For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, New Mexico car insurance averages about $205 a month ($2,462 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 12% below the national average in our data. It’s about the same as in Arizona and lower than in Colorado, Oklahoma, Texas and Utah. GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our statewide table, at about $135 a month.
New Mexico car insurance: key numbers
Where you live matters. The Albuquerque area costs the most in our data: Bernalillo County averages about $233 a month and neighboring Valencia County $222. Southern and northwestern counties cost the least, led by Otero County at $169 and San Juan County at $173. Use these averages as a benchmark for where you live, then compare New Mexico car insurance quotes for your own car and address.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across 72 New Mexico ZIP codes, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in New Mexico averages about $205 a month ($2,462 a year), and liability-only coverage at the state’s 25/50/10 minimum averages $69 a month ($823 a year). These figures assume a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and use rates insurers had filed as of Aug. 31, 2026.
Full coverage in New Mexico averages $2,462 a year, or about $205 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at New Mexico’s 25/50/10 minimum averages $823 a year ($69 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $2,260 ($188 a month).
Full-coverage averages: New Mexico and its neighbors
Monthly, for the same benchmark driver and car in each state. Select a state to see its guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
New Mexico’s average is about $1 a month below Arizona’s, $64 below Colorado’s, $38 below Oklahoma’s, $43 below Texas’ and $37 below Utah’s. It’s the 23rd-highest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data.
Looking for cheap car insurance in New Mexico? GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average of the four major insurers we compared (Allstate, Farmers, GEICO and Progressive) statewide, about $135 a month ($1,624 a year), about 13% below Progressive, and Progressive has the lowest liability-only average among the four major insurers we compared, about $41 a month. The bullets and table below show all four major insurers we compared, plus the four priced from published studies and State Farm’s November 2025 rates (all marked *).
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our statewide table. USAA averages even less, at $107 a month, but it sells only to military members, veterans and their families. Three of the four statewide New Mexico rate studies dated 2026 that we reviewed rank GEICO cheapest for full coverage, apart from USAA. For liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits, Progressive has the lowest average among these four insurers, at about $41 a month, followed by GEICO at $53.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in New Mexico
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | $640 | $53 | $1,624 | $135 |
| Progressive | $496 | $41 | $1,862 | $155 |
| Farmers | $1,201 | $100 | $2,963 | $247 |
| Allstate | $956 | $80 | $3,401 | $283 |
| State Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)* | $659 | $55 | $2,623 | $219 |
| USAA (military families)* | $326 | $27 | $1,285 | $107 |
| Central Insurance* | $317 | $26 | $1,952 | $163 |
| Nationwide* | $1,005 | $84 | $2,614 | $218 |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services* | $695 | $58 | $3,625 | $302 |
| New Mexico average | $823 | $69 | $2,462 | $205 |
These are statewide averages for our benchmark driver. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare free car insurance quotes before you buy.
Your ZIP code matters
Here’s where each insurer in our rate data lands for our benchmark driver, and how its price has moved over the past nine months.
GEICO
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $135/mo full coverageThe lowest full-coverage average statewide among insurers anyone can buy from, and second among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage. Its full-coverage average is the same as nine months earlier.
Progressive
Full coverage down 9.5% in the past 9 months $155/mo full coverageSecond of four for full coverage and first among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It cut its full-coverage average 9.5% in the past 9 months and cut its liability-only average 2.2%.
Farmers
Full coverage up 4.1% in the past 9 months $247/mo full coverageThird of four for full coverage and fourth among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. It raised its full-coverage average 4.1% in the past 9 months and raised its liability-only average 17.2%.
Allstate
Full coverage unchanged in the past 9 months $283/mo full coverageFourth of four for full coverage and third among 4 major insurers for liability-only coverage statewide. Its full-coverage average was no different nine months earlier.
Also selling in New Mexico
Priced from published studiesOur statewide full-coverage figures are about $107 a month for USAA, $163 for Central Insurance, $218 for Nationwide and $302 for Farm Bureau Financial Services.
USAA reviewState Farm (Nov. 2025 rates)*
From its November 2025 rates $219/mo full coverageState Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, for the same driver and car, so this row isn’t included in our averages, rankings or rate-change comparisons.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage isn’t going up. Comparing the same insurers in the same New Mexico ZIP codes, full coverage averaged $2,482 a year nine months earlier and $2,462 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 0.8% drop. Progressive cut its New Mexico average 9.5%, while Farmers raised its average 4.1%; Allstate’s and GEICO’s averages were unchanged. State Farm’s latest rates are from November 2025, so it’s left out of this comparison. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits rose 5.2%, led by Farmers, which raised its liability-only average 17.2%.
