (Allstate, GEICO and Progressive), at about $198 a month.
Memphis is the most expensive city in Tennessee in our data, and Shelby County is the most expensive of the 89 Tennessee counties we price. Our benchmark driver pays about $86 a month more here than the state average and about $81 a month more than in Nashville.
Our data covers 25 ZIP codes with a Memphis mailing address, and prices vary widely across them, from about $227 a month in 38135 to $310 in 38126.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 25 Memphis ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Memphis averages $3,276 a year, or about $273 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits averages $986 a year ($82 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,120 ($260 a month).
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average among the three insurers in our Memphis rate data. The published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed most often rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage: four of the six put it first, apart from USAA, which sells only to military families. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these three insurers, at about $51 a month, followed by GEICO at $73.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Memphis
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | $616 | $51 | $2,378 | $198 |
| GEICO | $879 | $73 | $2,989 | $249 |
| Allstate | $1,463 | $122 | $4,461 | $372 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $961 | $80 | $3,969 | $331 |
| Travelers* | $668 | $56 | $2,061 | $172 |
| USAA (military families)* | $577 | $48 | $2,123 | $177 |
| Auto-Owners* | $715 | $60 | $2,481 | $207 |
| Tennessee Farm Bureau* | $674 | $56 | $2,794 | $233 |
| Erie Insurance* | $703 | $59 | $2,901 | $242 |
| Memphis average | $986 | $82 | $3,276 | $273 |
This table uses Memphis ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare auto insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 25 Memphis ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $227 a month in 38135 to $310 in 38126, a gap of $991 a year. 38135, in the Bartlett area on the northeast side, is the least expensive ZIP code in our data, and south and central ZIP codes such as 38114, 38118 and 38126 the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Memphis ZIP codes
Highest-priced Memphis ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Memphis’ average.
| ZIP Code: | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Yearly): | Liability Only 25/50/15 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38103 | $1,005 | $84 | $3,141 | $262 | -4% |
| 38104 | $974 | $81 | $3,211 | $268 | -2% |
| 38105 | $1,071 | $89 | $3,442 | $287 | +5% |
| 38106 | $1,020 | $85 | $3,458 | $288 | +5% |
| 38107 | $1,027 | $86 | $3,499 | $292 | +7% |
| 38108 | $974 | $81 | $3,311 | $276 | +1% |
| 38109 | $1,010 | $84 | $3,429 | $286 | +5% |
| 38111 | $947 | $79 | $3,231 | $269 | -1% |
| 38112 | $986 | $82 | $3,338 | $278 | +2% |
| 38114 | $1,062 | $89 | $3,586 | $299 | +10% |
| 38115 | $985 | $82 | $3,280 | $273 | About average |
| 38116 | $1,039 | $87 | $3,526 | $294 | +8% |
| 38117 | $925 | $77 | $2,970 | $248 | -9% |
| 38118 | $1,042 | $87 | $3,543 | $295 | +8% |
| 38119 | $919 | $77 | $2,952 | $246 | -10% |
| 38120 | $936 | $78 | $3,013 | $251 | -8% |
| 38122 | $960 | $80 | $3,229 | $269 | -1% |
| 38125 | $967 | $81 | $3,162 | $264 | -3% |
| 38126 | $1,061 | $88 | $3,715 | $310 | +14% |
| 38127 | $1,043 | $87 | $3,498 | $292 | +7% |
| 38128 | $989 | $82 | $3,362 | $280 | +3% |
| 38133 | $926 | $77 | $3,010 | $251 | -8% |
| 38134 | $925 | $77 | $3,021 | $252 | -8% |
| 38135 | $874 | $73 | $2,724 | $227 | -17% |
| 38141 | $980 | $82 | $3,249 | $271 | -1% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $156 a year on average in our Memphis data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $13 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. GEICO charges less for 100/300/100 than for 50/100/50 for our benchmark driver.
No, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers in the same Memphis ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $3,277 a year nine months earlier and $3,276 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, essentially unchanged. Progressive cut its Memphis average 4.5%, while GEICO raised its average 3.8%; Allstate’s average was unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 4.7%, led by Progressive, which raised its liability-only average 13.0%.
Shelby County averages about $264 a month for full coverage, the highest of any Tennessee county in our data. Neighboring Fayette and Tipton counties are next, at $231 and $228.
Shelby County suburbs cost less than the city: Collierville averages about $216 a month, Germantown $235 and Cordova $239. Tennessee insurers price by location as well as by driver and car, so your ZIP code can move your price.
More Tennessee cities and towns are in the Tennessee rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Jackson, about 75 miles northeast, averages $188 a month, and Nashville, about 195 miles east, $192.
Drivers in Memphis follow Tennessee’s rules. Every vehicle must be covered by at least:
Our Tennessee requirements guide covers the details and how the state checks your coverage.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Tennessee law and the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Memphis averages about $273 a month ($3,276 a year) and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $82 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 46% above the Tennessee average of $187 a month.
Progressive has the lowest full-coverage average in our Memphis rate data, at about $198 a month, followed by GEICO at $249. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits, Progressive has the lowest average, at about $51 a month. Four of the six published 2026 statewide Tennessee rate studies we reviewed rank Travelers cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Memphis full coverage averages about $273 a month, 46% above the Tennessee average. Shelby County is the most expensive county we price, and prices are highest at about $310 a month in 38126.
In our data, 38135 has the lowest full-coverage average in Memphis, at about $227 a month, and 38126 the highest, at about $310. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 25.
In our Memphis data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $273 a month and liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits about $82, a difference of about $191 a month ($2,290 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Tennessee law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
No, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, Memphis full coverage was essentially unchanged over the past nine months, from about $3,277 to $3,276 a year. Progressive cut its Memphis average 4.5%, while GEICO raised its average 3.8%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/15 limits rose 4.7%.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Memphis averages about $273 a month. Nearby, Jackson averages about $188, Clarksville about $191 and Franklin about $169. Jackson, Clarksville and Franklin are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.