Change in full-coverage averages, November 2025 to August 2026
Same driver, same insurer, same ZIP codes. Statewide averages.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
Because insurers change their rates on their own schedules, the cheapest company for you can change from one renewal to the next.
New Mexico’s full-coverage average is the 23rd-highest of the 50 states and Washington, D.C., in our data. Three things stand out in our numbers and in state law.
Among cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data, Albuquerque is the most expensive, at $234 a month for full coverage, followed by Rio Rancho at $213 and Hobbs at $212. Farmington is the least expensive of those seven, at about $171. Across all 45 cities and towns we price, averages run from about $234 in Albuquerque to $169 in Alamogordo. Each of those seven cities has its own guide: if you’re comparing auto insurance quotes in Rio Rancho, NM, for example, the Rio Rancho guide shows what each insurer charges there.
Full-coverage averages in New Mexico cities with two or more ZIP codes
Monthly, cities with at least two ZIP codes in our data. Dark bars have a city guide.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
The table lists all 45 New Mexico cities and towns in our data, using each place’s own ZIP codes, from most to least expensive. Search it for your town.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | 16 | $977 | $81 | $2,808 | $234 |
| Belen | 1 | $881 | $73 | $2,756 | $230 |
| Tijeras | 1 | $940 | $78 | $2,675 | $223 |
| Sandia Park | 1 | $910 | $76 | $2,641 | $220 |
| Los Lunas | 1 | $880 | $73 | $2,640 | $220 |
| Corrales | 1 | $958 | $80 | $2,626 | $219 |
| Bernalillo | 1 | $927 | $77 | $2,615 | $218 |
| Bosque Farms | 1 | $889 | $74 | $2,611 | $218 |
| Clovis | 1 | $715 | $60 | $2,603 | $217 |
| Rio Rancho | 2 | $953 | $79 | $2,560 | $213 |
| Hobbs | 2 | $766 | $64 | $2,545 | $212 |
| Las Vegas | 1 | $755 | $63 | $2,541 | $212 |
| Lovington | 1 | $758 | $63 | $2,526 | $211 |
| Portales | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,515 | $210 |
| Raton | 1 | $711 | $59 | $2,499 | $208 |
| Carlsbad | 1 | $751 | $63 | $2,498 | $208 |
| Roswell | 2 | $708 | $59 | $2,477 | $206 |
| Artesia | 1 | $723 | $60 | $2,473 | $206 |
| Edgewood | 1 | $825 | $69 | $2,472 | $206 |
| Moriarty | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,466 | $206 |
| Socorro | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,450 | $204 |
| White Rock | 1 | $850 | $71 | $2,431 | $203 |
| Española | 1 | $849 | $71 | $2,421 | $202 |
| Taos | 1 | $806 | $67 | $2,413 | $201 |
| Sunland Park | 1 | $779 | $65 | $2,336 | $195 |
| Santa Fe | 5 | $834 | $70 | $2,333 | $194 |
| Ruidoso | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,322 | $194 |
| Cuba | 1 | $759 | $63 | $2,309 | $192 |
| Chaparral | 1 | $775 | $65 | $2,300 | $192 |
| Tucumcari | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,298 | $192 |
| Los Alamos | 1 | $821 | $68 | $2,260 | $188 |
| Santa Teresa | 1 | $774 | $65 | $2,255 | $188 |
| Las Cruces | 5 | $775 | $65 | $2,241 | $187 |
| Anthony | 1 | $775 | $65 | $2,240 | $187 |
| Gallup | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,207 | $184 |
| Grants | 1 | $698 | $58 | $2,136 | $178 |
| Deming | 1 | $688 | $57 | $2,123 | $177 |
| Shiprock | 1 | $693 | $58 | $2,119 | $177 |
| Truth or Consequences | 1 | $671 | $56 | $2,112 | $176 |
| Aztec | 1 | $706 | $59 | $2,089 | $174 |
| Bloomfield | 1 | $704 | $59 | $2,085 | $174 |
| Silver City | 1 | $684 | $57 | $2,085 | $174 |
| Kirtland | 1 | $699 | $58 | $2,061 | $172 |
| Farmington | 2 | $698 | $58 | $2,050 | $171 |
| Alamogordo | 1 | $689 | $57 | $2,033 | $169 |
| New Mexico average | 72 | $823 | $69 | $2,462 | $205 |
Each city guide has local prices, how the insurers compare there and, for cities where prices vary by ZIP code, a ZIP code table.
Compare New Mexico with other states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Bernalillo County is the most expensive county in our data, at about $233 a month for full coverage, followed by Valencia County ($222) and Curry County ($217). The least expensive of the 26 counties we price are Otero County ($169), San Juan County ($173) and Grant County ($174). We price 26 of New Mexico’s 33 counties.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 25/50/10 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 18 | $971 | $81 | $2,791 | $233 |
| Valencia County | 3 | $883 | $74 | $2,669 | $222 |
| Curry County | 1 | $715 | $60 | $2,603 | $217 |
| San Miguel County | 1 | $755 | $63 | $2,541 | $212 |
| Lea County | 3 | $764 | $64 | $2,539 | $212 |
| Sandoval County | 5 | $910 | $76 | $2,534 | $211 |
| Roosevelt County | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,515 | $210 |
| Colfax County | 1 | $711 | $59 | $2,499 | $208 |
| Eddy County | 2 | $737 | $61 | $2,485 | $207 |
| Chaves County | 2 | $708 | $59 | $2,477 | $206 |
| Torrance County | 1 | $786 | $66 | $2,466 | $206 |
| Socorro County | 1 | $724 | $60 | $2,450 | $204 |
| Rio Arriba County | 1 | $849 | $71 | $2,421 | $202 |
| Taos County | 1 | $806 | $67 | $2,413 | $201 |
| Santa Fe County | 6 | $833 | $69 | $2,356 | $196 |
| Los Alamos County | 2 | $835 | $70 | $2,345 | $195 |
| Lincoln County | 1 | $686 | $57 | $2,322 | $194 |
| Quay County | 1 | $675 | $56 | $2,298 | $192 |
| Doña Ana County | 9 | $776 | $65 | $2,259 | $188 |
| McKinley County | 1 | $749 | $62 | $2,207 | $184 |
| Cibola County | 1 | $698 | $58 | $2,136 | $178 |
| Luna County | 1 | $688 | $57 | $2,123 | $177 |
| Sierra County | 1 | $671 | $56 | $2,112 | $176 |
| Grant County | 1 | $684 | $57 | $2,085 | $174 |
| San Juan County | 6 | $700 | $58 | $2,075 | $173 |
| Otero County | 1 | $689 | $57 | $2,033 | $169 |
| New Mexico average | 72 | $823 | $69 | $2,462 | $205 |
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $202 a year on average statewide in our data, with the same $500 deductibles. Across the four insurers, the step up costs $77 (Allstate) to $472 (Progressive) a year. Statewide, that’s about $17 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300. Liability-only coverage is far cheaper, but it has no comprehensive or collision, so it won’t pay to fix or replace your own car.
Required on every vehicle
25/50/10Offered with every policy
UM/UIMWhat changed recently
2025Drivers in New Mexico must carry liability coverage of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash for injuries plus $10,000 for property damage (25/50/10), or post a $60,000 surety bond or cash deposit instead. For each vehicle, insurers are required to offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, which you can decline only in writing.
New Mexico’s Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act requires every vehicle owner to carry liability insurance or another approved form of financial responsibility, and no owner may let an uninsured vehicle be driven, according to the Motor Vehicle Division. The minimum policy is:
Insurers must offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, which pays when a driver with too little or no insurance hits you. After a June 2025 New Mexico Supreme Court ruling, the Office of Superintendent of Insurance told insurers to offer it vehicle by vehicle and to show what it costs for each car, and you must knowingly reject it before it can be left off. A rejection must be in writing and made part of your policy, and the property damage part of the coverage doesn’t pay the first $250 of damage.
The liability-only prices on this page use New Mexico’s 25/50/10 minimum with 25/50 uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Our full-coverage prices use 100/300/100 liability with 100/300 uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm.
Your insurance company must report your policy electronically to the state’s Insurance Identification Database, which the Motor Vehicle Division runs through a contractor, for your vehicle to count as insured. If the MVD can’t match your vehicle to a policy, it sends a notice of noncompliance, and your registration can be suspended if coverage isn’t reported within 30 days. At registration, the MVD accepts an insurance card, a copy of the policy or a letter from your insurer as proof.
Driving an uninsured vehicle can bring a citation for no proof of insurance and the loss of your license plate, according to the Motor Vehicle Division. If your registration is suspended, you must return the registration and plate within 10 days of the suspension notice, and reinstating a suspended registration costs $30.
The Office of Superintendent of Insurance lists vehicle type, driving history (including tickets and the number of accidents), gender, age and insurance credit score among the factors that affect what you pay. It also recommends keeping at least one copy of your insurance card in the car.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from New Mexico law and the New Mexico Office of Superintendent of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
The table in this section comes from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis. It uses its own driver profile and mix of insurers, so its prices differ from the averages above. Use it to compare vehicle types with each other.
In this analysis, an SUV is the least expensive vehicle type to insure in all 33 counties, and a hybrid costs about 22% more on average. Sedans, coupes and trucks fall in between.
| Auto Insurance Costs by County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo | $1,084 | $946 | $1,039 | $1,099 | $1,149 |
| Catron | $760 | $664 | $725 | $777 | $812 |
| Chaves | $911 | $791 | $868 | $931 | $976 |
| Cibola | $823 | $723 | $788 | $837 | $874 |
| Colfax | $938 | $815 | $889 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Curry | $927 | $809 | $884 | $946 | $989 |
| De Baca | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Dona Ana | $815 | $715 | $783 | $825 | $861 |
| Eddy | $876 | $761 | $835 | $895 | $938 |
| Grant | $752 | $658 | $715 | $771 | $806 |
| Guadalupe | $913 | $795 | $867 | $937 | $981 |
| Harding | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Hidalgo | $752 | $656 | $714 | $773 | $808 |
| Lea | $907 | $788 | $863 | $926 | $969 |
| Lincoln | $878 | $763 | $834 | $900 | $943 |
| Los Alamos | $792 | $693 | $759 | $808 | $845 |
| Luna | $715 | $627 | $684 | $729 | $762 |
| Mckinley | $810 | $704 | $774 | $823 | $863 |
| Mora | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Otero | $760 | $664 | $725 | $777 | $812 |
| Quay | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Rio Arriba | $977 | $852 | $936 | $988 | $1,034 |
| Roosevelt | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| San Juan | $852 | $742 | $815 | $866 | $907 |
| San Miguel | $858 | $746 | $816 | $877 | $918 |
| Sandoval | $935 | $816 | $895 | $951 | $995 |
| Santa Fe | $943 | $826 | $906 | $954 | $996 |
| Sierra | $745 | $650 | $711 | $761 | $796 |
| Socorro | $753 | $655 | $715 | $772 | $808 |
| Taos | $942 | $820 | $902 | $953 | $998 |
| Torrance | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Union | $938 | $817 | $894 | $958 | $1,003 |
| Valencia | $842 | $738 | $807 | $855 | $893 |
The average cost of car insurance in New Mexico is about $205 a month ($2,462 a year) for full coverage and $69 a month ($823 a year) for liability-only coverage at the state’s 25/50/10 minimum. That’s for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, based on rates insurers had filed as of Aug. 31, 2026.
GEICO has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our statewide table, at about $135 a month, followed by Progressive at $155. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, has a lower average still ($107 a month). For liability-only coverage, Progressive has the lowest average among the four major insurers we compared, at about $41 a month. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In our data, Otero County is the least expensive of the 26 New Mexico counties we price, at about $169 a month for full coverage, and Alamogordo, in Otero County, is the least expensive of the 45 New Mexico cities and towns we price, at $169. San Juan County, home to Farmington, is next, at $173. The Albuquerque area costs the most: Bernalillo County averages about $233 a month and Valencia County $222, and Albuquerque averages $234.
Not for full coverage, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the same insurers and ZIP codes, New Mexico full coverage fell 0.8% over the past nine months, from about $2,482 to $2,462 a year. Progressive cut its New Mexico average 9.5%, while Farmers raised its average 4.1%. Liability-only coverage at 25/50/10 limits rose 5.2%.
New Mexico requires liability insurance of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per crash for injuries and $10,000 for property damage (25/50/10), or a $60,000 surety bond or cash deposit instead. Insurers must offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for each vehicle, and you can reject it only in writing.
New Mexico law says no owner may let an uninsured vehicle be driven. Driving one can bring a citation for no proof of insurance and the loss of your license plate, and if your insurer doesn’t report your coverage to the state’s database within 30 days of a notice of noncompliance, your registration can be suspended. Reinstating a suspended registration costs $30, according to the Motor Vehicle Division.
No, but insurers must offer it, and you can turn it down only in writing, with the rejection made part of your policy. After a June 2025 New Mexico Supreme Court ruling, the Office of Superintendent of Insurance told insurers to offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for each vehicle and to show what it costs per car. Our full-coverage prices include it at 100/300.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in New Mexico averages about $205 a month. Arizona averages about $206, about the same as New Mexico. Colorado averages about $269, 31% above New Mexico. Oklahoma averages about $243, 18% above New Mexico. Texas averages about $248, 21% above New Mexico. Utah averages about $242, 18% above New Mexico. Every neighboring state costs more. These averages use the same driver and coverage in every state, from rates as of Aug. 31, 2026.